Quantcast
College Wrestling News

Friday and Saturday’s Dual Results (1/4-1/5)

photo courtesy of Richard Immel

Friday’s Duals

Franklin and Marshall 35 Davidson 4

125 – Jose Diaz (F&M) over Zamir Ode (DU)  12-4

133 – Kyle Gorant (DU) over Mike Simonetti (F&M)  12-3

141 – Paddy Quinlan (F&M) over Caleb Ziebell (DU)  14-1

149 – Cole Aaron (F&M) over Will Baldwin (DU)  Fall 4:32

157 – Emmett LiCastri (F&M) over Tony Palumbo (DU)  5-2

165 – Jacob Conners (F&M) over Hunter Costa (DU)  7-4

174 – Chris Bollentino (F&M) over Noah Satterfield (DU)  6-4

184 – Anthony Mancini (F&M) over Conor Fenn (DU)  5-2

197 – Philip Robilotto (F&M) over Finlay Holston (DU)  Fall 4:38

285 – Antonio Pelusi (F&M) over Mitchell Trigg (DU)  3-1SV

Bloomsburg 21 Hofstra 14

125 – Dylan Ryder (Hof) over Willy Girard (BU)  20-0

133 – Trent Olson (Hof) over Lewis Williams (BU)  5-2

141 – Aaron Coleman (BU) over Garrett Lambert (Hof)  15-9

149 – Grant Bond (BU) FFT

157 – Nate Newberry (BU) over Chris Mauriello (Hof)  6-0

165 – Ricky Stamm (Hof) over Dominick DeMarco (Hof)  4-1

174 – Anthony Vetrano (BU) over Corey Lagner (Hof)  3-0

184 – Trevor Allard (Hof) over Trey Rogers (Hof)  6-4

197 – Nezar Haddad (Hof) over Kyle Murphy (BU)  6-4SV

285 – Bruce Graeber (BU) over Omar Haddad (Hof)  3-2

Old Dominion 24 Central Michigan 9

125 – Michael McGee (ODU) over Drew Hildebrandt (CMU)  6-4

133 – Deven Perez (CMU) over Killian Cardinale (ODU)  7-6

141 – Sa’Derian Perry (ODU) over Drew Marten (CMU)  12-3

149 – Kevin Budock (ODU) over Dresden Simon (CMU)  4-3

157 – Logan Parks (CMU) over Larry Early (ODU)  4-0

165 – Shane Jones (ODU) over Blake Montrie (CMU)  14-4

174 – Seldon Wright (ODU) over Collin Lieber (CMU)  18-6

184 – Antonio Agee (ODU) over Jordan Atienza (CMU)  3-2

197 – Tim Young (ODU) over Landon Pelham (CMU)  4-2

285 – Matt Stencel (CMU) over Ali Wahab (ODU)  4-1

Oklahoma 26 West Virginia 14

125 – Christian Moody (OU) over Joey Thomas (WVU)  8-3

133 – Matt Schmitt (WVU) over Tony Madrigal (OU)  20-1

141 – Dom Demas (OU over Luke Martin (WVU)  18-1

149 – Christian Monserrat (WVU) over Davion Jeffries (OU)  Fall 4:08

157 – Justin Thomas (OU) over Zach Moore (WVU)  7-4

165 – Nick Kiussis (WVU) over Jeremy Thomas (OU)  5-3

174 – Anthony Mantanona (OU) over James Wujek (WVU)  Fall 1:27

184 – Kayne MacCallum (OU) over Jackson Moomau (WVU)  Fall 2:07

197 – Jake Woodley (OU) over Noah Adams (WVU)  5-3

285 – Brandon Ngati (WVU) over Jake Boyd (OU)  5-1

Wyoming 20 North Carolina 15

125 – Cole Verner (Wyo) over Joe Heilmann (UNC)  4-2

133 – Montorie Bridges (Wyo) over Gary Wayne Harding (UNC)  8-7

141 – Sam Turner (Wyo) over AC Headlee (UNC)  3-2

149 – Austin O’Connor (UNC) over Jaron Jensen (Wyo)  8-2

157 – Josh McClure (UNC) over Dewey Krueger (Wyo)  4-2

165 – Branson Ashworth (Wyo) over Will MacDonald (UNC)  18-0

174 – Hayden Hastings (Wyo) over Devin Kane (UNC)  10-6

184 – Chip Ness (UNC) over Carless Looney (Wyo)  Fall 6:54

197 – Chasen Blair (UNC) over Cale Davidson (Wyo)  8-5

285 – Brian Andrews (Wyo) over Cory Daniel (UNC)  4-2SV

Army West Point 21 American 13

125 – Trey Chalifoux (USMA) over Gage Curry (AU)  5-2

133 – Lane Peters (USMA) over Josh Terao (AU)  3-2

141 – Jack Mutchnik (AU) over Corey Shie (USMA)  3-1SV

149 – Michael Sprague (AU) over Beau Guffey (USMA)  6-0

157 – Kizhan Clarke (AU) over Markus Hartman (USMA)  13-4

165 – Cael McCormick (USMA) over Anthony Wokasch (AU)  7-3

174 – Ben Harvey (USMA) over Collin Shannon (AU)  11-2

184 – Noah Stewart (UMSA) over Tanner Harvey (AU)  7-4

197 – Rocco Caywood (USMA) over Abraham Correa-Medina (AU)  17-0

285 – Niko Camacho (AU) over Ben Sullivan (USMA)  3-2

North Carolina 31 American 3

125 – Joe Heilmann (UNC) over Gage Curry (AU)  4-1

133 – Gary Wayne Harding (UNC) over Josh Terao (AU)  5-2

141 – AC Headlee (UNC) over Jack Mutchnik (AU)  3-2

149 – Austin O’Connor (UNC) over Michael Sprague (AU)  7-3

157 – Josh McClure (UNC) over Kizhan Clarke (AU)  5-3

165 – Anthony Wokasch (AU) over Sawyer Davidson (UNC)  7-5

174 – Devin Kane (UNC) over Colin Shannon (AU)  7-5

184 – Chip Ness (UNC) over Tanner Harvey (AU)  17-5

197 – Chasen Blair (UNC) over Abraham Correa-Medina (AU)  Fall 3:47

285 – Cory Daniel (UNC) over Niko Camacho (AU)  6-0

Wyoming 27 Army West Point 9

125 – Cole Verner (Wyo) over Trey Chalifoux (USMA)  9-4

133 – Mark McConnell (Wyo) over Conner Ziegler (USMA)  6-2

141 – Corey Shie (USMA) over Sam Turner (Wyo)  8-6SV

149 – Jaron Jensen (Wyo) over Beau Guffey (USMA)  Fall 1:37

157 – Cole Wyman (USMA) over Jed Loveless (Wyo)  3-0

165 – Branson Ashworth (Wyo) over Cael McCormick (USMA)  Fall 4:02

174 – Hayden Hastings (Wyo) over Ben Harvey (USMA)  3-1

184 – Tate Samuelson (Wyo) over Noah Stewart (USMA)  7-1

197 – Rocco Caywood (USMA) over Cale Davidson (Wyo)  4-2SV

285 – Brian Andrews (Wyo) over Ben Sullivan (USMA)  4-3

North Carolina 22 Army West Point 18

125 – Trey Chalifoux (USMA) over Joe Heilmann (UNC)  10-2

133 – Gary Wayne Peters (UNC) over Lane Peters (USMA)  10-5

141 – AC Headlee (UNC) over Corey Shie (USMA)  8-4

149 – Austin O’Connor (UNC) over Beau Guffey (USMA)  Fall 1:36

157 – Josh McClure (UNC) over Luke Weiland (USMA)  3-1

165 – Cael McCormick (USMA) over Will MacDonald (UNC)  Fall 2:22

174 – Ben Harvey (USMA) over Devin Kane (UNC)  8-5

184 – Chip Ness (UNC) over Noah Stewart (USMA)  17-1

197 – Alex Hopkins (USMA) over Chasen Blair (UNC)  Disq

285 – Cory Daniel (UNC) over Ben Sullivan (USMA)  3-2

Wyoming 25 American 14

125 – Gage Curry (AU) over Brock George (Wyo)  18-1

133 – Montorie Bridges (Wyo) over Josh Terao (AU)  3-2

141 – Jack Mutchnik (AU) over Mark McConnell (Wyo)  Fall 2:34

149 – Jaron Jensen (Wyo) over Michael Sprague (AU)  4-2SV

157 – Kizhan Clarke (AU) over Jed Loveless (Wyo)  8-5

165 – Branson Ashworth (Wyo) over Anthony Wokasch (AU)  12-3

174 – Anthony Lombardo (Wyo) over Collin Shannon (AU)  16-0

184 – Tate Samuelson (Wyo) over Tanner Harvey (AU)  4-2

197 – Cale Davidson (Wyo) over Abraham Correa-Medina (AU)  15-1

285 – Brian Andrews (Wyo) over Niko Camacho (AU)  2-0

Saturday’s Duals

Navy 26 Bucknell 9

125 – Jakob Campbell (BU) over Jacob Allen (USNA)  7-6

133 – Casey Cobb (USNA) over David Campbell (BU)  5-2

141 – Nic Gil (USNA) over Joey Gould (BU)  5-1

149 – Jared Prince (USNA) over Matthew Kolonia (BU)  16-1

157 – Zach Hartman (BU) over Quentin Hovis (USNA)  4-2

165 – Tanner Skidgel (USNA) over DJ Hollingshead (BU)  Fall 6:12

174 – Spencer Carey (USNA) over Nick Stephani (BU)  9-4

184 – Kyle Inlander (BU) over Anthony Cable (USNA)  4-2

197 – Joshua Roetman (USNA) over Drew Phipps (BU)  5-0

285 – Thomas Ott (USNA) over Brandon Stokes (BU)  5-1

Michigan 23 Arizona State 12

125 – Drew Mattin (UM) over Brandon Courtney (ASU)  9-7

133 – Stevan Micic (UM) over Josiah Kline (ASU)  17-2

141 – Kanen Storr (UM) over Cory Crooks (ASU)  9-4

149 – Malik Amine (UM) over Josh Maruca (ASU)  5-3

157 – Christian Pagdilao (ASU) over Alec Pantaleo (UM)  6-2

165 – Josh Shields (ASU) over Logan Massa (UM)  7-3

174 – Zahid Valencia (ASU) over Myles Amine (UM)  6-4

184 – Jacen Peterson (ASU) over Reece Hughes (UM)  4-0

197 – Jackson Striggow (UM) over Austyn Harris (ASU)  10-6

285 – Mason Parris (UM) over Brady Daniel (ASU)  Fall 5:56

 

To Top