Quantcast
2021-22 NCAA D-I Results

Results: The 2021 Cliff Keen Invitational Medalists and Final Team Standings

Pictured: The Nebraska Cornhuskers after winning the 2021 CKLV team title in Las Vegas. Photo by Sam Janicki / @SJanickiPhoto

https://twitter.com/theopenmat/status/1466815870349590530

For full Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational brackets, results, and replays of every bout, head over to Flo Arena or click here.

 

Championship Finals

125 – Patrick Glory (Princeton) maj Devin Schroder (Purdue) 13-0
133 – Dylan Ragusin (Michigan) dec Chris Cannon (Northwestern) 9-5
141 – Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) fall Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado) 6:55
149 – Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell) dec Sammy Sasso (Ohio State) 6-2
157 – Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) dec Quincy Monday (Princeton) 8-3
165 – Evan Wick (Cal Poly) dec Shane Griffith (Stanford) 6-2
174 – Mike Labriola (Nebraska) dec Ethan Smith (Ohio State) 7-5SV
184 – Kaleb Romero (Ohio State) dec Taylor Venz (Nebraska) 7-3
197 – Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming) dec Eric Schultz (Nebraska) 7-3
285 – Gary Traub (Oregon State) InjDef Yaraslau Slavikouski (Harvard)

Third Place 

125 – Brandon Kaylor (Oregon State) dec Jack Medley (Michigan) 7-2
133 – Haiden Drury (Utah Valley) dec Devan Turner (Oregon State) 6-4SV
141 – Chad Red Jr (Nebraska) dec Cole Mattin (Michigan) 6-1
149 – Ridge Lovett (Nebraska) MedFFT Yahya Thomas (Northwestern)
157 – Jacob Wright (Wyoming) dec Will Lewan (Michigan) 3-2
165 – Carson Kharchla (Ohio State) dec Julian Ramirez (Cornell) 5-2
174 – Chris Foca (Cornell) dec Cade DeVos (South Dakota State) 8-2
184 – Jonathan Loew (Cornell) dec Tate Samuelson (Wyoming) 6-4
197 – Thomas Penola (Purdue) dec Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) 6-5
285 – Christian Lance (Nebraska) dec Tate Orndorff (Ohio State) 9-4

Fifth Place 

125 – Antonio Lorenzo (Cal Poly) dec Jake Svihel (Wyoming) 8-3
133 – Josh Koderhandt (Navy) fall Jake Gliva (Minnesota) 3:53
141 – Grant Willits (Oregon State) fall Parker Filius (Purdue) 6:28
149 – Jaden Abas (Stanford) InjDef Mitch Moore (Oklahoma)
157 – Peyton Robb (Nebraska) MedFFT Kendall Coleman (Purdue)
165 – Cameron Amine (Michigan) fall Phil Conigliaro (Harvard) 6:29
174 – Troy Fisher (Northwestern) MedFFT Adam Kemp (Cal Poly)
184 – Darrien Roberts (Oklahoma) MedFFT Travis Stefanik (Princeton)
197 – Luke Stout (Princeton) MedFFT Patrick Brucki (Michigan)
285 – Lucas Davison (Northwestern) fall AJ Nevills (South Dakota State) 3:28

Seventh Place 

125 – Jake Ferri (Kent State) dec Jacob Allen (Navy) 11-8
133 – Anthony Sobotker (Binghamton) dec Matt Ramos (Purdue) 5-4
141 – Jake Bergeland (Minnesota) maj Angelo Martinoni (CSU Bakersfield) 9-0
149 – Legend Lamer (Cal Poly) dec Michael Blockhus (Minnesota) 7-3
157 – Justin Thomas (Oklahoma) dec Andrew Cerniglia (Navy) 8-7
165 – Josh Ogunsanya (Columbia) fall Bubba Wilson (Nebraska) 5:23
174 – Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) maj Gerrit Nijenhuis (Purdue) 11-2
184 – Max Lyon (Purdue) fall Jacob Armstrong (Utah Valley) :22
197 – Louie DePrez (Binghamton) dec Evan Bockman (Utah Valley) 8-2
285 – Michael McAleavey (The Citadel) MedFFT Joe Doyle (Binghamton)

Final Team Scores

1. Nebraska 125
2. Ohio State 104
3. Michigan 94.5
4. Northwestern 91.5
4. Wyoming 91.5
6. Purdue 85.5
7. Cornell 81
8. Oregon State 79
9. Princeton 63.5
10. Cal Poly 60.5

Semifinal Results

125 lbs – Patrick Glory (Princeton) over Jack Medley (Michigan) 4-2
125 lbs – Devin Schroder (Purdue) over Brandon Kaylor (Oregon State) 8-6

133 lbs – Chris Cannon (Northwestern) dec Devan Turner (Oregon State) 4-1
133 lbs – Dylan Ragusin (Michigan) dec Haiden Drury (Utah Valley) 4-3

141 lbs – Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) dec Parker Filius (Purdue) 6-1
141 lbs – Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado) dec Chad Red Jr (Nebraska) 3-1

149 lbs – Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell) dec Ridge Lovett (Nebraska) 6-4SV
149 lbs – Sammy Sasso (Ohio State) dec Yahya Thomas (Northwestern) 6-4

157 lbs – Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) fall Kendall Coleman (Purdue) 2:55
157 lbs – Quincy Mondy (Princeton) dec Peyton Robb (Nebraska) 11-6

165 lbs – Evan Wick (Cal Poly) dec Cameron Amine (Michigan) 4-1
165 lbs – Shane Griffith (Stanford) dec Carson Kharchla (Ohio State) 5-4

174 lbs – Mike Labriola (Nebraska) dec Cade DeVos (South Dakota State) 6-2
174 lbs – Ethan Smith (Ohio State) dec Adam Kemp (Cal Poly) 3-2

184 lbs – Kaleb Romero (Ohio State) dec Tate Samuelson (Wyoming) 6-3
184 lbs – Taylor Venz (Nebraska) tech Jonathan Loew (Cornell) 16-1

197 lbs – Eric Schultz (Nebraska) dec Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) 6-2
197 lbs – Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming) dec Patrick Brucki (Michigan) 2-1

285 lbs – Yaraslau Slavikouski (Harvard) dec Tate Orndorff (Ohio State) 3-2
285 lbs – Gary Traub (Oregon State) dec Christian Lance (Nebraska) 3-1SV

 Quarterfinal Results

125 – Patrick Glory (Princeton) fall Jace Koelzer (Northern Colorado) 4:36
125 – Jack Medley (Michigan) dec Joe Manchio (Columbia) 6-3
125 – Brandon Kaylor (Oregon State) dec Malik Heinselman (Ohio State) 5-3
125 – Devin Schroder (Purdue) dec Jacob Allen (Navy) 1-0

133 – Chris Cannon (Northwestern) dec Jake Gliva (Minnesota) 5-0
133 – Devan Turner (Oregon State) dec Mason Clarke (Columbia) 10-4
133 – Dylan Ragusin (Michigan) tech Josh Koderhandt (Navy) 16-1
133 – Haiden Drury (Utah Valley) MedFFT Chance Rich (CSU Bakersfield)

141 – Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) dec Jake Bergeland (Minnesota) 6-3
141 – Parker Filius (Purdue) dec Grant Willits (Oregon State) 9-4
141 – Chad Red Jr (Nebraska) dec Dylan D’Emilio (Ohio State) 3-2
141 – Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado) tech Lawrence Saenz (Cal Poly) 20-5

149 – Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell) dec Michael Blockhus (Minnesota) 8-3
149 – Ridge Lovett (Nebraska) dec Jaden Abas 9Stanford) 9-2
149 – Yahya Thomas (Northwestern) dec Legend Lamer (Cal Poly) 7-4
149 – Sammy Sasso (Ohio State) maj Mitch Moore (Oklahoma) 12-0

157 – Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) dec Hunter Willits (Oregon State) 8-1
157 – Kendall Coleman (Purdue) dec Jacob Wright (Wyoming) 7-5
157 – Peyton Robb (Nebraska) dec Dazjon Casto (The Citadel) 3-1
157 – Quincy Monday (Princeton) dec Will Lewan (Michigan) 6-3

165 – Evan Wick (Cal Poly) maj Matt Malcom (Nebraska-Kearney) 9-0
165 – Cam Amine (Michigan) dec Phil Conigliaro (Harvard) 3-1SV
165 – Carson Kharchla (Ohio State) maj Julian Ramirez (Cornell) 15-7
165 – Shane Griffith (Stanford) maj Josh Ogunsanya (Columbia) 12-4

174 – Mike Labriola (Nebraska) tech Aaron Olmos (Oregon State) 18-1
174 – Cade DeVos (South Dakota State) dec Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) 7-4
174 – Adam Kemp (Cal Poly) dec Troy Fisher (Northwestern) 4-2TB
174 – Ethan Smith (Ohio State) maj Gerrit Nijenhuis (Purdue) 14-6

184 – Tate Samuelson (Wyoming) dec David Key (Navy) 7-4
184 – Kaleb Romero (Ohio State) dec Darrien Roberts (Oklahoma) 3-2
184 – Jonathan Loew (Cornell) dec Max Lyon (Purdue) 6-3
184 – Taylor Venz (Nebraska) dec Travis Stefanik (Princeton) 6-2

197 – Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) dec Jacob Cardenas (Cornell) 6-2
197 – Eric Schultz (Nebraska) dec Louie DePrez (Binghamton) 2-0
197 – Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming) dec Alan Clothier (Northern Colorado) 5-1
197 – Patrick Brucki (Michigan) dec Gavin Hoffman (Ohio State) 8-5

285 – Tate Orndorff (Ohio State) maj Joe Doyle (Binghamton) 10-2
285 – Yaraslau Slavikouski (Harvard) dec Lucas Davison (Northwestern) 5-3
285 – Christian Lance (Nebraska) dec AJ Nevills (South Dakota State) 6-3
285 – Gary Traub (Oregon State) dec Brian Andrews (Wyoming) 3-1SV

To Top