Quantcast
NAIA

2017 NAIA Regional Qualifying Tournaments: TOM Cheat Sheet

NAIA Coaches Top 20 Poll

http://www.naia.org/ViewArticle.dbml?DB_OEM_ID=27900&ATCLID=211462995

2017 National Qualifying Tournaments

http://www.naia.org/ViewArticle.dbml?DB_OEM_ID=27900&ATCLID=211117894

2016-2017 NAIA Coaches Manual

http://www.naia.org/fls/27900/1NAIA/Championships/CoachesCorner/Wrestling/WR_Manual.pdf?DB_OEM_ID=27900

 

It is time to start the trip to the postseason!  In the NAIA, the first stop on the journey will be at one of six regional qualifiers.  All of the tournaments will be available on Trackwrestling for fans to follow along and be sure to follow your favorite teams on social media as they will also provide individual and team updates throughout the tournaments.  

Gone are the days of qualifying during the season at tournaments based on participating teams.  In today’s qualification process, the only way to guarantee a birth at the NAIA Men’s Wrestling National Championships is to finish in the top three in your region.  An athlete that comes up short in regions will have to hope for one of the five regional wildcards.  Miss out on that, and they must hope that they receive one of the 30 at-large bids being competed for nationally.  No one wants to rely on a committee to select them, expect wrestlers to leave it all out on the mat to guarantee they have a spot.

TOM presents a quick look at each of the regional qualifiers, including the teams competing, returning champions, ranked wrestlers, and of course where and when.  Be aware that teams can enter up to twelve competitors, with two allowed per weight.  Both wrestlers at a weight count for team scoring.  Where there is a returning place winner who is currently ranked, we have also listed the highest finisher.

 

Central National Qualifying Group

http://s200.trackwrestling.com/tw/predefinedtournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&sport=wrestling&TIM=1487183950423&pageName=&ie=false&frameSize=682

When:  February 18th

Where:  Des Moines, Iowa

Host:  Grand View University

 

Teams

Baker (Kansas)

Benedictine (Kansas)

#11 Dickinson State (North Dakota)

Graceland (Iowa)

#1 Grand View (Iowa)*

Jamestown (North Dakota)

#16 Missouri Valley (Missouri)

Waldorf (Iowa)

William Penn (Iowa)

 

It is hard to see this as anything more than the first stop on the way to their coronation for Grand View University.  They are in pursuit of their sixth straight national championship and they appear poised to win easily.  The real battle will be for second place between Dickinson State and Missouri Valley.

 

Listed will be wrestlers currently ranked in the top 16 at each weight, followed by the highest returning placewinner at the weight who is currently ranked.  Not all weights have a ranked returning placewinner.

 

125:  #4 Da’Wayne Robertson (Grand View), #16 Joseph Murillo (Jamestown)

        No ranked returning placewinner

133:  #1 Jacob Colon (Grandv Vew), #8 Gresh Jones (Dickinson State), #12 Cartland Allen (Graceland), #16 Zachary Durbin (Missouri Valley)

       Jacob Colon -1st

141:  #2 Josh Wenger (Grand View), #10 Dillon Scanlon (Benedictine)

        Dillon Scanlan-5th

149:  #1 Victor Hughes (Baker), #4 Walker Marshall (Grand View), #4 Seth Ehlang (Dickinson State), #15 Chase Krutzky (Missouri Valley)

        Victor Hughes-1st

157:  #6 Sean Elkins (Dickinson State), #13 Tobias Barnes (Missouri Valley), #14 Jonathan Blackwell (Baker)

        No ranked returning placewinner

165:  #1 Grant Henderson (Grand View), #3 Andrew Simmons (Missouri Valley), #5 Dalton Tipton (Missouri Valley), #7 Anthony Orozco (Benedictine)

        Dalton Tipton-4th

174:  #1 Lawton Benna (Grand View), #3 Dylan Blackford (Grand View)

        Lawton Benna-1st

184:  #3 Michael Pixley (Grand View), #7 Jon Solano (Dickinson State), #12 Lane Oversen (Dickinson State)

        Michael Pixley-1st

197:  #2 Johnathen Dennis (Grand View), #9 Evan Hansen (Grand View), #16 David Dow (Baker)

        No ranked returning place winner

285:  #1 Dean Broghammer (Grand View), #2 Jacob Laden (Grand View), #11 Justin Smith (Missouri Valley)

      Dean Broghammer-1st

 

Eastern National Qualifying Group

http://s200.trackwrestling.com/tw/predefinedtournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&sport=wrestling&TIM=1487186671343&pageName=&ie=false&frameSize=682

 

When:  February 18th

Where:  Bowling Green, Kentucky

Host:  Mid-South Conference

 

Teams

Allen (South Carolina)

Brewton-Parker (Georgia)

#4 Campbellsville (Kentucky)*

#13 Cumberland (Tennessee)*

#7 Cumberlands (Kentucky)

#9 Life (Georgia)

#5 Lindsey Wilson (Kentucky)

Reinhardt (Georgia)

Southeastern (Florida)

St Andrews (North Carolina)

Truett-McConnell (Georgia)

West Virginia Tech (West Virginia)

 

Last season’s regional ended in a tie between Campbellsville (Kentucky) and Cumberland (Tennessee).  This year the tournament will feature four teams in the top ten and five teams currently ranked in the top 20.  This will surely be a battle and while another tie is unlikely, expect it to be tightly contested by the top teams.

 

Listed will be wrestlers currently ranked in the top 16 at each weight, followed by the highest returning place winner at the weight who is currently ranked.  Not all weights have a ranked returning place winner.

 

125:  #1 Adrian Camposano (Campbellsville), #5 Devane Dodgens (Life)

        Devane Dodgens-5th

133:  #3 Sammy Rosario (Cumberland), #4 Jake Sinkovics (Cumberlands)

        Sammy Rosario-2nd

141:  #3 Tres Leon (Cumberlands), #11 Jayce Carr (Campbellsville)

        No ranked returning place winner

149:  #9 Daniel Leonard (Lindsey Wilson), #12 Jaedin Sklapsky (Campbellsville), #13 Adrian Gomez (Brenton-Parker), #14 Hunter Bell (Cumberlands), #16 Adrian Hughes (Southeastern)

       Adrian Gomez-4th      

157:  #1 Cam Tessari (Lindsey Wilson), #2 Nathen Pristavec (Brenton-Parker), #5 Giovnannny Bonilla (Southeastern), #8 Nate Croley (Cumberland)

        Nathen Pristavec-1st

165:  #6 Dorian Coleman (Lindsey Wilson), #10 John Olivieri (Cumberland), #14 Tim Dindsdale (Southeastern)

        No ranked returning place winner

174:  #8 Justin Brown (Campbellsville), #10 Rhodes Bell (Lindsey Wilson), #12 Zach Colgan (Southeastern), #15 Colton Gonzalez (Lindsey Wilson)

        Justin Brown-4th

184:  #1 Charles Sharon (Campbellsville), #4 Matt Walker (Lindsey Wilson), #5 Kyle Delaune (Cumberland)

        No ranked returning place winner

197: #1 Dalton Bailey (Life), #4 Ramsey Bloy (Cumberlands), #7 Eric Deluse (Cumberlands), #15 Tyler Rowland (Campbellsville)

       Dalton Bailey-1st

285:  #6 Jacob Roza (Life), #16 Terrell Moore (Campbellsville)

        No Ranked returning place winner

 

Midwest National Qualifying Group

http://s200.trackwrestling.com/tw/predefinedtournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&sport=wrestling&TIM=1487187442883&pageName=&ie=false&frameSize=682

 

When:  February 18th

Where:  Grand Rapids, Michigan

Host:  Davenport University

 

Teams

Calumet College of St Joseph (Indiana)

Central Baptist (Arkansas)

Davenport (Michigan)

Hannnibal-La Grange (Missouri)

#2 Indiana Tech (Indiana)*

Lindenwood (Illinois)

Lourdes (Ohio)

Lyon (Arkansas)

Marian (Indiana)

Missouri Baptist (Missouri)

#11 William Baptist (Arkansas)

 

A lot of things would have to go very well for Indiana Tech to challenge Grand View at this year’s national tournament.  Frankly, a lot of things would also have to go disastrously wrong for Grand View as well.  However, Indiana Tech will look to build momentum by distancing themselves from William Baptist and take that confidence going forward.

 

Listed will be wrestlers currently ranked in the top 16 at each weight, followed by the highest returning place winner at the weight who is currently ranked.  Not all weights have a ranked returning place winner.

 

125:  #8 Sawyer Miller (Indiana Tech), #14 Dustin Miller (Lyon)

        Dustin Miller-2nd

133:  #2 Mitch Pawlak (Indiana Tech), #10 Enrique Early (Indiana Tech), #16 Tanner Irwin (Williams Baptist)

        No ranked returning place winner

141:  #1 Tyler Fraley (Williams Baptist), #6 Marcelo Sierra (Lindenwood), #14 Matthew Miller (Indiana Tech)

       Tyler Fraley-1st

149:  #6 Thomas Garty (Indiana Tech), #11 Justin Atkinson (Indiana Tech)

        Justin Atkinson-4th

157:  #15 Mitch Roadruck (Indiana Tech)

       No ranked returning place winner

165:  #9 John Weldon (Indiana Tech), #13 Ryan Whittle (Williams Baptist)

        John Weldon-1st

174:  #7 Joseph Robinson (Lindenwood), #11 Antonio Rodriguez (Indiana Tech), #14 Keion McVay (Williams Baptist)

       Joseph Robinson-5th

184:  #9 Josh Chiles (Williams Baptist), #10 Dillon Francisco (Indiana Tech), #14 Tyler Dibert (Williams Baptist)

        Dillon Francisco-3rd

197:  #10 Oscar Martinez (Indiana Tech)

        No ranked returning place winner

285:  #7 Demetrius Thomas (Williams Baptist), #14 Corey Fleming (Missouri Baptist), #15 Scott Pitrowski (Calumet)

       No ranked returning place winner

 

North National Qualifying Group

http://s200.trackwrestling.com/tw/predefinedtournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&sport=wrestling&TIM=1487187939638&pageName=&ie=false&frameSize=682

 

When:  February 18th

Where:  Crete, Nebraska

Host:  Doane University

 

Teams

Briar Cliff (Iowa)

#15 Concordia (Nebraska)*

Dakota Wesleyan (South Dakota)

Doane (Nebraska)

Hastings (Nebraska)

#17 Midland (Nebraska)

Morningside (Iowa)

#18 Northwestern (Iowa)

 

This will be a competitive region between three teams vying for the championship trophy.  Returning champion Concordia will be challenged by both Midland and Northwestern.  It will most likely come down to whichever team wrestles strongest in the consolations.  A team like Morningside can upset the apple cart as they have a few wrestlers capable of upsets.

 

Listed will be wrestlers currently ranked in the top 16 at each weight, followed by the highest returning place winner at the weight who is currently ranked.  Not all weights have a ranked returning place winner.

 

125:  #6 Keegan Hessler (Morningside), #13 Dmitri Smith (Concordia), #16 Joseph Murillo (Jamestown)

        Keegan Hessler-2nd

133:  #5 David Berg (Midland), #6 Michael Andreano (Briar Cliff), #9 Kodie Cole (Concordia), #11 Trey Trujillo (Hastings)

        David Berg-1st

141:  #4 Christian Mesa (Hastings), #9 Dante Preciado (Northwestern), #13 Elias Mercado (Midland), #16 Nathan Ryan (Briar Cliff)

        Christian Mesa-3rd

149:  #3 Scottie Bonds (Midland), #7 Steven Garcia (Morningside), #10 Chris Vaughan (Hastings)

        Steven Garcia-1st

157:  #7 Skylar Weber (Briar Cliff), #9 Tyler Lashbrook (Morningside), #12 Martin Phillips (Doane), #16 Jonathan Lado (Concordia)

        Martin Phillips-2nd

165:  #15 Austin Moyer (Hastings), #16 Kirk Kaliszewski (Concordia)

        No returning ranked place winner

174:  #4 Andras Lukacs-Farkas (Northwestern), #16 Walker Fisher (Concordia)

        Andras Lukacs-Farkas – 3rd

184:  #12 Nicholas Null (Northwestern), #15 Logan Moore (Morningside)

       Logan Moore-5th

197:  #5 Ken Burkhardt Jr (Concordia), #6 Luis Rivera-Santiago (Northwestern), #13 Jeremiah Gerl (Hastings)

       Ken Burkhardt Jr-2nd

285:  #3 Caron Francisco (Concordia), #11 Brian Ervin (Briar Cliff)

        Caron Francisco-1st

 

South National Qualifying Group

http://s200.trackwrestling.com/tw/predefinedtournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&sport=wrestling&TIM=1487187987033&pageName=&ie=false&frameSize=682

 

When:  February 18th

Where:  Ottawa, Kansas

Host:  Ottawa University

 

Teams

Bacone (Oklahoma)

Bethany (Kansas)

Central Christian (Kansas)

Kansas Wesleyan (Kansas)

#13 Oklahoma City (Oklahoma)*

Ottawa (Kansas)

Saint Mary’s (Kansas)

#19 Wayland Baptist

York (Nebraska)

 

Oklahoma City is reeling a bit, they fell five spots in the latest coaches poll to #13.  They have top ten potential though and this regional tournament is where they can begin to claw their way back in.  Wayland Baptist has slipped down the rankings as well lately and will want to gain momentum going into nationals.  Be on the lookout for head to head matches as they will likely determine the champion.

 

Listed will be wrestlers currently ranked in the top 16 at each weight, followed by the highest returning place winner at the weight who is currently ranked.  Not all weights have a ranked returning place winner.

 

125:  #9 Mason Naifeh (Oklahoma City), #11 Oscar Marin (York)

        Oscar Marin-5th

133:  No Ranked Wrestlers

        No ranked returning place winner

141:  #15 Matt Landgraff (Oklahoma City)

        No ranked returning place winner

149:  No ranked wrestlers

        No ranked returning place winner

157:  #11 Kristian Holguin-Mendez (Oklahoma City)

        No ranked returning place winner

165:  #4 Ricky McCarty (Oklahoma City), #11 Zachary Mitchell (Wayland Baptist)

        Ricky McCarty-1st

174:  #2 Jose Alvarez (Wayland Baptist), #5 Nicholas Meck (York)

        Nicholas Meck-3rd

184:  #6 Derek Sivertsen (Oklahoma City), #11 Michael Napier (Wayland Baptist)

        Michael Napier-3rd

197:  #12 Riley Williams (Wayland Baptist), #14 Evan Hudson (Oklahoma City)

        No ranked returning place winner

285:  #8 Fernando Herrera (Bacone), #9 Korey Walker (Oklahoma City)

        Korey Walker-2nd

 

West National Qualifying Group

http://s200.trackwrestling.com/tw/predefinedtournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&sport=wrestling&TIM=1487188056303&pageName=&ie=false&frameSize=682

 

When:  February 18th

Where:  Redding, California

Host:  Simpson University

 

Teams

Eastern Oregon (Oregon)

#20 Embry-Riddle

#8 Great Falls (Montana)

#3 Menlo

#5 Montana State-Northern (Montana)*

Simpson (California)

#10 Southern Oregon (Oregon)

Warner Pacific (Oregon)

 

Another region that features four teams in the top ten will make for an exciting race to the championship.  Montana State-Northern wants to hoist the trophy again, but right now they find themselves chasing Menlo.  If either team falters, Great Falls and Southern Oregon have the firepower to overtake them.  Watch out for Embry-Riddle, while they do not have the depth to win the region, they can certainly play the role of spoiler.

 

Listed will be wrestlers currently ranked in the top 16 at each weight, followed by the highest returning place winner at the weight who is currently ranked.  Not all weights have a ranked returning place winner.

 

125:  #1 Matthew Nguyen (Eastern Oregon), #3 Troy Lakin (Menlo), #7 Chandler Strand (Embry-Riddle), #10 Mhar Caballa (Eastern Oregon), #12 Joshua Johnson (Warner Pacific), #15 Isaac Wilson (Great Falls)

        Troy Lakin-1st

133:  #7 Brian Ha (Menlo), #13 Blayne Terukina (Menlo), #14 Vincent Hernandez (Simpson)

        No ranked returning place winner

141:  #5 Steele Escobedo (Menlo), #7 Shonn Roberts (Great Falls), #8 Matt Weber (Montana State-Northern), #12 Justine Acuff (Southern Oregon)

         Steele Escobedo-1st

149:  #2 Tyler Cowger (Southern Oregon), #8 Anton King (Embry-Riddle)

        Tyler Cowger-1st

157:  #3 Hunter Hodges (Southern Oregon), #4 Brandon Weber (Montana State-Northern), #10  James Williams (Embry-Riddle)

         Hunter Hodges-2nd

165:  #2 Blake Cooper (Warner Pacific), #8 Khaldoon Rashid (Great Falls), #12 Sam Goings (Embry-Riddle)

         Blake Cooper-1st

174:  #6 Randy Keesler (Great Falls), #9 Brenn Schiess (Embry-Riddle), #12 Steeler French (Montana State-Northern)

        No ranked returning place winner

184:  #2 Ben Stroh (Montana State-Northern), #8 Tyler Noon (Menlo), #15 Jovan Villalobos (Menlo)

       No ranked returning place winner

197:  #3 John Hensley (Great Falls), #8 Mathew Hopkins (Great Falls), #11 Tanner Fischer (Southern Oregon)

       Tanner Fischer-2nd

285:  #4 Javier Gonzalez (Menlo), #5 Taylor Korneoly (Montana State-Northern), #10 Stephen Wilbert (Warner Pacific)

       Taylor Kornoely-2nd

Be sure to check back on the website on Monday as we will list all the automatic qualifiers from each regional.  www.theopenmat.com

*denotes 2016 Regional Champion