theopenmat.com

Division III Team & Individual Rankings – January 6, 2014

d3ranks new1 Division III Team & Individual Rankings   January 6, 2014

Below is the latest 2013-2014 National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III Individual and Team Rankings released by the ranking committee on Monday, January 6, 2014. This is the fourth set of rankings of the 2013-2014 wrestling season.

The next NWCA Division III ranking will be released on Monday, January 14, 2014.

The NWCA Division III ranking committee consists of Kevin Bratland (North Central College), Mike Howard (Oswego State), Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes University), Eric Keller (Wartburg College), Mark Hawald (Case Western Reserve University) and
Chris Walter (UW – Platteville).

RankTeam Dual Record Prev. Rank
1Wartburg (IA)(5-0)1
2Augsburg (MN)(4-0)2
3Wabash (IN)(3-1)10
4UW-Whitewater(6-2)15
5Wilkes (PA)(10-1)5
6Concordia-Moorhead (MN)(6-1)9
7Olivet (MI) (6-4) 14
8Cortland State (NY)(3-2)4
9Coe (IA)(7-1)7
10Ithaca (NY) (4-0)6
11UW-La Crosse(6-1)11
12Luther (IA)(8-2)12
13Messiah (PA)(8-2)3
14Johnson & Wales (RI)(3-0)13
15Roger Williams (RI)(5-0)16
16SUNY Brockport(1-0)NR
17Cornell (IA) (6-2) 17
18Stevens Tech (NJ) (4-2) 19
19Mount Union (OH)(4-1) 20
20Springfield (MA)(0-0)21
21Ursinus (PA) (3-0)22
22Saint John’s (MN)(6-6)18
23Heidelberg (OH)(4-6)26
24Delaware Valley (PA) (1-3)8
25UW-Stevens Point(4-5) 24
26Thiel (PA) (3-2)25
27Alma (MI)(6-2)27
28Wheaton (IL)(7-1)28
29Augustana (IL)(9-3)30
30Dubuque (IA)(4-3)NR
RankWrestlerSchoolYear
125 lbs.
1Christopher DonaldsonUrsinusJr.
2Mike FuenffingerAugsburgJr.
3Gilberto CamachoWartburgSr.
4Asher KramerSUNY BrockportJr.
5Paul BewakJohns HopkinsJr.
6Zac HaynesDelaware ValleyJr.
7Garrett WangsnessLutherFr.
8Lucas MalmbergMessiahFr.
9Tom CasperSpringfieldSr.
10Jesse GunterBaldwin WallaceSo.
133 lbs.
1Kenny AndersonWartburgSr.
2Alex GomezIthacaJr.
3Ryan O’BoyleMcDanielSo.
4Kirk AndersonAugsburgSo.
5Jimmy GottoCoeSr.
6Evan ObertLutherSo.
7Levi MossWabashFr.
8Layton BinionNorth CentralFr.
9Jimmy NehlsUW WhitewaterSo.
10Myzar MendozaWilkesSr.
141 lbs.
1Kaleb LohtMessiahJr.
2Brandon JonesNew YorkJr.
3Brian BistisCortland StateSr.
4Dominick GiacoloneIthacaSr.
5Nick StegerLorasSo.
6Connor CampoWartburgFr.
7Austin SchoenUW La CrosseFr.
8Justin HolmOlivetSr.
9Ben HenleSaint John’sSo.
10Nathaniel BehnkeUW Eau ClaireSo.
149 lbs.
1Bobby DiernaCortland StateSo.
2Ryan PraterElmhurstSr.
3Jacob LongConcordia-MoorheadSr.
4Greg SandersConcordia (Wis.)Jr.
5Luke LohrWaynesburgJr.
6Mike PolizziStevens TechJr.
7Mark HartenstineWilkesJr.
8Branden WelterWartburgJr.
9Trevor EngleCornellSo.
10Vincent FavaDelaware ValleyJr.
157 lbs.
1Devin BiscahaSpringfieldSr.
2Kris KrawchuckWilkesSr.
3Reece LefeverWabashJr.
4Drew WagonhofferWartburgJr.
5Dimitry BoyerCoeSr.
6Josh EtzelWashington & JeffersonSr.
7Steve DewittLorasJr.
8Kyle LeDucConcordia-MoorheadSr.
9Will KeeterAugsburgSr.
10Terner GottJohn CarrollJr.
165 lbs.
1Nazar KulchytskyyUW OshkoshSr.
2Chris BurdgeCentenarySr.
3Cole WelterWartburgSr.
4Cedric GibsonUW WhitewaterSr.
5Collin CrowellRoger WilliamsSr.
6Matt TuttleAlmaSr.
7Tommy DesirKing’sSr.
8Kris SchimekIthacaJr.
9Josh SampsonWabashSr.
10Garret BonteLutherSr.
174 lbs.
1Landon WilliamsWartburgSr.
2Anthony BonaventuraWaynesburgSr.
3Jordan PowellThielJr.
4James RoachSt. OlafSr.
5Dan SchiferlUW OshkoshSr.
6Conner LefeverWabashJr.
7Ethan BallCoeSr.
8Lou PucaCortland StateJr.
9Ricardo PlummerMessiahSr.
10Carlos ToribioIthacaFr.
184 lbs.
1Brian BroderickTCNJSr.
2Eric TwoheyUW-La CrosseJr.
3Riley LefeverWabashFr.
4Jeff HolmOlivetSr.
5Sam UpahWartburgSr.
6David WelchRoger WilliamsSo.
7Jon DeupreeSouthern MaineSr.
8Jayden DeVilbissLutherSo.
9Josh ThomsonMessiahSo.
10Colin LenhardtJohnson & WalesSr.
197 lbs.
1Shane SiefertUW WhitewaterSo.
2Matt HechselAugsburgJr.
3Paul GloverSUNY BrockportSr.
4Joe GiaramitaCortland StateSo.
5Puna SorianoWartburgSr.
6Alex CoolidgeCornellSr.
7Aaron KarnsDelaware ValleyJr.
8Dustin WozniakUW Stevens PointSr.
9Jacob LowryThielJr.
10Eric BachWilkesJr.
285 lbs.
1Chad JohnsonAugsburgSr.
2Anthony EdgrenUW WhitewaterJr.
3Ryan FankWartburgJr.
4Cody KasprickConcordia-MoorheadSr.
5James BussLorasSo.
6Danny VargasElmhurstSr.
7Brian NicollRhode IslandSr.
8Carl GaulCornellSr.
9Cody LovejoyOhio NorthernJr.
10Lance MooreCortland StateJr.