Quantcast
College Wrestling Rankings

NWCA Division III Wrestling Team and Individual Rankings – Feb. 6th, 2018

NCAA Division III Wrestling Rankings

The National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) has released their latest team and individual rankings for NCAA Division III wrestling.  The next ranking is scheduled for February 19th.

NATIONAL WRESTLING COACHES ASSOCIATION DIVISION III TEAM RANKING #6 – February 6th, 2018

Ranking Team Record Prev Rank
1 Wartburg College (IA) 17-2 2
2 Augsburg University (MN) 11-2 1
3 Ithaca College (NY) 12-2 3
4 Johnson & Wales University (RI) 20-2 4
5 Loras College (IA) 17-0 5
6 Baldwin Wallace University (OH) 17-2 6
7 Coe College (IA) 12-6 7
8 University of Wisconsin – Whitewater (WI) 10-5 8
9 University of Mount Union (OH) 11-1 9
10 University of Wisconsin – La Crosse (WI) 10-4 11
11 Olivet College (MI) 14-4 12
12 North Central College (IL) 12-2 13
13 Wabash College (IN) 7-2 14
14 York College 12-2 15
15 Messiah College (PA) 13-5 10
16 SUNY Brockport (NY) 7-1 16
17 Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ) 13-3 17
18 Centenary University (NJ) 7-2 18
19 The College of New Jersey 14-4 19
20 Roger Williams University (RI) 19-6 20
21 Worcester Polytechnic Institute (MA) 17-4 21
22 United States Coast Guard Academy (CT) 8-6 22
23 University of Chicago (IL) 8-3 23
24 Central College (IA) 5-4 24
25 University of Wisconsin – Platteville 4-3 25

Ranking Committee: Brian Anderson (Wabash College), Kevin Bratland (US Coast Guard Academy), Mike Howard (Oswego State), Corey Luce (New York University), Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes University), Eric Keller (Wartburg College), Phil Moenkedick (Concordia College – Moorhead), Joe Norton (North Central College)

NATIONAL WRESTLING COACHES ASSOCIATION DIVISION III INDIVIDUAL RANKING –February 6th, 2018

125 lbs.

1. CJ Pestano – Central College (sr)

2. Peter Del Gallo – University of Southern Maine (so)

3. Jonathan Haas – SUNY Brockport (sr)

4. Carlos Fuentez – Wheaton College (sr)

5. Jay Albis – Johnson & Wales University (jr)

6. Nick Mancini – University of Mount Union (sr)

7. Chris Doyle – Baldwin Wallace University (sr)

8. Mike Tortorice – UW Whitewater (so)

9. Zach Villarreal – UW La Crosse (fr)

10. Victor Gliva – Augsburg University (so)

133 lbs.

1. Troy Stanich – Stevens Institute of Technology (so)

2. Owen Doster – Wabash College (so)

3. Brock Rathbun – Wartburg College (fr)

4. Sam Bennyhoff – Augsburg University (jr)

5. Anthony Munoz – Elmhurst College (sr)

6. Joao Vincente – Johnson & Wales University (sr)

7. Hunter Harris – Messiah College (sr)

8. Austin Sisco – SUNY Oneonta (sr)

9. Dante Ginnetti – Baldwin Wallace University (so)

10. Scott Arneson – UW Platteville (jr)

141 lbs.

1. Josh Martin – Cornell College (sr)

2. David Flynn – Augsburg University (so)

3. Brett Kaliner – Stevens Institute of Technology (fr)

4. Ben Brisman – Ithaca College (so)

5. Chris Williams – Millikin University (jr)

6. Joe Ghione – Elizabethtown College (sr)

7. Maxwell Nauta – Centenary University (jr)

8. Tim Ambacher – Delaware Valley University (sr)

9. Joe Ferinde – Johnson & Wales University (jr)

10. Jarrod Brezovec – John Carroll University (fr)

149 lbs.

1. Cross Cannone – Wartburg College (jr)

2. Greg Warner – York College (jr)

3. Alex Wilson – Augsburg University (jr)

4. Phillip Opelt – Cornell College (sr)

5. Jimmy Davis – Loras College (sr)

6. Bradan Birt – Millikin University (fr)

7. Trevor Corl – Lycoming College (jr)

8. Austin Bethel – Wabash College (fr)

9. Sean Peacock – SUNY Brockport (sr)

10. Christopher Muce – Centenary University (jr)

157 lbs.

1. Ryan Epps – Augsburg University (so)

2. Logan Thomsen – Wartburg College (sr)

3. Mark Choinski – UW Oshkosh (so)

4. Zach Wilhelm – Stevens Institute of Technology (sr)

5. Cole Erickson – Coe College (so)

6. Kyle Hatch – Wabash College (fr)

7. Quincy Kalkbrenner – University of Dubuque (jr)

8. Ray Jazikoff – New York University (sr)

9. Austin Whitney – Ithaca College (jr)

10. Christopher Sullivan – US Coast Guard Academy (sr)

165 lbs.

1. Mike Ross – Wartburg College (fr)

2. Lucas Jeske – Augsburg University (so)

3. Anthony Arroyo – Baldwin Wallace University (jr)

4. Nick Velez – Ithaca College (sr)

5. Jeff Hojnacki – Messiah College (sr)

6. Keone Derain – Elmhurst College (jr)

7. Frank Aiello – Wheaton College (sr)

8. Alex Herringshaw – Oswego State (so)

9. Zach Zupan – SUNY Cortland (jr)

10. Jackson Drum – York College (so)

174 lbs.

1. Eric Devos – Wartburg College (sr)

2. Jairod James – University of Mount Union (jr)

3. Ben Swarr – Messiah College (sr)

4. Jon Goetz – UW Platteville (jr)

5. Darden Schurg – Wabash College (so)

6. Jake Voss – Coe College (jr)

7. Brandon Conrad – Lycoming College (sr)

8. Troy Seymour – Oswego State (jr)

9. AJ Aeberli – US Coast Guard Academy (so)

10. Jaison White – Ithaca College (sr)

184 lbs.

1. Jake Ashcraft – Ithaca College (jr)

2. Tyler Lutes – Wartburg College (sr)

3. Sean O’Neil – UW La Crosse (sr)

4. Grant Wedepohl – UW Platteville (jr)

5. Christos Giatras – Augustana College (sr)

6. Khamri Thomas – Johnson & Wales University (jr)

7. Nick Stencel – UW Whitewater (jr)

8. Sebastian Larson – Augsburg University (sr)

9. Luke Dodd – St. John’s University (jr)

10. John Boyle – Western New England University (so)

197 lbs.

1. Jordan Newman – UW Whitewater (sr)

2. Kyle Fank – Wartburg College (sr)

3. Guy Patron – Loras College (so)

4. Wesley Schultz – UW La Crosse (sr)

5. Kyle Koser – Messiah College (sr)

6. Devon Carrillo – Wesleyan University (sr)

7. Triston Engle – SUNY Brockport (jr)

8. Michael DiNardo – Johnson & Wales University (so)

9. Lance Benick – Augsburg University (fr)

10. Tyler Vittal – North Central College (jr)

285 lbs.

1. Lance Evans – Wartburg College (sr)

2. Jake O’Brien – Ithaca College (jr)

3. James Bethel – Oneonta State (jr)

4. Isaiah Bellamy – Wesleyan University (sr)

5. Quin Gilliam – Loras College (jr)

6. Jake Evans – Waynesburg University (sr)

7. Garrett Wesneski – Lycoming College (jr)

8. Emonte Logan – North Central College (jr)

9. Austin Bellile – Milwaukee School of Engineering (sr)

10. Gabriel Mahaney – Baldwin Wallace University (sr)

 

To Top