TheOpenMat.com

Clinch Gear National Individual High School Wrestling Rankings – 02.22.2012

NATIONAL-HIGH-SCHOOL-INDIVIDUAL-RANKINGS_120X120

All questions and comments will be answered on our High School forum. Please direct your concerns there.

FORUMS

Again, we know we are far from perfect, but we do our best to stay on top of things, there are a lot of wrestlers across the nation. If you feel we are overlooking someone or are unaware of them, please send us a bio or fill out the ranking profile and a RESPECTFUL note as to why they should be ranked. This does not mean we will rank them, but it will give us info to follow that wrestler. You can send info to rankings@theopenmat.com


106

Rank Year First Last City State Last
1 Jr. Darian Cruz Bethlehem Catholic PA 1
2 Fr. Zahid Valencia St. John Bosco CA 2
3 Sr. Johnson Mai North Torrence CA 3
4 Fr. Matt Kolodzik Miami Valley OH 5
5 So. Stevan Micic Cedar Lake IN 6
6 So. Nathan Boston Lawrence North IN 4
7 Fr. Vincenzo Joseph Pitt CC PA 8
8 Jr. Doug Miner Spirit Lake IA 9
9 So. Sean Russell Collins Hill GA 10
10 So. Coy Ozias Christiansburg VA 11
11 So. Brent Fleetwood Smyrna DE 12
12 Jr. Drew Romero Broomfield CO 13
13 Fr. Markus Simmons Broken Arrow OK 16
14 So. Ethan Lizak Parkland PA 17
15 Fr. Davion Jeffries Collinsville OK 18
16 Fr. Dylan Lucas Brandon FL 19
17 So. Tommy Pawelski Montini IL HM
18 Jr. Nkosi Moody Rich Central IL 14
19 So. Joseph Velliquette Nixa MO HM
20 Fr. Ke-Shawn Hayes Park Hill MO 15

113

Rank Year First Last City State Last
1 Sr. Jarred Brooks Warsaw IN 1
2 Jr. Nathan Tomasello CVCA OH 2
3 Jr. JR Wert Christiansburg VA 3
4 So. Johnny Jimenez Marmion Academy IL 4
5 Jr. Ryan Diehl Trinity PA 5
6 So. Isaiah Locsin Live Oak CA 6
7 Jr. Micah Perez Central Union CA 7
8 Jr. Barlow McGhee Rock Island IL 8
9 So. Jason Nolf Kittaning PA 9
10 Sr. Billy Rappo Council Rock-South PA 10
11 So. Tommy Thorn St. Michael-Albertville MN 11
12 Fr. Michael Kemerer Franklin Regional PA 12
13 So. Zac Hall St. John’s MI 13
14 Sr. Jordan Bremer Woodberry Central IA 14
15 Jr. Paul Mascarenas Rio Rancho NM 7 @ 106
16 Fr. Sam Krivus Hempfield PA 16
17 So. Jens Lantz Ellsworth WI 18
18 So. Ryan Millhof Collins Hill GA 19
19 Jr. Kyle Gliva Simley MN 20
20 Fr. Fredy Stroker Bettendorf IA 15

120

Rank Year First Last City State Last
1 Sr. George DiCamillo St. Ignatius OH 1
2 Jr. Dalton Brady Chandler AZ 2
3 Sr. Tim Lambert Forest Hills East MI 3
4 Sr. Ryan Taylor St. Paris-Graham OH 4
5 Sr. Nicky Roberts North Star PA 5
6 So. Jered Cortez Glenbard North IL 6
7 Sr. Dylan Peters Denver-Tripoli IA 7
8 Jr. Connor Schram Canon-Mac  PA 8
9 So. Joey McKenna Blair Academy NJ 9
10 Jr. Andrew Atkinson Liberty Christian VA 11
11 Jr. Deshaun Brown West Mesa NM 13
12 Sr. Godwin Nyama Brashear PA 14
13 So. Zeke Moisey Bethlehem Catholic PA 15
14 Sr. Mitchell Lexvold Kenyon-Wanamingo MN 16
15 Sr. Mason Todd Pendelton Heights IN 10
16 So. Emilio Saavedra Modesto CA 17
17 Sr. Will Mason Cape Henry Collegiate VA 18
18 Jr. Ronnie Bresser Henley OR 19
19 Sr. Hermilio Esquivel Orland CA HM
20 Sr. Matt Garelli Fenwick IL 20

126

Rank Year First Last City State Last
1 Sr. Jimmy Gulibon Derry PA 1
2 Jr. Anthony Ashnault South Plainfield  NJ 2
3 Sr. Rossi Bruno Brandon FL 3
4 Jr. Dean Heil St. Edwards OH 4
5 Jr. Brandon Jeske Cox VA 5
6 Jr. Joey Dance Christiansburg VA 6
7 Sr. Corey Clark Southeast Polk IA 7
8 Jr. Mitch Bengston St. Cloud Apollo MN 8
9 Sr. Dom Malone Wyoming Seminary PA 9
10 Sr. Eddie Klimara Providence Catholic IL 10
11 Sr. Nathan Kraisser Ellicott City MD 11
12 Sr. Hunter Weber Marshall WI 12
13 Sr. Kyle Ayersman Lake Central IN 13
14 Sr. Drew Templeman Orting WA 14
15 Sr. Eric Montoya Volcano Vista NM 12 @ 120
16 Sr. Sam Brancale Eden Prairie MN 15
17 Jr. Chris Wilkes Whitifield MO 20 @ 132
18 Sr. Jack Hathaway Iowa City-West IA 16
19 Sr. Corey Keener Blue Mountain PA 17
20 Sr. Eric Devos Waverly Shell Rock IA 18

132

Rank Year First Last City State Last
1 Sr. Alex Cisneros Selma CA 1
2 Sr. Mark Grey Blair Academy NJ 2
3 Sr. Zane Richards Carbondale IL 3
4 Sr. Randy Cruz Bethlehem Catholic PA 4
5 Jr. Kevin Norstrem Brandon FL 5
6 Sr. Thomas Gilman Omaha Skutt NE 6
7 Jr. Edgar Bright St. Edwards OH 7
8 Sr. Joey Ward Moeller OH 8
9 Sr. Ben Morgan Forest Lake MN 9
10 Jr. Brandon Sorenson Denver-Tripoli IA 10
11 Sr. Jared McKinley Perry Meridian IN 11
12 Sr. Joey Palmer Tahoma WA 12
13 So. Hayden Tuma Boise ID 13
14 Sr. Brent Fickel Padua Franciscan OH 14
15 Sr. Laike Gardner Biglerville PA 15
16 Sr. Skyler Wood Platte County MO 16
17 Sr. Kyle Garcia Choctaw OK 17
18 Sr. Dakota Bauer Iowa City West IA 19
19 Sr. Kyle Larson West Des Moines Valley IA 18
20 So. Tyler Berger Hermiston OR HM

138

Rank Year First Last City State Last
1 Sr. John Meeks DM Roosevelt IA 1
2 Sr. Nate Skonieczny Walsh Jesuit OH 2
3 Sr. Quinton Murphy Holley NY 3
4 Jr. Austin Matthews Reynolds PA 4
5 Sr. Todd Preston Blair Academy NJ 5
6 Jr. Mikey Racciato Pen Argyl PA 8 @ 145
7 Sr. Matt Cimato LaSalle PA 6
8 Sr. Devon Jackson Yorktown IN 8
9 So. Solomon Chishko Canon-Mac PA 9
10 Sr. Tony DeAngelo Southern Alamance NC 10
11 So. Jack Bass Allen TX 11
12 Sr. Chase Ferman Broken Arrow OK 12
13 Sr. Steve Spearman Erie McDowell PA 13
14 Sr. Natrelle Deminson Bakersfield CA 14
15 Sr. Joey Delgado Hermiston OR 15
16 Jr. BJ Clagon Toms River South NJ 16
17 So. Nikko Villareal Gilroy CA 17
18 Jr. Grant LaMont Maple Mountain UT 18
19 So. Grant Leeth Kearney MO 19
20 Sr. Angelo Silvestro Marmion Academy IL 20

145

Rank Year First Last City State Last
1 Sr. Jason Tsirtsis Crown Point IN 1
2 Jr. Ben Whitford St. Johns MI 2
3 Sr. Mitch Minotti Easton PA 3
4 Sr. Gabe Moreno Urbandale IA 4
5 8th Mark Hall Apple Valley MN 5
6 Jr. Jake Short Simley MN 6
7 Sr. Blake Kastl St. Paris Graham OH 9
8 So. Dylan Milonas Blair Academy NJ 10
9 So. Bryce Brill Mt. Carmel IL 7
10 Jr. Anthony Collica Solon OH 11
11 Sr. Rylan Lubeck Wisconsin Rapids WI 12
12 Jr. Garrett Hammond Chambersburg PA 13
13 Jr. TJ Miller Camden Catholic NJ 14
14 Sr. Ty Lydic Latrobe PA 15
15 Sr. Alec Mooradian Detroit CC MI 16
16 Jr. Corey Stasenko South Plainfield NJ 17
17 Sr. Jake Faust Lexington OH 18
18 So. Jack Clark McDonogh MD 19
19 Jr. Joey Lavallee Reno NV 20
20 Sr. Kevin Moylan Stagg IL HM

152

Year First Last City State Last
Jr. Bo Jordan St. Paris-Graham OH 1
Jr. Isaiah Martinez Lemoore CA 2
Jr. Coleman Hammond Bakersfield CA 3
Jr. Oliver Pierce Allen TX 4
Sr. Max Schneider Lane Tech IL 7
Sr. Brian Realbuto Somers NY 5
Jr. Brian Murphy Glenbard North IL 6
Sr. Zach Witte Cedar Rapids IA 8
Sr. Zach Dailey Massillon-Perry OH 9
So. Josh Llopez La Plata MD 10
Jr. Keilan Torres Altus OK 11
Sr. Jake Elliott Oakmont CA 12
Sr. Jared Reis Napolean ND 13
Sr. Sal Mastriani Don Bosco NJ 14
Sr. Kyle Ash Tulsa Union OK 15
Jr. Russ Parsons Blair Academy NJ 16
So. Garrett Peppelman Central Dauphin PA 17
Jr. Nick Wanzek Simley MN 18
Sr. Cody Copeland Greenville PA 19
Sr. Austin Trott Camden County GA 20

160

Rank Year First Last City State Last
1 So. Chance Marsteller Kennard Dale PA 1
2 Sr. Iceman Davis Sante Fe CA 3
3 Sr. Isaac Jordan St. Paris Graham OH 4
4 Sr. Clark Glass Brandon FL 5
5 Sr. Brian Brill Central Mountain PA 6
6 Sr. Geordan Speiller Pine Castle FL 7
7 Jr. Zach Epperly Christiansburg VA 8
8 Sr. Shaun’Qae McMurtry Lockport IL 10
9 Sr. Brandon Kingsley Apple Valley MN 11
10 Sr. Jacob Crawford Millbrook VA 12
11 Sr. Dylan Reel Washington IL 13
12 Sr. Cody Allala Hopewell VA 14
13 Sr. Victor Periera Newark CA 9
14 Sr. Dylan Palacio Long Beach NY 16
15 Jr. Nick Kee Scotland NC 17
16 Sr. Justin Koethe Iowa City-West IA 15
17 So. Chandler Rogers Mead WA 18
18 Sr. Michael Hooker Father Ryan TN 19
19 Sr. Kegan Gennrich Hortonville WI 20
20 Sr. Zeb Wahle Council Bluffs IA HM

170

Rank Year First Last City State Last
1 Sr. Taylor Massa St. Johns MI 1
2 Sr. Zac Brunson Churchill OR 2 @ 160
3 Jr. Cody Wiercioch Canon-McMillan PA 2
4 Sr. Micah Barnes Simley MN 3
5 Sr. Alex Meyer Southeast Polk IA 4
6 Sr. Mark Martin St. Edwards OH 5
7 Jr. Eric Morris Wyoming Seminary PA 6
8 Sr. Zach Nevills Clovis CA 7
9 Sr. Cooper Moore Jackson County MN 8
10 Jr. Zach Beard Tuttle OK 10
11 Sr. Kyle Begin Anoka MN 11
12 Sr. Elliot Riddick Bethlehem Catholic PA 12
13 Sr. Steven Elicegui Wooster NV 13
14 Sr. Silas Nacita Bakersfield CA 14
15 Jr. Ricky Robertson Carl Sandburg IL 9
16 Sr. Brandon McBride Olympus UT 16
17 Sr. Zak Benitz Wisconsin Rapids WI HM
18 Jr. Zach Zupan Conastota NY 18
19 Sr. Ryan Harrington West Morris NJ 19
20 Jr. Tyler Askey Northgate GA       HM

182

Rank Year First Last City State Last
1 Sr. Brandon Griffin Sprague OR 1
2 Sr. Nikko Reyes Clovis West CA 2
3 Sr. Jordan Rogers Mead WA 3
4 Sr. Kyle Crutchmer Tulsa Union OK 4
5 Sr. Sam Brooks Oak Park IL 5
6 Sr. Roland Dunlap Muskego WI 6 @ 195
7 Sr. Wes Phipps Grove City PA 6
8 Sr. Chaz Gresham Goshen OH 7
9 Jr. Domenic Abounader St. Edwards OH 8
10 Sr. Huston Evans St. Paris-Graham OH 9
11 Sr. Jordan Thomas Greenville MI 10
12 Sr. Jack Dechow Richmond IL 11
13 Sr. Taylor McGiffen Alton IL 12
14 Sr. Michael Baker Twinsburg OH 13
15 Jr. Matt McCutcheon Kiski Area PA 14
16 Sr. Jared Bartel Mason City IA 15
17 Sr. David Reck Colonial Forge VA 16
18 Sr. Ian Johnson Milton WI 17
19 Sr. Tevin Shaw Piscataway NJ 18
20 Sr. Kevin Beazley Detroit CC MI 19

195

Rank Year First Last City State Last
1 Sr. Devin Peterson Wisconsin Rapids WI 1
2 Sr. Ben Stroh Chinook MT 2
3 Sr. Tim Dudley Irmo SC 3
4 Sr. Brad Johnson Lockport IL 4
5 Sr. Gage Harrah Crystal Lake IL 5
6 Jr. Broc Berge Kasson-Mantorville MN 9
7 Sr. Ross Larson Ankeny IA 13
8 Sr. Perry Hills Pitt CC PA 7
9 Sr. Hashem Omari Oak Park MO 8
10 Jr. Mitch Sliga Fishers IN 10
11 Sr. Dwight Howes Arvada CO 11
12 Jr. Frank Mattiace Blair Academy NJ 12
13 Jr. Ryan Solomon Milton PA 14
14 Sr. Jesse Doyle Wheatmore NC 15
15 Sr. Gabe Dean Lowell MI 16
16 Sr. James Suvak St. Edward OH 17
17 Jr. JoJo Tayse Massillon-Perry OH 18
18 Jr. Ray O’Donnell Saucon Valley PA 19
19 Sr. Robert Marchese Oak Hills CA 20
20 Sr. Broc Westlake Reed NV HM

220

Rank Year First Last City State Last
1 So. Kyle Snyder Good Counsel MD 1
2 Jr. J’Den Cox Hickman MO 2
3 Sr. Josh Marchok Schaumberg IL 3
4 Sr. Willie Miklus SE Polk IA 4
5 Sr. John Rizzo Richland PA 5
6 Sr. Jordan Gruettner Muskego WI 6
7 Sr. AJ Vizcarrando Wyoming Seminary PA 7
8 So. Thomas Haines Solanco PA 8
9 Sr. Matt Meadows CVCA OH 9
10 Sr. Ty Walz St. Edwards OH 10
11 Jr. Spencer Empey Reed NV 11
12 Sr. Prescott Line Oxford MI 12
13 Sr. Eric Laytos Lackawanna Trail PA 13
14 Sr. JT Goodwin Bear Creek CA 14
15 Sr. Austin Lobsinger West Valley CA 15
16 Jr. Brian Moran Fowlerville MI 16
17 Sr. Micky Dougharity Barlow OR 17
18 Sr. Nick Grossi Germantown Academy PA 18
19 Sr. Brendan Battles-Santos Nauset MA 19
20 Jr. Alex Bambic Desert Vista AZ 20

HWT

Rank Year First Last City State Last
1 Jr. Brooks Black Blair Academy NJ 1
2 Jr. Adam Coon Fowlerville MI 2
3 Sr. Mike Kroells Scott West MN 3
4 So. Nick Nevills Clovis CA 4
5 Sr. Cody Klempay Canon-McMillan PA 6
6 So. Sam Stoll Kasson-Mantorville MN 9
7 Sr. Nick Tavanello Wadsworth OH 7
8 Sr. Austin Georgen Caledonia MN 5
9 Sr. Mimmo Lytle Swanton OH 8
10 Fr. Michael Johnson, Jr. Wyoming Seminary PA 10
11 Sr. Averee Robinson Susquehanna PA 11
12 Sr. Dawson Peck Chambersburg PA 12
13 Sr. Mike Shoff Cambridge NE 13
14 Sr. John Dreggors Springstead FL 14
15 Sr. Johnny Shupp Vacaville CA 15
16 Sr. Travis Morgan Stillwater OK 16
17 Sr. Gaylen Edmo Fort Hall ID 17
18 Sr. Riley Shaw Washington OH 19
19 Sr. James Buss De LaSalle IL 20
20 Sr. Dink Purnell Du Pont DE HM