Quantcast
College Wrestling News

2019 Big 12 Championships Final Results & Automatic Qualifiers

Fix, Daton

photo courtesy of Cam Kramer

Team Scores

1) Oklahoma State  158

2) Iowa State  114.5

3) Northern Iowa  82

4) Oklahoma  78

5) Fresno State  59.5

6) Utah Valley  59

7) Wyoming  58

8) North Dakota State  53.5

9) West Virginia  46

10) South Dakota State  18.5

11) Air Force  18

12) Northern Colorado  17

Championship Finals

125 – Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State) over Brent Fleetwood (North Dakota State)  2-0

133 – Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) over Montorie Bridges (Wyoming)  4-2

141 – Dom Demas (Oklahoma) over Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State)  Fall :54

149 – Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma State) over Jarrett Degen (Iowa State)  6-5

157 – Chase Straw (Iowa State) over Justin Thomas (Oklahoma)  3-2

165 – Demetrius Romero (Utah Valley) over Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State)  8-6SV

174 – Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma State) over Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa)  6-4

184 – Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) over Sammy Colbray (Iowa State)  4-1

197 – Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State) over Willie Miklus (Iowa State)  10-0

285 – Derek White (Oklahoma State) over AJ Nevills (Fresno State)  20-5

Third-Place Bouts

125 – Alex Mackall (Iowa State) over Christian Moody (Oklahoma)  18-3

133 – Austin Gomez (Iowa State) over Matt Schmitt (West Virginia)  5-3SV

141 – Josh Alber (Northern Iowa) over Ian Parker (Iowa State)  2-0

149 – Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma) over Christian Monserrat (West Virginia)  4-2

157 – Alex Mossing (Air Force) over Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma State)  7-4

165 – Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) over Branson Ashworth (Wyoming)  2-1

174 – Lorenzo De La Riva (North Dakota State) over Kimball Bastian (Utah Valley)  10-5

184 – Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State) over Will Sumner (Utah Valley)  16-3

197 – Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) over Josh Hokit (Fresno State)  3-2

285 – Tate Orndorff (Utah Valley) over Brian Andrews (Wyoming)  5-4

Fifth-Place Bouts

125 – Jay Schwarm (Northern Iowa) over Rico Montoya (Northern Colorado)  Fall 1:13

133 – Gary Joint (Fresno State) over Jack Skudlarczyk (Northern Iowa)  8-0

141 – Chris Sandoval (Northern Colorado) over Caleb Rea (West Virginia)  10-3

149 – Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State) MedFFT Khristian Olivas (Fresno State)

157 – Jacob Wright (Fresno State) over Luke Weber (North Dakota State)  7-5

165 – Joseph Smith (Oklahoma State) over Logan Schumacher (Iowa State)  10-2

174 – Marcus Coleman (Iowa State) over Hayden Hastings (Wyoming)  11-10

184 – Jackson Hemauer (Fresno State) over Tate Samuelson (Wyoming)  4-2

197 – Noah Adams (West Virginia) over Tanner Orndorff (Utah Valley)  10-7

285 – Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) over Brandon Ngati (West Virginia)  2-0

True Sixth-Place Bout

141 – Sam Turner (Wyoming) over Caleb Rea (West Virginia)  Fall 1:56

Seventh-Place Bouts

141 – Sam Turner (Wyoming) over Garrett O’Shea (Air Force)  2-1

149 – Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) over Jaron Jensen (Wyoming)  11-3

197 – Anthony McLaughlin (Air Force) over Jacob Seely (Northern Colorado)  6-2

285 – Robert Winters (Northern Colorado) over Blake Wolters (South Dakota State)  2-1

Automatic Qualifiers

Air Force

Anthony McLaughlin (197)

 

Fresno State

Gary Joint (133)

Khristian Olivas (149)

Jackson Hemauer (184)

Josh Hokit (197)

AJ Nevills (285)

 

Iowa State

Alex Mackall (125)

Austin Gomez (133)

Ian Parker (141)

Jarrett Degen (149)

Chase Straw (157)

Marcus Coleman (174)

Sammy Colbray (184)

Willie Miklus (197)

Gannon Gremmel (285)

 

North Dakota State

Brent Fleetwood (125)

Andrew Fogarty (165)

Lorenzo De La Riva (174)

 

Northern Colorado

Chris Sandoval (141)

 

Northern Iowa

Jay Schwarm (125)

Josh Alber (141)

Max Thomsen (149)

Bryce Steiert (165)

Taylor Lujan (174)

Drew Foster (184)

 

Oklahoma

Christian Moody (125)

Dom Demas (141)

Davion Jeffries (149)

Jake Woodley (197)

 

Oklahoma State

Nick Piccininni (125)

Daton Fix (133)

Kaid Brock (141)

Kaden Gfeller (149)

Joseph Smith (165)

Jacobe Smith (174)

Dakota Geer (184)

Preston Weigel (197)

Derek White (285)

 

South Dakota State

Henry Pohlmeyer (149)

 

Utah Valley

Demetrius Romero (165)

Kimball Bastian (174)

Will Sumner (184)

Tanner Orndorff (197)

Tate Orndorff (285)

 

West Virginia

Matt Schmitt (133)

Christian Monserrat (149)

Noah Adams (197)

Brandon Ngati (285)

 

Wyoming

Montorie Bridges (133)

Sam Turner (141)

Branson Ashworth (165)

Brian Andrews (285)

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

To Top