TheOpenMat.com

NCWA HONORS 147 STUDENT-ATHLETES ON SCHOLAR ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

NWCA supports the NCWA’s inclusion in association’s post-season scholarship awards

DALLAS – The National Collegiate Wrestling Association joined its collegiate wrestling brethren this year in honoring the top student-athletes within its association. This marks the first time that the NCWA has awarded post-season scholastic honors for its thousands of wrestlers competing at its 140 member schools.

The 147 honorees listed below are from the NCWA’s combined Division I and Division II ranks, and include 10 student-athletes from the NCWA’s women’s division. The NCWA is the only collegiate wrestling association to offer post-season championships and scholastic honors to female wrestlers.

Mike Moyer, executive director of the National Wrestling Coaches Association, welcomed the NCWA’s involvement with the postseason awards. “The coaches association supports programs that enhance the academic side of a student-athlete’s experience in wrestling. The NWCA is glad to have the NCWA on board with the academic awards this year.”

The NWCA sponsors the NCWA academic awards as well as those for the NCAA, NAIA and NJCAA.

The NCWA’s top academic honors went to its 21-member Scholar-Athlete Team representing its top student-athletes who exceeded the NCWA’s criteria for Scholar All-American consideration. Former California Baptist head coach John Petty assembled the NCWA academic teams. Among the NCWA honorees, the University of Georgia led the way with nine wrestlers, four of whom are on the Scholar-Athlete Team in Mark Feeley, Russell Holzgrefe, Frankie Miller and An Pham.

California Baptist was next with eight wrestlers on the two teams, and Florida and the Massachusetts Institute of Technology had six each. Central Florida, Colorado State, Marion Military Institute and Mercer had five each.

“It’s exciting for the NCWA to recognize our top scholars and student-athletes,” NCWA executive director Jim Giunta said. “We congratulate this year’s Scholar All-American teams, and hope that this program can serve as a benchmark that all of our wrestlers will aspire to in the future.

“The NCWA is about opportunities in wrestling, both on and off the mat,” Giunta said. “We’re happy to recognize achievers who excel in the classroom as well as the mat.”

Here are the inaugural NWCA-NCWA All-Academic Teams:

2011 NCWA SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Women’s Division
Name School Yr. GPA Wt. Finish
Kelli Rasmussen Winona State Sr. 3.71 121 Champ
Men’s Division
Name School Yr. GPA Wt. Finish
Aaron Asch Rensselaer Polytechnic Sr. 3.55 174 DNP
Zachary Boucher Florida Sr. 3.76 184 DNP
Bryan Brown Florida Sr. 3.96 157 DNP
Stephen DeAugustino Central Florida Sr. 3.71 133 2nd
John DeMis Texas Jr. 3.64 197 DNP
Mark Feeley Georgia Grad 3.82 165 DNP
Nathan Freedman Connecticut Jr. 3.66 141 DNP
Caleb Gerl California Baptist Jr. 3.65 197 Champ
Thomas Gillin Central Florida Sr. 3.76 149 5th
Russell Holzgrefe Georgia Sr. 4 184 DNP
Grant Kadokura MIT Sr. 3.9 125 DNP
Mark Koski Florida Sr. 3.72 235 3rd
John Lapoint Maryland-Baltimore County Sr. 3.5 235 DNP
Jose Lazo Texas-Arlington Sr. 3.53 125 DNP
Frankie Miller Georgia Jr. 3.5 125 8th
An Pham Georgia Jr. 3.5 141 DNP
Trevor Pinkerton Kennesaw State Jr. 3.86 174 DNP
Kenzan Tanabe MIT Sr. 4 141 DNP
Glenn Van Moffaert Rensselaer Polytechnic Sr. 3.85 157 DNP
Tyler Williamson Kansas State Sr. 3.59 125 DNP
2011 NCWA SCHOLAR ALL-AMERICANS
Women’s Division
Name School Yr. GPA Wt. Finish
Cassandra Atkinson Winona State So. 3.33 159 DNC
Deidra Boswell Mercer So. 3.43 112 DNP
KaLia Burnette Mercer Jr. 3.12 148 Champ
Nicole Clark New Hampshire Fr. 3.41 112 DNP
Jasmine Grant South Florida Fr. 3.56 176 2nd
Christina Le Mercer So. 3.18 159 2nd
Kendra Nelson Southwestern Oregon CC Jr. 3.54 105 Champ
Kelli Rasmussen Winona State Sr. 3.71 121 Champ
Brittney Wyatt Colorado State So. 3.57 130 4th
Men’s Division
Name School Yr. GPA Wt. Finish
David Abt Massachusetts Fr. 3.4 165 DNP
Jackson Adams Colorado State Fr. 3.26 125 DNP
Jeff Adams Colorado State Fr. 3.8 165 DNP
Eric Albrecht William and Mary Jr. 3.74 149 DNP
Bentley Alsup U.S. Air Force Academy Prep Fr. 3.14 285 5th
Ricky Anderson The Apprentice School Jr. 3.07 157 6th
Aaron Asch Rensselaer Polytechnic Sr. 3.55 174 DNP
Frank Bastien Grand Valley State So. 3.22 197 5th
Nathan Behrent Florida Gulf Coast Sr. 3.27 197 3rd
Eric Biehl Southern Illinois-Edwardsville Jr. 3.3 149 7th
Lawrence Blackful Southern Illinois-Edwardsville Fr. 3.57 141 DNP
Craig Blike Dayton Sr. 3.15 141 7th
Nick Bogacki Penn State – DuBois Fr. 3.51 125 DNP
Zachary Boucher Florida Sr. 3.76 184 DNP
Stefan Breiting Amherst So. 3.25 197 DNP
Austen Brower William and Mary Fr. 3.01 157 7th
Bryan Brown Florida Sr. 3.96 157 DNP
Ben Brummel South Carolina So. 3.96 184 7th
Brett Buckner Radford Jr. 3.64 197 7th
Alexander Buessing New Hampshire Jr. 3.42 149 DNP
Rodrigo Callirgos Florida State So. 3.69 165 DNP
Vincent Camps Slippery Rock So. 3.88 157 DNP
Dylan Cataline California Baptist Fr. 3.31 149 3rd
Jon Coluzzi Illinois State Jr. 3.27 165 DNP
Calvin Cook Central Florida Jr. 3.29 141 DNP
Zachary Cottle U.S. Military Academy Prep Fr. 3.4 125 6th
Willy Crawford The Apprentice School Fr. 3.08 184 4th
Mike Dace Southern Illinois-Edwardsville Jr. 3.4 174 Champ
Jason Dack Northeastern Fr. 3.37 174 8th
Mason Deal Georgia Sr. 3.48 149 DNP
Stephen DeAugustino Central Florida Sr. 3.71 133 2nd
John DeMis Texas Jr. 3.64 197 DNP
John Dickinson West Chester Jr. 3.41 125 DNP
Travis Dickenson Amherst So. 3.28 235 4th
Alex Evers California Baptist So. 3.73 285 2nd
Charlie Farr Mercer Fr. 3.9 285 7th
Mark Feeley Georgia Grad 3.82 165 DNP
Scott Filbert U.S. Military Academy Prep Fr. 3.6 125 4th
Karl Fong North Florida Sr. 3.4 197 DNP
Nathan Freedman Connecticut Jr. 3.66 141 DNP
Bronson Gerl California Baptist Jr. 3.03 165 3rd
Caleb Gerl California Baptist Jr. 3.65 197 Champ
Aaron Gies Slippery Rock Jr. 3.42 235 DNP
Thomas Gillin Central Florida Sr. 3.76 149 5th
Michael Giorgio Marion Military Institute Fr. 3.05 141 5th
Corey Graham Massachusetts So. 3.7 174 DNP
Ethan Hall California Baptist Sr. 3.38 141 DNP
Ryan Hall South Florida Fr. 3.8 125 DNP
Cody Hancock U.S. Air Force Academy Prep Fr. 3.75 141 DNP
Benjamin Harrison East Tennessee State Grad 4 197 DNP
Creamer Hedash U.S. Military Academy Prep Fr. 3.3 157 DNP
Dalton Henderson U.S. Air Force Academy Prep Fr. 3.07 184 2nd
Tyler Herrera Texas-San Antonio Jr. 3.45 149 DNP
Kyle Hillard Grand Valley State Jr. 3.29 235 DNP
Russell Holzgrefe Georgia Sr. 4 184 DNP
Mark Howard Marion Military Institute Fr. 3.68 235 8th
Randy Huber Maryland-Baltimore County So. 3.25 157 DNP
Sean Irvine Penn State Fr. 4 141 DNP
Grant Kadokura Massachusetts Inst. of Tech. Sr. 3.9 125 DNP
Spencer Keck East Tennessee State Fr. 3.63 285 DNP
Tim Kerner Valley Forge Military College Fr. 3.83 174 DNP
C.J. Knowland California Baptist Jr. 3.34 184 5th
Mark Koski Florida Sr. 3.72 235 3rd
Matt Lamb William and Mary Fr. 3.67 157 DNP
John Lapoint Maryland-Baltimore County Sr. 3.5 235 DNP
Jose Lazo Texas-Arlington Sr. 3.53 125 DNP
Jason Loushin Dayton Sr. 3.54 184 DNP
Ryan Madson Massachusetts Inst. of Tech. So. 3.5 157 2nd
Derek Marshall Grand Valley State Jr. 3.03 184 6th
Bryan Martineck Cincinnati So. 3.59 184 DNP
Ryan May Illinois State Sr. 3.33 157 DNP
Jacob Mercer Northwest Missouri State So. 3.91 149 DNP
Frankie Miller Georgia Jr. 3.5 125
Glenn Van Moffaert Rensselaer Polytechnic Sr. 3.85 157 DNP
Aaron Murray Winona State Jr. 3.41 157 DNP
Kekura Musa Maryland-Baltimore County So. 3.24 133 4th
Casey Myers Colorado So. 3.27 157 DNP
Kyle Needham Kansas State Fr. 3.54 174 DNP
Sam Needles Delaware Sr. 3.6 149 DNP
Ryan O’Connor Massachusetts Sr. 3.3 149 DNP
Eric Parsons Connecticut So. 3.96 174 DNP
Anthony Patnode Middle Tennessee State Fr. 3.77 125 DNP
Ben Pfotenhauer Colorado State Fr. 3.54 149 DNP
An Pham Georgia Jr. 3.5 141 DNP
Trevor Pinkerton Kennesaw State Jr. 3.86 174 DNP
Roland Pitts Florida A&M Jr. 3.47 197 DNP
Derrick Pousson Southern Illinois-Edwardsville Jr. 3.38 149 8th
Cody Quick Middle Tennessee State So. 3.15 285 4th
Brad Rapp Slippery Rock Sr. 3.26 174 DNP
Scott Robbins Michigan So. 3.8 197 DNP
Stuart Roes The Apprentice School So. 3.95 197 DNP
Josh Rogers Valley Forge Military College Fr. 3.65 235 DNP
Steven Sattler Marion Military Institute Fr. 3.78 157 DNP
Shaun Scruggs Georgia Southern So. 3.42 184 DNP
Nic Shields East Tennessee State Jr. 3.71 157 DNP
Andrew Sills Georgia Tech Jr. 3.35 197 DNP
Yevgeniy Sirovskiy San Jose State Fr. 3.67 197 DNP
Nathan Snyder West Chester Fr. 3.93 149 DNP
Austin Souders Marion Military Institute So. 3.41 133 DNP
Brian Stapleton Massachusetts Fr. 3.8 184 DNP
Nathan Streithorst Colorado State Fr. 3.36 125 DNP
Franklin Swindell Georgia Tech Fr. 3.26 157 DNP
Kenzan Tanabe Massachusetts Inst. of Tech. Sr. 4 141 DNP
David Thornbury Kennesaw State Fr. 3.25 235 DNP
Jason Turpyn Penn State Sr. 3.46 133 DNP
Daniel Tygstad Northland International So. 3.3 235 DNP
Garrett Valls Northeastern Fr. 3.57 197 DNP
Bee Vang Massachusetts Inst. of Tech. So. 3.3 133 DNP
Garrett Wells U.S. Air Force Academy Prep Fr. 3.59 174 DNP
Josh Wells Virginia Military Institute Fr. 3.4 157 DNP
Max Whiting Illinois State Fr. 4 141 DNP
Tyler Williamson Kansas State Sr. 3.59 125 DNP
Bryce Wilson California Baptist So. 3.65 197 DNP
Derek Wojcik Mercer Fr. 3.2 174 7th
Patrick Woulfe Auburn Jr. 3.25 285 DNP
Hunter Wood U.S. Military Academy Prep Fr. 3.6 133 7th
Joel Wyman Marion Military Institute Fr. 3.42 197 DNP