Quantcast
College Wrestling Rankings

NCWA Team and Individual Rankings – Nov. 23rd, 2016

NCWA Wrestling Rankings
NCWA Individual Rankings
Date: November 23, 2016
Rk Wrestler Year School Record Prev NCWA Returning AA
125
1 Byron Smith Jr Middle Tennessee 11-3 4 5-1 5th – 125 ’16
2 Timothy Sakow Jr Central Florida 5-2 2 1-1 2nd -125 ’16, 5th – 125 ’15
3 Brendon Hazelton So Grand Valley State 11-0 5 7-0 6th – 125 ’16
4 Anthony DeCesare Fr Air Force Prep 8-4 NR 0-0
5 Jiro DeLoach Jr Texas State 2-2 6 0-0 8th -125 ’16
6 Ke’vionne Robbins So Grays Harbor 0-0 7 0-0
7 Josh Tarum So Wisconsin WC 1-2 8 0-0
8 Edison Garcia Jr Central Florida 2-4 9 1-1
9 Anthony Monahan Fr Apprentice 3-2 11 2-0
10 Briar Potter Fr Middle Tennessee 8-3 17 3-0
11 Christian Antoine Jr Springfield Tech CC 9-2 NR 6-0
12 Eric Loredo So Cal State – Fresno 0-0 12 0-0
13 Ashton Robinson Fr Liberty 5-4 15 1-1
14 Rory Roderick Sr South Florida 0-2 13 0-1
15 Jarrod Clark Fr Apprentice 2-3 14 0-1
Rk Wrestler Year School Record Prev NCWA Returning AA
133
1 Darius Bunch So Emmanuel 7-2 1 0-0 1st – 133 ’16
2 De’Ante Evans So Toledo 6-3 3 4-2 4th – 133 ’16
3 Dylan Carlile So Emmanuel 3-3 5 0-0 6th – 133 ’16
4 Nicholas Reddy Jr Grand Valley State 1-1 8 0-0
5 Justus Griffith Sr Central Florida 3-1 10 0-0
6 Chris Ruf Fr Iowa State WC 5-4 NR 5-1
7 Norman Gallon Sr Florida Gulf Coast 3-2 NR 2-0
8 Jordan DeCosse Jr East Carolina 1-2 16 1-1
9 Shalek Colon Fr Apprentice 3-2 17 2-0
10 Joey Bowen Fr Akron 1-0 NR 1-0
11 Brandon Grasmick Sr Northern Colorado 3-0 NR 3-0
12 Daniel Kapraun Jr Mott CC 5-1 NR 5-1
13 Chadd Dunn Fr Henry Ford 8-4 NR 5-1
14 Tony Lucas Jr Portland State 5-5 NR 1-0
15 Travis Starr Fr Grand Valley State 9-6 NR 8-3

 

Rk Wrestler Year School Record Prev NCWA Returning AA
141
1 Stephen Hale Sr Emmanuel 0-0 2 0-0 2nd – 141 ’16
2 Carlos Garcia Jr Middle Tennessee 4-1 3 2-0 5th – 141 ’15
3 Matthew Seymour So Central Florida 1-2 4 0-0 5th – 141 ’16
4 Aaron Bright Jr Apprentice 2-2 5 0-0 6th – 141 ’16
5 Brandon Robinson So Liberty 11-4 6 0-0 7th – 141 ’16
6 Hunter Quinn Fr Emmanuel 5-2 NR 0-0
7 Zach Vatalare Sr Michigan WC 4-0 4 @ 133 4-0 5th – 133 ‘ 16, 3rd – 133 ’15, 8th – 133 ’14
8 Tyler Carlyle Jr Brigham Young 0-1 9 0-1
9 Christopher Brown Fr Henry Ford College 11-2 NR 6-1
10 Joey Tanos So Texas – Arlington 6-4 10 2-0
11 Tristan Mabe Fr Apprentice 7-3 15 2-0
12 Cole Schreiber Sr Florida 1-2 11 0-0
13 Devon Rupp Sr Wayne State 5-2 12 5-2
14 Mario Kastl Fr Air Force Prep 2-6 NR 0-0
15 Ethan Fitzler Fr Wayne State 8-0 NR 8-0
Rk Wrestler Year School Record Prev NCWA Returning AA
149
1 Tyler Megonigal Fr Liberty 5-0 4 0-0
2 Jeremiah Lutz Sr Emmanuel 0-0 1 0-0 3rd – 157 ’16
3 Antonio Martinez Sr Texas 7-1 NR 1-0 5th – 149′ 16
4 Dan Ritz So Penn State WC 3-1 3 1-0 7th – 149 ’16
5 Luke Finnel Sr Wisconsin WC 1-2 5 0-0
6 Troy Worthen Sr Central Florida 4-0 6 0-0
7 Isaac Hammonds Sr Akron 4-0 13 2-0
8 Jacob Sobeck So Grand Valley State 6-1 7 4-1
9 Ty Boyd So Apprentice 3-2 8 1-0 7th – 125 ’16
10 Josh Feuerbacher So Middle Tennessee 5-4 9 2-1
11 Tyler Weiss So Brigham Young 3-0 6 @ 133 3-0 7th – 133 ’16
12 Terence Perkins Fr Air Force Prep 5-5 NR 0-1
13 Trey Gower Fr Henry Ford College 4-4 NR 4-1
14 Koby Reyes Jr Montana State 5-2 NR 3-0
15 Todd Noblin So Mott CC 5-4 12 3-2

 

Rk Wrestler Year School Record Prev NCWA Returning AA
157
1 Parker Simington Fr Air Force Prep 14-3 NR 2-0
2 James Nereim Fr South Florida 3-1 NR 1-0
3 Joe Staley Jr James Madison 3-2 2 0-0 6th – 157 ’16, 7th – 149 ’15
4 Jay Sheppard So Emmanuel 7-3 3 0-0 4th – 149 ’16
5 Brett Naylor Jr Utah State 0-0 5 0-0 7th – 157 ’16
6 Michael King So Middle Tennessee 2-1 6 1-1 8th – 157 ’16
7 Dylan Dwyer Fr Grand Valley State 15-0 NR 9-0
8 Beau Doerr Sr Florida 0-0 7 0-0
9 Bryson Woody Fr Apprentice 7-1 17 4-0
10 Andrew Burgette Fr Liberty 7-3 NR 0-1
11 Trevor Pickett So Grand Valley State 5-3 8 3-0
12 Patrick Kane Jr Maine 3-0 9 2-0
13 Stephen Beam Sr UMBC 1-1 10 0-0
14 Jerdon Helgeson Jr Washington State 9-4 NR 2-0
15 Tristan Almeter Fr Alfred State 2-1 NR 0-0
Rk Wrestler Year School Record Prev NCWA Returning AA
165
1 Taylor Workman Jr Toledo 8-1 2 7-0 4th – 165 ’16
2 Trace Thome Sr Florida 4-1 3 2-0 1st – 157 ’16, 6th – 149 ’15
3 John Prentice Jr Penn State – DuBois 2-2 4 2-0 5th – 165 ’16
4 Peter Becher So East Carolina 7-3 NR 2-0
5 Michael Bryant Jr Liberty 1-1 6 0-0 7th – 165 ’16
6 Mason Temple Sr Cal State – Fresno 0-0 7 0-0 8th – 165 ’16
7 Patrick Scarborough Sr Liberty 12-4 NR 2-0
8 Trace Carello Fr Air Force Prep 10-5 NR 1-0
9 Noah Kinne So Mott CC 9-5 NR 6-2
10 Dylan Gouine Fr Emmanuel 5-3 NR 0-0
11 Matthew Iwicki So Washington 1-1 4 @ 157 1-1
12 Elliott Morales Sr South Florida 0-1 8 0-0
13 Nick Perez Jr Emmanuel 0-1 9 0-0
14 Konnor Kremer So Alfred State 6-2 13 0-0
15 Lawrence Cotton Jr Middle Tennessee 3-2 10 3-1

 

Rk Wrestler Year School Record Prev NCWA Returning AA
174
1 Josh Ferenczy Sr Liberty 9-3 2 1-0 2nd – 174 ’16
2 Phillip Marra Sr Penn State – New Kensington 2-2 5 @ 184 0-0 6th – 184 ’16, 2nd – 174 ’15
3 Bailey Bischer Jr Grand Valley State 3-2 3 0-0 3rd – 174 ’16, 6th – 157 ’15
4 Clay Kocsis Sr Penn State – Mont Alto 0-0 1 @ 165 0-0 3rd – 165 ’16, 2nd – 165 ’15
5 Shane Brown Sr Akron 6-1 7 4-0 8th – 174 ’16
6 George Vanvalen Jr Alfred State 7-0 5 1-0 4th – 174 ’16
7 Zakery Pitt Sr Emmanuel 0-0 6 0-0 5th – 174 ’16
8 George Andrews So UConn 5-2 8 5-2 7th – 174 ’16
9 Brandon Buckingham Jr UMBC 4-1 14 1-1
10 Malik Settles Fr Springfield Tech CC 10-2 NR 5-0
11 James Jones So Grays Harbor 6-2 9 1-0
12 Costas Hatzipavlides Fr Iowa State WC 13-5 NR 8-0
13 Samuel Karel Fr Liberty 10-5 NR 2-0
14 Major Moore Fr Toledo 3-0 16 3-0
15 David Gevorgyan Sr Cal State – Fresno 4-1 NR 1-0
Rk Wrestler Year School Record Prev NCWA Returning AA
184
1 Cody Chaney Sr Emmanuel 0-0 1 0-0 1st – 184 ’16
2 River Robertson Jr Maine 3-0 4 3-0 5th – 184 ’16, 5th – 184 ’15
3 Ron Spera Jr James Madison 3-1 7 1-0
4 Paul Schoenberg Sr Penn State WC 3-1 8 2-0
5 Taylor Westlake Jr Liberty 8-5 14 1-0
6 Chase Reising Jr Iowa State WC 11-4 11 6-0
7 Victor Levin Fr Liberty 10-5 NR 1-1
8 Blair Murski Sr Texas A&M 3-0 12 3-0
9 Calvin Lawson So VMI WC 2-3 NR 2-1
10 Dean Porreca Sr North Florida 3-1 15 3-1
11 Brett Brown Fr Middle Tennessee 5-3 17 4-1
12 Randolph Prud’Home So Central Florida 4-5 NR 1-1
13 William Brown So Texas A&M 4-0 NR 1-0
14 Deontay Wadley So Penn State – DuBois 2-2 10 @ 174 2-0
15 Jake Pramann So Winona State 2-2 13 @ 235 0-0

 

Rk Wrestler Year School Record Prev NCWA Returning AA
197
1 Maveric Rechsteiner Jr Emmanuel 5-2 1 1-0 1st – 197 ’16
2 Sean Kennedy So Middle Tennessee 9-1 2 5-0
3 Kyler Slade So Ohio State WC 2-2 3 0-0 6th – 197 ’16
4 Jake Ferris Sr Central Washington 0-0 4 0-0 7th – 197 ’16, 4th – 197 ’15
5 Jesse Slocum So Akron 3-1 5 2-0 8th – 197 ’16
6 Anthony Rivera So Lehigh WC 0-0 6 0-0
7 Dan Tomasello Jr Grand Valley State 1-0 7 1-0
8 Rusty Wilson Jr Maine 3-1 8 2-1
9 Dennis Lumadue Jr Penn State – DuBois 0-0 10 @ 184 0-0 8th – 184 ’15
10 Denzell Morrow So Grays Harbor 12-4 9 3-0
11 Austin Jacque So Williamson Trade 0-0 10 0-0
12 Robert LaPeter So Florida State 9-2 NR 6-1
13 Scott Grishaber Jr Michigan – Dearborn 4-0 NR 4-0
14 Joe Roehl So Mott CC 6-1 NR 2-1
15 Daniel Bowen Sr VMI WC 3-2 13 2-1
Rk Wrestler Year School Record Prev NCWA Returning AA
235
1 Stevan Webb Jr UConn 5-1 2 4-1 2nd – 235 ’16, 8th – 235 ’15
2 Seth Brennock Jr Ohio State WC 1-2 3 0-0
3 Rickey Carter Sr Florida A&M 0-0 4 0-0 3rd – 235 ’16, 7th – 285 ’15
4 Jeff Henderson So Henry Ford College 8-4 5 2-0 4th – 235 ’16
5 Harun Bogdanic Jr Grand Valley State 4-1 6 0-1 5th – 235 ’16
6 Kenny Mason Sr Emmanuel 5-4 9 0-0
7 Zach Sintobin Fr Apprentice 5-2 11 @ 197 2-1
8 Andrew Carnes Jr South Carolina 0-0 7 0-0 7th – 235 ’16
9 Charles Hancock Sr Liberty 7-5 10 2-1
10 Tyler McClendon Jr Middle Tennessee 6-1 11 4-0
11 Ikaika Neal So North Texas 3-2 NR 0-0
12 Giovanni Guarnero So Winona State 7-4 NR 5-0
13 Isaih Toltoan Sr Williamson Trade 0-0 12 0-0
14 Alexander James So Michigan State WC 4-0 NR 4-0
15 Josh Miller Fr Grays Harbor 0-0 12 @ 197 0-0

 

Rk Wrestler Year School Record Prev NCWA Returning AA
285
1 Jesse Gaudin Jr Central Florida 5-2 1 1-0 2nd – 285 ’16
2 Dylan Stadel Jr Utah State 2-0 2 2-0 3rd – 285 ’16
3 Austin Wells Jr Middle Tennessee 5-3 3 3-0 4th – 285 ’16
4 Donavan Lozada Jr Springfield Tech CC 8-0 NR 3-0
5 John Puleo Sr South Florida 1-2 4 1-1 6th – 285 ’16
6 Dominick Johnson So Liberty 9-5 7 2-0
7 Diallo Matsimela So Henry Ford College 9-0 NR 4-0
8 Roberto Coronel So Central Washington 0-0 6 0-0
9 Matthew Dulin So Florida Gulf Coast 0-0 8 0-0
10 Bryce Hanley So Penn State – DuBois 0-2 9 0-0
11 Miguel Correa Jr Grand Valley State 4-3 NR 1-2
12 Majah Couzan So Emmanuel 2-4 11 0-0
13 Brett Seymour Fr Toledo 4-0 NR 4-0
14 Mason McKenzie Fr Grays Harbor 0-1 12 0-0
15 Jacob Schwartz Sr Wayne State 0-2 13 0-2
DIVISION 1
Rk Team Pts
1 Emmanuel 61 Team Points are based off of top wrestler in each class
2 Liberty 48 with #1 = 10 pts, down to #10-#15 = 1 pt.
3 Middle Tennessee 46
4 Grand Valley State 42
5 Central Florida 39
6 Air Force Prep 23
7 Apprentice 20
8 South Florida 17
9 Henry Ford 15
10 Florida 14
11 Penn State – DuBois 12
12 Central Washington 10
13 Grays Harbor 9
13 Penn State – New Ken 9
13 Springfield Tech CC 9

 

 

Also receiving points: Alfred State (7), Penn State – Mont Alto (7), Mott CC (6), Henry Ford (5), BYU (4), Florida Gulf Coast (4), UMBC (3), Wayne State (2), Williamson Trade (2), North Texas (1), Texas-Arlington (1), Washington State (1)

 

DIVISION 2

 

Rk Team Pts
1 Toledo 21
2 Akron 17
2 Ohio State WC 17
4 James Madison 16
4 Utah State 16
6 Penn State WC 14
7 Maine 13
7 UConn 13
9 Iowa State WC 11
10 East Carolina 10
10 Wisconsin WC 10
12 Florida A&M 8
12 Texas 8
14 Cal State – Fresno 7
15 Texas State 6

 

Also receiving points: Lehigh WC (5), Michigan WC (4), South Carolina (3), VMI WC (3), Winona State (2), Florida State (1), Michigan-Dearborn (1), Michigan St. WC (1), Montana St. (1), Northern Colorado (1), North Florida (1), Portland St. (1), Washington (1)

TOTAL CONFERENCE STRENGTH*

 

Rk Team Pts
1 Mid-Atlantic (MAC) 146
2 Southeast (SEC) 145
2 Great Lakes (GLC) 139
5 Mid-East (MEC) 52
7 Northeast (NEC) 42
4 Great Plains (GPC) 39
8 West Coast (WCC) 28
6 Northwest (NWC) 22
9 Southwest (SWC) 16

 

*Based on Power Rankings

To Top