TheOpenMat.com

Clinch Gear National Individual High School Wrestling Rankings – 01.25.2012

NATIONAL-HIGH-SCHOOL-INDIVIDUAL-RANKINGS_120X120

All questions and comments will be answered on our High School forum. Please direct your concerns there.

FORUMS

Again, we know we are far from perfect, but we do our best to stay on top of things, there are a lot of wrestlers across the nation. If you feel we are overlooking someone or are unaware of them, please send us a bio or fill out the ranking profile and a RESPECTFUL note as to why they should be ranked. This does not mean we will rank them, but it will give us info to follow that wrestler. You can send info to rankings@theopenmat.com

106

Rank Year First Last City State Last
1 Jr. Darian Cruz Bethlehem Catholic PA 1
2 Fr. Zahid Valencia St. John Bosco CA 2
3 Sr. Johnson Mai North Torrence CA 3
4 So. Nathan Boston Lawrence North IN 4
5 Fr. Matt Kolodzik Miami Valley OH 5
6 So. Stevan Micic Cedar Lake IN 6
7 Jr. Paul Mascarenas Rio Rancho NM 7
8 Fr. Vincenzo Joseph Pitt CC PA 8
9 Jr. Doug Miner Spirit Lake IA 9
10 Jr. Nkosi Moody Rich Central IL 10
11 Jr. Drew Romero Broomfield CO 11
12 So. Sean Russell Collins Hill GA 12
13 So. Coy Ozias Christiansburg VA 13
14 So. Brent Fleetwood Smyrna DE 14
15 Fr. Ke-Shawn Hayes Park Hill MO 15
16 Fr. Markus Simmons Broken Arrow OK 16
17 So. Ethan Lizak Parkland PA 17
18 Fr. Davion Jeffries Collinsville OK 18
20 Fr. Dylan Lucas Brandon FL 20

113

Rank Year First Last City State Last
1 Sr. Jarred Brooks Warsaw IN 1
2 Jr. Nathan Tomasello CVCA OH 2
3 Jr. JR Wert Christiansburg VA 3
4 So. Johnny Jimenez Marmion Academy IL 4
5 So. Isaiah Locsin Live Oak CA 5
6 Jr. Micah Perez Central Union CA 7
7 Jr. Barlow McGhee Rock Island IL 8
8 Sr. Billy Rappo Council Rock-South PA 6
9 Jr. Ronnie Bresser Henley OR 9
10 So. Tommy Thorn St. Michael-Albertville MN 10
11 Fr. Michael Kemerer Franklin Regional PA 11
12 Sr. Phil Laux Iowa City West IA 12
13 So. Zac Hall St. John’s MI 13
14 Sr. Jordan Bremer Woodberry Central IA 14
15 Jr. Jordan Northrup Harlem IL 15
16 Fr. Freddy Stroker Bettendorf IA 16
17 Fr. Sam Krivus Hempfield PA 17
18 Jr. Zac Gentzler Andover KS 18
19 So. Jens Lantz Ellsworth WI 19
20 So. Ryan Millhof Collins Hill GA HM

120

Rank Year First Last City State Last
1 Sr. George DiCamillo St. Ignatius OH 1
2 Jr. Dalton Brady Chandler AZ 2
3 Sr. Tim Lambert Forest Hills East MI 3
4 Sr. Ryan Taylor St. Paris-Graham OH 4
5 Sr. Nicky Roberts North Star PA 5
6 So. Jared Cortez Glenbard North IL 6
7 Sr. Dylan Peters Denver-Tripoli IA 7
8 Jr. Connor Schram Canon-Mac  PA 8
9 Jr. Ryan Diehl Trinity PA 9
10 So. Joey McKenna Blair Academy NJ 10
11 Sr. Mason Todd Pendelton Heights IN 11
12 So. Jason Nolf Kittaning PA 12
13 Sr. Eric Montoya Volcano Vista NM 13
14 Jr. Deshaun Brown West Mesa NM 14
15 Jr. Andrew Atkinson Liberty Christian VA 15
16 Sr. Godwin Nyama Brashear PA 16
17 Sr. Mitchell Lexvold Kenyon-Wanamingo MN 17
18 So. Emilio Saavedra Modesto CA 18
19 Sr. Will Mason Cape Henry Collegiate VA 19
20 Sr. Matt Garelli Elmhurst IL 20
**INJ** Sr. Kevon Powell Montini Catholic OH
**INJ** Jr. Nate Thomas Kasson-Mantorville MN
**INJ** So. Zeke Moisey Bethlehem Catholic PA

126

Rank Year First Last City State
1 Sr. Jimmy Gulibon Derry PA
2 Jr. Anthony Ashnault South Plainfield  NJ
3 Sr. Rossi Bruno Brandon FL
4 Jr. Dean Heil St. Edwards OH
5 Jr. Brandon Jeske Cox VA
6 Jr. Joey Dance Christiansburg VA
7 Sr. Corey Clark Southeast Polk IA
8 Jr. Mitch Bengston St. Cloud Apollo MN
9 Sr. Dom Malone Wyoming Seminary PA
10 Sr. Eddie Klimara Providence Catholic IL
11 Sr. Hunter Weber Marshall WI
12 Sr. Nathan Kraisser Ellicott City MD
13 Sr. Kyle Ayersman Lake Central IN
14 Sr. Drew Templeman Orting WA
15 Sr. Eric Devos Waverly Shell Rock IA
16 Sr. Jack Hathaway Iowa City-West IA
17 Sr. Sam Brancale Eden Prairie MN
18 Sr. Corey Keener Blue Mountain PA
19 Sr. Nick Hermann Amarillo TX
20 Sr. Dakota Trom Apple Valley MN
**INJ** Jr. Zain Retherford Benton  PA

132

Rank Year First Last City State Last
1 Sr. Alex Cisneros Selma CA 1
2 Sr. Mark Grey Blair Academy NJ 2
3 Sr. Zane Richards Carbondale IL 3
4 Sr. Randy Cruz Bethlehem Catholic PA 4
5 Jr. Kevin Norstrem Brandon FL 5
6 Sr. Thomas Gilman Omaha Skutt NE 6
7 Jr. Edgar Bright St. Edwards OH 7
8 Sr. Joey Ward Moeller OH 8
9 Sr. Jared McKinley Perry Meridian IN 9
10 Sr. Ben Morgan Forest Lake MN 10
11 Jr. Brandon Sorenson Denver-Tripoli IA 11
12 Sr. Jeff Ott Belmont Abbey MA 12
13 Sr. Joey Palmer Tahoma WA 13
14 So. Hayden Tuma Boise ID 14
15 Sr. Brent Fickel Padua Franciscan OH 15
16 Sr. Skyler Wood Platte County MO 16
17 Sr. Kyle Garcia Choctaw OK 17
18 Sr. Kagan Squire Wadsworth OH 18
19 Sr. Kyle Larson West Des Moines Valley IA 19
20 Sr. Dakota Bauer Iowa City West IA 20

138

Rank Year First Last City State Last
1 Sr. John Meeks DM Roosevelt IA 1
2 Sr. Nate Skonieczny Walsh Jesuit OH 2
3 Sr. Quinton Murphy Holley NY 3
4 Jr. Austin Matthews Reynolds PA 4
5 Sr. Todd Preston Blair Academy NJ 5
6 Sr. Tyler Liberatore Wharton FL 6
7 Sr. Devon Jackson Yorktown IN 7
8 Sr. Chase Ferman Broken Arrow OK 8
9 Sr. Tony DeAngelo Southern Alamance NC 9
10 Sr. Joey Delgado Hermiston OR 10
11 So. Jack Bass Allen TX 11
12 Sr. Steve Spearman Erie McDowell PA 12
13 Sr. Laike Gardner Biglerville PA 13
14 Sr. Natrelle Deminson Bakersfield CA 14
15 Jr. BJ Clagon Toms River South NJ 15
16 So. Nikko Villareal Gilroy CA 16
17 Jr. Shayne Tucker Bella Vista CA 17
18 Jr. Grant LaMont Maple Mountain UT 18
19 So. Grant Leeth Kearney MO 19
20 Sr. Angelo Silvestro Marmion Academy IL 20
**INJ** Sr. Case Garrison St Paris Graham OH

145

Rank Year First Last City State Last
1 Sr. Jason Tsirtsis Crown Point IN 1
2 Jr. Ben Whitford St. Johns MI 2
3 Sr. Mitch Minotti Easton PA 3 @ 152
4 Sr. Max Schneider Lane Tech IL 3
5 Sr. Gabe Moreno Urbandale IA 4
6 8th Mark Hall Apple Valley MN 5
7 Jr. Jake Short Simley MN 6
8 So. Bryce Brill Mt. Carmel IL 7
9 So. Solomon Chisko Canon-Mac PA 8
10 So. Dylan Milonas Blair Academy NJ 9
11 Sr. Matt Cimato LaSalle PA 10
12 Jr. Mikey Racciato Pen Argyl PA 11
13 Jr. Anthony Collica Solon OH 12
14 Sr. Blake Kastl St. Paris Graham OH 13
15 Sr. Rylan Lubeck Wisconsin Rapids WI 14
16 Jr. TJ Miller Camden Catholic NJ 15
17 Sr. Ty Lydic Latrobe PA 17
18 Sr. Alec Mooradian Detroit CC MI 18
19 Sr. Jake Faust Lexington OH 19
20 Jr. Corey Stasenko South Plainfield NJ 20

152

Rank Year First Last City State Last
1 Jr. Bo Jordan St. Paris-Graham OH 1
2 Jr. Isaiah Martinez Lemoore CA 2
3 Jr. Coleman Hammond Bakersfield CA 4
4 Sr. Brian Realbuto Somers NY 5
5 Jr. Brian Murphy Glenbard North IL 6
6 Sr. Zach Witte Cedar Rapids IA 7
7 Sr. Zach Dailey Massillon-Perry OH 8
8 So. Josh Llopez La Plata MD 9
9 Jr. Keilan Torres Altus OK 10
10 Sr. Jake Elliott Oakmont CA 12
11 Sr. Jared Reis Napolean ND 13
12 Jr. Abraham Rodriguez Hermiston OR 14
13 Sr. Kyle Ash Tulsa Union OK 15
14 Sr. Sal Mastriani Don Bosco NJ 16
15 Sr. Dylan Palacio Long Beach NY 11
16 Jr. Russ Parsons Blair Academy NJ 17
17 So. Garrett Peppelman Central Dauphin PA 18
18 Jr. Garrett Hammond Chambersburg PA 19
19 Jr. Nick Wanzek Simley MN 20
20 Sr. Andrew Morse Lowell MI HM

160

Rank Year First Last City State Last
1 So. Chance Marsteller Kennard Dale PA 1
2 Sr. Zac Brunson Churchill OR 2
3 Sr. Iceman Davis Sante Fe CA 3
4 Jr. Oliver Pierce Allen TX 4
5 Sr. Isaac Jordan St. Paris Graham OH 5
6 Sr. Clark Glass Brandon FL 6
7 Sr. Brian Brill Central Mountain PA 7
8 Sr. Geordan Speiller Pine Castle FL 8
9 Jr. Zach Epperly Christiansburg VA 9
10 Sr. Victor Periera Newark CA 10
11 Sr. Shaun’Qae McMurtry Lockport IL 11
12 Sr. Brandon Kingsley Apple Valley MN 12
13 Sr. Jacob Crawford Millbrook VA 13
14 Sr. Dylan Reel Washington IL 14
15 Sr. Cody Allala Hopewell VA 15
16 Sr. Justin Koethe Iowa City-West IA 16
17 Jr. Nick Kee Scotland NC 17
18 So. Chandler Rogers Mead WA 18
19 Jr. Tyler Askey Northgate GA 19
20 Sr. Cody Copeland Greenville PA 20
*INJ* Sr. Devon Gobbo Delbarton NJ

170

Rank Year First Last City State Last
1 Sr. Taylor Massa St. Johns MI 1
2 Jr. Cody Weircioch Canon-McMillan PA 2
3 Sr. Micah Barnes Simley MN 3
4 Sr. Alex Meyer Southeast Polk IA 4
5 Sr. Mark Martin St. Edwards OH 5
6 Jr. Eric Morris Wyoming Seminary PA 6
7 Sr. Zach Nevills Clovis CA 7
8 Sr. Cooper Moore Jackson County MN 8
9 Jr. Ricky Robertson Carl Sandburg IL 9
10 Jr. Zach Beard Tuttle OK 10
11 Sr. Kyle Begin Anoka MN 11
12 Sr. Elliot Riddick Bethlehem Catholic PA 12
13 Sr. Steven Elicegui Wooster NV 13
14 Sr. Silas Nacita Bakersfield CA 14
15 Sr. Jim Wilson McNair CA 15
16 Sr. Brandon McBride Olympus UT 16
17 Sr. Tyler Willis Indianapolis Cathedral IN 17
18 Jr. Zach Zupan Conastota NY 18
19 Sr. Ryan Harrington West Morris NJ 19
20 Jr. Parker Vonegidy Marshville NC 20
*INJ* Sr. Jason Luster Pittsburgh CC PA
*INJ* Jr. Tsvetomir Petrushev Peachtree GA

182

Rank Year First Last City State Last
1 Sr. Brandon Griffin Sprague OR 1
2 Sr. Nikko Reyes Clovis West CA 2
3 Sr. Jordan Rogers Mead WA 3
4 Sr. Kyle Crutchmer Tulsa Union OK 4
5 Sr. Sam Brooks Oak Park IL 5
6 Sr. Wes Phipps Grove City PA 7
7 Sr. Chaz Gresham Goshen OH 8
8 Jr. Domenic Abounader St. Edwards OH 12
9 Sr. Huston Evans St. Paris-Graham OH 6
10 Sr. Jordan Thomas Greenville MI 9
11 Sr. Jack Dechow Richmond IL 11
12 Sr. Taylor McGiffen Alton IL 13
13 Sr. Michael Baker Twinsburg OH 14
14 Jr. Brooks Climmons Pope GA 15
15 Sr. David Reck Colonial Forge VA 16
16 Sr. Ian Johnson Milton WI 19
17 Sr. Tevin Shaw Piscataway NJ HM
18 Sr. Kevin Beazley Detroit CC MI HM
19 Sr. Jared Bartel Mason City IA HM
20 Jr. Preston Lehman West Fargo ND 18
*INJ* Sr. Steve Congenie Villa Park IL 10

195

Rank Year First Last City State Last
1 Sr. Devin Peterson Wisconsin Rapids WI 1
2 Sr. Ben Stroh Chinook MT 2
3 Sr. Tim Dudley Irmo SC 3
4 Sr. Brad Johnson Lockport IL 4
5 Sr. Gage Harrah Crystal Lake IL 5
6 Sr. Roland Dunlap Muskego WI 6
7 Sr. Perry Hills Pitt CC PA 7
8 Sr. Hashem Omari Oak Park MO 9
9 Jr. Broc Berge Kasson-Mantorville MN 10
10 Jr. Mitch Sliga Fishers IN 11
11 Sr. Gabe Dean Lowell MI 8
12 Sr. Dwight Howes Arvada CO 12
13 Jr. Matt McCutcheon Kiski Area PA 13
14 Jr. Frank Mattiace Blair Academy NJ 14
15 Sr. Ross Larson Ankeny IA 15
16 Sr. Jesse Doyle Wheatmore NC 16
17 Sr. James Suvak St. Edward OH 17
18 Jr. JoJo Tayse Massillon-Perry OH 18
19 Jr. Ray O’Donnell Saucon Valley PA 19
20 Sr. Robert Marchese Oak Hills CA HM

220

Rank Year First Last City State Last
1 Sr. Josh Marchok Schaumberg IL 1
2 Sr. Mike Kroells Scott West MN 2
3 So. Kyle Snyder Good Counsel MD 3
4 Jr. J’Den Cox Hickman MO 4
5 Sr. Willie Miklus SE Polk IA 5
6 Sr. John Rizzo Richland PA 6
7 Sr. Jordan Gruettner Muskego WI 7
8 Sr. AJ Vizcarrando Wyoming Seminary PA 8
9 So. Thomas Haines Solanco PA 9
10 Sr. Matt Meadows CVCA OH 10
11 Sr. Ty Walz St. Edwards OH 11
12 Jr. Spencer Empey Reed NV 12
13 Jr. Ryan Solomon Milton PA 13
14 Sr. Prescott Line Oxford MI 17
15 Sr. Eric Laytos Lackawanna Trail PA 14
16 Sr. JT Goodwin Bear Creek CA 15
17 Sr. Austin Lobsinger West Valley CA 16
18 Jr. Brian Moran Fowlerville MI 18
19 Sr. Micky Dougharity Barlow OR 19
20 Sr. Nick Grossi Germantown Academy PA 20

HWT

Rank Year First Last City State Last
1 Jr. Brooks Black Blair Academy NJ 1
2 Jr. Adam Coon Fowlerville MI 2
3 So. Nick Nevills Clovis CA 4
4 Sr. Austin Georgen Caledonia MN 5
5 Sr. Cody Klempay Canon-McMillan PA 7
6 Sr. Nick Tavanello Wadsworth OH 8
7 Sr. Mimmo Lytle Swanton OH 9
8 Fr. Michael Johnson, Jr. Wyoming Seminary PA 10
9 Sr. Averee Robinson Susquehanna PA 11
10 Sr. Dawson Peck Chambersburg PA 6
11 Sr. Mike Shoff Cambridge NE 12
12 Sr. John Dreggors Springstead FL 13
13 So. Sam Stoll Kasson-Mantorville MN 14
14 Sr. Johnny Shupp Vacaville CA 15
15 Sr. Travis Morgan Stillwater OK 16
16 Sr. Gaylen Edmo Fort Hall ID 17
17 Jr. Chet Spears Sheldon OR 18
18 Sr. Riley Shaw Washington OH 19
19 Sr. James Buss De LaSalle IL 20
20 Sr. Dink Purnell Du Pont DE HM
*GR* Sr. Doug Vollaro Pine Castle FL
INJ Sr. Greg Kuhar St. Edwards OH 3