Quantcast
Feature Articles

Thursday and Friday’s Dual Results (1/18)

Lujan_Taylor

photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com

Thursday’s Dual Results

Appalachian State 29 Lock Haven 10

125 – Luke Werner (LHU) dec Sean Carter (ASU)  7-0

133 – Codi Russell (ASU) dec DJ Fehlman (LHU)  5-3

141 – Kyle Shoop (LHU) maj Bradley Irwin (ASU)  14-0

149 – Jonathan Millner (ASU) fall Brock Port (LHU)  4:10

157 – Matt Zovistoski (ASU) tech Collin Glorioso (LHU)  21-6

165 – Will Formato (ASU) dec Austin Bell (LHU)  4-0

174 – Thomas Flitz (ASU) dec Jared Siegrist (LHU)  4-2TB

184 – Julian Gorring (ASU) dec Ray Bernot (LHU)  6-1

197 – Parker McClellan (LHU) dec Paul Carson (ASU)  4-0

285 – Cary Miller (ASU) FFT

Edinboro 19 Bloomsburg 16

125 – Lucas Rodriguez (Ed) dec Christian Gannone (Bloom)  9-6

133 – Josh Mason (Bloom) fall Tye Varndall (Ed)  1:52

141 – Nate Hagan (Ed) dec Marlon Argueta-Diaz (Bloom)  9-4

149 – Aaron Coleman (Bloom) dec Tyler Vath (Ed)  4-1

157 – Alex Carida (Bloom) maj Peter Pappas (Ed)  12-4

165 – Derek Ciavarro (Ed) dec Nate Newberry (Bloom)  7-4

174 – Jacob Oliver (Ed) maj Anthony Vetrano (Bloom)  9-1

184 – Trevor Allard (Bloom) dec Cody Mulligan (Ed)  5-2

197 – Dylan Reynolds (Ed) dec Kyle Murphy (Bloom)  3-2

285 – Jon Spaulding (Ed) dec Jarrett Walters (Bloom)  14-7

Friday’s Dual Results

Minnesota 25 Michigan State 10

125 – Patrick McKee (UM) maj Logan Griffin (MSU)  10-2

133 – Garrett Pepple (MSU) maj Brent Jones (UM)  11-0

141 – Mitch McKee (UM) dec Matt Santos (MSU)  12-8

149 – Brayton Lee (UM) dec Alex Hrisopoulos (MSU)  9-2

157 – Ryan Thomas (UM) dec Jake Tucker (MSU)  5-2

165 – Bailee O’Reilly (UM) dec Drew Hughes (MSU)  5-2

174 – Devin Skatzka (UM) dec Layne Malczewski (MSU)  10-5

184 – Cameron Caffey (MSU) dec Owen Webster (UM)  9-4

197 – Hunter Ritter (UM) fall Nick May (MSU)  2:27

285 – Christian Rebottaro (MSU) dec Chase O’Connor (UM)  6-2

Old Dominion 28 Lock Haven 7

125 – Luke Werner (LHU) dec Killian Cardinale (ODU)  6-4

133 – DJ Fehlman (LHU) dec Shannon Hanna (ODU)  5-4TB

141 – Sa’Derian Perry (ODU) dec Kyle Shoop (LHU)  5-4

149 – Kenan Carter (ODU) fall Austin Wilson (LHU)  4:04

157 – Larry Early (ODU) dec Alex Klucker (LHU)  4-1

165 – Shane Jones (ODU) maj Austin Bell (LHU)  8-0

174 – Jared Siegrist (LHU) dec Alex Cramer (ODU)  6-0

184 – Antonio Agee (ODU) dec Ray Bernot (LHU)  7-2

197 – Timothy Young (ODU) dec Parker McClellan (LHU)  2-1

285 – William Hillard (ODU) FFT

Army West Point 27 Penn 9

125 – Trey Chalifoux (USMA) FFT

133 – Carmen Ferrante (Penn) dec Lane Peters (USMA)  3-1

141 – Doug Zapf (Penn) dec Corey Shie (USMA)  7-2

149 – PJ Ogunsanya (USMA) dec Lucas Revano (Penn)  8-1

157 – Lucas Weiland (USMA) tech Jeremy Ridge (Penn)  16-1

165 – Cael McCormick (USMA) dec Jacob Lizak (Penn)  7-2

174 – Ben Harvey (USMA) maj Neil Antrassian (Penn)  16-2

184 – Sahm Abdulrazzaq (USMA) dec Jake Hendricks (Penn)  7-5

197 – Cole Urbas (Penn) dec JT Brown (USMA)  6-2

285 – Bobby Heald (USMA) dec Ben Goldin (Penn)  3-2

Missouri 25 Central Michigan 13

125 – Drew Hildebrandt (CMU) fall Dack Punke (Mizz)  4:40

133 – Allan Hart (Mizz) maj Drew Marten (CMU)  10-1

141 – Dresden Simon (CMU) maj Grant Leeth (Mizz)  12-3

149 – Brock Mauller (Mizz) dec Corbyn Munson (CMU)  10-4

157 – Jarrett Jacques (Mizz) dec Logan Parks (CMU)  5-4

165 – Peyton Mocco (Mizz) maj Tracy Hubbard (CMU)  8-0

174 – Jeremiah Kent (Mizz) maj Jake Lowell (CMU)  14-3

184 – Dylan Wisman (Mizz) maj Ben Cushman (CMU)  12-4

197 – Wyatt Koelling (Mizz) dec Landon Pelham (CMU)  4-2

285 – Matt Stencel (CMU) dec Jacob Bohlken (Mizz)  8-2

Buffalo 17 Clarion 16

125 – Cameron Butler (Cla) dec Jordan Reyes (Buf)  6-1

133 – Derek Spann (Buf) dec Seth Koleno (Cla)  8-3

141 – Marcus Robinson (Buf) maj Alex Blake (Cla)  13-4

149 – Brock Zacherl (Cla) maj John Arceri (Buf)  4-3

157 – Michael Petite (Buf) dec Avery Shay (Cla)  6-4

165 – Troy Keller (Buf) dec Mike Bartolo (Cla)  5-0

174 – Max Wohlabaugh (Cla) maj Bryson Alsteen (Buf)  12-3

184 – Peter Acciardi (Buf) dec Luke Funck (Cla)  3-1

197 – Greg Bulsak (Cla) dec Sam Schuyler (Buf)  6-0

285 – Tyler Bagoly (Cla) dec Nolan Terrance (Buf)  4-0

Davidson 27 The Citadel 18

125 – Cian Fischer (Dav) fall Jordie White (Cit)  3:45

133 – Kyle Gorant (Dav) fall Nathan Orosco (Cit)  1:46

141 – Jacob Dado (Cit) dec David Loniewski (Dav)  10-5

149 – Selwyn Porter (Cit) dec Will Baldwin (Dav)  9-3

157 – Hunter Costa (Dav) dec Doug Gudenburr (Cit)  3-2

165 – Dazjon Casto (Cit) tech Noah Satterfield (Dav)  18-2

174 – Steven Newell (Dav) fall Jacob Cooper (Cit)  1:04

184 – Gavin Henry (Dav) fall Jared Zenie (Cit)  :45

197 – Cooper Youngblood (Cit) dec Lachlan Rosato (Dav)  4-1

285 – Michael McAleavey (Cit) maj Finlay Holston (Dav)  16-3

NC State 44 Drexel 3

125 – Jakob Camacho (NCSU) tech Antonio Mininno (Dre)  20-5

133 – Jarrett Trombley (NCSU) fall Chase Shields (Dre)  2:38

141 – Jarred Papcsy (NCSU) dec Tyler Williams (Dre)  8-5

149 – AJ Leitten (NCSU) maj Nick Widmann (Dre)  13-3

157 – Hayden Hidlay (NCSU) fall Felix Belga (Dre)  2:06

165 – Tyler Barnes (NCSU) fall Michael Man (Dre)  2:14

174 – Daniel Bullard (NCSU) FFT

184 – Trent Hidlay (NCSU) tech Owen Brooks (Dre)  25-9

197 – Bryan McLaughlin (Dre) dec Nick Reenan (NCSU)  5-4

285 – Deonte Wilson (NCSU) dec Sean O’Malley (Dre)  3-1

Ohio 26 Kent State 17

125 – Tomas Gutierrez (KSU) dec Gio DiSabato (OU)  8-1

133 – Tim Rooney (KSU) tech Trevor Giallombardo (OU)  16-1

141 – Shakur Laney (OU) maj Cory Simpson (KSU)  16-5

149 – Alec Hagan (OU) dec Kody Komara (KSU)  6-0

157 – Zac Carson (OU) maj Conan Becker (KSU)  10-1

165 – Nick Vestal (OU) fall Kade Byland (KSU)  4:49

174 – Andrew McNally (KSU) dec Logan Stanley (OU)  6-2

184 – Hunter Yeargan (OU) dec Lane Hinkle (KSU)  3-1

197 – Colin McCracken (KSU) fall Jake Walker (OU)  2:36

285 – Jordan Earnest (OU) fall Spencer Berthold (KSU)  3:46

Lehigh 33 American 8

125 – Brandon Paetzell (Leh) maj Gage Curry (AU)  13-4

133 – Jaret Lane (Leh) tech Daniel Kidd (AU)  19-4

141 – Sal Profaci (AU) dec Dan Moran (Leh)  6-3

149 – Kizhan Clarke (AU) tech JT Cooley (Leh)  20-5

157 – Josh Humphreys (Leh) dec Ethan Karsten (AU)  5-2

165 – Brian Meyer (Leh) maj Anthony Wokasch (AU)  13-3

174 – Jordan Kutler  (Leh) maj Ben Root (AU)  11-2

184 – Chris Weiler (Leh) dec Tanner Harvey (AU)  10-9

197 – Jake Jakobsen (Leh) fall Will Jarrell (AU)  :51

285 – Jordan Wood (Leh) maj Niko Camacho (AU)  16-3

Michigan 34 Maryland 3

125 – Jack Medley (Mich) maj Brandon Cray (Mary)  16-2

133 – Joey Silva (Mich) dec King Sandoval (Mary)  3-2

141 – Cole Mattin (Mich) maj Hunter Baxter (Mary)  15-2

149 – Kanen Storr (Mich) dec Michael Doetsch (Mary)  5-3

157 – Will Lewan (Mich) tech Lucas Cordio (Mary)  19-4

165 – Tyler Meisinger (Mich) dec Kyle Cochran (Mary)  12-9

174 – Phil Spadafora (Mary) dec Max Maylor (Mich)  5-3

184 – Jelani Embree (Mich) dec Kyle Jasenski (Mary)  8-3

197 – Jackson Striggow (Mich) dec Jaron Smith (Mary)  4-2

285 – Mason Parris (Mich) fall Parker Robinson (Mary)  3:38

Rider 20 Edinboro 12

125 – Lucas Rodriguez (Ed) dec Jonathan Tropea (RU)  6-5

133 – Anthony Cefolo (RU) dec Tye Varndall (Ed)  3-2

141 – Peter Lipari (RU) tech Richie Gomez (Ed)  3:46

149 – Gino Fluri (RU) dec Tyler Vath (Ed)  3-2

157 – Jesse Dellavecchia (RU) dec Peter Pappas (Ed)  1-0

165 – Joe Casey (RU) dec Derek Ciavarro (Ed)  7-1

174 – Jacob Oliver (Ed) dec Dean Sherry (RU)  13-11

184 – Cody Mulligan (Ed) dec George Walton (RU)  4-3

197 – Ethan Laird (RU) dec Dylan Reynolds (Ed)  3-2

285 – Jon Spaulding (Ed) dec Ryan Cloud (RU)  5-1

Cornell 18 Rutgers 16

125 – Nic Aguilar (RU) dec Dom LaJoie (Cor)  10-5

133 – Chas Tucker (Cor) dec Sammy Alvarez (RU)  3-2

141 – Noah Baughman (Cor) dec JoJo Aragona (RU)  6-4

149 – Hunter Richard (Cor) fall Gerard Angelo (RU)  5:54

157 – Adam Santoro (Cor) dec Mike Van Brill (RU)  10-4

165 – Jake Brindley (Cor) dec Brett Donner (RU)  5-3

174 – Joe Grello (RU) dec Milik Dawkins (Cor)  6-3

184 – Billy Janzer (RU) dec Jonathan Loew (Cor)  10-4

197 – Jordan Pagano (RU) maj Jonathon Fagen (Cor)  12-0

285 – Alex Esposito (RU) dec Brendan Furman (Cor)  6-3

Virginia 29 Chattanooga 9

125 – Jack Mueller (UVA) maj Fabian Gutierrez (UTC)  11-0

133 – Louie Hayes (UVA) fall Colton Landers (UTC)  2:24

141 – Brian Courtney (UVA) maj Aidan Murphy (UTC) 14-6

149 – Tanner Smith (UTC) dec Michael Murphy (UVA)  7-3

157 – Justin McCoy (UVA) dec Tyler Shilson (UTC)  7-3

165 – Drew Nicholson (UTC) dec Krystian Kinsey (UVA)  4-1

174 – Vic Marcelli (UVA) dec Hunter Fortner (UTC)  3-1SV

184 – Matthew Waddell (UTC) dec Michael Battista (UVA)  7-2

197 – Jay Aiello (UVA) maj Rod Jones (UTC)  12-3

285 – Quinn Miller (UVA) tech Grayson Walthall (UTC)  16-1

Harvard 26 Franklin & Marshall 16

125 – Nolan Hellickson (Har) dec Jose Diaz (F&M)  7-5

133 – Michael Jaffe (Har) dec Michael Simonetti (F&M)  23-6

141 – Lukus Stricker (Har) fall Sean Coakley (F&M)  3:51

149 – Andrew Pace (Har) dec Cristiaan Dailey (F&M)  8-5

157 – Hunt Ladnier (Har) dec Cole Aaron (F&M)  4-0

165 – Emmett LiCastri (F&M) maj Zeth Dean (Har)  15-3

174 – John Crawford (F&M) fall Michael Bausano (Har)  1:47

184- Michael Doggett (F&M) dec James Stillerman (Har)  7-6TB

197 – Ethan Seely (F&M) FFT

285 – Yaraslau Slavikouski (Har) dec Vincenzo Pelusi (F&M)  4-1

Northern Illinois 38 Little Rock 4

125 – Bryce West (NIU) dec Jayden Carson (LR)  13-10

133 – Paul Bianchi (LR) maj Caleb Brooks (NIU)  16-3

141 – Anthony Gibson (NIU) dec Conner Ward (LR)  7-1

149 – McCoy Kent (NIU) dec Tyler Brennan (LR)  8-6SV

157 – Dylan Thurston (NIU) dec Jose Champagne (LR)  9-7

165 – Izzak Olejnik (NIU) maj William Edgar (LR)  8-0

174 – Kenny Moore (NIU) tech Tristan Tadeo (LR)  18-1

184 – Brit Wilson (NIU) tech Matthew Muller (LR)  20-3

197 – Gage Braun (NIU) fall James Johnson (LR)  2:15

285 – Max Ihry (NIU) FFT

Oklahoma State 37 West Virginia 9

125 – Nick Piccininni (OSU) tech Joey Thomas (WVU)  18-0

133 – Reece Witcraft (OSU) tech Lucas Seibert (WVU)  17-1

141 – Dusty Hone (OSU) dec Caleb Rea (WVU)  7-2

149 – Boo Lewallen (OSU) fall Liam Lusher (WVU)  1:10

157 – Wyatt Sheets (OSU) dec Alex Hornfeck (WVU)  12-0

165 – Travis Wittlake (OSU) maj Nick Kiussis (WVU)  12-3

174 – Andrew Shomers (OSU) maj Scott Joll (WVU)  11-3

184 – Anthony Montalvo (OSU) fall Jackson Moomau (WVU)  2:30

197 – Noah Adams (WVU) fall Dakota Geer (OSU)  1:07

285 – Brandon Ngati (WVU) dec dec Neil Putnam (OSU)  3-1SV

Iowa State 22 South Dakota State 17

125 – Alex Mackall (ISU) fall Danny Vega (SDSU)  4:54

133 – Todd Small (ISU) dec Zach Price (SDSU)  11-5

141 – Ian Parker (ISU) dec Clay Carlson (SDSU)  8-2

149 – Henry Pohlmeyer (SDSU) dec Ryan Leisure (ISU)  1-0

157 – David Carr (ISU) maj Colten Carlson (SDSU) 16-5

165 – Tanner Cook (SDSU) fall Chase Straw (ISU)  3:47

174 – Sam Colbray (ISU) dec Cade King (SDSU)  6-1

184 – Zach Carlson (SDSU) maj Marcus Coleman (ISU)  8-0

197 – Tanner Sloan (SDSU) maj Joel Shapiro (ISU)  10-2

285 – Gannon Gremmel (ISU) dec Blake Wolters (SDSU)  4-3

Ohio State 24 Wisconsin 13

125 – Eric Barnett (UW) dec Malik Heinselman (OSU)  8-6

133 – Seth Gross (UW) maj Jordan Decatur (OSU) 15-6

141 – Luke Pletcher (OSU) maj Tristan Moran (UW)  11-3

149 – Sammy Sasso (OSU) maj Cole Martin (UW)  12-3

157 – Elijah Cleary (OSU) dec Drew Scharenbrock (UW)  7-3

165 – Evan Wick (UW) dec Ethan Smith (OSU)  7-4

174 – Kaleb Romero (OSU) dec Jared Krattiger (UW)  7-3

184 – Rocky Johnson (OSU) tech Tyler Dow (UW)  20-2

197 – Kollin Moore (OSU) tech Peter Christensen (UW)  21-3

285 – Trent Hillger (UW) dec Gary Traub (OSU)  6-0

Arizona State 26 Oregon State 12

125 – Brandon Courtney (ASU) dec Brandon Kaylor (OSU)  14-8

133 – Devan Turner (OSU) dec Josh Kramer (ASU)  5-4

141 – Grant Willits (OSU) dec Navonte Demison (ASU)  8-2

149 – Lane Stigall (OSU) dec Josh Maruca (ASU)  5-3

157 – Jacori Teemer (ASU) fall Michael Murphy (OSU)  :42

165 – Josh Shields (ASU) fall Aaron Olmos (OSU)  3:46

174 – Anthony Valencia (ASU) tech Jackson McKinney (OSU)  20-4

184 – Colt Doyle (OSU) dec Austin Clayton (ASU)  9-3

197 – Kordell Norfleet (ASU) dec JJ Dixon (OSU)  9-6

285 – Tanner Hall (ASU) dec Jamarcus Grant (OSU)  9-2

Northern Iowa 32 Northern Colorado 6

125 – Jay Schwarm (UNI) fall Jace Koelzer (UNC)  2:48

133 – Jack Skudlarczyk (UNI) dec Mosha Schwartz (UNC)  10-3

141 – Michael Blockhus (UNI) dec Chris Sandoval (UNC)  6-4SV

149 – Max Thomsen (UNI) dec Ethan Leake (UNC)  6-1

157 – Keaton Geerts (UNI) dec Jimmy Fate (UNC)  6-1

165 – Austin Yant (UNI) dec Austin Matthews (UNC)  2-0

174 – Bryce Steiert (UNI) tech Billy Higgins (UNC)  16-1

184 – Taylor Lujan (UNI) fall Seth Bogulski (UNC)  6:29

197 – Alan Clothier (UNC) dec Jacob Holschlag (UNI)  4-0

285 – Robert Winter (UNC) dec Bryce Esmoil (UNI)  4-2

Stanford 22 Cal Poly 13

125 – Jackson DiSario (St) tech Benny Martinez (CP)  15-0

133 – Brandon Kier (St) dec Trae Vasquez (CP)  5-1

141 – Wyatt Cornelison (CP) dec Luciano Arroyo (St)  5-3SV

149 – Joshy Cortez (CP) dec Dawson Sihavong (St)  3-1

157 – Tyler Eischens (St) dec Brawley Lawmer (CP)  7-1

165 – Shane Griffith (St) maj Bernie Truax (CP)  16-2

174 – Jared Hill (St) dec Nathan Tausch (CP)  8-5

184 – Trent Tracy (CP) maj Nick Addison (St)  8-0

197 – Thomas Lane (CP) dec Seamus O’Malley (St)  4-2

285 – Haydn Maley (St) maj Sam Aguilar (CP)  10-2

Fresno State 34 Duke 7

125 – Double Forfeit 

133 – Harrison Campbell (DU) maj Destin Summer (FSU)  12-1

141 – DJ Lloren (FSU) FFT

149 – Greg Gaxiola (FSU) FFT

157 – Beau Colombini (FSU) dec Eric Carter (DU)  5-3

165 – Adam Kemp (FSU) FFT

174 – Mason Eaglin (DU) dec Jackson Hemauer (FSU)  12-5

184 – Hunter Cruz (FSU) tech Kai Blake (DU)  15-0

197 – Isaiah Perez (FSU) dec Vincent Baker (DU)  8-2

285 – Josh Hokit (FSU) tech Jonah Niesenbaum (DU)  16-0

To Top