Quantcast
College Wrestling News

2021 MAC Final Results and Automatic Qualifiers

Stencel_Matt

photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com

Team Scores

1st) Missouri  188.5

2nd) Central Michigan  129

3rd) Rider  120.5

4th) Northern Illinois  90

5th) Edinboro  80

6th) Cleveland State  68

7th) Clarion  57.5

8th) Kent State  54

9th) Buffalo  44

10th) SIU Edwardsville  43.5

11th) George Mason  35

12th) Ohio  34

13th) Bloomsburg  28.5

14th) Lock Haven  15

Championship Finals

125 – Drew Hildebrandt (CMU) dec Noah Surtin (Mizz)  6-1

133 – Matt Schmitt (Mizz) dec Richie Koehler (Rid)  9-6

141 – Dresden Simon (CMU) dec McKenzie Bell  (Rid)  12-5

149 – Brock Mauller (Mizz) dec Marcus Robinson (CSU)  6-0

157 – Jesse Dellavecchia (Rid) dec Jarrett Jacques (Mizz)  3-2

165 – Keegan O’Toole (Mizz) dec Izzak Olejnik (NIU)  6-2

174 – Andrew McNally (KSU) dec Peyton Mocco (Mizz)  8-7

184 – Brit Wilson (NIU) fall Jeremiah Kent (Mizz)  4:33

197 – Rocky Elam (Mizz) dec Ben Smith (CSU)  10-4

285 – Matt Stencel (CMU) dec Ethan Laird (Rid)  8-2

True Second

165 – Izaak Olejnik (NIU) maj Alex Cramer (CMU)  9-0

Third Place Matches

125 – Jake Ferri (KSU) dec Jonathan Tropea (Rid)  14-9

133 – Mario Guillen (OU) fall Cole Rhone (Bloom)  2:23

141 – Allan Hart (Mizz) maj Saul Ervin (SIUE)  8-0

149 – Anthony Cheloni (NIU) dec Kody Komara (KSU)  1-0

157 – Johnny Lovett (CMU) maj Peter Pappas (Ed)  10-2

165 – Alex Cramer (CMU) dec Riley Smucker (CSU)  4-3

174 – Jacob Oliver (Ed) dec Mason Kauffman (NIU)  5-4SV

184 – DeAndre Nassar (CSU) dec Max Wohlbaugh (Cla)  5-3SV

197 – Greg Bulsak (Cla) maj Matt Correnti (Rid)  10-2

285 – Zach Elam (Mizz) dec Jon Spaulding (Ed)  3-0

True Fourth

157 – Michael Petite (Buf) maj Peter Pappas (Ed)  10-2

Fifth Place Matches

125 – Luke Werner (LHU) dec Josh Jones (GMU)  6-1

133 – Bryce West (NIU) InjDef Aaron Schulist (SIUE)

141 – Gabe Willochell (Ed) fall Derek Spann (Buf)  5:27

149 – Tyler Vath (Ed) dec Wyatt McCarthy (Rid)  8-7

157 – Michael Petite (Buf) fall Daniel Patten (CSU)  1:58

165 – Jake Silverstein (Rid) dec Kolby Ho (Cla)  6-2

174 – John Worthing (Cla) dec Paul Pierce (GMU)  5-4

184 – Ethan Ducca (Ed) dec George Walton (Rid)  5-2

197 – Gage Braun (NIU) dec Jake Walker (OU)  8-2

285 – Sam Schuyler (Buf) dec Colton McKiernan (SIUE)  7-5

Seventh Place Matches

125 – Lucas Rodriguez (Ed) dec Tristan Daugherty (Buf)  2-1

133 – Drew Marten (CMU) dec Brendon Fenton (KSU)  7-2

141 – Josh Mason (Bloom) fall Kyle Schickel (Cla)  4:04

149 – Corbyn Munson (CMU) MedFFT Cardeionte Wilson (SIUE)  

157 – Daniel Segura (GMU) dec Alex Carida (Bloom)  5-2

165 – Colt Yinger (OU) dec Neil Schuster (GMU)  4-2

174 – Jake Lowell (CMU) tech Anthony Rice (CSU)  15-0

184 – Ben Cushman (CMU) dec Ryan Yarnell (SIUE)  13-6

197 – Landon Pelham (CMU) dec Austin Stith (GMU)  10-3

285 – Max Ihry (NIU) dec Tyler Bagoly (Cla)  5-2

Automatic Qualifiers

Bloomsburg

Cole Rhone – 133

Buffalo

Michael Petite – 157

Central Michigan

Drew Hildebrandt – 125

Dresden Simon – 141

Johnny Lovett – 157

Matt Stencel – 285

Clarion

Greg Bulsak – 197

Cleveland State

Marcus Robinson – 149

DeAndre Nassar – 184

Ben Smith – 197

Edinboro

Jacob Oliver – 174

Kent State

Jake Ferri – 125

Kody Komara – 149

Andrew McNally – 174

Missouri

Noah Surtin – 125

Matt Schmitt – 133

Allan Hart – 141

Brock Mauller – 149

Jarrett Jacques – 157

Keegan O’Toole – 165

Peyton Mocco – 174

Jeremiah Kent – 184

Rocky Elam – 197

Zach Elam – 285

Northern Illinois

Bryce West – 133

Anthony Cheloni – 149

Izaak Olejnik – 165

Brit Wilson – 184

Ohio

Mario Guillen – 133

Rider

Jonathan Tropea – 125

Richie Koehler – 133

McKenzie Bell – 141

Jesse Dellavecchia – 157

Ethan Laird – 285

SIU Edwardsville

Saul Ervin – 141

To Top