theopenmat.com

On The Bubble: Potential at-large qualifiers for 2014 D-I Championships

onthebubble

By Jason Bryant
TheOpenMat.com

The term “on the bubble” is synonymous with March. For years, the term has been used ad nauseam by television networks to describe teams hoping to get into the NCAA Division I basketball tournament. Six years ago, the qualification process for the Division I wrestling championships changed, creating a structure that created qualification spots based on current season performances and moving away from historical data, which made wild card meetings heated.

Below is a breakdown of potential qualifiers for the last four to six spots per weight class. The at-large selections and brackets will be released on March 12 by the NCAA. The list below is not 100 percent reflective on who will be considered, but it’s a breakdown of athletes who we believe hit at least one of the three criteria used for bronze-level status for qualification. The athletes are listed by conference alphabetically, then by their place in their respective conference.

As the table shows, the wrestlers’ overall record, record against Division I competition and their record against qualified athletes is listed. All of this data is available via the NWCA Scorebook at www.nwcaonline.com. This should simply save you some time.

Who do you think should get the remaining slots? Image of Oklahoma State’s Blake Rosholt by the Daily O’Collegian.

RELATED: 2014 NCAA Division I Automatic Qualifiers

Wrestler
School
Conf.
Conf.
Overall
Win
D1
D1
vs. Qual.
PlaceW-LPCTW-LPCTW-L
125 pounds - 5 spots
Nick HerrmannVirginiaACC417-100.63017-100.6304-10
Earl HallIowa StateBig 12418-120.60013-120.5205-10
Conor YoutseyMichiganBig Ten719-110.63317-110.6073-9
Camden EppertPurdueBig Ten816-140.53313-140.4811-6
Sam BrancaleMinnesotaBig TenDNP14-100.58310-100.5001-5
Caleb RichardsonPennEIWADNP12-90.57112-90.5713-7
Kevon PowellOhioMAC515-130.53613-120.5203-9
Tyler WalkerCampbellSoCon29-10.9008-10.8890-1
Josh MartinezAir ForceWWC332-30.91420-30.87010-2
Trey AndrewsNorthern ColoradoWWC423-80.74215-80.5371-7
133 pounds - 5 spots
Shelton MackPittsburghACC324-90.72721-90.7004-5
Nathan PennesiWest VirginiaBig 12318-100.64316-100.6150-8
Rossi BrunoMichiganBig Ten919-140.57619-140.5765-14
Vinnie DellefaveRutgersEIWA413-100.56513-100.5654-4
Angelo AmentaColumbiaEIWA521-110.65619-100.6552-3
Colton RascheNavyEIWA824-120.66720-120.6256-6
Cody WheelerLock HavenEWL523-120.65720-120.6252-8
Sam SherlockClarionEWL617-140.54812-140.4623-7
Matt ManleyMissouriMAC623-140.62220-140.5883-11
Jose MendozaCSU BakersfieldPAC-12427-140.65920-130.6061-6
Justin LaValleNorth Dakota StateWWC215-110.57710-90.5262-6
141 pounds - 4 spots
Shyhiem BrownMarylandACCDNP19-80.70414-80.6364-6
Colin JohnstonWest VirginiaBig 12428-80.77818-80.6927-4
Jesse ThielkeWisconsinBig Ten720-130.60617-130.5671-10
Danny SabatelloPurdueBig Ten822-120.64719-110.6332-10
Tyson DipperyRutgersEIWA620-140.58820-140.5882-7
Matt BystolColumbiaEIWA720-120.62517-110.6072-6
Laike GardnerLehighEIWADNP16-80.66715-80.6524-5
Sahid KargboGeorge MasonEWL322-120.64720-90.6901-4
Noah ForriderOhioMACDNP23-160.59017-160.5152-8
Tyler SmallKent StateMACDNP21-170.55320-170.5417-15
Ian NickellCSU BakersfieldPAC-12221-110.6569-90.5001-6
Cole MendenhallWyomingWWC220-100.66713-90.5911-6
149 pounds - 4 spots
Brian HamannN.C. StateACCDNP19-120.61317-110.6070-7
Luke GoettlIowa StateBig 12414-150.48311-140.4403-10
Ian PaddockOhio StateBig Ten725-140.64123-140.6226-10
Brody GrothusIowaBig TenDNP23-100.69716-90.6406-7
Adam KropPrincetonEIWA532-80.80015-40.7890-3
Justin ArthurClarionEWL525-140.64120-120.6253-9
Curt DeliaRiderEWL618-160.52918-160.5294-6
Tywan ClaxtonOhioMAC525-70.78123-70.7673-6
Chris CastilloBoise StatePAC-12215-70.68215-70.6821-2
157 pounds - 5 spots
Immanuel Kerr-BrownDukeACC325-110.69425-110.6943-4
Ronnie GarbinskyPittsburghACCDNP17-90.65415-90.6251-3
Austin SommerDrexelEIWA514-130.51913-130.5003-4
Joseph NapoliLehighEIWA612-30.80012-30.8004-3
Paul HancockArmyEIWA727-120.69222-120.6473-6
Kevin MoylanPrincetonEIWA823-120.65713-60.6841-2
Ray BetheaPennEIWADNP19-90.67916-90.6402-5
Gregory FlournoyGeorge MasonEWL320-130.60617-130.5671-6
Brandon ZeeripEastern MichiganMAC620-120.62518-120.6002-7
Andrew MorseNorthern IllinoisMACDNP21-160.56816-160.5002-9
Joel SmithArizona StatePAC-12219-110.63316-110.5931-6
Andy McCulleyWyomingWWC320-110.64516-110.5931-9
Mitchell PolkowskeNorthern ColoradoWWC424-80.75018-80.6921-5
165 pounds - 4 spots
Chris MoonVirginia TechACC321-90.70018-80.6922-6
Geno MorelliPittsburghACC415-150.50015-150.5002-7
Clark GlassOklahomaBig 12319-120.61312-120.5000-12
Devon GobboHarvardEIWA613-80.61911-80.5792-4
Peyton WalshNavyEIWADNP25-120.67622-120.6477-10
Matt DonohoeCleveland StateEWL315-170.4697-110.3891-5
Jacob KemererLock HavenEWL421-80.72418-80.6920-4
Joseph BrewsterSouth Dakota StateWWCDNP20-140.58815-140.5172-11
174 pounds - 4 spots
Austin GabelVirginia TechACC413-70.65012-70.6322-5
Collin ZeeripMichiganBig Ten818-150.54516-140.5330-14
Brian HarveyArmyEIWA528-100.73723-100.6972-6
Shane HughesColumbiaEIWA622-80.73319-80.7042-4
Duke PickettCornellEIWA716-70.69615-70.6822-4
Caleb MarshKent StateMAC618-110.62118-110.6218-10
Dom KastlCal PolyPAC-12615-60.71411-60.6473-3
John Nething IISouth Dakota StateWWC220-120.62513-120.5201-6
184 pounds - 6 spots
Alex UtleyNorth CarolinaACCDNP21-140.60021-140.6006-10
Nolan BoydOklahoma StateBig 12229-110.72519-80.7044-3
Lucas SheridanIndianaBig Ten826-140.65023-140.6222-8
T.J. DudleyNebraskaBig TenDNP25-60.80622-60.7867-3
Jackson HeinWisconsinBig TenDNP12-70.63211-70.6113-5
Brett HarnerPrincetonEIWA528-130.68314-60.7001-5
Ryan TompkinsArmyEIWA724-90.72720-70.7410-6
Blake StaufferArizona StatePAC-12323-90.71922-80.7334-4
Kurtis JulsonNorth Dakota StateWWC321-110.65618-100.6435-7
197 pounds- 4 spots
Nick BonaccorsiPittsburghACCDNP21-120.63620-120.6254-9
Blake RosholtOklahoma StateBig 12312-80.60010-80.5562-7
Nick McDiarmidMichigan StateBig Ten1018-110.62116-110.5931-8
Frank MattiacePennEIWA816-160.50015-160.4843-11
John BolichLehighEIWADNP16-120.57115-120.5562-8
James FoxHarvardEIWADNP15-90.62514-80.6363-7
Phil SprenkleLock HavenEWL219-110.63314-110.5601-5
Vince PickettEdinboroEWL320-110.64518-110.6211-6
Shawn ScottNorthern IllinoisMAC322-130.62917-130.5670-8
Kevin BeazleyOld DominionMAC417-140.54815-140.5173-7
Cole BaxterKent StateMAC524-170.58520-170.5415-11
Ruben FranklinCSU BakersfieldPAC-12321-180.53814-120.5381-6
Tyler LehmannNorth Dakota StateWWC214-70.66711-70.6112-5
285 pounds - 4 spots
Ethan HayesVirginiaACCDNP15-160.48413-160.4484-14
Ross LarsonOklahomaBig 12421-100.67713-100.5655-6
Collin JensenNebraskaBig Ten1020-130.60620-130.6063-8
Jacob Aiken-PhillipsCornellEIWA523-100.69720-100.6671-6
Tyler DeuelBinghamtonEIWA628-100.73724-100.7061-6
Riley ShawCleveland StateEWL321-130.61816-130.5520-9
Dawson PeckChattanoogaSoCon420-50.80019-50.7923-3
Adam FagerUtah ValleyWWC218-60.75016-60.7274-6
Henry ChirinoNorthern ColoradoWWC322-90.71015-90.6252-6