Quantcast
2021 Junior World Championships

Get Ready for the 2021 Junior World Championships

Pictured: Team USA’s 97 kg freestyle and 97 kg Greco-Roman World Teamer Braxton Amos. 

With the 2020 Tokyo Olympics now firmly in the rearview mirror, it’s time to switch our attention to the three Team USA squads set to take to the mats at the 2021 Junior World Championships in Ufa, Russia, which take place Aug. 16-22. Fans can watch all the action live on FloWrestling.org.

The tournament begins with men’s freestyle Aug. 16-18, followed by women’s freestyle Aug. 18-20 and closing out with Greco-Roman Aug. 20-22.

Courtesy of USA Wrestling and United World Wrestling, here are some helpful materials to get you all caught up on our athletes before action gets underway next week. 

Full schedule with ET for Team USA

How to Watch the 2021 Junior World Championships

Junior World Championship Entries

Team USA Men’s Freestyle

Team USA Women’s Freestyle 

Team USA Greco-Roman 

Team USA Rosters (Men’s Freestyle, Women’s Freestyle and Greco-Roman).

U.S. men’s freestyle roster
57 kg: Richard Figueroa (Sanger, Calif./Sunkist Kids)
61 kg: Jesse Mendez (Crown Point, Ind./Region Wrestling Academy)
65 kg: Beau Bartlett (State College, Pa./Nittany Lion WC)
70 kg: Bryce Andonian (Blacksburg, Va./SERTC)
74 kg: Keegan O’Toole (Hartland, Wisc./Tiger Style WC)
79 kg: Donnell Washington (Portage, Ind./Indiana RTC)
86 kg: Colton Hawks (Wentzville, Mo./Tiger Style WC)
92 kg: Rocky Elam (Kansas City, Mo./Tiger WC)
97 kg: Braxton Amos (Mineral Wells, W.V./Wisconsin RTC)
125 kg: Wyatt Hendrickson (Colorado Springs, Colo./Air Force RTC)

National Men’s Freestyle Development Coach: Kevin Jackson (Colorado Springs, Colo.)

Medical: Dr. Vermon Esplin
Medical: Chad Smidt

Official: Cody Goessl
Official: Brock Zollinger
Official: Cody Hesser

Communications: Taylor Miller

Team leader: Paul Kieblesz

U.S. women’s freestyle roster
50 kg: Emily Shilson (Maple Grove, Minn./Titan Mercury WC)
53 kg: Jaslynn Gallegos (Brighton, Colo./Blue Chip WC)
55 kg: Payton Stroud (Buckley, Wash./McKendree Bearcat WC)
57 kg: Claire DiCugno (Lake Taps, Wash./Takedown Express WC)
59 kg: Mia Macaluso (Otisville, N.Y./Team New York)
62 kg: Korina Blades (Broadview, Ill./Izzy Style WC)
65 kg: Alara Boyd (Muncie, Ind./McKendree Bearcat WC)
68 kg: Amit Elor (Walnut Creek, Calif./Titan Mercury WC)
72 kg: Kennedy Blades (Broadview, Ill./Izzy Style WC)
76 kg: Kylie Welker (Franksville, Wisc./Titan Mercury WC)

National Women’s Freestyle Development Coach: Jessica Medina (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Coach: Sam Schmitz (Lebanon, Ill.)
Coach: Erin Vandiver (Kingston, Pa.)

Medical: Dr. Vermon Esplin
Medical: Chad Smidt

Official: Cody Goessl
Official: Brock Zollinger
Official: Cody Hesser

Communications: Taylor Miller

Team leader: Paul Kieblesz

U.S. Greco-Roman roster
55 kg: Billy Sullivan (Las Vegas, Nev./Legends of Gold Las Vegas)
60 kg: Nic Bouzakis (Shavertown, Pa./XCalibur Athletics)
63 kg: Chayse La Joie (Gaylord, Mich./Spartan Combat RTC)
67 kg: Dominic Damon (Seattle, Wash./NMU RTC)
72 kg: Justus Scott (Henderson, Nev./Legends of Gold Las Vegas)
77 kg: Matthew Singleton (College Park, Ga./Woodward Academy)
82 kg: Jon Fagen (Fruitland, Idaho/Spartan Combat RTC)
87 kg: Kodiak Stephens  (Arnold, Calif./Ebbetts Pass WC)
97 kg: Braxton Amos (Mineral Well, W.V./Wisconsin RTC)
130 kg: Luke Luffman (Urbana, Ill./Illinois RTC)

National Manager of Greco-Roman Programs: Gary Mayabb
Coach: Ike Anderson

Medical: Dr. Vermon Esplin
Medical: Chad Smidt

Official: Cody Goessl
Official: Brock Zollinger
Official: Cody Hesser

Communications: Taylor Miller

Team leader: Paul Kieblesz

To Top