Quantcast
International Wrestling

2018 Cadet Men’s Greco-Roman World Championships – Team USA and Top Contenders

james burks

photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com

Friday, July 6th, the Cadet Greco-Roman World Championships will get underway from Zagreb, Croatia. The United States has sent a team full of new faces that is eager to make their mark at the world level.  Last year, Cohlton Schultz captured the first Cadet Greco-Roman title in 20 years and this team is looking to build off of that feat. Here are our men’s Greco-Roman team members and their top international competitions.

45 kg

US team member – Cale Anderson (Viroqua, Wisconsin)

HS Credentials – 2018 Wisconsin D2 state third-place

Fargo –

Top Contenders:

Amirreza Mohammadreza Dehbozorgi (Iran)  2018 Asian champion

Akyikat Kulzhigit Uulu (Kyrgyzstan)  2018 Asian silver medalist

Edmond Nazaryan (Bulgaria)  2018 European champion, 2017 World eighth-place  (42 kg)

Gurban Gurbanov (Azerbaijan)  2018 European silver medalist, 2017 World champion (42 kg)

Ilias Iandarov (Russia)  2018 European bronze medalist

Hennadii Zavertailo (Ukraine)  2017 World silver medalist (42 kg)

Daniel Pramatarov (Italy)  2017 World bronze medalist (42 kg)

Jeremy Peralta (Ecuador)  2018 Pan-American champion

48 kg

US team member – Brenden Chaowanapibool (Bonney Lake, Washington)

HS Credentials – 2018 Washington 3A state champion

Fargo – 2017 Junior Greco-Roman National fourth-place, 2016 Junior Greco-Roman National runner-up

Top Contenders:

Sajjad Javid Abbaspourragani (Iran)  2018 Asian champion

Iskhar Kurbayev (Kazakhstan)  2018 Asian silver medalist

Abror Atabaev (Uzbekistan)  2018 Asian bronze medalist

Taiga Onishi (Japan)  2018 Asian bronze medalist

Dimitri Khachidze (Georgia)  2018 European champion

Islam Aliev (Russia)  2018 European silver medalist

Nihad Guluzade (Azerbaijan)  2018 European bronze medalist

Garnik Hovhannisyan (Armenia)  2018 European bronze medalist

Leonid Moroz (Moldova)  2018 European bronze medalist  (42 kg), 2017 World team member (42 kg)

Arshad Arshad (India)  2017 World fifth-place (42 kg)

51 kg

US team member – Jakason Burks (Omaha, Nebraska)

HS Credentials – 2018 Nebraska A state champion

Fargo – 2017 Cadet Greco-Roman National fifth-place

Top Contenders:

Wataru Sasaki (Japan)  2018 Asian champion

Lazizkhon Uzbekov (Uzbekistan)  2018 Asian bronze medalist

Laishram Meitei (India)  2018 Asian bronze medalist, 2016 World team member  (46 kg)

Giorgi Tokhadze (Georgia)  2018 European champion

Robert Karapetyan (Armenia)  2018 European bronze medalist

Hasrat Jafarov (Azerbaijan)  2018 European bronze medalist

Mukremin Aktas (Turkey)  2017 World fifth-place finisher  (46 kg)

55 kg

US team member – Hunter Lewis (Stoughton, Wisconsin)

HS Credentials – 2018 Wisconsin D1 state champion

Fargo – 2017 Cadet Greco-Roman National champion, 2016 Cadet Greco-Roman National eighth-place

Top Contenders:

Din Mukhamed Koshkar (Kazakhstan)  2018 Asian champion, 2017 World team member  (50 kg)

Amribek Sultonov (Uzbekistan)  2018 Asian silver medalist

Amirhossein Khounsari (Iran)  2018 Asian bronze medalist

Albert Khokonov (Russia)  2018 European champion

Hleb Makaranka (Belarus)  2018 European silver medalist

Mert Ilbars (Turkey)  2018 European bronze medalist, 2017 World team member  (50 kg)

Niklas Jan Olav Pontus Oehlen (Sweden)  2018 European bronze medalist, 2017 World fifth-place (50 kg), 2017 European silver medalist, 2016 World team member

Manuel Stoica (Romania)  2017 World fifth-place (50 kg)

Antonios Parotsidis (Greece)  2017 World seventh-place (50 kg)

60 kg

US team member – Phillip Moomey (Kearney, Nebraska)

HS Credentials – Two-time Nebraska state champion

Fargo – 2017 Cadet Greco-Roman National champion, 2016 Cadet Greco-Roman National fifth-place

Top Contenders:

Shahin Badaghi Mofrad (Iran)  2018 Asian silver medalist

Kosei Takeshita (Japan)  2018 Asian bronze medalist, 2017 World bronze medalist  (58 kg)

Giorgi Chkhikvadze (Georgia)  2018 European silver medalist, 2017 World team member  (42 kg)

Atilla Toesmagi (Hungary)  2018 European bronze medalist

Gagik Snjoyan (France)  2018 European bronze medalist

Nursultan Bazarbayev (Kazakhstan)  2017 World silver medalist (54 kg)

Vilius Savickas (Lithuania) 2017 European bronze medalist  (54 kg)

Daniil Tazhitinov (Russia)

Mukhammadjon Payanov (Uzbekistan)

65 kg

US team member – Dominic Damon (Nathan Hale, Washington)

HS Credentials – 2017 Washington 3A state sixth-place

Fargo –

Top Contenders:

Abdiazim Karabayev (Kazakhstan)  2018 Asian champion

Vikas Vikas (India)  2018 Asian bronze medalis

Bin Xu (China)  2018 Asian bronze medalist

Muslim Imadaev (Russia)  2018 European champion

Samuel Bellscheidt (Germany)  2018 European silver medalist, 2017 World fifth-place (58 kg)

Shant Khachatryan (Armenia)  2018 European bronze medalist, Two-time world team member

71 kg

US team member – James Burks (Omaha, Nebraska)

HS Credentials – Three-time Nebraska state champ

Fargo –

Top Contenders:

Shu Yamada (Japan)  2018 Asian champion, 2017 world team member

Khabibdzhon Zukhurov (Tajikistan)  2018 Asian silver medalist, 2017 world team member

Veisal Eyubov (Kazakhstan)  2018 Asian bronze medalist

Deepak Deepak (India)  2018 Asian bronze medalist

Stepan Staroubtsev (Russia)  2018 European champion

Alexandrin Gutu (Moldova)  2018 European silver medalist

Hlib Skorofatov (Ukraine)  2018 European bronze medalist

Abdullah Ates (Turkey)  2018 European bronze medalist

80 kg

US team member – Jonathon Fagen (Fruitland, Idaho)

HS Credentials – Three-time Idaho state champ

Fargo – 2017 Junior Greco-Roman National champion

Top Contenders:

Mohammad Naghousi (Iran)  2018 Asian champion

Bekzod Akhmedov (Uzbekistan)  2018 Asian bronze medalist

Yerzat Yerlanov (Kazakhstan)  2018 Asian fifth-place

Giorgi Tsopurashvili (Georgia)  2018 European champion, 2017 World bronze medalist (76 kg)

Exauce Mukubu (Norway)  2018 European bronze medalist

Tyrone Sterkenburg (Netherlands)  2017 European bronze medalist

Karen Khachatryan (Armenia)  2018 European fifth-place

92 kg

US team member – Jake Kaminski (Fenwick, Illinois)

HS Credentials – 2018 Illinois 2A state champion

Fargo – 2017 Cadet Greco-Roman National third-place

Top Contenders:

Mohammad Nosrati (Iran)  2018 Asian champion, 2017 World bronze medalist (85 kg)

Nitesh Nitesh (India)  2018 Asian silver medalist

Abrorbek Nurmukhhammedov (Uzbekistan)  2018 Asian bronze medalist, 2017 World team member (76 kg)

Osman Ayaydin (Turkey)  2018 European silver medalist

Richard Karelson (Estonia)  2018 European bronze medalist

Lachin Valiyev (Azerbaijan)  2018 European bronze medalist

David Samsonov (Ukraine)  2017 European Schoolboy bronze medalist

110 kg

US team member – Luke Luffman (Urbana, Illinois)

HS Credentials – Two-time Illinois 2A state champion

Fargo – 2017 Cadet Greco-Roman National runner-up

Top Contenders:

Mukhammadali Saydullaev (Uzbekistan)  2018 Asian silver medalist

Mohammadreza Abdian (Iran)  2018 Asian bronze medalist

Narinder Cheema (India)  2018 Asian fifth place

Muhammet Bakir (Turkey)  2018 European champion

Marcel Albini (Czech Republic)  2018 European silver medalist

Sarkhan Mammadov (Azerbaijan)  2018 European bronze medalist, 2017 world team member

Mate Gokadze (Georgia)  2018 European bronze medalist  

Kamen Petrov (Bulgaria)  2018 European fifth-place

To Top