NCAA Division III Wrestling Rankings

NWCA Division III Wrestling Team and Individual Rankings – Feb.9th, 2017

The National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) has released their latest set of team and individual rankings for NCAA Division III wrestling.

Team Ranking

Ranking Team Record Prev. Rank
1 Wartburg College (IA) (19 – 0) 1
2 Augsburg College (MN) (10 – 2) 2
3 Johnson & Wales University (RI) (21 – 1) 3
4 Ithaca College (NY) (10 – 2) 4
5 University of Wisconsin – La Crosse (9 – 0) 5
6 Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ) (22 – 0) 6
7 Roger Williams University (RI) (18 – 1) 7
8 Messiah College (PA) (15 – 3) 8
9 Baldwin Wallace College (OH) (21 – 3) 9
10 University of Wisconsin – Whitewater (10 – 7) 10
11 Olivet College (MI) (11 – 7) 12
12 Ferrum College (VA) (12 – 6) 13
13 New York University (15 – 4) 14
14 US Coast Guard Academy (CT) (10 – 5) 16
15 SUNY Cortland (NY) (13 – 6) 17
16 Loras College (IA) (12 – 6) 21
17 Cornell College (IA) (8 – 6) 11
18 York College (PA) (13 – 4) 18
19 Centenary College (NJ) (9 – 2) 19
20 Central College (IA) (9 – 2) 22
21 Coe College (IA) (10 – 8) 23
22 Wabash College (IN) (7 – 2) 24
23 SUNY Brockport (NY) (5 – 1) 15
24 Wilkes University (PA) (17 – 4) NR
25 Concordia College – Moorhead (MN) (9 – 7) NR

Individual Ranking

125 lbs.

1. Lucas Malmberg – Messiah College (sr)

2. Guessepe Rea – Wilkes University (sr)

3. CJ Pestano – Central College (jr)

4. Victor Gliva – Augsburg College (fr)

5. Arnulfo Olea – Wartburg College (sr)

6. Carlos Feuntez – Wheaton College (jr)

7. Zac Denny – UW Whitewater (sr)

8. Jan Rosenberg – Coe College (sr)

9. Bobby Jordan – Johnson & Wales University (jr)

10. Jonathan Haas – SUNY Brockport (jr)

133 lbs.

1. Troy Stanich – Stevens Institute of Technology (fr)

2. Nathan Pike – New York University (sr)

3. Ryan Flynn – York College (sr)

4. Jay Albis – Johnson & Wales University (so)

5. Chris Williams – Millikin University (so)

6. Robert Cunningham – Ferrum College (sr)

7. Zach Bylykbashi – Washington & Lee University (so)

8. Ryan Weinmann – UW La Crosse (sr)

9. Jared Braun – Elmhurst College (jr)

10. Joe Broadman – UW Whitewter (sr)

141 lbs.

1. Dustin Weinmann – UW La Crosse (sr)

2. Matt Grossmann – Wilkes University (jr)

3. Cross Cannone – Wartburg College (so)

4. Alec Cotton – University of Mount Union (jr)

5. David Flynn – Augsburg College (fr)

6. Josh Martin – Cornell College (jr)

7. Chase Wilson – Manchester University (jr)

8. Layten Binion – North Central College (sr)

9. Tim Ambacher – Delaware Valley University (jr)

10. Alvontae Drummond – McDaniel College (sr)

149 lbs.

1. Kenny Martin – Wartburg College (sr)

2. Seth Lansberry – Lycoming College (sr)

3. Sam Schneider – Ithaca College (fr)

4. Daniel Del Gallo – University of Southern Maine (sr)

5. Sean Peacock – SUNY Brockport (jr)

6. Austin Kelly – Olivet College (sr)

7. Mason Geary – UW La Crosse (sr)

8. Ryan Epps – Augsburg College (fr)

9. Zach Wilhelm – Stevens Institute of Technology (jr)

10. Collin Saunders – Ferrum College (so)

157 lbs.

1. Bobby Dierna – SUNY Cortland (sr)

2. Zach Joseph – Springfield College (sr)

3. Logan Thomsen – Wartburg College (jr)

4. Nick Bova – Wabash College (sr)

5. Christopher Sullivan – US Coast Guard Academy (jr)

6. Cole Sladek – Concordia College – Moorhead (jr)

7. Derek Arnold – Ursinus College (sr)

8. Thomas Poklikuha – Stevens Institute of Technology (so)

9. Logan Meister – Ferrum College (sr)

10. Alec Donovan – Centenary College (so)

165 lbs.

1. Logan Hermsen – UW Stevens Point (sr)

2. Ryan Vandall – Central College (sr)

3. Andrew Steiert – Wartburg College (sr)

4. Nick Velez – Ithaca College (jr)

5. Larry Cannon – Messiah College (sr)

6. Nolan Barger – Lycoming College (sr)

7. Stephen Jarrell – Johnson & Wales University (sr)

8. Connor Brummett – Wabash College (sr)

9. Nick Herring – The College of New Jersey (sr)

10. Troy Seymour – Oswego State (so)

174 lbs.

1. Ben Swarr – Messiah College (jr)

2. Eric Devos – Wartburg College (jr)

3. Richard Carlson – UW La Crosse (sr)

4. Sonnieboy Blanco – Washington & Jefferson College (sr)

5. Benjamin Schweiger – Delaware Valley University (sr)

6. Jon Goetz – UW Platteville (so)

7. John Messinger – New York University (sr)

8. Mason Mergener – Concordia University – Wisconsin (sr)

9. Logan Walkup – Wheaton College (sr)

10. Jake Voss – Coe College (so)

184 lbs.

1. Owen Webster – Augsburg College (fr)

2. Christopher Chorzepa – Williams College (sr)

3. Jordan Newman – UW Whitewater (jr)

4. Jordan Bushey – Oswego State (fr)

5. Bryan Levsen – Wartburg College (sr)

6. Justin Kreiter – Luther College (sr)

7. Dillen Decker – Heidelberg University (so)

8. Grant Wedepohl – UW Platteville (so)

9. Alex Friedman – UW La Crosse (sr)

10. Jared Fekete – Wheaton College (sr)

197 lbs.

1. Riley Lefever – Wabash College (sr)

2. Kyle Fank – Wartburg College (jr)

3. Devon Carrillo – Wesleyan University (sr)

4. Carlos Toribio – Ithaca College (sr)

5. AJ Kowal – Stevens Institute of Technology (jr)

6. Khamri Thomas – Johnson & Wales University (so)

7. Triston Engle – SUNY Brockport (so)

8. Kyle Koser – Messiah College (jr)

9. Mason Baumgartner – Concordia University – Wisconsin (sr)

10. Guy Patron – Loras College (fr)

285 lbs.

1. Zach Roseberry – Delaware Valley University (sr)

2. Lance Evans – Wartburg College (jr)

3. Donny Longendyke – Augsburg College (sr)

4. James Bethel – Oneonta State (so)

5. Kyle Foster – Roger Williams University (sr)

6. Adarios Jones – Augustana College (so)

7. Justice Davis – Concordia College – Moorhead (sr)

8. Paul Triandafilou – Gettysburg College (so)

9. Austin Bellile – Milwaukee School of Engineering (jr)

10. Matan Peleg – Ursinus College (sr)