Quantcast
College Wrestling News

2021 EIWA Final Results and Automatic Qualifiers

Hines_Malyke

photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com

Team Scores

1) Lehigh  158.5

2) Navy  129

3) Army West Point  119.5

4) Hofstra  106.5

5) Drexel  89.5

6) Bucknell  84.5

7) Binghamton  75.5

8) Sacred Heart  39

9) American  30.5

10) Long Island  24.5

Championship Finals

125 – Jared Lane (Leh) dec Logan Treaster (Navy)  5-0

133 – Malyke Hines (Leh) dec Jacob Allen (Navy)  4-2

141 – Cody Trybus (Navy) dec Lane Peters (Army)  4-0

149 – PJ Ogunsanya (Army) dec Jimmy Hoffman (Leh)  8-3

157 – Holden Heller (Hof) dec Nick Palumbo (SHU)  6-2

165 – Zach Hartman (Buck) maj Tanner Skidgel (Navy)  9-0

174 – Ben Pasiuk (Army) dec Michael O’Malley (Drexel)  2-1

184 – Louie DePrez (Binghamton) dec David Key (Navy)  8-3

197 – Jake Jakobsen (Leh) dec JT Brown (Army)  3-0

285 – Jordan Wood (Leh) dec Robert Heald (Army)  6-0

Third-Place Matches

125 – Gage Curry (AU) dec Micah Roes (Bing)  6-2

133 – Darren Miller (Buck) dec Garrett Lambert (Hof)  5-0

141 – Connor McGonagle (Leh) dec Julian Flores (Dre)  3-0

149 – Luke Nichter (Dre) dec Greg Gaxiola (Hof)  6-2

157 – Andrew Cerniglia (Navy) maj Luca Frinzi (Leh)  10-1

165 – Brian Meyer (Leh) dec Evan Barczak (Dre)  6-3

174 – Tim Fitzpatrick (AU) MedFFT Jake Logan (Leh)

184 – Charles Small (Hof) dec Taylor Brown (Army)  3-2

197 – Jacob Koser (Navy) MedFFT Bryan McLaughlin (Dre)

285 – Zachary Knighton-Ward (Hof) dec Joe Doyle (Bing)  7-2

Fifth-Place Matches

125 – Dylan Ryder (Hof) dec Brandon Seidman (Buck)  6-2SV

133 – Mark Montgomery (Army) maj Chandler Olson (Dre)  16-3

141 – Vinny Vespa (Hof) dec Drew Witham (LIU)  6-1

149 – Matthew Kolonia (Buck) dec Michael Zarif (Bing)  3-2

157 – Parker Kropman (Dre) dec Jaden Fisher (Buck)  6-5

165 – Ricky Stamm (Hof) dec Clayton Fielden (Army)  6-2

174 – Jacob Nolan (Bing) dec Vincent Andreano (Buck)  11-4

184 – Dylan Ammerman (Leh) MedFFT Joe Accousti (SHU)

197 – Trey Rogers (Hof) MedFFT Robert Hetherman (SHU)

285 – John Birchmeier (Navy) dec Sean O’Malley (Dre)  3-2

Seventh-Place Matches

125 – Kyle Waterman (Dre) dec Ryan Chauvin (Army)  4-3

133 – Anthony Sobotker (Bing) dec Kyle Randall (SHU)  10-6

141 – Kurt Phipps (Buck) MedFFT Patrick Ryan (AU)

149 – Chris Gomez (LIU) dec Seth Brown (SHU)  8-3

157 – Rhise Royster (LIU) dec Matt Swanson (Bing)  9-4

165 – Ryan Ferro (LIU) dec Brevin Cassella (Bing)  3-0

174 – Dean Caravela (Navy) InjDef Ross McFarland (Hof)

184 – Josh Stillings (Dre) dec Frankie Guida (Buck)  3-2

197 – Mason McCready (Buck) dec Sam DePrez (Bing)  9-7SV

285 – Dorian Crosby (Buck) maj Dante Delbonis (SHU)  16-4

Automatic Qualifiers

American

Gage Curry – 125

Tim Fitzpatrick – 174

Army West Point

Lane Peters – 141

PJ Ogunsanya – 149

Ben Pasiuk – 174

Taylor Brown – 184

JT Brown – 197

Robert Heald – 285

Binghamton

Jacob Nolan – 174

Louie DePrez – 184

Joe Doyle – 285 

Bucknell

Darren Miller – 133

Zach Hartman – 165

Drexel

Julien Flores – 141

Luke Nichter – 149

Parker Kropman – 157

Evan Barczak – 165

Michael O’Malley – 174

Bryan McLaughlin – 197

Hofstra

Vinny Vespa – 141

Greg Gaxiola – 149

Holden Heller – 157

Ricky Stamm – 165

Charles Small – 184

Trey Rogers – 197

Zachary Knighton-Ward – 285

Lehigh 

Jared Lane – 125

Malyke Hines – 133

Connor McGonagle – 141

Jimmy Hoffman – 149

Luca Frinzi – 157

Brian Meyer – 165

Jake Logan – 174

Dylan Ammerman – 184

Jake Jakobsen – 197

Jordan Wood – 285

Navy 

Logan Treaster – 125

Jacob Allen – 133

Cody Trybus – 141

Andrew Cerniglia – 157

Tanner Skidgel – 165

David Key – 184

Jake Koser – 197

Sacred Heart

Nick Palumbo – 157

Joe Accousti – 184

To Top