Quantcast
Feature Articles

Coon dominates FILA Junior Trials, makes World Team in both styles

By Jason Bryant
TheOpenMat.com

Madison, Wis. – Last year, Adam Coon was still hours removed from wrestling in an All-Star High School football game in Michigan and then went to the Junior World Team Trials in Stillwater, Oklahoma.

He went 0-4.

At the Alliant Energy Center in Madison, Wisconsin on Friday, Coon went 4-0 to claim championships in both freestyle and Greco-Roman in a span of about an hour.

RESULTS: Trackwrestling.com

Coon bested rival Brooks Black of Illinois at 120kg in two straight matches to win the spot on the freestyle Junior World Team and then did the same to Iowa-bound Sam Stoll in the other style.

“I had to push that down inside quick to make sure I was ready to go. I knew I was going to be back-to-back matches,” said Coon about last year’s performance.

Coon credits Michigan assistant coach and past All-American heavyweight Kyle Massey for how well-conditioned he is.

“It goes back to the practice room and training and that stuff. With Kyle Massey, you’re going full six-minute goes as fast as you can and then we get a three lap sprint, get a drink of water and getting another match in. It prepared me for this to get a drink of water and get back going again,” said Coon.

Coon previously made World Teams in both styles while a Cadet in 2011. He won a world title in freestyle.

“I can’t choose which (style) I like better,” he said. “So I figure I might as well do them both and figure out which one I’m better at. Right now, I’m sitting at the same spot, so I still have to make a choice yet.”

Last weekend, Coon won the University Nationals to qualify for his first of three World Teams competing this summer.

“It really comes down to the conditioning,” said Coon. “The great practices to push me and keep my conditioning where it’s at and keep me physically ready. This week was a lot of downtime trying to heal up from the tournament before.”

Reigning 96kg Junior World Champion Kyle Snyder had little trouble beating South Dakota State’s Nathan Rotert in two straight matches 13-2 and 5-0.

“I’m happy to make another world team and get the chance to represent the United States again. I wish I could have competed a little better,” said Snyder. “The technique was pretty much the same, going out there and trying to score points. If I would give it an A through F, I think I wrestled like a C, C-minus. You don’t have to wrestle your best here, you just have to make the team here.”

Aaron Pico, the Cadet World Champion last year, made his first Junior World Team defeating Penn State All-American Zain Retherford in two straight matches 3-0, 5-1 at 66kg.

“Coach (Valentin Kalika) and I knew (Retherford) was going to come out with good hand defense,” said Pico. “If you look back at that second period, I only scored one point. We worked on it, but we need to work on it more. I need to score more. It’s unacceptable to be winning like that.”

Pico dominated the first period between the two in Las Vegas in the finals of the FILA Junior National Championships, but Retherford was much stingier on his feet, primarily due to his handfighting.

“I need to work on so many different things,” said Pico. “In Turkey, I took some losses but it helped me, motivated me and work on a few things. I want to move my feet more. Coach Valentin and coach (Bill) Zadick have been telling me that. I’m really not happy with my performance here, but I made the team so I’m happy. You’re not the best unless you’re an Olympic champ, and even then you’ve got things to work on.”

Cadet World bronze medalist Jon Jay Chavez needed three matches to claim his first Junior World Team spot at 74kg, beating Barrett Stanghill one of the two finals series that went all three bouts.

Stanghill won the first match 1-1 before Chavez rallied to win the second 8-0. Chavez was leading 4-0 in the third match when Stanghill was forced to injury default after suffering an injury to his arm while trying to defend a gutwrench.

Chavez is bound for Cornell next year.

Old Dominion’s Kevin Beazley made his second straight World Team in Greco-Roman at 96kg by dominating past Cadet World Team member Roy Nash, earning a 13-2 technical fall and a fall at 48 seconds.

“I’ve worked on dominating,” said Beazley. “My first year out there (in Las Vegas), I was winning matches 2-1. The goal is to tech fall and pin people. When you get over to the World Championships, those guys are coming after you. If you get down by a lot of points, you have to be able to score. That was my problem last year. I got down early and I didn’t know how to score to come back because I was used to wrestling too close of matches.”

2014 U.S. JUNIOR WORLD TEAMS
MEN’S FREESTYLE
50kg – Jabari Moody (Harvey Twisters)
55kg – Thomas Gilman (Hawkeye Wrestling Club)
60kg – Joey McKenna (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club)
66kg – Aaron Pico (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club)
74kg – Anthony Valencia (Sunkist Kids)
84kg – Gabe Dean (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club)
96kg – Kyle Snyder (Sunkist Kids)
120kg – Adam Coon (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club)

GRECO-ROMAN
50kg – Josiah Seaton (Trojan Wrestling Club)
55kg – Arthur Carmona (USOEC)
60kg – Dante Rodriguez (Cyclone Wrestling Club)
66kg – Alejandro Sancho (USOEC)
74kg – Jon Jay Chavez (Suples Wrestling Club)
84kg – Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm)
96kg – Kevin Beazley (Virginia Beach RTC)
120kg – Adam Coon (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club)

RESULTS
Greco-Roman – 50 KG / 110.25 lbs
1st Place – Kyndall Rutz of USOTS
2nd Place – Dalton Roberts of Cliff Keen Wrestling Club
1st Place Match – Kyndall Rutz (USOTS) won by decision over Dalton Roberts (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-3)

Greco-Roman – 60 KG / 132.25 lbs
2nd Place – Travis Rice of USOTS
2nd Place – Dante Rodriguez of Cyclone Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Blane Tschida of Minnesota Storm
4th Place – Thomas Walton of Bison WC
3rd Place Match – Blane Tschida (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Thomas Walton (Bison WC) (TF 8-0)

Greco-Roman – 66 KG / 145.5 lbs
1st Place – Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer of buffalo grapplers wrestling cl
2nd Place – Chris Caldwell of Suples Wrestling Club/BWC/CYC
3rd Place – Joe Moita of NYCRTC
4th Place – Dewey Krueger of X-Factor Elite
1st Place Match – Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (buffalo grapplers wrestling cl) won by tech fall over Chris Caldwell (Suples Wrestling Club/BWC/CYC) (TF 9-0)
3rd Place Match – Joe Moita (NYCRTC) won by decision over Dewey Krueger (X-Factor Elite) (Dec 7-5)

Greco-Roman – 74 KG / 163 lbs
1st Place – Jon Jay Chavez of Suples Wrestling Club/BWC/CYC
2nd Place – Blayne Briceno of Iowa State
3rd Place – Khalil Abdushshakur of Life University Running Eagles
4th Place – Colin Schubert of USOTS
1st Place Match – Jon Jay Chavez (Suples Wrestling Club/BWC/CYC) won by tech fall over Blayne Briceno (Iowa State) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match – Khalil Abdushshakur (Life University Running Eagles) won by tech fall over Colin Schubert (USOTS) (TF 15-7)

Greco-Roman – 84 KG / 185 lbs
1st Place – Nick Corba of NEORTC
2nd Place – Brandon Marshall of Keystone Heights
3rd Place – Spencer Wilson of KPWC
4th Place – Nicholas Veling of Badger Wrestling Club
1st Place Match – Nick Corba (NEORTC) won by tech fall over Brandon Marshall (Keystone Heights) (TF 8-0)
3rd Place Match – Spencer Wilson (KPWC) won by decision over Nicholas Veling (Badger Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-4)

Greco-Roman – 120 KG / 264.5
1st Place – Sam Stoll of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Matthew Halverson of X-Factor Elite
1st Place Match – Sam Stoll (Minnesota Storm) won by fall over Matthew Halverson (X-Factor Elite) (Fall 0:28)

Freestyle – 50 KG
1st Place – Jabari Moody of Harvey Twisters WC
2nd Place – Matthew Schmitt of Mo. USA Wrestling
3rd Place – Devin Brown of Young Guns
4th Place – Dalton Roberts of Cliff Keen Wrestling Club
1st Place Match – Jabari Moody (Harvey Twisters WC) won by decision over Matthew Schmitt (Mo. USA Wrestling) (Dec 16-11)
3rd Place Match – Devin Brown (Young Guns) won by tech fall over Dalton Roberts (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Freestyle – 55 KG
1st Place – Thomas Gilman of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Stevan Micic of Region Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Kaid Brock of Pioneer Wrestling Club
4th Place – Timothy Lambert of Nebraska Wrestling Training Ce
1st Place Match – Thomas Gilman (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Stevan Micic (Region Wrestling Academy) (Inj. 1:05)
3rd Place Match – Kaid Brock (Pioneer Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Timothy Lambert (Nebraska Wrestling Training Ce) (TF 10-0)

Freestyle – 60 KG
2nd Place – Jack Hathaway of NWRTC
2nd Place – Joseph McKenna of Lehigh valley athletic club
3rd Place – Nick Zanetta of PWC
4th Place – George Fisher of Cliff Keen Wrestling Club
3rd Place Match – Nick Zanetta (PWC) won by decision over George Fisher (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-5)

Freestyle – 66 KG
1st Place – Zain Retherford of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Brandon Sorenson of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jake Short of Minnesota Storm
4th Place – Zac Hall of Cliff Keen Wrestling Club
1st Place Match – Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Brandon Sorenson (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) (TF 11-1)
3rd Place Match – Jake Short (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Zac Hall (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-1)

Freestyle – 74 KG
1st Place – Isaiah Martinez of TMWC/IRTC
2nd Place – Logan Massa of Cliff Keen Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Chandler Rogers of Pioneer Wrestling Club
4th Place – Brandon Kingsley of Minnesota Storm
1st Place Match – Isaiah Martinez (TMWC/IRTC) won by decision over Logan Massa (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club) (Dec 11-4)
3rd Place Match – Chandler Rogers (Pioneer Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brandon Kingsley (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 0:18)

Freestyle – 84 KG
1st Place – Gabe Dean of TMWC/FLWC
2nd Place – Sammy Brooks of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Brett Pfarr of Minnesota Storm
4th Place – Bo Nickal of Team OTC
1st Place Match – Gabe Dean (TMWC/FLWC) won by decision over Sammy Brooks (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-5)
3rd Place Match – Brett Pfarr (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Bo Nickal (Team OTC) (Dec 12-5)

Freestyle – 96 KG
1st Place – Nathan Rotert of Northern Plains RTC
2nd Place – Troy Hembury of NYCRTC
1st Place Match – Nathan Rotert (Northern Plains RTC) won by tech fall over Troy Hembury (NYCRTC) (TF 14-4)

Freestyle – 120 KG
1st Place – Brooks Black of TMWC/IRTC
2nd Place – Nathan Butler of Cardinal Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Michael Kroells of Minnesota Storm
4th Place – Garrett Ryan of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
1st Place Match – Brooks Black (TMWC/IRTC) won by decision over Nathan Butler (Cardinal Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match – Michael Kroells (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Garrett Ryan (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-0)

FINAL 2 out of 3 FS – 120 KG
1st Place – Adam Coon of Cliff Keen Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Brooks Black of TMWC/IRTC
Round 1 – Adam Coon (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Brooks Black (TMWC/IRTC) (TF 11-1)
Round 2 – Adam Coon (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brooks Black (TMWC/IRTC) (Fall 3:12)

FINAL 2 out of 3 FS – 50 KG
1st Place – Jabari Moody of Harvey Twisters WC
2nd Place – Kirk Johansen of Izzy Style Wrestling
Round 1 – Jabari Moody (Harvey Twisters WC) won by tech fall over Kirk Johansen (Izzy Style Wrestling) (TF 12-2)
Round 2 – Jabari Moody (Harvey Twisters WC) won by tech fall over Kirk Johansen (Izzy Style Wrestling) (TF 13-2)

FINAL 2 out of 3 FS – 55 KG
1st Place – Thomas Gilman of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Nathan Tomasello of OSU RTC
Round 1 – Thomas Gilman (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nathan Tomasello (OSU RTC) (Dec 8-4)
Round 2 – Thomas Gilman (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nathan Tomasello (OSU RTC) (Dec 3-2)

FINAL 2 out of 3 FS – 60 KG
1st Place – Joseph McKenna of Lehigh valley athletic club
2nd Place – Jack Hathaway of NWRTC
Round 1 – Joseph McKenna (Lehigh valley athletic club) won by tech fall over Jack Hathaway (NWRTC) (TF 10-0)
Round 2 – Joseph McKenna (Lehigh valley athletic club) won by tech fall over Jack Hathaway (NWRTC) (TF 13-2)

FINAL 2 out of 3 FS – 66 KG
1st Place – Aaron Pico of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Zain Retherford of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
Round 1 – Aaron Pico (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0)
Round 2 – Aaron Pico (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-1)

FINAL 2 out of 3 FS – 74 KG
1st Place – Anthony Valencia of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Isaiah Martinez of TMWC/IRTC
Round 1 – Anthony Valencia (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Isaiah Martinez (TMWC/IRTC) (TF 10-0)
Round 2 – Anthony Valencia (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Isaiah Martinez (TMWC/IRTC) (TF 10-0)

FINAL 2 out of 3 FS – 84 KG
1st Place – Gabe Dean of TMWC/FLWC
2nd Place – Richard Robertson of Badger Wrestling Club
Round 1 – Gabe Dean (TMWC/FLWC) won by decision over Richard Robertson (Badger Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)
Round 2 – Gabe Dean (TMWC/FLWC) won by tech fall over Richard Robertson (Badger Wrestling Club) (TF 12-1)

FINAL 2 out of 3 FS – 96 KG
1st Place – Kyle Snyder of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Nathan Rotert of Northern Plains RTC
Round 1 – Kyle Snyder (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Nathan Rotert (Northern Plains RTC) (TF 13-2)
Round 2 – Kyle Snyder (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nathan Rotert (Northern Plains RTC) (Dec 5-0)

FINAL 2 out of 3 GR – 50 KG
1st Place – Josiah Seaton of Trojan Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Kyndall Rutz of USOTS
Round 1 – Josiah Seaton (Trojan Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kyndall Rutz (USOTS) (Dec 8-5)
Round 2 – Josiah Seaton (Trojan Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kyndall Rutz (USOTS) (Fall 2:15)

FINAL 2 out of 3 GR – 55 KG
1st Place – Arthur Carmona of USOTS
2nd Place – Ibrahim Bunduka of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
Round 1 – Ibrahim Bunduka (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Arthur Carmona (USOTS) (Dec 4-3)
Round 2 – Arthur Carmona (USOTS) won by decision over Ibrahim Bunduka (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-2)
Round 3 – Arthur Carmona (USOTS) won by tech fall over Ibrahim Bunduka (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)

FINAL 2 out of 3 GR – 60 KG
1st Place – Dante Rodriguez of Cyclone Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Travis Rice of USOTS
Round 1 – Dante Rodriguez (Cyclone Wrestling Club) won by decision over Travis Rice (USOTS) (Dec 3-0)
Round 2 – Dante Rodriguez (Cyclone Wrestling Club) won by decision over Travis Rice (USOTS) (Dec 6-5)

FINAL 2 out of 3 GR – 120 KG
1st Place – Adam Coon of Cliff Keen Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Sam Stoll of Minnesota Storm
Round 1 – Adam Coon (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club) won by decision over Sam Stoll (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 5-0)
Round 2 – Adam Coon (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club) won by fall over Sam Stoll (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 5:48)

FINAL 2 out of 3 GR – 66 KG
1st Place – Alejadro Sancho of USOTS
2nd Place – Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer of buffalo grapplers wrestling cl
Round 1 – Alejadro Sancho (USOTS) won by decision over Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (buffalo grapplers wrestling cl) (Dec 9-2)
Round 2 – Alejadro Sancho (USOTS) won by decision over Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (buffalo grapplers wrestling cl) (Dec 5-1)

FINAL 2 out of 3 GR – 74 KG
1st Place – Jon Jay Chavez of Suples Wrestling Club/BWC/CYC
2nd Place – Barrett Stanghill of USOTS
Round 1 – Barrett Stanghill (USOTS) won by decision over Jon Jay Chavez (Suples Wrestling Club/BWC/CYC) (Dec 1-1)
Round 2 – Jon Jay Chavez (Suples Wrestling Club/BWC/CYC) won by tech fall over Barrett Stanghill (USOTS) (TF 8-0)
Round 3 – Jon Jay Chavez (Suples Wrestling Club/BWC/CYC) won by injury default over Barrett Stanghill (USOTS) (Inj. 4:42)

FINAL 2 out of 3 GR – 84 KG
1st Place – Richard Carlson of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Nick Corba of NEORTC
Round 1 – Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm) won by fall over Nick Corba (NEORTC) (Fall 1:36)
Round 2 – Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm) won by fall over Nick Corba (NEORTC) (Fall 1:42)

FINAL 2 out of 3 GR – 96 KG
1st Place – Kevin Beazley of Virginia Beach RTC
2nd Place – Roy Nash of Ruiz Combat Grappling
Round 1 – Kevin Beazley (Virginia Beach RTC) won by tech fall over Roy Nash (Ruiz Combat Grappling) (TF 13-2)
Round 2 – Kevin Beazley (Virginia Beach RTC) won by fall over Roy Nash (Ruiz Combat Grappling) (Fall 0:48)

True Second GR – 66
1st Place – Joe Moita of NYCRTC
2nd Place – Chris Caldwell of Suples Wrestling Club/BWC/CYC
1st Place Match – Joe Moita (NYCRTC) won by forfeit over Chris Caldwell (Suples Wrestling Club/BWC/CYC) (FF)

True Second FS – 55
1st Place – Kaid Brock of Pioneer Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Stevan Micic of Region Wrestling Academy
1st Place Match – Kaid Brock (Pioneer Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Stevan Micic (Region Wrestling Academy) (Inj. 0:00)

True Second FS – 66
1st Place – Jake Short of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Brandon Sorenson of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
1st Place Match – Jake Short (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Brandon Sorenson (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)

True Second FS – 74
1st Place – Logan Massa of Cliff Keen Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Chandler Rogers of Pioneer Wrestling Club
1st Place Match – Logan Massa (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club) won by decision over Chandler Rogers (Pioneer Wrestling Club) (Dec 13-6)

True Second FS – 84
1st Place – Brett Pfarr of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Sammy Brooks of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
1st Place Match – Brett Pfarr (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Sammy Brooks (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) (Dec 11-6)

To Top