Quantcast
2022 D-I NCAA Championships

Quarterfinal Results, Plus Semifinal Matchups are Set as Session III Concludes at the 2022 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships

Pictured: Ohio State’s No. 21 seed Gavin Hoffman celebrates after earning All-American status at the 2022 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships in Detroit, Michigan. Photo courtesy of Ohio State Wrestling / @wrestlingbucks.

The chaos has continued on day two inside Little Little Caesars Arena at the  2022 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships in Detroit, Michigan.

That said, as we look further into day number two, we have a stellar set of semifinal bouts slated to get underway Friday evening during Session IV. 

Updated Brackets and Team Results 

Semifinal action will get underway Friday evening (March 18) at 8 PM ET on ESPN. 

2022 NCAA WRESTLING TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

ON SITE SCHEDULE: 
All times in Eastern Time

DAY DATE DOORS OPEN SESSION STARTS
Thursday March 17 10:30am  12pm
Thursday March 17 5:30pm 7pm
Friday March 18 9:30am 11am
Friday March 18 6:30pm 8pm
Saturday Mach 19 9:30am 11am
Saturday March 19 5:30pm 7pm

 TV SCHEDULE: 

DAY DATE TIME DURATION PRODUCTION
Thursday March 17 12pm 3:30 ESPNU
Thursday March 17 7pm 3:30 ESPN
Friday March 18 11am 3:00 ESPNU
Friday March 18 8:00pm 3:00 ESPN
Saturday Mach 19 11am  3:00 ESPNU
Saturday March 19 7pm 3:00 ESPN

Quarterfinal Results 

125 – Nick Suriano (Michigan) fall Sam Latona (Virginia Tech) 2:19
125 – Brandon Courtney (Arizona State) dec Killian Cardinale (West Virginia) 3-2
125 – Patrick Glory (Princeton) dec Brandon Kaylor (Oregon State) 7-3
125 – Vito Arujau (Cornell) dec Michael DeAugustino (Northwestern) 6-0

133 – Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) dec Brian Courtney (Virginia) 13-6
133 – Austin DeSanto (Iowa) maj Korbin Myers (Virginia Tech) 9-0
133 – Michael McGee (Arizona State) dec Dylan Ragusin (Michigan) 8-7
133 – Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) fall Chris Cannon (Northwestern) 1:53

141 – Nick Lee (Penn State) fall Grant Willits (Oregon State) 3:45
141 – Real Woods (Stanford) tech CJ Composto (Penn) 16-0
141 – Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) dec Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers) 7-5
141 – Kizhan Clarke (North Carolina) dec Jake Bergeland (Minnesota) 3-0

149 – Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell) dec Max Murin (Iowa) 6-3
149 – Sammy Sasso (Ohio State) dec Kyle Parco (Arizona State) 5-1SV
149 – Bryce Andonian (Virginia Tech) fall Austin Gomez (Wisconsin) 6:30
149 – Ridge Lovett (Nebraska) fall Tariq Wilson (NC State) 4:16

157 – Will Lewan (Michigan) dec Hunter Willits (Oregon State) 3-1
157 – Quincy Monday (Princeton) dec Ed Scott (NC State) 5-3
157 – Jacori Teemer (Arizona State) dec Jared Franek (North Dakota State) 5-3
157 – Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) dec Josh Humphreys (Lehigh) 6-2

165 – Evan Wick (Cal Poly) dec Peyton Hall (West Virginia) 6-2
165 – Shane Griffith (Stanford) dec Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin) 10-4
165 – Cam Amine (Michigan) dec Alex Marinelli (Iowa) 3-1SV
165 – Keegan O’Toole (Missouri) dec Carson Kharchla (Ohio State) 2-0

174 – Carter Starocci (Penn State) dec Mikey Labriola (Nebraska) 6-1
174 – Hayden Hidlay (NC State) dec Michael Kemerer (Iowa) 5-3
174 – Logan Massa (Michigan) dec Dustin Plott (Oklahoma State) 8-3
174 – Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech) dec Clay Lautt (North Carolina) 4-2

184 – Myles Amine (Michigan) dec Zac Braunagel (Illinois) 12-5
184 – Bernie Truax (Cal Poly) dec Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa) 6-5
184 – Trent Hidlay (NC State) dec Trey Munoz (Oregon State) 6-2
184 – Aaron Brooks (Penn State) maj Kaleb Romero (Ohio State) 13-2

197 – Max Dean (Penn State) dec Louie DePrez (Binghamton) 4-3
197 – Gavin Hoffman (Ohio State) dec Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) 5-3
197 – Jacob Warner (Iowa) dec Eric Schultz (Nebraska) 2-0
197 – Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming) dec Rocky Elam (Missouri) 4-0

285 – Gable Steveson (Minnesota) dec Lucas Davison (Northwestern) 10-5
285 – Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State) dec Christian Lance (Nebraska) 7-1
285 – Jordan Wood (Lehigh) dec Tony Cassioppi (Iowa) 3-1SV
285 – Cohlton Schultz (Arizona State) dec Mason Parris (Michigan) 6-5

SEMIFINAL MATCHUPS

125 Semis:

Nick Suriano, Michigan vs Brandon Courtney, Arizona State.

Vito Arujau, Cornell vs Pat Glory, Princeton.

133 Semis:

Roman Bravo-Young, Penn State vs Austin DeSanto, Iowa.

Daton Fix, Oklahoma State vs Michael McGee, Arizona State.

141 Semis:

Nick Lee, Penn State vs Real Woods, Stanford.

Cole Matthews, Pittsburgh vs Kizhan Clarke, North Carolina.

149 Semis:

Yianni Diakomihalis, Cornell vs Sammy Sasso, Ohio State.

Bryce Andonian, Virginia Tech vs Ridge Lovett, Nebraska.

157 Semis:

Will Lewan, Michigan vs Quincy Monday, Princeton.

Jacori Teemer, Arizona State vs Ryan Deakin, Northwestern.

165 Semis:

Evan Wick, Cal Poly vs Shane Griffith, Stanford.

Keegan O’Toole, Missouri vs Cam Amine, Michigan.

174 Semis:

Carter Starocci, Penn State vs Hayden Hidlay, NC State.

Mekhi Lewis, Virginia Tech vs Logan Massa, Michigan.

184 Semis:

 
 
Myles Amine, Michigan vs Bernie Truax, Cal Poly.
 
Aaron Brooks, Penn State vs Trent Hidlay, NC State.

197 Semis:

 
Max Dean, Penn State vs Gavin Hoffman, Ohio State.
 
Stephen Buchanan, Wyoming vs Jacob Warner, Iowa.

285 Semis:

 
Gable Steveson, Minnesota vs Greg Kerkvliet, Penn State.
 
Cohlton Schultz, Arizona State vs Jordan Wood, Lehigh.

 

To Top