Quantcast
College Wrestling Rankings

NWCA Division III Wrestling Team and Individual Rankings – Feb.9th, 2017

NCAA Division III Wrestling Rankings

The National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) has released their latest set of team and individual rankings for NCAA Division III wrestling.

Team Ranking

Ranking Team Record Prev. Rank
1 Wartburg College (IA) (19 – 0) 1
2 Augsburg College (MN) (10 – 2) 2
3 Johnson & Wales University (RI) (21 – 1) 3
4 Ithaca College (NY) (10 – 2) 4
5 University of Wisconsin – La Crosse (9 – 0) 5
6 Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ) (22 – 0) 6
7 Roger Williams University (RI) (18 – 1) 7
8 Messiah College (PA) (15 – 3) 8
9 Baldwin Wallace College (OH) (21 – 3) 9
10 University of Wisconsin – Whitewater (10 – 7) 10
11 Olivet College (MI) (11 – 7) 12
12 Ferrum College (VA) (12 – 6) 13
13 New York University (15 – 4) 14
14 US Coast Guard Academy (CT) (10 – 5) 16
15 SUNY Cortland (NY) (13 – 6) 17
16 Loras College (IA) (12 – 6) 21
17 Cornell College (IA) (8 – 6) 11
18 York College (PA) (13 – 4) 18
19 Centenary College (NJ) (9 – 2) 19
20 Central College (IA) (9 – 2) 22
21 Coe College (IA) (10 – 8) 23
22 Wabash College (IN) (7 – 2) 24
23 SUNY Brockport (NY) (5 – 1) 15
24 Wilkes University (PA) (17 – 4) NR
25 Concordia College – Moorhead (MN) (9 – 7) NR

Individual Ranking

125 lbs.

1. Lucas Malmberg – Messiah College (sr)

2. Guessepe Rea – Wilkes University (sr)

3. CJ Pestano – Central College (jr)

4. Victor Gliva – Augsburg College (fr)

5. Arnulfo Olea – Wartburg College (sr)

6. Carlos Feuntez – Wheaton College (jr)

7. Zac Denny – UW Whitewater (sr)

8. Jan Rosenberg – Coe College (sr)

9. Bobby Jordan – Johnson & Wales University (jr)

10. Jonathan Haas – SUNY Brockport (jr)

133 lbs.

1. Troy Stanich – Stevens Institute of Technology (fr)

2. Nathan Pike – New York University (sr)

3. Ryan Flynn – York College (sr)

4. Jay Albis – Johnson & Wales University (so)

5. Chris Williams – Millikin University (so)

6. Robert Cunningham – Ferrum College (sr)

7. Zach Bylykbashi – Washington & Lee University (so)

8. Ryan Weinmann – UW La Crosse (sr)

9. Jared Braun – Elmhurst College (jr)

10. Joe Broadman – UW Whitewter (sr)

141 lbs.

1. Dustin Weinmann – UW La Crosse (sr)

2. Matt Grossmann – Wilkes University (jr)

3. Cross Cannone – Wartburg College (so)

4. Alec Cotton – University of Mount Union (jr)

5. David Flynn – Augsburg College (fr)

6. Josh Martin – Cornell College (jr)

7. Chase Wilson – Manchester University (jr)

8. Layten Binion – North Central College (sr)

9. Tim Ambacher – Delaware Valley University (jr)

10. Alvontae Drummond – McDaniel College (sr)

149 lbs.

1. Kenny Martin – Wartburg College (sr)

2. Seth Lansberry – Lycoming College (sr)

3. Sam Schneider – Ithaca College (fr)

4. Daniel Del Gallo – University of Southern Maine (sr)

5. Sean Peacock – SUNY Brockport (jr)

6. Austin Kelly – Olivet College (sr)

7. Mason Geary – UW La Crosse (sr)

8. Ryan Epps – Augsburg College (fr)

9. Zach Wilhelm – Stevens Institute of Technology (jr)

10. Collin Saunders – Ferrum College (so)

157 lbs.

1. Bobby Dierna – SUNY Cortland (sr)

2. Zach Joseph – Springfield College (sr)

3. Logan Thomsen – Wartburg College (jr)

4. Nick Bova – Wabash College (sr)

5. Christopher Sullivan – US Coast Guard Academy (jr)

6. Cole Sladek – Concordia College – Moorhead (jr)

7. Derek Arnold – Ursinus College (sr)

8. Thomas Poklikuha – Stevens Institute of Technology (so)

9. Logan Meister – Ferrum College (sr)

10. Alec Donovan – Centenary College (so)

165 lbs.

1. Logan Hermsen – UW Stevens Point (sr)

2. Ryan Vandall – Central College (sr)

3. Andrew Steiert – Wartburg College (sr)

4. Nick Velez – Ithaca College (jr)

5. Larry Cannon – Messiah College (sr)

6. Nolan Barger – Lycoming College (sr)

7. Stephen Jarrell – Johnson & Wales University (sr)

8. Connor Brummett – Wabash College (sr)

9. Nick Herring – The College of New Jersey (sr)

10. Troy Seymour – Oswego State (so)

174 lbs.

1. Ben Swarr – Messiah College (jr)

2. Eric Devos – Wartburg College (jr)

3. Richard Carlson – UW La Crosse (sr)

4. Sonnieboy Blanco – Washington & Jefferson College (sr)

5. Benjamin Schweiger – Delaware Valley University (sr)

6. Jon Goetz – UW Platteville (so)

7. John Messinger – New York University (sr)

8. Mason Mergener – Concordia University – Wisconsin (sr)

9. Logan Walkup – Wheaton College (sr)

10. Jake Voss – Coe College (so)

184 lbs.

1. Owen Webster – Augsburg College (fr)

2. Christopher Chorzepa – Williams College (sr)

3. Jordan Newman – UW Whitewater (jr)

4. Jordan Bushey – Oswego State (fr)

5. Bryan Levsen – Wartburg College (sr)

6. Justin Kreiter – Luther College (sr)

7. Dillen Decker – Heidelberg University (so)

8. Grant Wedepohl – UW Platteville (so)

9. Alex Friedman – UW La Crosse (sr)

10. Jared Fekete – Wheaton College (sr)

197 lbs.

1. Riley Lefever – Wabash College (sr)

2. Kyle Fank – Wartburg College (jr)

3. Devon Carrillo – Wesleyan University (sr)

4. Carlos Toribio – Ithaca College (sr)

5. AJ Kowal – Stevens Institute of Technology (jr)

6. Khamri Thomas – Johnson & Wales University (so)

7. Triston Engle – SUNY Brockport (so)

8. Kyle Koser – Messiah College (jr)

9. Mason Baumgartner – Concordia University – Wisconsin (sr)

10. Guy Patron – Loras College (fr)

285 lbs.

1. Zach Roseberry – Delaware Valley University (sr)

2. Lance Evans – Wartburg College (jr)

3. Donny Longendyke – Augsburg College (sr)

4. James Bethel – Oneonta State (so)

5. Kyle Foster – Roger Williams University (sr)

6. Adarios Jones – Augustana College (so)

7. Justice Davis – Concordia College – Moorhead (sr)

8. Paul Triandafilou – Gettysburg College (so)

9. Austin Bellile – Milwaukee School of Engineering (jr)

10. Matan Peleg – Ursinus College (sr)

To Top