Quantcast
Feature Articles

Women’s freestyle seeds announced for 2009 U.S. Nationals

By: USA Wrestling (Original Here)

Past Olympians Clarissa Chun (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) and Patricia Miranda (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) headline the list of No. 1 seeds for the 2009 U.S. Nationals in women’s freestyle wrestling.

Chun, who is top seeded at 48 kg/105.5 lbs., was a 2008 World champion and placed fifth at the 2008 Olympic Games. Miranda, top seeded at 51 kg/112.25 lbs., was a 2004 Olympic bronze medalist and has won three World medals.

The U.S. Women’s Nationals event is scheduled for April 9 at the Las Vegas Convention Center in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Seeds are tentative until the official weigh-ins are over on April 8.

The top seven finishers in each weight class will qualify for the U.S. World Team Trials on May 30-31 in Council Bluffs, Iowa.

2009 U.S. NATIONALS SEEDS

48 kg (105.5 lbs.)
1. Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Sara Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Alyssa Lampe, Tomahawk, Wis. (USOEC/Sunkist Kids)
4. C.C. Weber, Goodrich, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)

51 kg (112 lbs.)
1. Patricia Miranda, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Katherine Fulp-Allen, El Granada, Calif. (Menlo College)
3. LeAnn Barney, Austin, Texas (Oklahoma City Univ.)
4. Jessica Medina, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

55 kg (121 lbs.)
1. Leigh Jaynes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Michaela Hutchison, Soldotna, Alaska (Oklahoma City Univ.)
3. Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (USOEC)
4. Whitney Conder, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)

59 kg (130 lbs.)
1. Deanna Rix, S. Berwick, Maine (New York AC)
2. Tatiana Padilla, Covina, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Kelsey Campbell, Oregon City, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Schuyler Brown, Montpelier, Va. (USOEC)

63 kg (138.5 lbs.)
1. Elena Pirozkhova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Veronica Carlson, Addison, Ill. (USOEC)
3. Vanessa Oswalt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
4. Tessa Plana, Irving, Texas (Oklahoma City Univ.)

67 kg (147.5 lbs.)
1. Adeline Gray, Denver, Colo. (USOEC)
2. Stefenie Shaw, Waterford, Conn. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
3. Erin Clodgo, Richmond, Vermont (USOEC)
4. Lauren Knight, Vallejo, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)

72 kg (158.5 lbs.)
1. Stephany Lee, Honolulu, Hawaii (Sunkist Kids)
2. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Jenna Pavlik, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Lacy Novinska, Fennimore, Wis. (Oklahoma City Univ.)

To Top