theopenmat.com

Walsh Ironman: Day 1 notables

ironman-web

ironman web Walsh Ironman: Day 1 notables

By Pablo DiMaria
High School Correspondent

Brackets & Results

Ironman Quarterfinals
Current Team scores after Day 1
1. Blair Academy, NJ 95.5
2. Oak Park River Forest, IL 81.5
3. Graham St Paris, OH 71.0
4. Edmond North, OK 66.5
5. Massillon Perry, OH 63.0
6. Wyoming Seminary, PA 61.5
7. Montini Catholic, IL 61.0
8. Broken Arrow, OK 58.0
9. Franklin Regional, PA 53.0
10. Robinson, VA 52.5
11. Oregon Clay, OH 48.5
12. St. Edward, OH 47.5
13. Claymont Uhrichsville, OH 47.0
14. Archbishop Moeller, OH 45.0
15. Brecksville, OH 44.5
16. Park Hill, MO 41.5
17. Perrysburg, OH 41.0
18. Broomfield, CO 40.5
19. McDonogh School, MD 40.0
20. Dayton Christian, OH 39.5

Saturday’s Quarterfinal Match Ups
106: -Logan Grass, Huntington, WV vs. No. 18-Jason Renteria, OPRF, IL
106: HM-Jimmy Pawelski, Montini, IL vs. Tanner Smith, Graham, OH
106: HM-Joey Prata, St. Christopher’s, VA vs. Alan Hart, St. Edward, OH
106: HM-Paxton Rosen, Edmond North, OK vs. No. 12-Tyler Warner, Claymont, OH

113: No. 1-Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional, PA vs. -Hayden Lee, Marrysville, OH
113: Howard Smith, Allen TX vs. No. 14-Jack Mueller, Trinity Christian Academy, TX
113: TK Megonigal, McDonogh, MD vs. -Anthony Bosco, Marmion Academy, IL
113: Dylan Duncan, Montini, IL vs. No. 9-Dustin Warner, Claymont, OH

120: No. 14-Brent Fleetwood, Smyrna, DE vs. -Alex Mackall, Walsh Jesuit, OH
120: HM-Chaz Tucker, Blair, NJ vs. HM-Micah Hight, Caesar Rodney, DE
120: No. 10-Austin Assad, Brecksville, OH vs. HM-Markus Simmons, Broken Arrow, OK
120: Thayer Atkins, Trinity Christian, TX vs. No. 2-Ke-Shawn Hayes, Park Hill, MO

126: No. 3-Matthew Kolodzik, Blair Academy, NJ vs. No. 13-Dom Forys, N. Allegheny, PA
126: HM-Davion Jeffries, Broken Arrow, OK vs. No. 6-Dalton Macri, Canon-Mac, PA
126: HM-David Bavery, Massillon Perry, OH vs. -Eli Seipel, Graham, OH
126: HM-Trae Blackwell, Union County, KY vs. No. 18 (132)-Johnny Jimenez, Marmion, IL

132: No. 6-Zahid Valencia, St. John Bosco, CA vs. Jeremy Thomas, Santiago, CA
132: John Erneste, Park Hill, MO vs. HM-Jordan Kutler, Blair Academy, NJ
132: No. 8-Brock Ervin, Union County, KY vs. Aaran Gessic, Perry, OH
132: Wade Hodges, Wauseon, OH vs. HM-Bryce Meredith, Cheyenne Central, WY

138: No. 2-Joseph McKenna, Blair Academy, NJ vs. No. 6-Isaiah White, OPRF, IL
138: No. 14 (145)-Mike Longo, Santiago, CA vs. HM-PJ Klee, Cardinal Newman, CA
138: No. 3 (132)-Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional, PA vs. HM-Vince Turk, Montini, IL
138: Mikey Kostandaras, Walsh Jesuit, OH vs. No. 9 (132)-Colton Adams, Scottsbluff, NE

145: No. 3-Micah Jordan, Graham, OH vs. 9. No. 13-Larry Early, OPRF, IL
145: No. 2-Solomon Chishko, Canon-Mac, PA vs. -Chris Garcia, Montini, IL
145: No. 9 (138)-Vincenzo Joseph, Pitt CC, PA vs. No. 6-Alfred Bannister, McNamara, MD
145: HM-Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional, PA vs. No. 10-Grant Leeth, Kearney, MO

152: No. 2-Jacob Danishek, Dayton Christian, OH vs. HM-Colston DiBlasi, Park Hill, MO
152: Matt Rundell, Montini, IL vs. HM-Phil Downing, Broomfield, CO
152: No. 5 (145)-Mason Manville, Blair Academy, NJ vs. No. 9-Nicky Reenan, Seminary, PA
152: HM-Josh Shields, Franklin Regional, PA vs. Casey Sparkman, Perry, OH

160: No. 5 (152)-Dylan Milonas, Blair Academy, NJ vs. No. 13-Tony Dailey, Massillon Perry, OH
160: No. 10-Austin Reese, Mechanicsburg, OH vs. No. 16-Chris Weiler, Seminary, PA
160: No. 11 (170)-Xavier Montalvo, Montini, IL vs. No. 18-Ben Schram, Bellbrook, OH
160: Zach Walton, Edmond North, OK vs. No. 10 (152)-Alex Marinelli, Graham, OH

170: No. 3-Anthony Valencia, St. John Bosco, CA vs. Brandon Dallavia, Blair, NJ
170: No. 5-Lance Dixon, Edmond North, OK vs. No. 8-Davonte Mahomes, OPRF, IL
170: No. 4 (160)-Josh Llopez, Ryken, MD vs. No. 19-Travis Linton, Rootstown, OH
170: No. 17-Ryan Harris, Beachwood, OH vs. No. 6-Myles Martin, McDonogh, MD

182: No. 2 (170)-Bo Nickal, Allen, TX vs. Jack Harris, Urbana, OH
182: Gabe Dzuro, St. Edward, OH vs. No. 7-Corey Griego, Sultana, CA
182: No. 3 (160)-JaVaughn Perkins, Omaha North, NE vs No. 18 (170)-Nick Fiegener, Folsom, CA
182: Zach Stodden, Broomfield, CO vs. No. 20-Rocco Caywood, Perrysburg, OH

195: No. 4-Derek White, Edmond North, OK vs. Mike Rogers, Seminary, PA
195: Gunner Gambill, Loveland, OH vs. David Showunmi, Blair, NJ
195: No. 18-LJ Barlow, Haverford, PA vs. Tegray Scales, Colerain, OH
195: Josh Couchman, Graham, OH vs. No. 15-Josh Murphy, Brecksville, OH

220: No. 2 Andrew Dixon, Edmond North, OK vs. Austin Pfarr, Marysville, OH
220: Parker Knap, St. Edward, OH vs. Steven Allen, Broken Arrow, OK
220: Jerry Thornberry, Archbishop Moeller, OH vs. Jake Anderson, Malvern Prep, PA
220: No. 17 Edgar Ruano, Montini, IL vs. Mike Smith, McDonogh, MD

285: No. 4 Michael Johnson, Montini, IL vs. Zack Parker, Caesar Rodney, DE
285: Chase Henderson, Franklin, OH vs. Nate Jackson, Dayton Christian, OH
285: HM-Jake Scanlan, Wyoming Seminary, PA vs. Cale Bonner, Perrysburg, OH
285: Kevin Vough, Elyria, OH vs. Wyatt Cook, McDonogh, MD

Notable Upsets by weight:
106 Pounds
Alan Hart, St. Edward, OH Dec. #6 Tommy Genetin, Perry, OH 2-0
*Genetin was runner-up at NHSCA Junior division.
Alan Hart, St. Edward, OH Dec. Chris Lacayo, Santiago, CA 3-2
*Lacayo was the USA Wrestling Folkstyle National champion
113 Pounds
Hayden Lee, Marysville, OH Fall. Adrian Camposano, Central, CA 5:21
*Camposano was the 2013 California state champion
Howard Smith, Allen, TX Dec. #5 Christian Clary ,Dayton Christian, OH 10-5
*Clary is a three-time Ohio state placewinner and was the runner-up last year.
Alex Madrigal, OPRF, IL Dec. # 11 L.J. Bentley, St. Edward, OH 4-1
*Bentley was seventh at last year’s Ironman tournament.
Dylan Duncan, Montini, IL Dec. Eli Stickley, Graham, OH 4-0
*Stickley was the Ironman champion last year.
.120 Pounds
Markus Simmons, Broken Arrow, OK Dec. #6 Armando Torres, Elyria, OH 2-0
*Torres was a 2013 USA Wrestling Junior Freestyle All-American and the Ohio state runner-up.
Gabe Townsell, OPRF, IL Dec. #11 Doyle Trout, Centennial, NE 7-2
*Trout was this year USA Wrestling Junior Folkstyle champion and is also a two-time Nebraska state champion.
132 Pounds
Jeremy Thomas, Santiago, CA Dec. # 10 Bennie Pachello, Arvada West, CO 6-3
*Pachello was the 2013 Colorado state runner-up.
Nate Hagan, Toledo Catholic, OH Dec. # 9 Richie Screptock, Oregon Clay, OH 5-4
*Screptock was a 2013 USA Wrestling Cadet Nationals All-American.
Jordan Kutler, Blair, NJ Maj. #5 Sam Gross, Beachwood, OH 9-1
*Gross was the 2013 Ohio state champ.
Aaran Gessi, Perry, OH Dec. # 7 Zack Edwards, Broken Arrow, OK 4-1
*Edwards is a three-time Oklahoma state placewinner.
138 Pounds
Mike Longo, Santiago, CA Dec. # 4 Ryan Skonieczny, St. Vincent St. Mary’s, OH 4-2 (SV)
*Skonieczny was eighth in the Ironman tournament last year and he’s a three-time state placewinner in Ohio.
Vince Turk, Montini, IL Dec. #5 Blake Clevenger, Kearney, MO 6-4
*Clevenger was 2013 USA Wrestling Greco-Roman finalist and finished in seventh place in the Super 32 tournament.
Mike Kostandaras, Walsh Jesuit, OH Dec. #6 Cody Burcher, Claymont, OH 2-0 (SV 1)
*Burcher was third at FloNationals and he’s a two-time state finalist.
152 Pounds
Matthew Rundell, OPRF, IL Dec. # 5 Toby Hague, McDonogh, MD 6-1
*Hague was a placewinner in the Ironman in 2011.
Trace Carello, Marmion, IL Dec.# 11 J.P. Newton, Perry, OH 6-3
*Newton is a two-time USA Wrestling Freestyle All-American.
Casey Sparkman, Perry, OH Dec. # 2 Jack Bass, Robinson, VA 4-3
*Bass is a three-time Virginia state runner-up and the 2012 FILA Cadet champion.
160 Pounds
Benjamin Schram, Bellbrook, OH Dec. # 6 Taylor Misuna, Grassfield, VA 5-3
*Misuna won the 2013 Virginia state champion.
170 Pounds
Brandon Dallavia, Blair, NJ Tech Fall over. # 9 Jacobi Jones, Omaha-North, NE 16-0 (4:37)
*Jones is a two-time Nebraska state placewinner.
Brandon Dallavia, Blair, NJ Major Dec. Troy Lang, Brecksville, OH 14-0
*Lang was a placewinner in the Ironman tournament last season.
182 Pounds
Rocco Caywood, Perrysburgh, OH Dec. # 2 Joel Dixon, Edmond North, OK 2-1 (TB)
*Dixon was this year’s USA Wrestling Freestyle Runner-up at 195 pounds.
195 Pounds
Zach Smith, North Allegheny, PA Fall. # 4 David Showunmi, Blair, NJ 4:48
*Showunmi was an Ironman placewinner last year.
220 Pounds
Garrett Harding, Claymont, OH Dec. # 5 Stefano Millin, Perry, OH 3-1
*Millin was an Ironman placewinner last year in the HWT division.
Jake Anderson, Malvern Prep, PA Dec. #6 Matt Doggett, Wyoming Seminary, PA 6-3
*Doggett is a two-time National Prep placewinner
285 Pounds
Nate Jackson, Dayton Christian, OH Dec. # 5 Gene Ringer, Reynolds, PA 7-2
*Ringer was an Ironman placewinner last year.
Kevin Vough, Elyria, OH Fall over. Jake Pinkston, Robinson, VA 4:24
*Robinson was third in the Ironman tournament last year.