Quantcast
2021 Senior World Team Trials

RESULTS: Semifinals Pairings Set at 2021 Senior World Team Trials

Pictured: A look inside the Pinnacle Bank Arena in Lincoln, Nebraska, at the 2021 Senior World Team Trials. Image courtesy of Andy Hamilton’s Twitter Page (@Andy_Hamilton). 

Official release courtesy of USA Wrestling.

The Challenge Tournament semifinals are now determined, after the morning competition at the Senior World Team Trials in Lincoln, Neb. this morning.

There are 22 weight classes up for grabs on the 2021 Senior World Team which will compete in Oslo, Norway, October 2-10.

The Challenge Tournament semifinals will be in the 5:30 p.m. CT session tonight. The action will be live on FloWrestling.

A session wrap story will be posted later.

Men’s freestyle semifinal pairings

61 kg
Tyler Graff (Titan Mercury WC) vs. Daton Fix (Titan Mercury WC)
Nathan Tomasello (Titan Mercury WC) vs. Joe Colon (Titan Mercury WC)

65 kg
Yianni Diakomihalis (Titan Mercury WC) vs. Luke Pletcher (TMWC/PWC)
Joey McKenna (Titan Mercury WC) vs. Evan Henderson (Titan Mercury WC)

70 kg
James Green (Titan Mercury WC) vs. Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids)
Alec Pantaleo (Titan Mercury WC) vs. Ryan Deakin (Titan Mercury WC)

79 kg
Jordan Burroughs (Sunkist Kids) vs. Jason Nolf (Titan Mercury WC)
Isaiah Martinez (Titan Mercury WC) vs. Alex Dieringer (Titan Mercury WC)

92 kg
J’den Cox (Titan Mercury WC) vs. Myles Martin (Titan Mercury WC)
Nathan Jackson (NYAC) vs. Kollin Moore (Titan Mercury WC)

125 kg
Nick Gwiazdowski (TMWC/SCRTC) vs. Jordan Wood (Pennsylvania)
Mason Parris (Cliff Keen WC) vs. Hayden Zillmer (Gopher WC RTC)

Women’s freestyle semifinal pairings

53 kg
Ronna Heaton (Sunkist Kids) vs. Arena Villaescusa (Army WCAP)
Alyssa Lampe (Sunkist Kids) vs. Amy Fearnside (Titan Mercury WC)

55 kg
Jenna Burkert (Army WCAP) vs. Marissa Gallegos (Colorado Mesa WC)
Jacarra Winchester (Titan Mercury WC) vs. Amanda Martinez (Cardinal WC)

59 kg
Maya Nelson (Sunkist Kids) vs. Xochitl Mota-Pettis (Rise RTC)
Megan Black (Army WCAP) vs. Michaela Beck (Sunkist Kids)

62 kg
Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids) vs. Gracie Figueroa (Titan Mercury WC)
Mallory Velte (Titan Mercury WC) vs. Jennifer Page (Titan Mercury WC)

65 kg
Forrest Molinari (Sunkist Kids) vs. Skylar Grote (NYAC)
Solin Piearcy (Menlo WC) vs. Emma Bruntil (Titan Mercury WC)

72 kg
Kennedy Blades (Sunkist Kids) vs. Dymond Guilford (Titan Mercury WC)
Kylie Welker (Titan Mercury WC) vs. Yelena Makoyed (Cardinal WC)

Greco-Roman semifinal pairings

50 kg
Max Nowry (Army WCAP) vs. Dalton Duffield (Army WCAP)
Brady Koontz (TMWC) vs. Billy Sullivan (Legends of Gold Las Vegas)

60 kg
Ildar Hafizov (Army WCAP) vs. King Sandoval (Bandits WC)
Dalton Roberts (Army WCAP) vs. Randon Miranda (Rise RTC)

63 kg
Sam Jones (NYAC) vs. We Rachel (Illinois RTC/Illini WC)
David Stepanian (NYAC) vs. Dylan Gregerson (Brunson UVRTC)

67 kg
Alejandro Sancho (Army WCAP) vs. Alston Nutter (Sunkist Kids)
Jesse Thielke (Army WCAP) vs. Peyton Omania (NYAC)

72 kg
Patrick Smith (Minnesota Storm) vs. Michael Hooker (Army WCAP)
Benjamin Peak (Sunkist Kids) vs. Jamel Johnson (Marines)

77 kg
Jesse Porter (NYAC) vs. Alec Ortiz (Minnesota Storm)
Fritz Schierl (NYAC) vs. Zachary Grimes (NYAC)

82 kg
Ben Provisor (NYAC) vs. Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm)
Spencer Woods (Minnesota Storm) vs. Tommy Bracket (Gator WC)

87 kg
Alan Vera (NYAC) vs. Dan Olsen (Combat WC School of Wrestling)
George Sikes (NYAC) vs. Ryan Epps (Minnesota Storm)

97 kg
G’Angelo Hancock (Sunkist Kids) vs. Khymba Johnson (NYAC)
Lucas Sheridan (Army WCAP) vs. Nicholas Boykin (Sunkist Kids)

130 kg
Cohlton Schultz (Sunkist Kids) vs. Tanner Farmer (NYAC)
Jacob Mitchell (Army WCAP) vs. Donny Longendyke (Minnesota)

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

To Top