Quantcast
College Wrestling News

2018 NCAA Division II Wrestling Super Regional Cheat Sheet

2018 D2 Super Regionals

This is not the weekend to have a let down if you are an NCAA Division II wrestler with national tournament aspirations.  The qualification process is simple, finish top four in your region and you are in.  Finish fifth and you are out barring an injury to a qualifier.  There is no last chance qualifier, no at-large bids, no selection process.

We can all admit that the flu season has been brutal and for a sport like wrestling it arrives at the worst time of the year.  If you are not feeling well this weekend, find a way to push through or else you could see those postseason dreams pass you by.  The NCAA Division II and Division III regional tournaments are the ultimate tests of peaking for the postseason and that is why they are so much fun to watch.  All it takes is one upset or for an unranked wrestler to get hot at the right time and anarchy ensues.  It happens every year and a bad regional tournament makes for an even more difficult national tournament

The NCAA Division II national tournament uses a match-up system that pairs the top finisher from one region with the fourth place wrestler from another and the second place with the third.  Finish fourth and your road to a national championship just grew more difficult, there is no seeding meeting where coaches can argue that your overall record deserves consideration.  Where you finish immediately impacts who you will wrestle at the national championships.

The team championship race is directly impacted by the regional and what appears to be a nice lead for St Cloud State over Notre Dame College could disappear.  They each should be poised for a big Saturday, St Cloud State has nine wrestlers currently ranked while Notre Dame has eight.  If either team is unable to push all of those athletes through though it could open the door at the national tournament for University of Wisconsin Parkside in addition to one of the teams from out West such as California Baptist or Colorado State-Pueblo. 

Follow along as we break down the top teams in each region and the top wrestlers at every weight.  Remember that you can watch all the action from the NCAA Division II regionals at www.trackwrestling.com or follow along on your favorite team’s Twitter account.  Check back after the tournaments to see all the qualifiers and again on Monday for the matchup selections.

 

East Regional

Host:  University of Pitt-Johnstown

Live Stream

Top Teams:

#2 Notre Dame

#6 Pitt-Johnstown

#18 West Liberty

#22 Shippensburg

#25 Kutztown

The East Regional is all set for a battle between second-ranked Notre Dame College and the sixth-ranked University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown.  A regional featuring five teams ranked in the top 25 will really be a scrap between those two teams at the top.  Pitt-Johnstown will have the home mat advantage, but the eight ranked wrestlers that Notre Dame will feature may be too much.  Kutztown has three ranked wrestlers, but they will need help to pass up West Liberty and Shippensburg.  There will be 28 ranked athletes stepping on the mat this weekend and no weight features more than four wrestlers currently in the top 12.  That means there are still opportunities for teams to qualify wrestlers and the 149 lb weight class is a perfect example.  Only one wrestler, Taylor Misuna (Notre Dame), is ranked and that is a weight where Pitt-Johnstown needs to push a wrestler through.  Three different wrestlers who are the top of their weight class will look to dominate their way to the national tournament.  Cody Law (Pitt-Johnstown) is the top wrestler at 157, Darius Bunch (West Liberty) is number one at 133, and Notre Dame has their own top-ranked wrestler in Kameron Teach at heavyweight.  A year ago Notre Dame crushed Gannon and Pitt-Johnstown but look for a closer race this season.

125

Ranked Wrestlers

#2 Ivan McClay (Notre Dame)

#10 Brendan Howard (Pitt-Johnstown)

#11 Austin Petril (Kutztown)

#12 Eric Bartos (Mercyhurst)

133

Ranked Wrestlers

#1 Darius Bunch (West Liberty)

#3 Anthony Sparacio (LIU-Post)

#8 Kelan McKenna (Notre Dame)

141

Ranked Wrestlers

#2 Chris Eddins (Pitt-Johnstown)

#9 Drew Walker (Notre Dame)

#11 Joe Calderone (LIU-Post)

#12 Tyler Werner (Wheeling Jesuit)

149

Ranked Wrestlers

#2 Taylor Misuna (Notre Dame)

157

Ranked Wrestlers

#1 Cody Law (Pitt-Johnstown)

#6 Fernie Silva (Notre Dame)

#11 Connor Craig (Wheeling Jesuit)

#12 Eri Lewandowski (Gannon)

165

Ranked Wrestlers

#6 Mike Raccioppi (East Stroudsburg)

#9 Devin Austin (Pitt-Johnstown)

#10 Shane Ruhnke (Millersville)

174

Ranked Wrestlers

#8 Dalton George (Ohio Valley)

#9 Justan Rivera (Notre Dame)

184

Ranked Wrestlers

#8 Tony Vezzetti (Notre Dame)

#12 Jeff Reimel (Kutztown)

197

Ranked Wrestlers

#2 Evan Ramos (Shippensburg)

#5 Levi Niebauer (Pitt-Johnstown)

#11 Logan Kemp (West Liberty)

Hwt

Ranked Wrestlers

#1 Kameron Teacher (Notre Dame)

#6 Ryan Appleby (Kutztown)

 

Midwest Regional

Host:  University of Findlay

Live Stream

Top Teams:

#3 University of Wisconsin-Parkside

#8 Ashland University

#12 University of Indianapolis

#15 University of Findlay

#23 Lake Erie College

The 15th ranked Findlay University Oilers will serve as hosts for the Midwest Regional.  The University of Wisconsin Parkside has to feel as though it is their year.  In 2017, they finished seventh watching the University of Indianapolis win the team title by a single point over Ashland University.  This go around the third-ranked Wisconsin school is the favorite of a group of five ranked teams.  15th ranked Findlay finished fourth a year ago while 23rd ranked Lake Erie College came in fifth.  If Wisconsin-Parkside stumbles it could open up another tight team race as eighth-ranked Ashland has five wrestlers ranked.  Indianapolis will need help some help, but the 12th ranked team is paced with four wrestlers currently sitting in the top 12 nationally.  Wisconsin Parkside does have the only top-ranked wrestler in Nick Becker at 174.  Overall there are 27 wrestlers currently ranked and the must-watch weight will probably be 197.  Five ranked wrestlers will be competing for just four spots and it could come down to true-fourth matches.  Keep an eye on the road warriors University of North Carolina Pembroke, they have a 600-mile road trip ahead of them to reach the tournament.

125

Ranked Wrestlers

#9 Blake Glogouski (Lake Erie)

133

Ranked Wrestlers

#2 Arik Furseth (UW-Parkside)

#9 Nolan Whitely (Newberry)

141

Ranked Wrestlers

#4 Anthony Cheloni (UW-Parkside)

#5 Nick Crume (Indianapolis)

149

Ranked Wrestlers

#7 Frank Yattoni

#8 Trey Grine (Tiffin)

157

Ranked Wrestlers

#7 Heath Lange (Indianapolis)

#8 Pernevlon Sheppard (UW-Parkside)

#10 James Wimer (Findlay)

165

Ranked Wrestlers

#3 Brett Romanzak (Ashland)

#7 Nick Vandermeer (Lake Erie)

#8 Alonzo Turner (Findlay)

#11 Rodney Shepard (UNC-Pembroke)

174

Ranked Wrestlers

#1 Nick Becker (UW-Parkside)

#10 Christian Price (Ashland)

184

Ranked Wrestlers

#2 Jordan Murphy (Ashland)

#4 Brad Metz (Findlay)

#9 Tyler Hughes (Lake Erie)

#11 Brody Conner (Indianapolis)

197

Ranked Wrestlers

#3 Luke Cramer (Ashland)

#7 Luis Peguero (Coker)

#9 Matt Rudy (Limestone)

#10 Nicholas Mason (Tiffin)

#12 James Lehman (UW-Parkside)

Hwt

Ranked Wrestlers

#3 Dylan Faulkenberg (Indianapolis)

#7 Mimmo Lytle (Findlay)

 

Central Regional

Host:  St Cloud State University

Live Stream

Top Teams:

#1 St Cloud State University

#6 Upper Iowa University

#9 McKendree University

#11 Minnesota State University-Mankato

#16 Lindenwood University

#19 Maryville University

Last year everyone was chasing St Cloud State University at this regional and 2017-18 appears to be no different.  They are ranked first in the nation and want to put a disappointing 2017 national tournament that saw them losing to Notre Dame by 36.5 points.  They could be challenged by the sixth-ranked Upper Iowa Peacocks and their six ranked wrestlers.  McKendree University was the Central Region runner-up a year ago and would like to improve, but they may not have the firepower with just four athletes ranked in the top 12.  Two schools from Missouri will be searching a team trophy as well.  Number 16 Lindenwood and 19th ranked Maryville are two teams with wrestlers who could be spoilers to the St Cloud State coronation.  The tournament should feature 30 ranked athletes and the best weight might be the 125 class that features four top 10 wrestlers.  I am not certain that Upper Iowa can get it done, but I will be watching to see if the Peacocks fly.

125

Ranked Wrestlers

#3 Carlos Jacquez (Lindenwood)

#4 Brett Velasquez (St Cloud)

#5 Andrew McFall (Mankato)

#7 Maleek Williams (Upper Iowa)

133

Ranked Wrestlers

#4 Josh Walker (Upper Iowa)

#5 Hunter Haralson (Lindenwood)

#7 Tate Barnhardt (Mary)

141

Ranked Wrestlers

#1 Darren Wynn (McKendree)

#6 Jarred Oftedahl (St Cloud)

#8 Will Roark (Maryville)

149

Ranked Wrestlers

#1 James Pleski (St Cloud)

#3 James Krischke (Maryville)

#9 Isaiah Kemper (McKendree)

#12 Damian Penichet (Upper Iowa)

157

Ranked Wrestlers

#3 Larry Bomstad (St Cloud)

#4 Ryan Strope (McKendree)

#5 Brock Benitz (Upper Iowa)

#9 Daniel Close (Mankato)

165

Ranked Wrestlers

#5 Devin Fitzpatrick (St Cloud)

#12 Blake Perryman (Northern State)

174

Ranked Wrestlers

#4 Zach Johnston (Mankato)

#5 Kolton Eischens (St Cloud)

#7 Jordan Gundrum (Upper Iowa)

184

Ranked Wrestlers

#5 Aero Amo (Augustana)

#6 Corey Abernathy (Mankato)

#7 Tyree Overton (St Cloud)

197

Ranked Wrestlers

#4 Vince Dietz (St Cloud)

Hwt

Ranked Wrestlers

#2 Logan Hopp (Upper Iowa)

#8 Mitch Eull (Minot State)

#12 Lawrence Phillips (St Cloud)

 

West Regional

Host:  New Mexico Highlands

Live Stream

Top Teams:

#4 California Baptist University

#5 Colorado State University-Pueblo

#10 Simon Fraser University

#12 Central Oklahoma University

#14 University of Nebraska-Kearney

#16 Fort Hays State University

#19 Western State Colorado University

#21 Colorado State University-Mesa

#25 San Francisco State University

This year it is safe to say that the West Regional will have the toughest field of teams.  Nine of the ranked teams in the nation are descending upon Las Vegas, New Mexico for what will be one heck of a party.  University of New Mexico Highlands will host a tournament featuring 32 ranked wrestlers.  Canada’s NCAA Division II University Simon Fraser will make the trip south bringing the 10th ranked team with them.  Standing in the way of a team trophy is fourth-ranked California Baptist University and the dangerous fifth-ranked Colorado State-Pueblo University.  Four of the nation’s top-ranked wrestlers will look to punch their ticket and propel their team up the standings as well.  Central Oklahoma University has the top-ranked lightweight in Eli Hale and he will look to set the tone for his 12th ranked squad.  There will be plenty of pressure on Jacobi Jones and JaVaughn Jenkins, Colorado State Pueblo’s top-ranked 165 and 184 pounders, to live up to their national ranking and provide some firepower.  Simon Fraser brings Morgan Smith, the top-ranked 197, and with only three ranked wrestlers it will be important to maximize team points where they can.  California Baptist and Colorado State-Pueblo went one-two a year ago and it appears they will be the top teams again this season.  There are 40 spots at the national tournament on the line here and there will be wrestlers doubling down to risk it all and win in Las Vegas, New Mexico.

125

Ranked Wrestlers

#1 Eli Hale (Central Oklahoma)

#6 Josh Portillo (Nebraska-Kearney)

#8 Josiah Seaton (Pueblo)

133

Ranked Wrestlers

#6 Nathan Cervantes (San Francisco)

#10 Luis Gurule (Adams State)

#11 Bryce Shoemaker (Nebraska-Kearney)

#12 Paul Garcia (Pueblo)

141

Ranked Wrestlers

#3 Brandon Ball (Fort Hays)

#7 Cruz Velasquez (Simon Fraser)

#10 Clay Archer (Pueblo)

149

Ranked Wrestlers

#4 Efe Osaghae (Fort Hays)

#5 Daxton Gordon (Cal Baptist)

#6 Keith Surber (Nebraska-Kearney)

#11 Reis Humphrey (New Mexico Highlands)

157

Ranked Wrestlers

#2 Payton Tawater (Mesa)

165

Ranked Wrestlers

#1 Jacobi Jones (Pueblo)

#2 Tyler McLean (Simon Fraser)

#4 Christian Smith (Cal Baptist)

174

Ranked Wrestlers

#2 Nolan Kistler (Cal Baptist)

#3 Brandon Supernaw (Western State)

#11 Bruno Niccoletti (Mesa)

#12 Zach Stodden (Nebraska-Kearney)

184

Ranked Wrestlers

#1 JaVaughn Perkins (Pueblo)

#3 Nick Fiegener (Cal Baptist)

#10 Noel Torres (Newman)

197

Ranked Wrestlers

#1 Morgan Smith (Simon Fraser)

#6 Garrett Strang (Cal Baptist)

#8 Konnor Schmidt (Western State)

Hwt

Ranked Wrestlers

#4 Caleb Cotter (Central Oklahoma)

#5 Jared Hinrichs (Nebraska-Kearney)

#9 Cody Johnson (Pueblo)

#10 Sam Alnassiri (San Francisco)

To Top