Quantcast
2022 D-I NCAA Championships

The 2022 NCAA Division I Finals are Set, Plus Team Scores After Day Two in Detroit

Pictured: Michigan’s 2022 NCAA Division I finalist Nick Suriano (125). Photo by NJ.com.  

Day number two is officially in the books inside Little Little Caesars Arena at the  2022 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships in Detroit, Michigan.

With that, here is where things stand from a team and individual perspective. 

Results through Session IV are as follows. 

Updated  Brackets and Team Results 

The NCAA D-I Finals will get underway Saturday evening (March 19) at 7 PM ET on ESPN. 

 

2022 NCAA WRESTLING TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

 

ON SITE SCHEDULE: 
All times in Eastern Time

DAY DATE DOORS OPEN SESSION STARTS
Thursday March 17 10:30am  12pm
Thursday March 17 5:30pm 7pm
Friday March 18 9:30am 11am
Friday March 18 6:30pm 8pm
Saturday Mach 19 9:30am 11am
Saturday March 19 5:30pm 7pm

 TV SCHEDULE: 

DAY DATE TIME DURATION PRODUCTION
Thursday March 17 12pm 3:30 ESPNU
Thursday March 17 7pm 3:30 ESPN
Friday March 18 11am 3:00 ESPNU
Friday March 18 8:00pm 3:00 ESPN
Saturday Mach 19 11am  3:00 ESPNU
Saturday March 19 7pm 3:00 ESPN

 

Click here for the full brackets, courtesy of Trackwrestling. 

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS 

 

Semifinal Round Results 

 

125 – Nick Suriano (Michigan) dec Brandon Courtney (Arizona State) 4-1
125 – Patrick Glory (Princeton) maj Vito Arujau (Cornell) 13-5

133 – Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) dec Austin DeSanto (Iowa) 3-1
133 – Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) dec Michael McGee (Arizona State) 5-1

141 – Nick Lee (Penn State) dec Real Woods (Stanford) 3-2
141 – Kizhan Clarke (North Carolina) dec Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) 2-2TB

149 – Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell) dec Sammy Sasso (Ohio State) 6-3
149 – Ridge Lovett (Nebraska) dec Bryce Andonian (Virginia Tech) 5-4

157 – Quincy Monday (Princeton) dec Will Lewan (Michigan) 3-2
157 – Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) maj Jacori Teemer (Arizona State) 10-2

165 – Shane Griffith (Stanford) dec Evan Wick (Cal Poly) 7-6
165 – Keegan O’Toole (Missouri) dec Cam Amine (Michigan) 4-0

174 – Carter Starocci (Penn State) dec Hayden Hidlay (NC State) 10-3
174 – Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech) fall Logan Massa (Michigan) 6:19

184 – Myles Amine (Michigan) dec Bernie Truax (Cal Poly) 3-1SV
184 – Aaron Brooks (Penn State) dec Trent Hidlay (NC State) 6-4SV

197 – Max Dean (Penn State) dec Gavin Hoffman (Ohio State) 9-3
197 – Jacob Warner (Iowa) dec Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming) 6-4

285 – Gable Steveson (Minnesota) dec Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State) 8-3
285 – Cohlton Schultz (Arizona State) dec Jordan Wood (Lehigh) 5-3TB

 

Note: The two bolded names at each weight are the 2022 NCAAD-I Championships Finalists, set to face off Saturday night for a title.. 

 


The Bloodround (AKA Round of 12) Results

 


125 – Patrick McKee (Minnesota) fall Killian Cardinale (West Virginia) 3:25
125 – Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) dec Sam Latona (Virginia Tech) 7-3
125 – Michael DeAugustino (Northwestern) dec Joey Prata (Oklahoma) 2-0
125 – Brandon Kaylor (Oregon State) fall Noah Surtin (Missouri) 5:31

133 – Korbin Myers (Virginia Tech) maj Matt Ramos (Purdue) 12-2
133 – Devan Turner (Oregon State) dec Brian Courtney (Virginia) 8-4
133 – Chris Cannon (Northwestern) fall Micky Phillippi (Pittsburgh) 2:21
133 – Lucas Byrd (Illinois) dec Dylan Ragusin (Michigan) 6-5

141 – CJ Composto (Penn) dec Stevan Micic (Michigan) 10-4SV
141 – Grant Willits (Oregon State) fall Chad Red (Nebraska) 3:45
141 – Jake Bergeland (Minnesota) fall Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado) 2:35
141 – Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers) dec Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) 6-2

149 – Kyle Parco (Arizona State) dec Anthony Artlalona (Penn) 3-2
149 – Jonathan Millner (Appalachian State) dec Max Murin (Iowa) 8-1
149 – Tariq Wilson (NC State) dec Yahya Thomas (Northwestern) 9-5
149 – Austin Gomez (Wisconsin) dec Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma State) 7-4

157 – Peyton Robb (Nebraska) fall Ed Scott (NC State) 4:36
157 – Hunter Willits (Oregon State) dec Dazjon Casto (The Citadel) 7-6
157 – Austin O’Connor (North Carolina) dec Josh Humphreys (Lehigh) 4-3
157 – David Carr (Iowa State) dec Jared Franek (North Dakota State) 4-3

165 – Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin) maj Jake Wentzel (Pittsburgh) 8-0
165 – Peyton Hall (West Virginia) maj Justin McCoy (Virginia) 11-3
165 – Carson Kharchla (Ohio State) dec Julian Ramirez (Cornell) 4-3
165 – Alex Marinelli (Iowa) dec Phil Conigliaro (Harvard) 6-2

174 – Michael Kemerer (Iowa) dec Mickey O’Malley (Drexel) 5-2
174 – Mikey Labriola (Nebraska) dec Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) 5-3
174 – Clay Lautt (North Carolina) dec Peyton Mocco (Missouri) 6-3
174 – Dustin Plott (Oklahoma State) dec Ethan Smith (Ohio State) 9-7SV

184 – Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa) dec Taylor Venz (Nebraska) 7-5
184 – Jonathan Loew (Cornell) dec Zac Braunagel (Illinois) 3-1SV
184 – Kaleb Romero (Ohio State) maj Max Lyon (Purdue) 15-6
184 – Marcus Coleman (Iowa State) Maj Trey Munoz (Oregon State) 13-2

197 – Yonger Bastida (Iowa State) dec Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) 5-4
197 – Greg Bulsak (Rutgers) dec Louie DePrez (Binghamton) 3-2
197 – Rocky Elam (Missouri) dec Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh) 6-1
197 – Eric Schultz (Nebraska) dec Jay Aiello (Virginia) 4-2

285 – Christian Lance (Nebraska) dec Lewis Fernandes (Cornell) 4-2SV
285 – Lucas Davison (Northwestern) dec Gary Traub (Oregon State) 8-2
285 – Mason Parris (Michigan) maj Tate Orndorff (Ohio State) 12-1
285 – Tony Cassioppi (Iowa) dec Zach Elam (Missouri) 4-0

 

Team Scores After Day Number 2 (End of Session IV)

 

1) Penn State 108
2) Michigan 84.5
3) Arizona State 63.5
4) Iowa 62
5) Nebraska 54
6) Northwestern 49
7) Virginia Tech 48
8) Cornell 45
9) Missouri 42
10) Ohio State 42

To Top