Quantcast
College Wrestling News

2021 NCAA Quarterfinal Results; Semifinal and Round of 12 Matchups

Hildebrandt_Drew

photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com

Quarterfinal Results

125

Spencer Lee (Iowa) maj Devin Schroder (Purdue)  10-2

Drew Hildebrandt (Central Michigan) dec Brody Teske (Northern Iowa)  4-2SV

Brandon Courtney (Arizona State) dec Jakob Camacho (NC State)  4-2

Taylor LaMont (Utah Valley) dec Sam Latona (Virginia Tech)  7-4

133

Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) fall Chris Cannon (Northwestern)  5:10

Austin DeSanto (Iowa) maj Micky Phillipi (Pittsburgh)  13-5

Korbin Myers (Virginia Tech) dec Matt Schmitt (Missouri)  1-0

Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) dec Louie Hayes (Virginia)  4-1

141

Jaydin Eierman (Iowa) fall Dresden Simon (Central Michigan)  3:49

Tariq Wilson (NC State) dec Real Woods (Stanford)  3-1

Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers) dec Allan Hart (Missouri)  7-3

Nick Lee (Penn State) maj Zach Sherman (North Carolina)  11-3

149

Sammy Sasso (Ohio State) dec Yahya Thomas (Northwestern)  8-3

Boo Lewallen (Oklahoma State) dec Max Murin (Iowa)  6-4SV

Brock Mauller (Missouri) dec Bryce Andonian (Virginia Tech)  8-3

Austin O’Connor (North Carolina) dec Jonathan Millner (Appalachian State)  5-2

157 

Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) dec Jared Franek (North Dakota State)  5-4

Jesse Dellavecchia (Rider) InjDef Brady Berge (Penn State)

David Carr (Iowa State) dec Brayton Lee (Minnesota)  4-2SV

Hayden Hidlay (NC State) fall Justin Wright (Wyoming)  2:33

165

Shane Griffith (Stanford) dec Alex Marinelli (Iowa)  3-1SV

Zach Hartman (Bucknell) MedFFT Mekhi Lewis (Bucknell)

Jake Wentzel (Pittsburgh) dec Keegan O’Toole (Missouri)  9-6

Ethan Smith (Ohio State) maj Anthony Valencia (Arizona State)  13-4

174

Michael Kemerer (Iowa) maj Daniel Bullard (NC State)  13-4

Bernie Truax (Cal Poly) dec Mikey Labriola (Nebraska)  4-2

Carter Starocci (Penn State) dec Andrew McNally (Kent State)  6-3

Demetrius Romero (Utah Valley) dec Kaleb Romero (Utah Valley)  6-0

184

Aaron Brooks (Penn State) dec Taylor Venz (Nebraska)  9-4

Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa) dec Hunter Bolen (Virginia Tech)  4-2SV

John Poznanski (Rutgers) dec Louie DePrez (Binghamton)  8-4

Trent Hidlay (NC State) dec Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois)  3-1

197 

Myles Amine (Michigan) dec Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming)  7-6

AJ Ferrari (Oklahoma State) dec Jacob Warner (Iowa)  3-2

Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh) dec Kordell Norfleet (Arizona State)  4-1

Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) dec Michael Beard (Penn State)  8-3

285

Gable Steveson (Minnesota) dec Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State)  9-4

Tony Cassioppi (Iowa) dec Cohlton Schultz (Arizona State)  4-1

Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) dec Trent Hillger (Wisconsin)  2-1TB

Mason Parris (Michigan) maj Ethan Laird (Rider)  14-4

Semifinal Matchups

125 – #1 Spencer Lee (Iowa) vs. #4 Drew Hildebrandt (Central Michigan)

125 – #3 Brandon Courtney (Arizona State) vs. #7 Taylor LaMont (Utah Valley)

133 – #1 Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) vs. #4 Austin DeSanto (Iowa)

133 – #3 Korbin Myers (Virginia Tech) vs. #2 Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State)

141 – #1 Jaydin Eierman (Iowa) vs. #4 Tariq Wilson (NC State)

141 – #3 Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers) vs. #2 Nick Lee (Penn State)

149 – #1 Sammy Sasso (Ohio State) vs. #4 Boo Lewallen (Oklahoma State)

149 – #3 Brock Mauller (Missouri) vs. #2 Austin O’Connor (North Carolina)

157 – #1 Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) vs. #4 Jesse Dellavecchia (Rider)

157 – #3 David Carr (Iowa State) vs. #2 Hayden Hidlay (NC State)

165 – #8 Shane Griffith (Stanford) vs. #5 Zach Hartman (Bucknell)

165 – #3 Jake Wentzel (Pittsburgh) vs. #7 Ethan Smith (Ohio State)

174 – #1 Michael Kemerer (Iowa) vs. #12 Bernie Truax (Cal Poly)

174 – #3 Carter Starocci (Penn State) vs. #2 Demetrius Romero (Utah Valley)

184 – #1 Aaron Brooks (Penn State) vs. #4 Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa)

184 – #6 John Poznanski (Rutgers) vs. #2 Trent Hidlay (NC State)

197 – #1 Myles Amine (Michigan) vs. #4 AJ Ferrari (Oklahoma State)

197 – #6 Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh) vs. #26 Jake Woodley (Oklahoma)

285 – #1 Gable Steveson (Minnesota) vs. #5 Tony Cassioppi (Iowa)

285 – #6 Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) vs. #2 Mason Parris (Michigan)

Round of 12 Matchups

125 – #5 Brody Teske (Northern Iowa) vs. #15 Patrick McKee (Minnesota)

125 – #9 Devin Schroder (Purdue) vs. #19 Eric Barnett (Wisconsin)

125 – #12 Michael DeAugustino (Northwestern) vs. #2 Sam Latona (Virginia Tech)

125 – #17 Killian Cardinale (West Virginia) vs. #6 Jakob Camacho (NC State)

133 – #5 Micky Philippi (Pittsburgh) vs. #7 Lucas Byrd (Illinois)

133 – #8 Chris Cannon (Northwestern) vs. #14 Zach Price (South Dakota State)

133 – #19 Chance Rich (CSU Bakersfield) vs. #10 Louie Hayes (Virginia)

133 – #9 Michael McGee (Arizona State) vs. #6 Matt Schmitt (Missouri)

141 – #21 Real Woods (Stanford) vs. #15 Clay Carlson (South Dakota State)

141 – #9 Dresden Simon (Central Michigan) vs. #14 Dylan Duncan (Illinois)

141 – #5 Dom Demas (Oklahoma) vs. #10 Zach Sherman (North Carolina)

141 – #8 Chad Red (Nebraska) vs. #6 Allan Hart (Missouri)

149 – #12 Max Murin (Iowa) vs. #8 Jaden Abas (Stanford)

149 – #25 Yahya Thomas (Northwestern) vs. #13 Mitch Moore (Oklahoma)

149 – #27 Josh Finesilver (Duke) vs. #7 Jonathan Millner (Appalachian State)

149 – #17 Kyle Parco (Fresno State) vs. #6 Bryce Andonian (Virginia Tech)

157 – #12 Brady Berge (Penn State) vs. #33 Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma State)

157 – #8 Jared Franek (North Dakota State) vs. #11 Jacori Teemer (Arizona State)

157 – #5 Kaleb Young (Iowa) vs. #23 Jacob Wright (Wyoming)

157 – #7 Jarrett Jacques (Missouri) vs. #6 Brayton Lee (Minnesota)

165 – #4 Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech) vs. #10 Travis Wittlake (Oklahoma State)

165 – #1 Alex Marinelli (Iowa) vs. #11 Cameron Amine (Michigan)

165 – #21 Peyton Hall (West Virginia) vs. #2 Anthony Valencia (Arizona State)

165 – #9 Luke Weber (North Dakota State) vs. #6 Keegan O’Toole (Missouri)

174 – #4 Mikey Labriola (Nebraska) vs. #16 Clay Lautt (North Carolina)

174 – #8 Daniel Bullard (NC State) vs. #11 Austin Murphy (Campbell)

174 – #5 Logan Massa (Michigan) vs. #7 Kaleb Romero (Ohio State)

174 – #26 Jackson Turley (Rutgers) vs. #6 Andrew McNally (Kent State)

184 – #5 Hunter Bolen (Virginia Tech) vs. #24 Rocky Jordan (Ohio State)

184 – #8 Taylor Venz (Nebraska) vs. #11 Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State)

184 – #22 Devin Kane (North Carolina) vs. #7 Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois)

184 – #17 Owen Webster (Minnesota) vs. #3 Louie DePrez (Binghamton)

197 – #5 Jacob Warner (Iowa) vs. #10 Cameron Caffey (Michigan State)

197 – #8 Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming) vs. #19 Thomas Penola (Purdue)

197 – #13 Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State) vs. #15 Michael Beard (Penn State)

197 – #7 Rocky Elam (Missouri) vs. #3 Kordell Norfleet (Arizona State)

285 – #4 Cohlton Schultz (Arizona State) vs. #25 Nathan Traxler (Stanford)

285 – #9 Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State) vs. #29 Austin Harris (Oklahoma State)

285 – #7 Ethan Laird (Rider) vs. #21 Tate Orndorff (Ohio State)

285 – #14 Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) vs. #17 Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Force)

To Top