[google27ecc0e7fca9de59.html]
TheOpenMat.com

NCWA Preseason Rankings

Team Rankings based on Individual Rankings (10 pts given for #1, down to 1 pt for #10) and on knowledge of total team strength/recruiting classes.

1. California Baptist University (NCAA-DII)
2. Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville (NCAA-DI)
3. Grand Valley State University
4. West Chester University of Pennsylvania
5. The Apprentice School
6. Notre Dame College of Ohio (NCAA-DII)
7. University of Central Florida
8. Liberty University
9. Lindenwood University – St. Charles (NCAA-DII)
10. McKendree University (NCAA-DII)
11. Mercer University
12. University of Maryland, Baltimore County
13. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
14. Marion Military Institute
15. Middle Tennessee State University
16. United States Naval Academy Preparatory School
17. Lindenwood University – Belleville
18. United States Military Academy Preparatory School
19. Northwest Missouri State University
20. Mott Community College
21. United States Air Force Academy Preparatory School
22. Douglas College
23. University of New Hampshire
24. Georgia Southern University
25. University of Georgia

Also: University of Cincinnati, Wayne State College, East Tennessee State University, Pennsylvania State University – DuBois, Renssselaer Polytechnic Institute, University of Texas at Arlington, Colorado State – Fort Collins, Minot State University, Amherst College, Southern Virginia University, University of Toledo, Pennsylvania College of Technology

Returning Champions: Hermon Gillum, III (125, Mott CC), Daniel Swain (149, Douglas), Chris Santana (157-Cal Baptist), Dustin Tancredi (165-West Chester), Mike Dace (174-Southern Illinois), Kevin Bacci (184-West Chester, 174 in 2010), Caleb Gerl (197-Cal Baptist), Josh Woods (235-Central Florida)

Former Champions: Dillon Evans (149-West Chester, 2009-2010 moving to 157)
Brooks Pendleton (235-Georgia Southern, 2010)
David Devine (285-Southern Illinois, 2010)

NCWA Individual Rankings

125 lb
1. Hermon Gillum, III – So, Mott Community College (1st ’11)
2. Jimmy Martinez – Sr, California Baptist University (2nd ‘11)
3. Sam Shames – So, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (3rd ’11)
4. Alexander Chiricosta – Jr, University of Central Florida (5th ’11, 4th ’10)
5. Frankie Miller – Sr, University of Georgia (8th ’11, 2nd ’10)
6. Cody Roberts – Fr, Marion Military Institute (2x state champ, MI)
7. Paul Myers – Jr, Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville
8. Nicholas Wright – So, Mercer University
9. Josh Martinez – Fr, United States Air Force Prep School (2x state champ, CO)
10. Tyare Ford – Jr, The Apprentice School

133 lb
1. Marcus Chevres – Sr, The Apprentice School (3rd ’11, 2nd ’10, 2nd ‘09)
2. Kekura Musa – Jr, University of Maryland, Baltimore County (4th ’11)
3. Xenepher Austin – Jr, Lindenwood University – Belleville (5th ’11 for MMI)
4. John Petrov – So, Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville (6th ’11)
5. Matt Morrill – So, Grand Valley State University (8th ’11)
6. Eric Feuerbacher – Fr, Middle Tennessee State University (state champ, TN)
7. Travis Peter – So, Northwest Missouri State University
8. Wesley Adams – So, Mercer University
9. Taylor Bolin – Jr, Lindenwood University – Belleville

141 lb
1. Kendall Albert – Sr, Kennesaw State University (2nd ’11, 3rd ’10)
2. Adam Bastow – Sr, Grand Valley State University (4th ’11, 6th ’10 at 133)
3. Bradley Wisdom – Jr, Lindenwood University – Belleville (Mizzou tsfer, 3x state champ)
4. Joe Panteleo – RS Jr, Liberty University (NCAA-D1 Qualifier ’10)
5. Brandon Paige – Jr, University of New Hampshire (8th ’11)
6. Brian Samuels – Jr, University of Maryland – Baltimore County
7. Kyle Williams – Sr, McKendree University (8th ’11 NAIA)
8. Robert Merchant – Jr, The State University of New York – Cobleskill (5th ’10 at 149)
9. Trey Thigpen – So, Middle Tennessee State University
10. Dillson Pousson – Jr, Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville

149 lb
1. Daniel Swain – So, Douglas College (1st ’11)
2. Ashtin Primus – Sr, Notre Dame College of Ohio (2nd ’11 NAIA)
3. Daniel Carr – Jr, University of Maryland, Baltimore County (2nd ’11)
4. Dylan Cataline – So, California Baptist University (3rd ’11)
5. Scott Clymer – RS Jr, Liberty University (NCAA-D1 Qualifier ’10)
6. Eric Biehl – Sr, Southern Illinois Univeristy – Edwardsville (7th ’11)
7. Frank Perillo – Sr, The State University of New York – Albany
8. Derrick Pousson – Sr, Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville (8th ‘11)
9. Daniel Hewitt – RS Sr, Lindenwood University – Belleville (Mizzou transfer)
10. Santiago Martinez – So, University of Central Florida (Lindenwood transfer)
11. Evan Burchette – Fr, Marion Military Institute

157 lb
1. Christopher Santana – Jr, California Baptist University (1st ’11)
2. Ryan Madson – Jr, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (2nd ’11, 4th ’10 at 165)
3. Dillon Evans – Jr, West Chester University of Pennsylvania (1st ’10/’09 at 149)
4. John Combs – Jr, University of Colorado – Boulder (4th ’11)
5. Ricky Anderson – Sr, The Apprentice School (6th ’11)
6. Austen Brower – So, The College of William & Mary (7th ’11)
7. Josh Ballard – So, McKendree University
8. Gabriel Bird – Fr, Liberty University
9. Tyler Hutchens – Sr, Virginia Military Institute
10. Everett Colbert – So, Middle Tennessee State University

165 lb
1. Dustin Tancredi – Sr, West Chester University of Pennsylvania (1st ’11, 2nd ’10)
2. Jordan Peter – St, Northwest Missouri State University (2nd ’11)
3. Bronson Gerl – Sr, California Baptist University (3rd ’11)
4. Aaron Hynick – Sr. Wichita State –( 1st 09 )
5. Kevin Hardy – Sr, Notre Dame College of Ohio (3rd ’11 NAIA)
6. Steve Ross – Sr, Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville (4th ’11, 5th ’10 at 157)
7. Aedryan Cox – Sr, Lindenwood University – St. Charles (5th ’11 NAIA)
8. Mike Ahearn – Jr, University of South Carolina (5th ’11)
9. Randy Kocol – So, University of Cincinnati (6th ’11)
10. Marvin Lawrence – So, Marion Military Institute (7th ’11)

174 lb
1. Michael Dace – Sr, Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville (1st ’11)
2. Jon Bittenger – Jr, Notre Dame College of Ohio (3rd ’11 NAIA, 7th ‘10)
3. Deshoun White – So, Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville (2nd ’11)
4. Robert Hall – Jr, Grand Valley State University (4th ’11)
5. Kenneth Tribble – So, California Baptist University (6th ’11)
6. Derek Wojcik – So, Mercer University (7th ’11)
7. Jason Dack – So, Northeastern University (8th ’11)
8. Konnor Witt – Fr, United States Air Force Prep School (state runner-up, OH)
9. Corey Graham – Jr, University of Massachusetts – Amherst
10. Steven Ours – Jr, The Apprentice School
11. Nick Christian – Sr, University of Central Florida

184 lb
1. Kevin Bacci – Sr, West Chester University of Pennsylvania (1st ’11, 1st ’10 at 174)
2. Willy Crawford – So, The Apprentice School (4th ’11)
3. Kyle Reid – Jr, McKendree University (3rd ’11 NAIA)
4. Christopher Knowland, Jr. – Sr, California Baptist University (5th ’11)
5. Nick Knowles – Sr, Liberty University (NCAA-D1 Qualifier ’10)
6. Derek Marshall – Sr, Grand Valley State University (6th ’11, 6th ’10)
7. Ben Brummel – Jr, University of South Carolina (7th ’11, 2nd ’10)
8. Brian Stapleton – So, University of Massachusetts – Amherst (8th ’11)
9. Luke Weiss – Jr, University of North Florida
10. Jared Koch – Fr, United States Air Force Prep School (state runner-up, IL)

197 lb
1. Caleb Gerl – Sr, California Baptist University (1st ’11)
2. Frank Bastien – Jr, Grand Valley State University (5th ’11)
3. Robert Cooney – Jr, Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville (4th ’11)
4. Louis Gardone – Jr, Pennsylvania State University – New Kensington
5. Jacob Laux – So, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (6th ’11)
6. Brett Buckner – Sr, Radford University (7th ’11)
7. Devon Johnson – So, McKendree University
8. Blake Schoeniger – Jr, Northwest Missouri State University (8th ’11)
9. Roland Pitts – Sr, Florida A&M University (7th ’10)
10. Stuart Roes – Jr, The Apprentice School (6th ’10)

235 lb
1. Joshua Woods – Sr, University of Central Florida (1st ’11)
2. Brooks Pendleton – Sr, Georgia Southern University (1st ’10)
3. Cody Quick – Jr, Middle Tennessee State University (4th ’11 at 285)
4. Travis Dickenson – Jr, Amherst College (4th’ 11, 3rd ’10)
5. Joe DiSalvo – Sr, Northeastern University (2nd ’11)
6. Vince Pezzuto – Jr, California Baptist University (5th ’11)
7. Charlie Farr – So, Mercer University (7th ’11 at 285)
8. Carl Worthy – Sr, Grand Valley State University (6th ’11)
9. Austin Garza – Sr, Lindenwood University – St. Charles (2x NJCAA AA)
10. Timothy Waltenberger – Sr, Lindenwood University – Belleville (Mizzou transfer)

285 lb
1. Alex Evers – Jr, California Baptist University (1st ’11)
2. David Devine – Jr, Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville (3rd ’11, 1st ’10)
3. Steven Butler – Jr, Lindenwood University (7th ’11 NAIA)
4. Ike Okoli – Sr, University of South Carolina
5. Caleb Andrews – So, Texas Tech University (8th ’11)
6. Ross Janney – So, McKendree University
7. Ryan Kreppel – Jr, West Chester University of Pennsylvania (7th ’11 at 235)
8. Dustin Fullerton – Jr, Lindenwood University – Belleville (Missouri Baptist tsfr)
9. Tyler DeMott – So, Marion Military Institute
10. Cole Rogers – Fr, Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville (state champion, MO)