Quantcast
College Wrestling Rankings

NCWA Team and Individual Rankings – Jan. 18th, 2018

The NCWA has released their latest set of team and individual rankings, January 18th, 2018.

DIVISION 1 TOP-25
Rk Team Pts
1 Emmanuel College 50
2 Central Florida 42
3 Grand Valley State 39
4 Middle Tennessee 38
5t Liberty 35
5t Springfield Tech 35
7 Toledo 30
8 Queens of Charlotte 28
9 Brigham Young 26
10 Apprentice School 24
11 UMBC 21
12 Maine 20
13t Alfred State 16
13t Mott CC 16
15 Utah State 13
16 Temple 12
17t Penn State – Fayette 11
17t Washington State 11
19 Florida 9
20t Florida Gulf Coast 7
20t Grays Harbor College 7
22t Kent State-Tuscarawas 5
22t North Texas 5
24 Penn State – DuBois 4
25 Richland College 3
RPI 2
Wayne State College 2

 

DIVISION 2 TOP-20
Rk Team Pts
1t Akron 17
1t Ohio State WC 17
3 James Madison 15
4 UConn 12
5 East Carolina 11
6 Rutgers WC 10
7t Colorado State 7
7t Northern Kentucky 7
7t Penn State WC 7
7t Winona State 7
11t Maryland WC 5
11t West Chester 5
13t Dixie State 4
13t Macomb CC 4
13t Michigan State WC 4
13t Montana Tech 4
17 Iowa State WC 3
18 Florida State 2
19t Clemson 1
19t Florida A&M 1
19t Houston 1
19t Minnesota – Duluth 1
19t MIT 1
19t Missouri S&T 1
19t Pitt – Bradford 1
19t South Carolina 1
19t Texas A&M 1
19t UMass 1
19t UNLV 1
19t William & Mary 1
19t Wisconsin WC 1

 

 

Rk Wrestler Year School Record PR Returning AA NCWA Record
125              
1 Jacob Toledo Jr Central Florida 11-3 1   7-0
2 Timothy Sakow Sr Central Florida 4-4 2 2nd – 125 ’17, 2nd – 125 ’16, 5th – 125 ’15 2-2
3 Byron Smith Sr Middle Tennessee 6-1 3 3rd – 125 ’17, 5th – 125 ’16 2-0
4 Colton Messick So Apprentice 15-6 5   1-0
5 Elisha Potter So Middle Tennessee 0-1 6   0-1
6 Kolin Johnson Fr Apprentice 6-4 7   0-1
7 Deonte Carter Fr UMBC 18-8 9   7-0
8 Charles Smith Fr Mott CC 13-3 8   5-0
9 Zion Clark Fr Kent State – Tuscarawas 9-11 18   4-0
10 Wiliam Moon Fr Emmanuel 2-2 10   0-0
11 Andrew Willi So Houston 1-2 11   1-0
12 Melvin Rubio Fr Queens – Charlotte 6-5 12   1-0
13 Manuel Canfijn So West Chester 5-3 13   5-2
14 Jeffrey Gress Fr Alfred State 11-5 14   3-0
15 Derek Freitag So Washington State 6-4 NR   4-0
16 Cameron Dietrich Fr Utah State 6-2 NR   5-0
17 Alejandro Martinez Fr Wayne State 8-2 NR   6-1
18 Jansen Engelbrecht Fr Brigham Young 8-2 NR   8-1
19 Matthew Chun Sr M.I.T. 1-4 16   0-0
20 Rhett Plemmons Jr Clemson 0-0 20   0-0

 

Rk Wrestler Year School Record PR Returning AA NCWA Record
133              
1 Justus Griffith Sr Central Florida 5-3 1 1st – 133 ’17 4-1
2 Hunter Haney Jr Washington State 0-0 2 3rd – 133 ’17 0-0
3 De’Ante Evans Jr Toledo 9-6 5 4th – 133 ’16 7-2
4 Brendon Hazelton Jr Grand Valley State 6-1 3 4th – 125 ’17, 6th – 125 ’16 6-1
5 Arthur Payne Fr Mott CC 14-4 11   9-2
6 Noah Gilbert Fr Queens – Charlotte 6-4 6   2-0
7 Anthony Monahan So Apprentice 7-8 7 5th – 125 ’17 3-0
8 Emery Cline So Emmanuel 11-7 9   2-1
9 Dylan Carlile Jr Emmanuel 6-6 10 6th – 125 ’17, 6th – 133 ’16 0-4
10 Dakota Clark So Middle Tennessee 4-5 13   2-1
11 Blake Justis Fr Liberty 6-9 15   1-0
12 Brandon Bach Fr Temple 10-8 NR   0-0
13 Ke’Vionne Robbins So Grays Harbor 5-4 17   3-0
14 Chris Vega So Springfield Tech 9-6 14   5-0
15 Samuel Hodges Fr Richland 6-4 16   3-0
16 Trey Boyd Fr Apprentice 6-7 18   1-2
17 Joey Tharp Fr Colorado State 3-3 19   3-1
18 Kendric Moore Jr Pittsburgh – Bradford 5-0 20   4-0
19 Junior Francois Jr Central Florida 11-6 NR   9-1
20 Ashton Robinson So Liberty 6-8 21   1-1

 

Rk Wrestler Year School Record PR Returning AA NCWA Record
141              
1 Brent Waterman Jr Maine 0-0 1 1st – 141 ’17 0-0
2 Tyler Sage Jr Florida 18-2 2   13-0
3 Michael Harris Fr Emmanuel 7-8 3   2-1
4 Marcos Mercado Jr Springfield Tech 6-3 4 3rd – 141 ’17 2-0
5 Carlos Garcia Sr Middle Tennessee 2-1 6 7th – 141 ’17, 5th – 141 ’15 2-1
6 Wesley Hollingsworth So East Carolina 8-1 7   3-0
7 Nicholas Reddy Sr Grand Valley State 4-0 9 7th – 133 ’17 4-0
8 Nick Pipes Fr Macomb CC 13-2 10   9-0
9 Tim Ellinger So Montana Tech 6-8 18   2-1
10 Michael Perdomo Sr Penn State – Fayette 7-5 4 @ 133 8th – 133 ’17 3-1
11 Damon Thomas Fr Grays Harbor 15-7 NR   3-1
12 Dalton Flint Fr Emmanuel 8-7 11   2-1
13 Coltan Williams Fr North Texas 7-2 13   2-0
14 Shalek Colon Jr Apprentice 8-10 14   1-1
15 Colton Economy Fr Dixie State 8-5 NR   7-4
16 Tyler Carlyle Sr Brigham Young 5-5 16   2-1
17 Louie Romero Fr Colorado State 8-0 NR   7-0
18 Zachary Alvardo Sr South Carolina 0-0 12 8th – 141 ’17 0-0
19 George Haskins So Richland 0-0 15   0-0
20 Dakota Smith Sr Akron 1-2 19   1-0

 

Rk Wrestler Year School Record PR Returning AA NCWA Record
149              
1 Zach Blevins Fr Toledo 12-2 3   5-0
2 Nick Puliti Fr Temple 17-6 5   1-0
3 Simon Kitzis Sr Queens – Charlotte 0-3 6   0-0
4 Tyler Weiss Jr Brigham Young 11-5 7 7th – 133 ’16 9-0
5 Hunter Quinn So Emmanuel 7-2 11   3-1
6 Martin Mitchell Gr UMBC 7-2 12   6-0
7 Ty Boyd Jr Apprentice 6-4 8 @ 141 5th – 133 ’17, 7th – 125 ’16 0-1
8 Scott Akers Jr North Texas 6-1 16 @ 157   2-0
9 Santana Salas Fr Colorado State 6-1 9   6-0
10 Chandler Saine Fr Emmanuel 10-6 15   0-2
11 Asad Muhammad So Richland 6-4 8   0-2
12 Tyler Everett Jr Maine 3-4 10   0-0
13 Lane Householder Fr Kent State – Tuscarawas 15-8 NR   3-2
14 Taylor Dawal So Colorado State 5-3 13   5-2
15 Jared Brathor Jr UNLV 4-1 NR   4-0
16 Hunter Weiss So Wayne State 6-5 16   3-4
17 Christopher Moodry Fr Montana Tech 7-9 NR   5-1
18 Drew Linton Jr Utah State 6-4 17   4-2
19 Pedro Tavarez Sr Penn State – Fayette 3-5 18   3-1
20 Austin Wilson Sr Rensselaer Polytechnic 8-3 19   7-1

 

Rk Wrestler Year School Record PR Returning AA NCWA Record
157              
1 Jay Sheppard Jr Emmanuel 11-3 1 3rd – 157 ’17, 4th – 149 ’16 2-0
2 Joe Staley Sr James Madison 0-0 2 4th – 157 ’17, 6th – 157 ’16, 7th – 149 ’15 0-0
3 Ethan Kenney Sr Penn State – Fayette 1-2 3 5th – 157 ’17 1-0
4 Terrence Demery Gr Northern Kentucky 5-0 NR   5-0
5 Joe Posledni Fr Grand Valley State 18-6 9   11-1
6 Matthew Seymour Jr Central Florida 16-5 4 @ 149 5th – 141 ’16 13-0
7 Mason Brestle So Maryland WC 7-0 15 @ 165   7-0
8 Dan Vossbein Jr West Chester 10-6 16 @ 165   5-2
9 Dan Ritz Jr Penn State WC 4-2 7 7th – 149 ’16 1-1
10 Stephon Halliburton Fr Queens – Charlotte 8-6 11   1-0
11 Josh Feuerbacher Jr Middle Tennessee 5-2 10   2-1
12 Joseph Schindler Fr Macomb CC 8-5 NR   5-5
13 Cole Hill So Montana Tech 4-4 13   2-0
14 Nathan Cromyak So West Chester 9-1 NR   7-0
15 Liam Williams Fr Dixie State 5-1 NR   5-1
16 Mitchell Ebert Fr Utah State 7-3 15   6-1
18 Kevin Almond Fr Emmanuel 7-4 17   1-0
19 Tyler Rendina Jr UMBC 4-2 18   1-0
20 Stetson Potrykus Fr Wisconsin WC 2-2 19   0-0

 

Rk Wrestler Year School Record PR Returning AA NCWA Record
165              
1 Bailey Carlson So Brigham Young 16-7 1 2nd – 165 ’17 6-0
2 John Austin Jones Sr Emmanuel 4-2 2 3rd – 165 ’17 1-0
3 Joe Scott So Liberty 16-7 3   0-0
4 Richard Viruet So Springfield Tech 26-4 8   7-0
5 Chad Simmons Jr Apprentice 13-8 5 @ 174 5th – 165 ’17 3-1
6 Taylor Workman Sr Toledo 2-2 4 4th – 165 ’16 0-0
7 Peter Becher Jr East Carolina 6-1 5   2-0
8 David Cox Fr Liberty 10-5 9   1-0
9 Tristan Almeter So Alfred State 0-0 7   0-0
10 Jacob Sobeck Jr Grand Valley State 10-1 14 @ 157   8-1
11 Jerrod Mullins Fr Mott CC 20-4 6   12-2
12 Keith Brown Sr UConn 4-2 10   4-1
13 Michael King Jr Middle Tennessee 0-2 12 8th – 157 ’17, 8th – 157 ’16 0-2
14 Clay Perry So Central Florida 14-5 12 @ 157   7-1
15 Josh Pine So Grays Harbor 7-6 8 @ 157   1-2
16 Jeremy Mosley So Apprentice 7-9 13   2-3
17 Luke Ely So Liberty 4-5 17   0-1
18 Braxton Freeman Fr Akron 6-5 20   6-2
19 Jared Torch So Kent State – Tuscarawas 13-6 NR   4-1
20 Landon Darlington So Texas A&M 1-2 19   1-0

 

Rk Wrestler Year School Record PR Returning AA NCWA Record
174              
1 Javiair White Sr Rutgers WC 3-2 1 3rd – 174 ’17 1-0
2 Noah Curreri Fr Queens – Charlotte 10-3 3   1-0
3 Shane Brown Sr Akron 9-0 2 6th – 174 ’17, 8th – 174 ’16 8-0
4 Samuel Karel So Liberty 18-4 4   2-0
5 Brandon Buckingham Sr UMBC 12-1 7   7-0
6 Major Moore So Toledo 6-2 6   5-2
7 Jacob Berry Fr Springfield Tech 18-6 8   2-1
8 John Prentice Sr Penn State – DuBois 7-3 11 5th – 165 ’16 3-0
9 Thomas Hatzipavlides Sr Penn State WC 6-4 13   3-1
10 Trevor Pickett Jr Grand Valley State 3-0 14   3-0
11 Brady Bischer So Grand Valley State 5-0 15   5-0
12 Zach Volk Jr Washington State 5-4 14 @ 165   2-0
13 Dylan Tarrence Fr Mott CC 11-5 18   8-1
14 Ethan Ahrens Jr Central Florida 11-2 19   9-0
15 Murat Molodgalii Fr Brigham Young 3-0 20   3-0
16 Zach Woods Jr Massachusetts 5-3 16   4-2
17 Braiden Klimp So Grays Harbor 7-4 NR   3-0
18 Thomas Thacker So Utah State 4-2 NR   4-2
19 Johnathan Fugita Jr Colorado State 7-2 NR   6-2
20 Samuel Fayad Jr Missouri S&T 4-1 NR   4-1

 

Rk Wrestler Year School Record PR Returning AA NCWA Record
184              
1 George Vanvalen Sr Alfred State 12-0 1 2nd – 184 ’17, 4th – 174 ’16 0-0
2 River Robertson Sr Maine 5-2 2 3rd – 184 ’17, 5th – 184 ’16, 5th – 184 ’15 1-0
3 Taylor Westlake Sr Liberty 13-6 3 4th – 184 ’17 0-0
4 Vincent Levin So Florida Gulf Coast 7-0 5   7-0
5 William Sorey So Apprentice 13-3 6   1-1
6 Jerron Thomas Jr Mott CC 20-2 7   13-1
7 Jarrod Smiley So Central Florida 7-1 8 7th – 174 ’17 6-1
8 Brenden DeVries So Grand Valley State 6-3 9   4-1
9 Cody Richmond So Liberty 7-4 10   3-1
10 Dominic Vasquez Fr Toledo 0-2 NR   0-0
11 George Andrews Jr UConn 5-2 11 7th – 174 ’16 3-0
12 Josh McIlhenny Sr Liberty 9-9 12   0-0
13 Mauro Beteta Jr Maryland WC 7-0 NR   7-0
14 Jacob Balmas Fr Queens – Charlotte 3-8 14   2-0
15 Max Furst So Colorado State 0-0 NR   0-0
16 Forest Rutledge Sr Penn State WC 2-1 16   0-1
17 Cameron Dewey Jr West Chester 9-6 17   7-1
18 Joshua Godzin So Penn State – Fayette 1-1 18   1-0
19 Edward Maisey Jr Brigham Young 5-1 19   5-1
20 Kyle Graham Fr Emmanuel 2-4 NR   1-1

 

Rk Wrestler Year School Record PR Returning AA NCWA Record
197              
1 Maveric Rechsteiner Sr Emmanuel 7-2 1 1st – 197 ’17, 1st – 197 ’16 1-0
2 Kyler Slade Jr Ohio State WC 0-1 2 2nd – 197 ’17, 6th – 197 ’16 0-1
3 Sean Kennedy Jr Middle Tennessee 0-0 3 3rd – 197 ’17 0-0
4 Jesse Slocum Jr Akron 3-1 5 6th – 197 ’17, 8th – 197 ’16 3-1
5 Ron Spera Sr James Madison 0-0 6 7th – 197 ’17 0-0
6 Brock Dokos Fr Springfield Tech CC 13-6 NR   5-0
7 Ahmad Khatib Jr Grand Valley State 2-1 8 5th – 184 ’17 2-1
8 Costas Hatzipavlides So Iowa State WC 6-0 13 @ 184 8th – 174 ’17 1-0
9 Robert LaPeter Sr Florida State 4-0 NR   4-0
10 Benjie Hund Fr Queens – Charlotte 2-5 NR   1-1
11 Richard Walker Fr Emmanuel 8-7 9   2-1
12 Brandyn Whitacre So Alfred State 7-3 10   1-0
13 Randolph Prud’Home Jr Central Florida 8-1 13   8-1
14 Marqus Young Fr Kent State – Tuscarawas 14-6 17   6-0
15 Deontay Wadley Sr Penn State WC 4-2 14   1-0
16 Jacob Martin Sr Brigham Young 5-0 15   5-0
17 Mason McKenzie So Grays Harbor 5-1 NR   4-0
18 Kyler Kelsch So Dixie State 7-1 NR   7-1
19 Ernest Tessein Sr Temple 11-11 18   0-1
20 Luke Kliegl Sr Iowa State WC 1-3 11   1-1

 

Rk Wrestler Year School Record PR Returning AA NCWA Record
235              
1 Stevan Webb Sr UConn 10-1 1 1st -235 ’17, 2nd – 235 ’16, 8th – 235 ’15 5-0
2 Harun Bogdanic Jr Grand Valley State 2-2 2   2-0
3 Seth Brennock Sr Ohio State WC 16-5 3 4th – 235 ’17 4-0
4 Giovanni Guarnero Jr Winona State 2-0 4 6th – 235 ’17 2-0
5 Richie McClendon Sr Middle Tennessee 2-0 5 7th – 235 ’17 2-0
6 Austin Amos Sr Liberty 12-5 7 8th – 197 ’17 3-0
7 Alexander James Jr Michigan State WC 7-0 8   5-0
8 Jared Escribano So Springfield Tech CC 8-2 9   4-0
9 Jermel Lewis So Emmanuel 5-8 10   2-0
10 Jacob Childs Sr Brigham Young 9-0 11   9-0
11 Zach Sintobin So Apprentice 10-11 13   5-2
12 Kyle Johnson Fr Florida A&M 8-4 18   4-1
13 Seth Manning So Dixie State 10-5 16 @ 197   9-2
14 Hammond Raes Fr Alfred State 3-1 15   1-0
15 Andrius Duncia So Penn State WC 2-2 17   2-1
16 Ikaika Neal Jr North Texas 5-3 19   4-0
17 Drew Sowards So Dixie State 3-3 NR   3-2
18 Blaine Nye Fr Colorado State 5-4 NR   5-2
19 Jack Moen Fr Grays Harbor 5-4 NR   3-0
20 Collin O’Brien So Winona State 3-5 NR   3-1

 

Rk Wrestler Year School Record PR Returning AA NCWA Record
285              
1 Jesse Gaudin Sr Central Florida 19-3 1 2nd – 285 ’17, 2nd – 285 ’16 12-0
2 Dylan Stadel Sr Utah State 1-0 2 3rd – 285 ’17, 3rd – 285 ’16 1-0
3 Donavan Lozada Sr Springfield Tech CC 4-1 3 4th – 285 ’17 3-0
4 Austin Wells Jr Middle Tennessee 0-0 4 4th – 285 ’16 0-0
5 Dominick Johnson Jr Liberty 11-7 5 5th – 285 ’17 0-1
6 Chukwudi Kalu Fr UMBC 17-5 7   9-0
7 Miguel Correa Jr Grand Valley State 5-2 NR   4-0
8 Gage Boyd Sr Brigham Young 2-1 8   2-1
9 Marshall Frank Fr Queens – Charlotte 3-6 9   2-0
10 Bryce Hanley Jr Penn State – DuBois 8-4 11   1-0
11 Eric An Jr Temple 1-3 13   1-0
12 Kyle Fitzgerald Fr Alfred State 9-6 NR   3-0
13 Scott Betts Jr Temple 2-5 15   1-0
14 Tim Hudson Jr East Carolina 2-1 16   1-0
15 Tyler Burris So Grays Harbor 1-2 20   0-0
16 Kyle Pederson Jr William & Mary 1-2 18   1-0
17 Theodore Waskosky So Minnesota – Duluth 0-0 19   0-0
18 Ryan Mattison Jr Alfred State 7-6 NR   2-2
19 Joseph Luna Fr Springfield Tech CC 3-4 NR   2-1
20 Jose Gandarilla So Rensselaer Polytechnic 2-2 NR   2-2

To Top