Quantcast
College Wrestling Rankings

NCWA Team and Individual Rankings – Feb. 6th, 2018

The NCWA has released their latest set of team and individual rankings, February 6th, 2018.

DIVISION 1 TOP-26
Rk Team Pts Nat’l / Reg Duals Pts Total
1 Liberty 65 16 81
2 Central Florida 53 12 65
3 Emmanuel College 48 15 63
4 Apprentice School 46 11 57
5t Grand Valley State 34 14 48
5t Springfield Tech 35 13 48
7 Middle Tennessee 34 9 43
8 UMBC 29 10 39
9 Toledo 30 7 37
10 Brigham Young 22 6 28
11 Queens of Charlotte 24 24
12 Alfred State 14 6 20
13 Penn State – Fayette 18 18
14 Mott CC 16 16
15t Grays Harbor College 6 8 14
15t Maine 9 5 14
17 Temple 10 3 13
18 Florida 10 10
19t Florida Gulf Coast 9 9
19t Kent State-Tuscarawas 9 9
19t Washington State 7 2 9
22 Penn State – DuBois 8 8
23 Wayne State College 2 4 6
24t North Texas 5 5
24t Richland College 3 2 5
26 Utah State 4 4

 

DIVISION 2 TOP-20
Rk Team Pts Nat’l / Reg Duals Pts Total
1 Akron 16 16
2 Penn State WC 10 4 14
3 UConn 12 12
4 Rutgers WC 11 11
5t Florida State 10 10
5t Ohio State WC 10 10
7t East Carolina 9 9
7t Colorado State 4 5 9
9t Maryland WC 7 7
9t West Chester 7 7
11 James Madison 6 6
12 Dixie State 1 3 4
13t Montana Tech 3 3
13t Clemson 3 3
13t Iowa State WC 3 3
13t UNLV 2 1 3
17 Macomb CC 2 2
18t Florida A&M 1 1
18t Fresno State 1 1
18t Michigan State WC 1 1
18t Missouri S&T 1 1
18t MIT 1 1
18t Northern Kentucky 1 1
18t Pacific Lutheran 1 1
18t Pitt – Bradford 1 1
18t Southern Cal 1 1
18t William & Mary 1 1
18t Winona State 1 1

 

Rk Wrestler Year School Record PR Returning AA NCWA Rec.
125              
1 Colton Messick So Apprentice 23-6 4   7-0
2 Jacob Toledo Jr Central Florida 17-4 1   13-1
3 Byron Smith Sr Middle Tennessee 12-1 3 3rd – 125 ’17, 5th – 125 ’16 8-0
4 Timothy Sakow Sr Central Florida 4-4 2 2nd – 125 ’17, 2nd – 125 ’16, 5th – 125 ’15 2-2
5 Deonte Carter Fr UMBC 26-12 7   11-1
6 Zion Clark Fr Kent State – Tuscarawas 10-13 9   5-0
7 Melvin Rubio Fr Queens – Charlotte 6-5 12   1-0
8 Manuel Canfijn So West Chester 7-6 13   5-2
9 Trey Boyd Fr Apprentice 10-7 16 @ 133   5-2
10 Jeffrey Gress Fr Alfred State 11-5 14   3-0
11 Derek Freitag So Washington State 10-5 15   8-1
12 Alberto Perez So Emmanuel 10-10 NR   8-2
13 Cameron Dietrich Fr Utah State 7-2 16   6-0
14 Alejandro Martinez Fr Wayne State 14-4 17   10-1
15 Jansen Engelbrecht Fr Brigham Young 12-4 18   11-1
16 Andrew Lopez Jr Southern Cal 5-2 NR   5-0
17 Matthew Chun Sr M.I.T. 3-6 19   0-0
18 Alberto Berber Fr Fresno State 3-1 NR   3-1
19 Pleatheal Roberts So UNLV 7-5 NR   7-4
Rk Wrestler Year School Record PR Returning AA NCWA Rec.
133              
1 Justus Griffith Sr Central Florida 9-5 1 1st – 133 ’17 8-3
2 De’Ante Evans Jr Toledo 15-6 3 4th – 133 ’16 13-2
3 Brendon Hazelton Jr Grand Valley State 11-2 4 4th – 125 ’17, 6th – 125 ’16 11-2
4 Arthur Payne Fr Mott CC 22-5 5   9-2
5 Kolin Johnson Fr Apprentice 11-5 6 @ 125   3-2
6 Hunter Haney Jr Washington State 0-1 2 3rd – 133 ’17 0-1
7 Noah Gilbert Fr Queens – Charlotte 6-4 6   2-0
8 Emery Cline So Emmanuel 18-8 8   7-2
9 Anthony Monahan So Apprentice 10-9 7 5th – 125 ’17 6-1
10 Dylan Carlile Jr Emmanuel 6-7 9 6th – 125 ’17, 6th – 133 ’16 0-5
11 Brandon Bach Fr Temple 15-11 12   3-2
12 Ke’Vionne Robbins So Grays Harbor 9-4 13   7-0
13 Samuel Hodges Fr Richland 6-4 15   3-0
14 Blake Justis Fr Liberty 9-12 11   4-3
15 Kendric Moore Jr Pittsburgh – Bradford 10-0 18   9-0
16 Raul Barajas Fr Grays Harbor 7-9 NR   5-2
17 Junior Francois Jr Central Florida 14-9 19   12-4
18 Ashton Robinson So Liberty 6-12 20   1-3
19 Justin Hargrove Jr Middle Tennessee 8-2 NR   8-2
20 Ryan Matthews Fr Akron 15-10 21   14-3
Rk Wrestler Year School Record PR Returning AA NCWA Rec.
141              
1 Tyler Sage Jr Florida 22-2 2   16-0
2 Reid Stewart Fr Liberty 11-4 NR   4-0
3 Michael Harris Fr Emmanuel 10-9 3   5-2
4 Marcos Mercado Jr Springfield Tech 10-5 4 3rd – 141 ’17 6-2
5 Carlos Garcia Sr Middle Tennessee 6-4 5 7th – 141 ’17, 5th – 141 ’15 6-4
6 Wesley Hollingsworth So East Carolina 10-3 6   5-1
7 Nicholas Reddy Sr Grand Valley State 8-2 7 7th – 133 ’17 8-2
8 Jeff Hayden Jr UMBC 9-2 NR 5th – 141 ’17, 8th – 141 ’16 7-2
9 Shalek Colon Jr Apprentice 13-15 14   6-6
10 Nick Pipes Fr Macomb CC 16-2 8   11-0
11 Tim Ellinger So Montana Tech 9-8 9   5-1
12 Damon Thomas Fr Grays Harbor 19-9 11   7-3
13 Michael Perdomo Sr Penn State – Fayette 12-10 10 8th – 133 ’17 7-1
14 Dakota Clark So Middle Tennessee 7-9 10 @ 133   5-5
15 Dalton Flint Fr Emmanuel 9-9 12   3-1
16 Coltan Williams Fr North Texas 7-2 13   2-0
17 Brock Lieberman So Penn State WC 2-6 NR   2-4
18 Louie Romero Fr Colorado State 10-1 17   9-1
19 Marucs Martinez Jr Rutgers WC 4-2 NR   1-0
20 Dakota Smith Sr Akron 5-3 20   5-1
Rk Wrestler Year School Record PR Returning AA NCWA Rec.
149              
1 Jay Sheppard Jr Emmanuel 17-4 1 @ 157 3rd – 157 ’17, 4th – 149 ’16 7-0
2 Zach Blevins Fr Toledo 17-3 1   10-1
3 Martin Mitchell Gr UMBC 18-3 7   11-0
4 Chad Cantrell Fr Liberty 10-9 NR   4-2
5 Nick Puliti Fr Temple 24-7 2   5-1
6 Tyler Weiss Jr Brigham Young 16-7 4 7th – 133 ’16 14-0
7 Scott Akers Jr North Texas 10-1 8   6-0
9 Ty Boyd Jr Apprentice 11-9 7 5th – 133 ’17, 7th – 125 ’16 5-5
10 Simon Kitzis Sr Queens – Charlotte 0-3 3   0-0
11 Santana Salas Fr Colorado State 7-2 9   7-1
12 Jared Brathor Jr UNLV 10-1 15   10-0
13 Asad Muhammad So Richland 8-5 11   4-3
14 Mitchell Egbert Fr Utah State 10-3 16 @ 157   9-1
15 Tyler Everett Jr Maine 7-6 12   4-2
16 Lane Householder Fr Kent State – Tuscarawas 18-8 13   3-2
17 Taylor Dawal So Colorado State 6-3 14   6-2
18 Hunter Weiss So Wayne State 7-10 16   4-7
19 Nicholas Accetta Jr Rutgers WC 1-2 NR   0-0
20 Christopher Moodry Fr Montana Tech 8-10 17   6-2
Rk Wrestler Year School Record PR Returning AA NCWA Rec.
157              
1 Chad Simmons Jr Apprentice 22-10 5 @ 165 5th – 165 ’17 12-2
2 Ethan Kenney Sr Penn State – Fayette 4-3 3 5th – 157 ’17 3-1
3 Hunter Quinn So Emmanuel 11-2 5 @ 149   3-1
4 Andrew Burgette So Liberty 10-7 NR   5-1
5 Mason Brestle So Maryland WC 7-0 7   7-0
6 Warren Cain Jr Emmanuel 2-0 NR   1-0
7 Dagan Berenyi So Maine 7-4 NR   6-2
8 Dan Vossbein Jr West Chester 10-6 8   5-2
9 Dan Ritz Jr Penn State WC 12-3 9 7th – 149 ’16 8-2
10 Terrence Demery Gr Northern Kentucky 5-0 4   5-0
11 Joe Posledni Fr Grand Valley State 25-8 5   16-3
12 Abbas Tamaradze Jr Springfield Tech 9-4 NR   6-4
13 Matthew Seymour Jr Central Florida 20-7 6 5th – 141 ’16 17-2
14 Stephon Halliburton Fr Queens – Charlotte 8-6 10   1-0
15 Chandler Saine Fr Emmanuel 10-7 10 @ 149   0-3
16 Josh Feuerbacher Jr Middle Tennessee 10-6 11   7-5
17 Joseph Schindler Fr Macomb CC 8-5 12   5-5
18 Nathan Cromyak So West Chester 9-1 14   7-0
19 Tyler Rendina Jr UMBC 13-9 18   5-2
20 Michael Galton Fr Alfred State 13-8 NR   3-3
Rk Wrestler Year School Record PR Returning AA NCWA Rec.
165              
1 Bailey Carlson So Brigham Young 20-9 1 2nd – 165 ’17 10-0
2 Javiair White Sr Rutgers WC 7-3 1 @ 174 3rd – 174 ’17 1-0
3 Joe Scott So Liberty 23-9 3   6-1
4 Richard Viruet So Springfield Tech 32-4 4   13-0
5 John Austin Jones Sr Emmanuel 8-4 2 3rd – 165 ’17 4-2
6 Taylor Workman Sr Toledo 13-4 6 4th – 165 ’16 7-0
7 Peter Becher Jr East Carolina 13-2 7   7-1
8 Joe Staley Sr James Madison 2-2 2 @ 157 4th – 157 ’17, 6th – 157 ’16, 7th – 149 ’15 2-2
9 David Cox Fr Liberty 10-5 8   1-0
10 Jacob Sobeck Jr Grand Valley State 14-3 10   12-3
11 Jerrod Mullins Fr Mott CC 26-7 11   12-2
12 Josh Pine So Grays Harbor 10-8 15   4-3
13 Luke Ely So Liberty 10-7 17   2-1
14 Trevor Pickett Jr Grand Valley State 3-0 10 @ 174   3-0
15 Clay Perry So Central Florida 14-5 14   7-1
16 Braxton Freeman Fr Akron 11-6 18   11-3
17 Jared Torch So Kent State – Tuscarawas 16-6 19   4-1
18 Tegan Durishin So Temple 14-8 21   4-3
19 Anthony Solis Fr UMBC 22-12 NR   11-6
20 Cody Houston Sr Penn State WC 7-4 NR   3-3
20 Ben Peterson Jr Colorado State 9-2 NR   7-2
Rk Wrestler Year School Record PR Returning AA NCWA Rec.
174              
1 Noah Curreri Fr Queens – Charlotte 10-3 2   1-0
2 Shane Brown Sr Akron 16-0 3 6th – 174 ’17, 8th – 174 ’16 15-0
3 Samuel Karel So Liberty 26-5 4   8-0
4 Brandon Buckingham Sr UMBC 14-2 5   9-1
5 Major Moore So Toledo 12-2 6   11-2
6 Jacob Berry Fr Springfield Tech 23-7 7   7-2
7 John Prentice Sr Penn State – DuBois 11-4 8 5th – 165 ’16 5-0
8 Thomas Hatzipavlides Sr Penn State WC 13-5 9   9-2
9 Ethan Ahrens Jr Central Florida 15-4 14   13-2
10 Brady Bischer So Grand Valley State 8-3 11   8-3
11 Adam Warfield Fr Kent State – Tuscarawas 12-12 NR   5-0
12 Zach Volk Jr Washington State 7-7 12   4-3
13 Aaron Dickson Sr Pacific Lutheran 4-2 NR   1-0
14 Jeremy Mosley So Apprentice 12-11 16 @ 165   5-4
15 Murat Molodgalii Fr Brigham Young 3-2 15   3-1
16 Braiden Klimp So Grays Harbor 10-7 17   6-3
17 Thomas Thacker So Utah State 4-2 18   4-2
18 Johnathan Fugita Jr Colorado State 9-3 19   8-3
19 Calvin Nimely Fr Emmanuel 10-13 NR   6-4
20 Samuel Fayad Jr Missouri S&T 4-1 20   4-1
Rk Wrestler Year School Record PR Returning AA NCWA Rec.
184              
1 George Vanvalen Sr Alfred State 30-1 1 2nd – 184 ’17, 4th – 174 ’16 6-0
2 Vincent Levin So Florida Gulf Coast 7-0 4   7-0
3 Jerron Thomas Jr Mott CC 22-5 6   13-1
4 Jarrod Smiley So Central Florida 7-1 7 7th – 174 ’17 6-1
5 Josh McIlhenny Sr Liberty 18-11 12   5-0
6 Brenden DeVries So Grand Valley State 11-4 8   9-2
7 George Andrews Jr UConn 8-2 11 7th – 174 ’16 6-0
8 Rusty Wilson Sr Maine 5-6 NR   4-3
9 Melvin Nimely Fr Emmanuel 7-12 NR   3-5
10 Brad Kata Fr Central Florida 9-5 NR   8-3
11 William Sorey So Apprentice 20-6 5   7-4
12 Dominic Vasquez Fr Toledo 9-4 10   7-2
13 Ryan Thomas So James Madison 3-2 NR   3-1
14 Lucas Shaheen Sr Penn State WC 6-2 NR   5-2
15 Mauro Beteta Jr Maryland WC 7-0 13   7-0
16 Cody Richmond So Liberty 11-8 9   5-3
17 Forest Rutledge Sr Penn State WC 2-1 16   0-1
18 Jacob Balmas Fr Queens – Charlotte 3-8 14   2-0
19 Cameron Dewey Jr West Chester 9-8 17   7-1
20 Edward Maisey Jr Brigham Young 7-1 19   7-1
Rk Wrestler Year School Record PR Returning AA NCWA Rec.
197              
1 Robert LaPeter Sr Florida State 7-0 9   4-0
2 William Graham So Apprentice 16-5 22   5-1
3 Randolph Prud’Home Jr Central Florida 12-2 13   12-2
4 Sean Kennedy Jr Middle Tennessee 7-1 3 3rd – 197 ’17 7-1
5 Taylor Westlake Sr Liberty 19-9 3 @ 184 4th – 184 ’17 5-1
6 Brock Dokos Fr Springfield Tech CC 18-7 6   10-1
7 Jesse Slocum Jr Akron 3-1 4 6th – 197 ’17, 8th – 197 ’16 3-1
8 Danny Falconer Jr Clemson 3-0 NR 4th – 197 ’17 3-0
9 Ron Spera Sr James Madison 3-0 5 7th – 197 ’17 2-0
10 Jack Dahlgren Fr Grays Harbor 15-4 NR   4-1
11 Benjie Hund Fr Queens – Charlotte 2-5 10   1-1
12 Richard Walker Fr Emmanuel 10-13 11   4-5
13 River Robertson Sr Maine 8-5 2 @ 184 3rd – 184 ’17, 5th – 184 ’16, 5th – 184 ’15 4-3
14 Ahmad Khatib Jr Grand Valley State 2-1 7 5th – 184 ’17 2-1
15 Costas Hatzipavlides So Iowa State WC 15-2 8 8th – 174 ’17 1-0
16 Brandyn Whitacre So Alfred State 8-3 12   2-0
17 Marqus Young Fr Kent State – Tuscarawas 17-6 14   6-0
18 Deontay Wadley Sr Penn State WC 9-5 15   6-2
19 Jacob Martin Sr Brigham Young 8-0 16   8-0
20 Mason McKenzie So Grays Harbor 6-2 17   5-1
Rk Wrestler Year School Record PR Returning AA NCWA Rec.
235              
1 Seth Brennock Sr Ohio State WC 20-5 3 4th – 235 ’17 4-0
2 Austin Amos Sr Liberty 21-5 6 8th – 197 ’17 9-0
3 Stevan Webb Sr UConn 13-2 1 1st -235 ’17, 2nd – 235 ’16, 8th – 235 ’15 8-1
4 Harun Bogdanic Jr Grand Valley State 6-2 2 2nd – 235 ’17 4-0
5 Richie McClendon Sr Middle Tennessee 9-0 5 7th – 235 ’17 9-0
6 Luttere Eglaus Gr Central Florida 5-0 NR 5th – 235 ’17 5-0
7 Bryce Hanley Jr Penn State – DuBois 11-6 10 @ 285   4-0
8 Zach Sintobin So Apprentice 19-13 11   14-4
9 Daniel Eslick Jr Iowa State WC 4-1 NR   1-0
10 Giovanni Guarnero Jr Winona State 7-4 4 6th – 235 ’17 2-1
11 Alexander James Jr Michigan State WC 9-1 7   5-0
12 Jared Escribano So Springfield Tech CC 9-2 8   5-0
13 Jermel Lewis So Emmanuel 5-8 9   2-0
14 Jacob Childs Sr Brigham Young 12-0 10   12-0
15 Kyle Johnson Fr Florida A&M 8-4 12   4-1
16 Seth Manning So Dixie State 11-5 13   10-2
17 Mitch Krahulik Fr Grand Valley State 11-7 NR   9-6
18 Andrius Duncia So Penn State WC 5-4 15   5-3
19 Caleb Smith Jr Richland 4-1 NR   4-1
20 Drew Sowards So Dixie State 3-3 17   3-2
Rk Wrestler Year School Record PR Returning AA NCWA Rec.
285              
1 Jesse Gaudin Sr Central Florida 25-3 1 2nd – 285 ’17, 2nd – 285 ’16 18-0
2 Donavan Lozada Sr Springfield Tech CC 9-2 3 4th – 285 ’17 8-1
3 Nathan Spinetti Sr Penn State – Fayette 13-0 NR   4-0
4 Majah Couzan So Emmanuel 2-2 NR   2-2
5 Miguel Correa Jr Grand Valley State 9-3 7   8-1
6 Austin Wells Jr Middle Tennessee 5-4 4 4th – 285 ’16 5-4
7 Dominick Johnson Jr Liberty 18-10 5 5th – 285 ’17 5-2
8 Chukwudi Kalu Fr UMBC 21-8 6   12-2
9 Gage Boyd Sr Brigham Young 2-1 8   2-1
10 Ryan Mattison Jr Alfred State 15-12 18   6-3
11 Marshall Frank Fr Queens – Charlotte 3-6 9   2-0
12 Kyle Fitzgerald Fr Alfred State 12-13 12   4-2
13 Shakeem Lassiter Sr Apprentice 7-4 NR   5-2
14 Scott Betts Jr Temple 4-10 13   3-2
15 Tim Hudson Jr East Carolina 2-1 14   1-0
16 Tyler Burris So Grays Harbor 1-2 15   0-0
17 William Gibbs Fr Utah State 4-4 NR   4-2
18 Kyle Pederson Jr William & Mary 1-2 16   1-0
19 Kaelen Yanak Fr Montana Tech 10-10 NR   6-2
20 Thomas Stieler Fr Grays Harbor 8-6 NR   8-3
To Top