Quantcast
College Wrestling Rankings

2011-12 Clinch Gear Preseason High School Individual Rankings

Willie Saylor, Editor

Setting the preseason individual rankings is always a dynamic undertaking. There’s so much to digest; graduated seniors, results from NHSCA’s and Fargo, incoming (freshman) studs, weight growth, etc, etc.

But this year’s convolution is compounded by the fact that most of the nation is transitioning to a new weight-class system (as asinine as it is).

We offer here our first glance at the preseason rankings. After feedback, we’ll update next week. Those rankings will remain intact until after the Super32.

In pursuit of accuracy, there is nearly an infinite amount of data to peruse. As such, with so many results, resumes, and weight changes to consider, there are bound to be errors or oversights. If you have any questions, comments, or recommendations, please feel free to write me at willie@theopenmat.com

106

Rank Year First Last City State
1 Sr. Matt Garelli Elmhurst IL
2 Sr. Johnson Mai North Torrence CA
3 So. Tommy Thorn St. Michael-Albertville MN
4 Jr. Darian Cruz Bethlehem Catholic PA
5 So. Emilio Saavedra Pittman CA
6 So. Nathan Boston St. Paris-Graham OH
7 So. Zac Hall St. John’s MI
8 Jr. Ronnie Bresser Henley OR
9 Fr. Matt Kolodzik Bellebrook OH
10 So. Jordan Northrup Harlem IL
11 Sr. Bobby Nachreiner Hartford WI
12 Sr. Jordan Bremer Woodberry Central IA
13 So. Ryan Millhof Collins Hill GA
14 So. Mason Pengilly Porterville CA
15 So. Dalton Macri Canon-Mac PA
16 So. Coy Ozias Southern Garrett MD
17 So. Steven Micic Cedar Lake IN
18 Fr. Austin Assad Chanel OH
19 Fr. Ke-Shawn Hayes Park Hill MO
20 Fr. Davion Jeffries Tulsa Union OK

113

Rank Year First Last City State
1 Jr. Dalton Brady Queens Creek AZ
2 Sr. Nicky Roberts North Star PA
3 Jr. Nathan Tomasello CVCA OH
4 Jr. Micah Perez Central Union CA
5 Jr. Jarred Brooks Warsaw IN
6 Jr. JR Wert Christiansburg VA
7 Sr. Phil Laux Iowa City West IA
8 Sr. Barlow McGhee Rock Island IL
9 So. Joey McKenna Blair Academy NJ
10 So. Seth Gross Apple Valley MN
11 Jr. Andrew Crone Hartland Arrowhead WI
12 Jr. Kyle Gliva Simley MN
13 Sr. Sebastian Pique Hinsdale IL
14 Sr. Billy Rappo Council Rock-South PA
15 Sr. Jordan Wigger Summerville SC
16 Jr. Connor Schram Canon-Mac PA
17 Jr. Ryan Diehl Berkeley Springs WV
18 So. Isaiah Locsin Live Oaks CA
19 Jr. Paul Mascarenas Rio Rancho NM
20 So. Johnny Jimenez Mt. Carmel IL

120

Rank Year First Last City State
1 Sr. Jimmy Gulibon Derry PA
2 Sr. Thomas Gilman Omaha Skutt NE
3 Sr. Ryan Taylor St. Paris-Graham OH
4 So. Jared Cortez Marmion Academy IL
5 Sr. George DiCamillo St. Ignatius OH
6 Sr. Freddie Rodriquez Holt MI
7 Sr. Tim Lambert Great Falls East MI
8 Sr. Kyle Ayersman Lake Central IN
9 So. Zeke Moisey Bethlehem Catholic PA
10 So. Gary Wayne Harding Collinsville OK
11 Sr. Max Hvolbeck Blair Academy NJ
12 Sr. Dylan Peters Denver-Tripoli IA
13 Jr. Cory Stainbrook Streetsboro OH
14 Sr. Mason Todd Pendelton Heights IN
15 Fr. Anthony Valencia Don Bosco CA
16 Jr. Tate Robinson Christian Brothers TN
17 So. Colton Adams Scottsbluff NE
18 Sr. Martin Rodriguez Elk Grove CA
19 Sr. Eric Montoya Volcano Vista NM
20 Jr. Jaret Singh Kearney MO

126

Rank Year First Last City State
1 Jr. Joey Dance Christiansburg VA
2 Sr. Rossi Bruno Brandon FL
3 Sr. Dom Malone Wyoming Seminary PA
4 Sr. Nathan Kraisser Ellicott City MD
5 Sr. Corey Clark South Polk IA
6 Jr. Anthony Ashnault South Plainfield NJ
7 Jr. Zain Retherford Line Mountain PA
8 Sr. Joey Palmer Orting WA
9 Sr. Hunter Weber Marshall WI
10 Jr. Dean Heil St. Edwards OH
11 Sr. Corey Keener Blue Mountain PA
12 Sr. Daniel Gaytan Clovis CA
13 Sr. Randy Cruz Bethlehem Catholic PA
14 Sr. Sam Brancale Eden Prairie MN
15 Sr. Nick Hermann Amarillo TX
16 Sr. Joey Munos S. St. Paul MN
17 Fr. Zahid Valencia Don Bosco CA
18 Jr. Jacob Schmitt St. Johns MI
19 Jr. Renaldo Rodriquez-Spencer Buffalo NY
20 Jr. Tyson Dippery Central Dauphin PA

132

Rank Year First Last City State
1 Sr. Mark Grey Blair Academy NJ
2 Sr. Zane Richards Carbondale IL
3 Jr. Bradon Jeske Cox VA
4 Sr. Eddie Klimara Providence Catholic IL
5 Sr. Alex Cisneros Selma CA
6 Jr. Kevin Norstrem Brandon FL
7 Sr. Kagan Squire Wadsworth OH
8 Sr. Dakota Trom Apple Valley MN
9 So. Hayden Tuma Boise ID
10 Sr. Brent Fickel Padua Franciscan OH
11 Jr. Mitch Bengston St. Cloud Apollo MN
12 Sr. Drew Templeman Orting WA
13 Jr. Stephen Myers Reading OH
14 Jr. Troy Heilman South Plainfield NJ
15 Sr. Chris Caton Northside CA NC
16 Sr. Kyle Garcia Choctaw OK
17 Sr. Jeff Ott Belmont Abbey MA
18 Sr. Jared McKinley Perry Meridian IN
19 Jr. Garrison White Concord NC
20 Sr. Kyle Casaletto Southern Regional NJ

138

Rank Year First Last City State
1 Sr. Jason Tsirtsis Crown Point IN
2 Sr. Ben Whitford St. Johns MI
3 Sr. Tyler Liberatore Brandon FL
4 Sr. Quinton Murphy Holley NY
5 Jr. Jake Short Simley MN
6 Sr. John Meeks Denver-Tripoli IA
7 Sr. Todd Preston Blair Academy NJ
8 Jr. Mikey Racciato Pen Argyl PA
9 Sr. Case Garrison St Paris Graham OH
10 Jr. Kyle Langenderfer Lincoln Way East IL
11 Jr. Anthony Collica Solon OH
12 Sr. Chase Ferman Broken Arrow OK
13 Sr. Alec Mooradian Detroit CC MI
14 Sr. Steve Spearman Erie McDowell PA
15 Sr. John Fahy Trinity KY
16 Sr. Lenny Richardson St. Peters Prep NJ
17 Sr. Natrelle Deminson Bakersfield CA
18 Jr. BJ Clagon Toms River South NJ
19 Jr. Grant LaMont Springrove UT
20 Jr. Shayne Tucker Bella Vista CA

145

Rank Year First Last City State
1 Sr. Nate Skonieczny Walsh Jesuit OH
2 Sr. Brian Realbuto Somers NY
3 Jr. Brian Murphy Glenbard North IL
4 Sr. Brandon Kingsley Apple Valley MN
5 Sr. Gabe Moreno Urbandale IA
6 Sr. Jacob Crawford Millbrook VA
7 Sr. Andrew Morse Lowell MI
8 Sr. Matt Cimato LaSalle PA
9 So. Dylan Milonas Blair Academy NJ
10 Jr. Collin Holler Carl Sandberg IL
11 So. Bryce Brill Mt. Carmel IL
12 Sr. Rylan Lubeck Wisconsin Rapids WI
13 So. Solomon Chisko Canon-Mac PA
14 Sr. Tony DeAngelo Southern Alamance NC
15 Jr. Austin Matthews Reynolds PA
16 Sr. Eleazar Deluca Phoenix OR
17 So. Jack Clark McDonough MD
18 So. Nikko Villareal Gilroy CA
19 Jr. TJ Miller Camden Catholic NJ
20 Sr. Blake Kastl St. Paris Graham OH

152

Rank Year First Last City State
1 Sr. Mitch Minotti Easton PA
2 Jr. Isaiah Martinez Lemoore CA
3 Jr. Coleman Hammond Bakersfield CA
4 Jr. Oliver Pierce Allen TX
5 Sr. Max Schneider Lane Tech IL
6 Sr. Jared Reis Napolean ND
7 Jr. Keilan Torres Altus OK
8 Jr. Chandler Rogers Mead WA
9 Jr. Joey Lavalle Reno NV
10 Jr. Tyler Askey Northgate GA
11 Sr. Zach Witte Cedar Rapids IA
12 Sr. Zach Dailey Massillon-Perry OH
13 Jr. Garrett Hammond Chambersburg PA
14 So. Josh Llopez La Plata MD
15 Sr. Brett Pfarr LeSeur-Henderson MN
16 Jr. Nick Wanzek Simley MN
17 Sr. Jake Elliott Oakmont CA
18 Sr. TJ Fox Field OH
19 Sr. Dylan Palacio Longwood NY
20 Sr. Chris Nevinger Letchworth NY

160

Rank Year First Last City State
1 So. Chance Marsteller Kennard Dale PA
2 Sr. Zac Brunson Churchill OR
3 Jr. Bo Jordan St. Paris-Graham OH
4 Sr. Brian Brill Central Mountain PA
5 Jr. Eric Morris Wyoming Seminary PA
6 Sr. Clark Glass Brandon FL
7 Sr. Alex Meyer Southeast Polk IA
8 Sr. Mark Martin St. Edwards OH
9 Sr. Devon Gobbo Delbarton NJ
10 Sr. Justin Koethe Iowa City-West IA
11 Sr. Felipe Martinez Genoa OH
12 Sr. Dylan Reel Washington IL
13 Sr. Jordan Wohlfert St. Johns MI
14 Sr. Jim Wilson McNair CA
15 Sr. Micah Barnes Simley MN
16 So. Andrew Garcia Detroit CC MI
17 Sr. Victor Periera Newark CA
18 Sr. Zak Benitz Wisconsin Rapids WI
19 Sr. Jimmy Kloc Iriquois NY
20 So. Chip Ness Buford GA

170

Rank Year First Last City State
1 Sr. Taylor Massa St. Johns MI
2 Sr. Jordan Thomas Greenville MI
3 Jr. Cody Weircioch Charleroi PA
4 Sr. Iceman Davis Sante Fe CA
5 Sr. Zach Nevills Clovis CA
6 Sr. Jason Luster Pittsburgh CC PA
7 Sr. Geordan Speiller Oviedo FL
8 Sr. Cody Allala Hopewell VA
9 Sr. Steve Congenie Villa Park IL
10 Sr. Isaac Jordan St. Paris Graham OH
11 Sr. Reece Wright-Conklin Lawrence KS
12 Jr. Ricky Robertson Mt. Carmel IL
13 Jr. Dominic Abounader St. Edwards OH
14 Sr. Ryan Harrington West Morris NJ
15 Sr. McCoy Newburg Independence TN
16 So. Zach Beard Tuttle OK
17 Jr. Brooks Climmons Pope GA
18 Sr. Silas Nacita Bakersfield CA
19 Jr. Tsvetomir Petrushev Peachtree GA
20 Sr. Tyler Coates Ellensburg WA

182

Rank Year First Last City State
1 Sr. Nikko Reyes Clovis West CA
2 Sr. Jordan Rogers Mead WA
3 Sr. Kyle Crutchmer Tulsa Union OK
4 Sr. Brandon Griffin Sprague OR
5 Sr. Wes Phipps Grove City PA
6 Sr. Jack Dechow Richmond IL
7 Sr. Kevin Beazley Detroit CC MI
8 Sr. Willie Miklus SE Polk IA
9 Sr. Tevin Shaw Piscataway NJ
10 Sr. Scott Gibbons Metarie LA
11 Sr. David Reck Colonial Forge VA
12 Sr. Greg Wilson Keller TX
13 Jr. Dakota DesLauriers Burrell PA
14 Sr. Robert Marchese Oak Hills CA
15 Sr. JJ Jude Johnson Central KY
16 Sr. Anthony Pafumi St. Peters Prep NJ
17 Jr. Ray O’Donnell Saucon Valley PA
18 Sr. Connor King Broomfield CO
19 Sr. Kalvin Hill Minooka IL
20 Jr. Jaeden Bernstein Vorhees NJ

195

Rank Year First Last City State
1 Sr. Devin Peterson Wisconsin Rapids WI
2 Sr. Sam Brooks Oak Park IL
3 Sr. Gage Harrah Crystal Lake IL
4 Sr. Huston Evans St. Paris-Graham OH
5 Jr. Mitch Sliga Fishers IN
6 Sr. Chaz Gresham Goshen OH
7 Sr. Ben Stroh Chinook MT
8 Sr. Jesse Doyle Wheatmore NC
9 Sr. David Reck Colonial Forge VA
10 Sr. Perry Hills Pitt CC PA
11 Sr. Roland Dunlap Muskego WI
12 Sr. Tim Dudley Irmo SC
13 Sr. Taylor McGiffen Alton IL
14 Sr. Jared Bartel Mason City IA
15 Sr. Joe Jessen Millbrook VA
16 Sr. Dwight Howes Arvada CO
17 Jr. Broc Berg Kasson-Mantorville MN
18 Jr. Preston Lehman West Fargo ND
19 Sr. James Suvak St. Edward OH
20 Jr. Jordan Ellingwood Plainfield Central IL

220

Rank Year First Last City State
1 Jr. Adam Coon Fowlerville MI
2 So. Kyle Snyder Good Counsel MD
3 Jr. J’Den Cox Hickman MO
4 Sr. Josh Marchok Schaumberg IL
5 Sr. Gabe Dean Lowell MI
6 Sr. Mike Kroells Scott West MN
7 So. Thomas Haines Solanco PA
8 Sr. Ty Walz St. Edwards OH
9 Sr. Matt Meadows CVCA OH
10 Sr. Eric Laytos Lackawanna Trail PA
11 Sr. Brad Johnson Lockport IL
12 Sr. Ryan Solomon Milton PA
13 Sr. Jordan Gruettner Muskego WI
14 Sr. AJ Vizcarrando Wyoming Seminary PA
15 Jr. Spencer Empey Reed NV
16 Sr. Austin Lobsinger West Valley CA
17 Jr. Nate Rotert Spearfish SD
18 Jr. Nick Cobb Allen TX
19 Sr. Nolan Boyd Deer Creek OK
20 Sr. Jimmy Trull Bellevue WA

Hwt

Rank Year First Last City State
1 Jr. Brooks Black Blair Academy NJ
2 Sr. Doug Vollaro Good Counsel MD
3 So. Nick Nevills Clovis CA
4 Sr. Nick Tavanello Wadsworth OH
5 Sr. John Rizzo Richland PA
6 Sr. Austin Georgen Caledonia MN
8 So. Sam Stoll Kasson-Mantorville MN
9 Sr. John Dreggors Springstead FL
10 Sr. Greg Kuhar St. Edwards OH
11 Sr. Travis Morgan Stillwater OK
12 Fr. Michael Johnson, Jr. Wyoming Seminary PA
13 Jr. Joe Bexley Bremen GA
14 Sr. Averee Robinson Susquehanna PA
15 Sr. Gaylen Edmo Fort Hall ID
16 Sr. Dawson Peck Chambersburg PA
17 Sr. Cody Klempay Canon-McMillan PA
18 Sr. Mimmo Lytle Swanton OH
19 Sr. Riley Shaw Washington OH
20 Sr. John Shupp Vacaville CA

To Top