Quantcast
NCAA Division III Wrestling Rankings

NWCA Division III Team and Individual Rankings – December 7th, 2016

The National Wrestling Coaches Association has released the third edition of the Division III wrestling rankings for the 2016-17 season.  Below are the team rankings, followed by the individual weight-class rankings.

 

          Division III Team Rankings                                                        

  1. Wartburg College (IA) (4 – 0)
  2. Wabash College (IN) (1 – 0)
  3. Ithaca College (NY) (1 – 0)
  4. University of Wisconsin – La Crosse (4 – 0)
  5. Roger Williams University (RI) (4 – 0)
  6. Johnson & Wales University (RI) (1 – 0)
  7. Concordia College – Moorhead (MN) (4 – 1)
  8. Augsburg College (MN) (4 – 0)
  9. Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ) (8 – 0)
  10. Central College (IA) (3 – 0)
  11. Messiah College (PA) (5 – 0)
  12. University of Wisconsin – Whitewater (2 – 2)
  13. Coe College (IA) (0 – 1)
  14. SUNY Cortland (NY) (1 – 0)
  15. New York University (7 – 1)
  16. York College (PA) (4 – 0)
  17. College of New Jersey (2 – 3)
  18. Wilkes University (PA) (7 – 2)
  19. Delaware Valley College (PA) (1 – 2)
  20. Baldwin Wallace College (OH) (4 – 2)
  21. Cornell College (IA) (3 – 3)
  22. SUNY Brockport (NY) (1 – 0)
  23. Ferrum College (VA) (2 – 0)
  24. US Coast Guard Academy (CT) (1 – 0)
  25. Worcester Polytechnic Institute (MA) (3 – 0)

 

          Division III Individual Rankings                                                  

125 lbs.

1. Lucas Malmberg – Messiah College (sr)

2. Zac Denny – UW Whitewater (sr)

3. Guessepe Rea – Wilkes University (sr)

4. CJ Pestano – Central College (jr)

5. Arnulfo Olea – Wartburg College (sr)

6. Jakob Stageberg – Concordia College – Moorhead (jr)

7. James Kaishian – Ithaca College (sr)

8. Carlos Feuntez – Wheaton College (jr)

9. Jonathan Haas – SUNY Brockport (jr)

10. Nick Mancini – University of Mount Union (jr)

133 lbs.

1. Troy Stanich – Stevens Institute of Technology (fr)

2. Ryan Flynn – York College (sr)

3. Ryan Weinmann – UW La Crosse (sr)

4. Sam Bennyhoff – Augsburg College (so)

5. Joe Brodman – UW Whitewater (sr)

6. Bryan Israel – Ithaca College (jr)

7. Jay Albis – Johnson & Wales University (so)

8. Austin Sisco – Oneonta State (jr)

9. Zach Bylykbashi – Washington & Lee University (so)

10. Michael Triplett – Loras College (jr)

141 lbs.

1. Matt Grossmann – Wilkes University (jr)

2. Dustin Weinmann – UW La Crosse (sr)

3. Layten Binion – North Central College (sr)

4. Josh Martin – Cornell College (jr)

5. Tim Ambacher – Delaware Valley College (jr)

6. Nick Wahba – Ithaca College (sr)

7. Anthony Gagliano – The College of New Jersey (fr)

8. Alec Cotton – University of Mount Union (jr)

9. Alvontae Drummond – McDaniel College (sr)

10. Jeremy Melendez – University of Dubuque (so)

149 lbs.

1. Seth Lansberry – Lycoming College (sr)

2. Sam Schneider – Ithaca College (fr)

3. Dan Downes – Roger Williams University (sr)

4. Daniel Del Gallo – University of Southern Maine (sr)

5. Josh Evans – Wilkes University (jr)

6. Cross Cannone – Wartburg College (so)

7. Ben Williamson – North Central College (so)

8. Sean Peacock – SUNY Brockport (jr)

9. Zach Wilhelm – Stevens Institute of Technology (jr)

10. Alex Wilson – Augsburg College (so)

157 lbs.

1. Logan Thomsen – Wartburg College (jr)

2. Nick Bova – Wabash College (sr)

3. Thomas Poklikuha – Stevens Institute of Technology (so)

4. Ty Herzog – Roger Williams University (sr)

5. Zach Joseph – Springfield College (sr)

6. Christopher Sullivan – US Coast Guard Academy (jr)

7. Jeff Hojnacki – Messiah College (jr)

8. Logan Meister – Ferrum College (sr)

9. Ray Jazikoff – New York University (jr)

10. Grant Parker – Augsburg College (sr)

165 lbs.

1. Logan Hermsen – UW Stevens Point (sr)

2. Ryan Harrington – Coe College (sr)

3. Ryan Vandall – Central College (sr)

4. Alec Golner – Roger Williams University (sr)

5. Nick Velez – Ithaca College (jr)

6. Larry Cannon – Messiah College (sr)

7. Nolan Barger – Lycoming College (sr)

8. Colin Navickas – Stevens Institute of Technology (sr)

9. Mitchell Fucile – Lakeland College (sr)

10. Stephen Aiello – Wheaton College (sr)

174 lbs.

1. Ben Swarr – Messiah College (jr)

2. Eric Devos – Wartburg College (jr)

3. Sonnieboy Blanco – Washington & Jefferson College (sr)

4. Garrett Beaman – Saint Olaf College (so)

5. Richard Carlson – UW La Crosse (sr)

6. John Messinger – New York University (sr)

7. Josh Sibblies – Centenary College (sr)

8. Benjamin Schweiger – Delaware Valley College (sr)

9. Stephen Jarrell – Johnson & Wales University (sr)

10. Jon Goetz – UW Platteville (so)

184 lbs.

1. Justin Kreiter – Luther College (sr)

2. Jordan Newman – UW Whitewater (jr)

3. Dillen Decker – Heidelberg University (so)

4. Patrick Rooney – US Merchant Marine Academy (sr)

5. Bryan Levsen – Wartburg College (sr)

6. Jordan Bushey – Oswego State (fr)

7. Alex Friedman – UW La Crosse (sr)

8. Keajion Jennings – Millikin University (so)

9. Ricky Briggs – Concordia College – Moorhead (jr)

10. Grant Wedepohl – UW Platteville (so)

197 lbs.

1. Riley Lefever – Wabash College (sr)

2. Triston Engle – SUNY Brockport (so)

3. Mason Baumgartner – Concordia University – Wisconsin (sr)

4. Michael Swider – Wheaton College (sr)

5. Kyle Fank – Wartburg College (jr)

6. Carlos Toribio – Ithaca College (sr)

7. Luke Fernandez – Elizabethtown College (sr)

8. AJ Kowal – Stevens Institute of Technology (jr)

9. Guy Patron – Loras College (fr)

10. Matt Seabold – Central College (sr)

285 lbs.

1. Zach Roseberry – Delaware Valley College (sr)

2. Lance Evans – Wartburg College (jr)

3. James Bethel – Oneonta State (so)

4. Paul Triandafilou – Gettysburg College (so)

5. Kyle Foster – Roger Williams University (sr)

6. Nino Majoy – Heidelberg University (sr)

7. Justice Davis – Concordia College – Moorhead (sr)

8. Austin Bellile – Milwaukee School of Engineering (jr)

9. D’Andre Johnson – UW Platteville (so)

10. Austin Shrewsbury – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (so)

One comment

  1. the 197 weight class doesn’t even have the 2016 national champion listed, Rappa, this rank system is fubar!!!! Garbage