Quantcast
2021 Senior World Team Trials

Greco Pre-Seeds Released for 2021 World Team Trials

Pictured: Two-time Olympian and current Grand View University wrestler Ben Provisor. Photo courtesy of Cam Kramer.

Official release courtesy of USA Wrestling. 

USA Wrestling has released the pre-seeds for the Greco-Roman division of the Senior World Team Trials, which will be held in Lincoln, Neb., September 11-12. A seeding committee met on Tuesday and voted upon these pre-seeds this morning.

Women’s freestyle pre-seeds will be released later on Tuesday, with men’s freestyle expected by mid-day on Wednesday.

The event will be broadcast live by FloWrestling.

Greco-Roman pre-seeds

55 kg
1. Max Nowry (Army WCAP)
2. Brady Koontz (Titan Mercury WC)
3, Billy Sullivan (Legends of Gold Las Vegas)
4. Jacob Cochran (Florida)
5. Dalton Duffield (Army WCAP)

60 kg
1. Ildar Hafizon (Army WCAP)
2. Dalton Roberts (Army WCAP)
3. Randon Miranda (Rise RTC)
4. Dylan Koontz (Titan Mercury WC)
5. King Sandoval (Bandits WC)
6. Aiden Nutter (NMU-NTC)

63 kg
1. Leslie Fuenffinger (Army WCAP)
2. Sam Jones (NYAC)
3. David Stepanian (NYAC)
4. Dylan Gregerson (Brunson UVRTC)
5. We Rachal (Illinois RTC/Illini WC)
6. Corbin Nirschl (MWC Wrestling Academy)
7. Chayse LaJoie (Michigan)
8. Mason Lewis (Pennsylvania)

67 kg
1. Alejandro Sancho (Army WCAP)
2. Jesse Thielke (Army WCAP)
3. Hayden Tuma (Suples)
4. Calvin Germinaro (Minnesota Storm))
5. Alston Nutter (Sunkist Kids)
6. Peyton Omania (NYAC)

72 kg
1. Patrick Smith (Minnesota Storm)
2. Benjamin Peak (Sunkist Kids)
3. Jamel Johnson (Marines)
4. Michael Hooker (Army WCAP)
5. Payton Jacobson (Wisconsin)
6. Justin Scott (Legends of Gold Las Vegas)
7. Brandon Mueller (505 Wrestling)
8. Griffin Parriott (Minnesota)

77 kg
1. Jesse Porter (NYAC)
2. Peyton Walsh (Marines)
3. Austin Morrow (NYAC)
4. Alec Ortiz (Minnesota Storm)
5. Britton Holmes (Army WCAP)
6. Ryan Epps (Minnesota Storm)
7. Fritz Schierl (Titan Mercury)
8. Zachary Grimes (Colorado)

82 kg
1. Ben Provisor (NYAC)
2. Spencer Woods (Army WCAP)
3. Tommy Brackett (Tennessee)
4. Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm)
5. Tyler Cunningham (MWC Wrestling Academy)

87 kg
1. Alan Vera (NYAC)
2. George Sikes (NYAC)
3. Tyler Hannah (Combat WC School of Wrestling)

97 kg
1. G’Angelo Hancock (Sunkist Kids)
2. Lucas Sheridan (Army WCAP)
3. Nicholas Boykin (Sunkist Kids)
4. James Souza (Army WCAP)
5/ Khymba Johnson (NYAC)
6. Chad Porter (Sunkist Kids)

130 kg
1. Cohlton Schultz (Sunkist Kids)
2. Jacob Mitchell (Army WCAP)
3. Donny Longendyke (Minnesota)
4. Tanner Farmer (NYAC)
5. Malcom Allen (Legends of Gold)
6. West Cathcart (NYAC)
7. Lee Herrington (Nebraska Golden Eagles WC).
8. Keaton Fanning (NMU-NTC)

To Top