Quantcast
High School Wrestling

Mulkey, Lee, Cassioppi Repeat at IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open

IHPO Winners 2017

Fort Wayne, IN – Double Fargo champion Anthony Cassioppi of Hononegah Wrestling Club won his second-straight IHPO tournament title on Sunday afternoon by pinning Wisconsin state champion Keaton Kluever of Kaukauna Grappling Ghost 1:26 into their championship match. Cassioppi lasted a total of three minutes and eight seconds on the mats of the IHPO tournament as he pinned all four opponents he faced on Sunday.

Two other wrestlers also captured their second-consecutive IHPO championship at Carroll High.

Brayton Lee of Brownsburg / Red Cobra, a two-time Indiana state champion, edged out Canada’s John Manning of Team Impact, 4-3, in the 155-pound bracket. Lee notched two tech-falls, a fall, a major decision, and a regular decision on the day.

The other repeat champion was Blake Mulkey of Brownsburg Wrestling Club, Indiana. Mulkey had a tougher time than the aforementioned champions as he defeated Mason Miranda of Avon HS, 2-1. Miranda is no slouch himself as he was second at the 2016 IHPO tournament at 135-pounds.

Travis Ford-Melton of Marian Catholic, Illinois, was back on top of his game as he won a second IHPO title by edging out Indiana state champion Asa Garcia of Avon HS, 5-3. Ford-Melton trounced the competition in 2015 when he won the title. However, last year, he was upset in the finals at 123-pounds, as he lost 1-0 to Ryan Anderson of Bethlehem Catholic, Pennsylvania.

Middle school sensation Jesse Mendez of Region Wrestling Academy, Indiana, put the Hoosier state and the country on alert as he won his first-ever IHPO tournament by blanking Thomas Deck of Madison County, KY, 5-0.

Mendez scored a huge upset in the quarterfinal round as he defeated Fargo Junior All-American and defending champion Jacob Moran of Portage Wrestling Club, Indiana, 5-0. The competition couldn’t touch Mendez as he pinned two and shutout three other opponents on the day.

Other champions included Gavin Ritter of Tomahawk Wrestling Club, Ohio (113), Jordan Ward of Moller, Ohio (129), Matt Fields of Arsenal, Ohio (135), Kasper McIntosh of Portage WC, Indiana (148), Zach Lee of Kaukauna Grappling Ghost, Wisconsin (163), Carson Brewer of Red Cobra Wrestling Academy, Indiana (173), Ashton Eyler of Claymont, Ohio (185), Thomas Penola of Zionsville WC, Indiana (198), and Cameron Sauerwein of William Henry Harrison High, Ohio (223).

8th Annual IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open

109
1st Place – Jesse Mendez of Region Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Thomas Deck of Madison County
3rd Place – Colton Drousias of Region Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Garett Lautzenheiser of Louisville
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jesse Mendez (Region Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Thomas Deck (Madison County) (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Colton Drousias (Region Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Garett Lautzenheiser (Louisville) (Fall 0:29)

116
1st Place – Gavin Ritter of Tomahawk Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Brendan Mattingly of Red Cobra Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Noah Horst of Beech High School
4th Place – Jose Diaz of Wheeler WC
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Gavin Ritter (Tomahawk Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brendan Mattingly (Red Cobra Wrestling Academy) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Noah Horst (Beech High School) won by major decision over Jose Diaz (Wheeler WC) (Maj 9-0)

123
1st Place – Travis Ford-Melton of Marian Catholic
2nd Place – Asa Garcia of Avon HS
3rd Place – Kai Orine of United States Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Terrin Machart of Falcon WC
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Travis Ford-Melton (Marian Catholic) won by decision over Asa Garcia (Avon HS) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Kai Orine (United States Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Terrin Machart (Falcon WC) (Maj 11-2)

129
1st Place – Jordan Ward of Unattached
2nd Place – Sam Glassco of Pinnacle
3rd Place – Colin Poynter of Portage WC
4th Place – Gentry Deck of Madison County
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jordan Ward (Unattached) won by decision over Sam Glassco (Pinnacle) (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Colin Poynter (Portage WC) won by decision over Gentry Deck (Madison County) (Dec 3-2)

135
1st Place – Matt Fields of Arsenal
2nd Place – Nate Wheeler of ETC
3rd Place – Garret Kloeppel of Parkway South High School
4th Place – Corbyn Munson of Chelsea
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Matt Fields (Arsenal) won by decision over Nate Wheeler (ETC) (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Garret Kloeppel (Parkway South High School) won by decision over Corbyn Munson (Chelsea) (Dec 5-4)

141
1st Place – Blake Mulkey of Brownsburg Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Mason Miranda of Avon HS
3rd Place – Trent Johnson of ETC
4th Place – Kris Rumph of Portage WC
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Blake Mulkey (Brownsburg Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mason Miranda (Avon HS) (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Trent Johnson (ETC) won by injury default over Kris Rumph (Portage WC) (Inj. 3:40)

148
1st Place – Kasper McIntosh of Portage WC
2nd Place – Patrick Ryan of North Shore Edge
3rd Place – Jacob Laplace of Mishawaka
4th Place – Demetri Monroe of Demas Wrestling
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Kasper McIntosh (Portage WC) won by decision over Patrick Ryan (North Shore Edge) (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jacob Laplace (Mishawaka) won by decision over Demetri Monroe (Demas Wrestling) (Dec 7-3)

155
1st Place – Brayton Lee of Brownsburg / Red Cobra
2nd Place – John Manning of Team Impact
3rd Place – Graham Calhoun of Plymouth
4th Place – Farouq Muhammed of Elyria
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Brayton Lee (Brownsburg / Red Cobra) won by decision over John Manning (Team Impact) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Graham Calhoun (Plymouth) won by decision over Farouq Muhammed (Elyria) (Dec 3-0)

163
1st Place – Zach Lee of Kaukauna Grappling Ghost
2nd Place – Hunter Reed of Columbia City
3rd Place – Jack Eiteljorge of CIA
4th Place – Andrew Shaffer of Conover
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Zach Lee (Kaukauna Grappling Ghost) won by decision over Hunter Reed (Columbia City) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jack Eiteljorge (CIA) won by fall over Andrew Shaffer (Conover) (Fall 2:28)

173
1st Place – Carson Brewer of Red Cobra Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Noah Clary of Team Miron
3rd Place – Lennox Wolak of Dublin Coffman High School
4th Place – Kyle Smith of Beech High School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Carson Brewer (Red Cobra Wrestling Academy) won by injury default over Noah Clary (Team Miron) (Inj. 1:22)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Lennox Wolak (Dublin Coffman High School) won by forfeit over Kyle Smith (Beech High School) (FF)

185
1st Place – Ashton Eyler of Claymont
2nd Place – Ryan Yarnell of Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – David Heath of Shamrock Wrestling Club
4th Place – Chase Stegall of United States Wrestling Academy
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Ashton Eyler (Claymont) won by decision over Ryan Yarnell (Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – David Heath (Shamrock Wrestling Club) won by decision over Chase Stegall (United States Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-2)

198
1st Place – Thomas Penola of Zionsville WC
2nd Place – Bradley Williams of Clarksville High School
3rd Place – Jaden Sonner of New Albany High School
4th Place – Luke Utterback of Unattached
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Thomas Penola (Zionsville WC) won by decision over Bradley Williams (Clarksville High School) (Dec 10-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jaden Sonner (New Albany High School) won by fall over Luke Utterback (Unattached) (Fall 2:24)

223
1st Place – Cameron Sauerwein of William Henry Harrison High
2nd Place – Elijah Osit of Oak Park
3rd Place – Kyle Cornwell of Elwood Elite
4th Place – Cortez Woods of Lafayette High School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Cameron Sauerwein (William Henry Harrison High) won by decision over Elijah Osit (Oak Park) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Kyle Cornwell (Elwood Elite) won by decision over Cortez Woods (Lafayette High School) (Dec 3-1)

288
1st Place – Anthony Cassioppi of Hononegah Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Keaton Kluever of Kaukauna Grappling Ghost
3rd Place – Marcus Stone of Elwood Elite
4th Place – Jack Williams of Carmel USA Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Anthony Cassioppi (Hononegah Wrestling Club) won by fall over Keaton Kluever (Kaukauna Grappling Ghost) (Fall 1:26)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Marcus Stone (Elwood Elite) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jack Williams (Carmel USA Wrestling Club) (SV-1 3-1)

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

To Top