Quantcast
Feature Articles

Azerbaijan Crowns Two; Americans Fix, Olivas take silver medals at Youth Olympic Games

T.R. Foley, FILA-Wrestling.com

NANJING, China (August 27) — Teymur MAMMADOV and Igbal HAJIZADA used pressure and superior technique Wednesday to make the final day of wrestling at the Youth Olympic Games a golden one for Team Azerbaijan.

Mammadov, who earlier in the year won the Cadet World Championships in Slovakia, found an early 4-0 lead against a talented Anthony MONTERO (VEN) in the 63kg freestyle finals. The Azerbaijani wrestler found a variety of attacks throughout the rest of their four-minute match eventually securing a last-second takedown to win the Youth Olympic title by the score, 7-0.

Teammate Hajizada collected Azerbaijan’s second medal of the freestyle competition at 100kg, turning in a hefty performance against cadet bronze medalist, Dmitri CEACUSTA (MDA). Hajizada used an early takedown to open the scoring, but maintained that lead with aggressive inside hand fighting to hold the 2-1 lead for much of the match. The young Azerbaijani earned a takedown and pushout whistle to win gold, 5-1.

The United States joined Azerbaijan by putting two into the finals, but were shutout in their attempts to strike gold, dropping consecutive finals matches at 46kg and 54kg.

In the former, it was Ismail GADZHIEV (RUS) who utilized double over hooks and slideby’s to stymie Cade OLIVAS (USA), 3-1. Next up was Daton FIX (USA) who fell behind 6-0 early to Mukhambet KUATBEK (KAZ). Though the American wrestler mounted an impressive comeback he eventually dropped the 54kg final, 7-6.

In the night’s other final, Japan’s Yajyuro YAMASAKI (JPN) looked brilliant in his 10-0 technical superiority win over Meki SIMONIA (GEO) at 76kg. The cadet bronze medalist used a series of head snaps and short offense setups to score five takedowns in just under four minutes.

The 3rd Summer Youth Olympic Games are scheduled to begin September 11, 2018 in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

46kg
GOLD: Ismail GADZHIEV (RUS) df. Cade OLIVAS (USA), 3-1
BRONZE: Cabbar DUYUM (TUR) df. Oscar TIGEROS URBANO (COL), 6-6
FIFTH: Prakash Vasant KOLEKAR (IND) v. Moghary MOHAMED HEGAB (EGY), TK
SEVENTH: Miguel Angel GURDIAN LOPEZ (NCA) df. Faifua IPOLITO (ASA) by TF, 10-0

54kg
GOLD: Mukhambet KUATBEK (KAZ) df. Daton FIX (USA), 7-6
BRONZE: Vaghinak MATEVOSYAN (ARM) df. Ebrahim AL-SHEBAMI (YEM) by TF, 10-0
FIFTH: Amirkhan GUVAZHOKOV (RUS) v. Reynardt LOUW (RSA) by TF, 12-2
SEVENTH: Elmedin SEJFULAU (MKD) df. Eliezer AULAR (VEN), 8-4

63kg
GOLD: Teymur MAMMADOV (AZE) df. Anthony MONTERO (VEN), 7-0
BRONZE: Iveriko JULAKIDZE (GEO) df. Amit KUMAR (IND), 7-1
FIFTH: Elbert STEYN (RSA) df. Alexander MOORE (CAN) by FALL
SEVENTH: Douglas LLOYD (NZL) df. James DYDASCO (PLW) by TF, 10-0

76kg
GOLD: Yajyuro YAMASAKI (JPN) df. Meki SIMONIA (GEO) by TF, 10-0
BRONZE: Sargis HOVSEPYAN (ARM) v. Carlos IZQUIERDO MENDEZ (COL) by TF, 11-1
FIFTH: Ayoub BARRAJ (TUN) df. Arshdeep GURM (CAN) by TF, 10-0
SEVENTH: Carlos RIVERA ROSALES (HON) df. Iafeta VOU (ASA) by TF, 10-0

100kg
GOLD: Igbal HAJIZADA (AZE) df. Dmitri CEACUSTA (MDA), 5-1
BRONZE: Hatem ABDALLA (EGY) df. Firuz YAKUBOV (TJK) by TF, 12-1
FIFTH: Muhammet ROZYKULYYEV (TKM) df. Rafael FILHO (BRA) by TF, 13-1
SEVENTH: Maximiliano GARCIA (MEX) df. Ben PRATT (AUS) by FALL

To Top