Quantcast
College Wrestling News

Friday’s Dual Results (1/11)

shields, josh

photo courtesy of Cam Kramer

Rider 33 Cleveland State 5

125 – Jonathan Tropea (RU) over Cameron Lathem (CSU)  11-8

133 – Anthony Cefolo (RU) over Armando Torres (CSU)  5-1

141 – Travis Layton (RU) over Mike Santillo (CSU)  7-2

149 – Evan Fidelibus (RU) over Brady Barnett (CSU)  10-7

157 – Gino Fluri (RU) over Nico O’Dor (CSU)  3-2

165 – Jesse Dellavecchia (RU) over John Vaughn (CSU)  Fall 3:45

174 – George Walton (RU) over Colton Carroll (CSU)  Fall 1:04

184 – Chris Morrow (CSU) FFT

197 – Ethan Laird (RU) over Ben Smith (CSU)  6-4

285 – Ryan Cloud (RU) over Collin Kelly (CSU)  5-1

Rider 21 Drexel 13

125 – Jonathan Tropea (RU) over Antonio Mininno (DU)  12-6

133 – Anthony Cefolo (RU) over Chandler Olson (DU)  4-3

141 – Travis Layton (RU) over Julian Flores (DU)  4-2

149 – Parker Kropman (DU) over Evan Fidelibus (RU)  16-3

157 – Gino Fluri (RU) over Evan Barczak (DU)  5-3

165 – Jesse Dellavecchia (RU) over Ebed Jarrell (DU)  9-4

174 – Bryan McLaughlin (DU) over George Walton (RU)  9-6

184 – Michale Fagg-Daves (RU) over Anthony Walters (DU)  4-2

197 – Ethan Laird (RU) over Derek Rose (RU)  8-7

285 – Joey Goodhart (DU) over Ryan Cloud (RU)  Fall 3:33

Brown 39 Davidson 3

125 – Trey Keeley (BU) over Zamir Ode (DC)  6-2

133 – Kyle Gorant (DC) over Charlie Faber (BU)  8-2

141 – Colin Realbuto (BU) over Caleb Ziebell (DC)  1-0

149 – Jack Bokina (BU) over Aidan Conroy (DC)  10-2

157 – Christian LaBrie (BU) over Tony Palumbo (DC)  2-1

165 – Jon Viruet (BU) over Hunter Costa (DC)  Fall 6:11

174 – AJ Pedro (BU) over Noah Satterfield (DC)  Fall 4:33

184 – CJ LaFragola (BU) over Conor Fenn (DC)  15-5

197 – Tucker Ziegler (BU) over Lachlan Rosato (DC)  Fall 6:18

285 – Ian Butterbrodt (BU) over Mitchell Trigg (DC)  15-2

Purdue 28 Maryland 10

125 – Devin Schroder (Pur) over Brandon Cray (UMD)  9-1

133 – Ben Thornton (Pur) over Orion Anderson (UMD)  17-2

141 – Nate Limmex (Pur) over Michael Doetsch (UMD)  3-0

149 – Baby J Bannister (UMD) over Parker Filius (Pur)  12-3

157 – Griffin Parriott (Pur) over Adam Whitesell (UMD)  9-6

165 – Phil Spadafora (UMD) over Cole Wysocki (Pur)  3-1

174 – Dylan Lydy (Pur) over Josh Ugalde (UMD)  14-3

184 – Max Lyon (Pur) over Kyle Jasenski (UMD)  7-2

197 – Christian Brunner (Pur) over Niko Cappello (UMD)  Fall 3:40

285 – Youssif Hemida (UMD) over Jacob Aven (Pur)  3-2

Bloomsburg 21 Edinboro 19

125 – Willy Girard (BU) over Arick Shankles (Ed)  Fall 2:14

133 – Lewis Williams (BU) over Richie Gomez (Ed)  14-8

141 – Carmine Ciotti (Ed) over Aaron Coleman (BU)  Fall 1:45

149 – Grant Bond (BU) over Christopher Matzke (Ed)  Fall 1:35

157 – Nate Newberry (BU) over Tim Suter (Ed)  3-2TB

165 – Fritz Hoehn (Ed) over Alex Carida (BU)  8-2

174 – Jacob Oliver (Ed) over Anthony Vetrano (BU)  12-2

184 – Trevor Allard (BU) over Zach Ancewicz (Ed)  10-4

197 – Dylan Reynolds (Ed) over Kyle Murphy (BU)  4-1

285 – Jon Spaulding (Ed) over Bruce Graeber (BU)  4-1

Ohio State 43 Indiana 3

125 – Malik Heinselman (OSU) over Elijah Oliver (IU)  3-2

133 – Luke Pletcher (OSU) over Garrett Pepple (IU)  7-3

141 – Joey McKenna (OSU) over Paul Konrath (IU)  Fall 2:42

149 – Micah Jordan (OSU) over Kyle Luigs (IU)  Fall 1:23

157 – Ke-Shawn Hayes (OSU) over Jake Danishek (IU)  7-6

165 – Bryce Martin (IU) over Kaleb Romero (OSU)  3-0

174 – TeShan Campbell (OSU) over Jacob Covaciu (IU)  12-2

184 – Myles Martin (OSU) over Norman Conley (IU)  Fall 6:45

197 – Kollin Moore (OSU) over Jakob Hinz (IU)  Fall 3:51

285 – Chase Singletary (OSU) over Brandon Streck (IU)  Fall 4:44

Lehigh 34 Bucknell 12

125 – Jakob Campbell (BU) over Luke Resnick (Leh)  8-3

133 – Brandon Paetzell (Leh) over David Campbell (BU)  Fall 2:07

141 – Ryan Pomrinca (Leh) over Joey Gould (BU)  5-3

149 – Cortlandt Schuyler (Leh) over Matthew Kolonia (BU)  8-3

157 – Zach Hartman (BU) over Josh Humphreys (Leh)  Fall 5:51

165 – Gordon Wolf (Leh) over DJ Hollingshead (BU)  InjDef

174 – Jordan Kutler (Leh) over Nick Stephani (BU)  22-8

184 – Chris Weiler (Leh) over Kyle Inlander (BU)  Fall :40

197 – Drew Phipps (BU) over Kyle Gentile (Leh)  3-1

285 – Jordan Wood (Leh) over Eric Chakonis (BU)  Fall :57

Illinois 18 Michigan State 15

125 – Rayvon Foley (MSU) over Travis Piotrowski (Ill)  6-1

133 – Dylan Duncan (Ill) over Anthony Tutolo (MSU)  7-5

141 – Mike Carr (Ill) over Austin Eicher (MSU)  6-4

149 – Christian Kanzler (Ill) over Jaden Enriquez (MSU)  8-4

157 – Eric Barone (Ill) over Jake Tucker (MSU)  2-1

165 – Nick Gasbarro (Ill) over Logan Ritchie (MSU)  5-1

174 – Drew Hughes (MSU) over Carver James (Ill)  4-2SV

184 – Emery Parker (Ill) over Cameron Caffey (MSU)  6-4SV

197 – Brad Wilton (MSU) over Andre Lee (Ill)  Fall 5:44

285 – Chase Beard (MSU) over Deuce Rachel (Ill)  6-4

Missouri 30 Ohio 12

125 – Shakur Laney (OU) over Dack Punke (Mizz)  3-1SV

133 – Mario Guillen (OU) FFT

141 – Cameron Kelly (OU) over Allan Hart (Mizz)  2-0

149 – Brock Mauller (Mizz) over Alec Hagan (OU)  6-1

157 – Jarrett Jacques (Mizz) over Zac Carson (OU)  Fall 1:58

165 – Connor Flynn (Mizz) over Colt Yinger (OU)  6-5

174 – Luke Fortuna (Mizz) over Logan Stanley (OU)  9-4

184 – Daniel Lewis (Mizz) over Hunter Yeargan (OU)  Fall 1:54

197 – Wyatt Koelling (Mizz) over Aaron Naples (OU)  Fall 2:36

285 – Zach Elam (Mizz) over Zack Parker (OU)  1-0

Princeton 23 North Carolina 16

125 – Patrick Glory (Pri) over Joe Heilmann (UNC)  13-3

133 – Gary Wayne Harding (UNC) over Jonathan Gomez (Pri)  7-4

141 – Marshall Keller (Pri) over AC Headlee (UNC)  14-6

149 – Matt Kolodzik (Pri) over Austin O’Connor (UNC)  3-2

157 – Josh McClure (UNC) over Quincy Monday (UNC)  7-3

165 – Sawyer Donaldson (UNC) over Dale Tiongson (Pri)  11-5

174 – Travis Stefanik (Pri) over Devin Kane (UNC)  Fall 1:52

184 – Chip Ness (UNC) over Kevin Parker (Pri)  7-5

197 – Patrick Brucki (Pri) over Chasen Blair (UNC)  Fall 2:13

285 – Cory Daniel (UNC) over Kendall Elfstrum (Pri)  19-5

Rutgers 17 Wisconsin 16

125 – Connor Brown (UW) over Shane Metzler (Rut)  8-2

133 – Nick Suriano (Rut) over Jens Lantz (UW)  14-5

141 – Tristan Moran (UW) over Peter Lipari (Rut)  8-7

149 – Anthony Ashnault (Rut) over Cole Martin (UW)  12-6

157 – John Van Brill (Rut) over Devin Bahr (UW)  6-0

165 – Evan Wick (UW) over Anthony Oliveri (Rut)  14-4

174 – Joe Grello (Rut) over Patrick Spray (UW)  5-0

184 – Mason Reinhardt (UW) over Nick Gravina (Rut)  2-1

197 – Matt Correnti (Rut) over Beau Breske (UW)  7-4

285 – Trent Hillger (UW) over Christian Colucci (Rut)  5-1

Penn State 33 Northwestern 8

125 – Sebastian Rivera (NW) over Devin Schnupp (PSU)  15-0

133 – Roman Bravo-Young (PSU) over Colin Valdiviez (NW)  15-9

141 – Nick Lee (PSU) over Alec McKenna (NW)  16-6

149 – Brady Berge (PSU) over Shayne Oster (NW)  19-7

157 – Jason Nolf (PSU) over Ryan Deakin (NW)  19-7

165 – Tyler Morland (NW) over Bo Pipher (PSU)  11-9

174 – Mark Hall (PSU) over Johnny Sebastian (NW)  10-4

184 – Shakur Rasheed (PSU) over Brendan Devine (NW)  18-2

197 – Bo Nickal (PSU) over Zack Chakonis (NW)  Fall 6:08

285 – Anthony Cassar (PSU) over Conan Jennings (NW)  12-2

Northern Iowa 30 South Dakota State 10

125 – Jay Schwarm (UNI) over Greg Coapstick (SDSU)  Fall 1:45

133 – Jack Skudlarczyk (UNI) over Rylee Molitor (SDSU)  9-4

141 – Josh Alber (UNI) over Aric Williams (SDSU)  22-7

149 – Henry Pohlmeyer (SDSU) over Max Thomsen (UNI)  2-1

157 – Colten Carlson (SDSU) over Patrick Schoenfelder (UNI)  26-12

165 – Bryce Steiert (UNI) over Logan Peterson (SDSU)  18-2

174 – Taylor Lujan (UNI) over Brett Bye (SDSU)  19-2

184 – Drew Foster (UNI) over Zach Carlson (SDSU)  3-1

197 – Martin Mueller (SDSU) over Tyrell Gordon (UNI)  3-1SV

285 – Izaak Shedenhelm (UNI) over Blake Wolters (SDSU)  3-1

SIU Edwardsville 20 Buffalo 16

125 – Austin Macias (SIUE) over Kyle Akins (Buf)  Fall 2:39

133 – Derek Spann (Buf) over Lucas Bernal (SIUE)  16-0

141 – Bryan Lantry (Buf) over Jake Blaha (SIUE)  18-3

149 – Tyshawn Williams (SIUE) over Jason Estevez (Buf)  10-5

157 – Justin Ruffin (SIUE) over Alex Smythe (Buf)  5-3

165 – Nate Higgins (SIUE) over Troy Keller (Buf)  3-1

174 – Jake Lanning (Buf) over Kevin Gschwendtner (SIUE)  13-4

184 – Sergio Villalobos (SIUE) over Logan Rill (Buf)  5-2

197 – Christian Dulaney (SIUE) over Brett Perry (Buf)  7-4

285 – Jake Gunning (Buf) over Colton McKiernan (SIUE)  4-2

Oregon State 27 Northern Colorado 12

125 – Ronnie Bresser (OSU) over Rico Montoya (UNC)  11-5

133 – Kegan Calkins (OSU) over Sean Cannon (UNC)  9-4

141 – Grant Willits (OSU) over Chris Sandoval (UNC)  Fall 6:46

149 – Dante Rodriguez (UNC) over Josh Reyes (OSU)  Fall 6:38

157 – Hunter Willits (OSU) over Jordan Robison (UNC)  10-4

165 – Macoy Flanagan (UNC) over Aaron Olmos (OSU)  6-3

174 – Colt Doyle (OSU) over Seth Bogulski (UNC)  10-2

184 – Dalton Robertson (UNC) over Bob Coleman (OSU)  6-2

197 – JaMarcus Grant (OSU) over Trent Schultz (UNC)  3-1SV

285 – Amar Dhesi (OSU) over Robert Winters (UNC)  22-7

CSU Bakersfield 24 Cal Poly 11

125 – Benny Martinez (CP) over Eddie Flores (CSUB)  7-4

133 – Sean Nickell (CSUB) over Yoshito Funakoshi (CP)  8-0

141 – Carlos Herrera (CSUB) over Wyatt Cornelison (CP)  5-1

149 – Russell Rohlfing (CSUB) over Ty Schilling (CP)  13-1

157 – Brawley Lamer (CP) over Wyatt Gerl (CSUB)  14-2

165 – Jacob Thalin (CSUB) over Dylan Miracle (CP)  9-3

174 – Bryan Battisto (CSUB) over Nathan Tausch (CP)  11-3

184 – Dom DuCharme (CSUB) over William DeBoer (CP)  8-2

197 – Tom Lane (CP) over Mark Penyacsek (CSUB)  8-0

285 – Jarrod Snyder (CSUB) over Sam Aguilar (CP)  5-1

Virginia Duals

Arizona State 25 Oklahoma 12

125 – Brandon Courtney (ASU) over Christian Moody (OU)  6-2

133 – Josiah Kline (ASU) over Tony Madrigal (OU)  Fall 2:39

141 – Dom Demas (OU) over Cory Crooks (ASU)  12-3

149 – Josh Maruca (ASU) over Davion Jeffries (OU)  6-5

157 – Justin Thomas (OU) over Christian Pagdilao (ASU)  5-2

165 – Josh Shields (ASU) over Hayden Hansen (OU)  16-1

174 – Zahid Valencia (ASU) over Anthony Mantanona (OU)  22-5

184 – Kayne MacCallum (OU) over Jacen Peterson (ASU)  4-2

197 – Jake Woodley (OU) over Austyn Harris (ASU)  9-6

285 – Brady Daniel (ASU) over Jake Boyd (OU)  3-1SV

Virginia 32 Lock Haven 12

125 – Jack Mueller (UVA) over Luke Werner (LHU)  17-1

133 – Louie Hayes (UVA) over Dalton Rohrbaugh (LHU)  13-5

141 – Kyle Shoop (LHU) over Sam Krivus (UVA)  9-4

149 – Michael Murphy (UVA) over Collin Glorioso (LHU)  3-1

157 – Jake Keating (UVA) over Alex Klucker (LHU)  Fall 2:16

165 – Chance Marsteller (LHU) over Cam Coy (UVA)  4-3TB

174 – Jared Siegrist (LHU) over Robbie Patrick (UVA)  Fall 4:52

184 – Will Schany (UVA) over Austin Bell (LHU)  12-2

197 – Jay Aiello (UVA) over Blake Reynolds (LHU)  11-2

285 – Tyler Love (UVA) FFT

Old Dominion 30 Kent State 10

125 – Michael McGee (ODU) over Jake Ferri (KSU)  5-1

133 – Killian Cardinale (ODU) over Tim Rooney (KSU)  10-5

141 – Sa’Derian Perry (ODU) over Cory Simpson (KSU)  Fall 2:06

149 – Kevin Budock (ODU) over Kody Kamara (KSU)  11-3

157 – Larry Early (ODU) over Richard Jackson (KSU)  18-2

165 – Isaac Bast (KSU) over Shane Jones (ODU)  Fall 6:02

174 – Seldon Wright (ODU) over Dylan Barreiro (KSU)  3-2

184 – Andrew McNally (KSU) over Dean Drugac (ODU)  10-0

197 – Timothy Young (ODU) over Shane Mast (KSU)  9-8

285 – Ali Wahab (ODU) over Spencer Berthold (KSU)  8-2

Virginia Tech 35 Chattanooga 4

125 – Alonzo Allen (UTC) over Joey Prata (VT)  10-2

133 – Korbin Myers (VT) over Jake Huffine (UTC)  6-1

141 – Mitch Moore (VT) over Chris DeBien (UTC)  Fall 1:32

149 – Ryan Blees (VT) over Mason Wallace (UTC)  4-1

157 – BC LaPrade (VT) over Ryan Resnick (UTC)  7-0

165 – Mekhi Lewis (VT) over Trey Watson (UTC)  18-2

174 – David McFadden (VT) over Hunter Fortner (UTC)  10-3

184 – Zack Zavatsky (VT) over Dominic Lampe (UTC)  Fall 5:56

197 – Tom Sleigh (VT) over Rodney Jones (UTC)  4-2

285 – Billy Miller (VT) over Connor Tolley (UTC)  8-1

Oklahoma 23 Lock Haven 12

125 – Luke Werner (LHU) over Christian Moody (OU)  InjDef

133 – Tony Madrigal (OU) over Dalton Rohrbaugh (LHU)  9-3

141 – Dom Demas (OU) over Kyle Shoop (LHU)  5-2

149 – Davion Jeffries (OU) over Collin Glorioso (LHU)  7-2

157 – Justin Thomas (OU) over Alex Klucker (LHU)  4-3

165 – Chance Marsteller (LHU) over Hayden Hansen (OU)  6-1

174 – Anthony Mantanona (OU) over Jared Siegrist (LHU)  12-3

184 – Austin Bell (LHU) over Kayne MacCallum (OU)  3-2

197 – Jake Woodley (OU) over Blake Reynolds (LHU)  15-7

285 – Jake Boyd (OU) over Parker McClellan (LHU)  8-2

Chattanooga 21 Kent State 15

125 – Alonzo Allen (UTC) over Jake Ferri (KSU)  8-2

133 – Tim Rooney (KSU) over Jake Huffine (UTC)  6-3

141 – Chris DeBien (UTC) over Cory Simpson (KSU)  3-1SV

149 – Tanner Smith (UTC) over Kody Kamara (KSU)  4-1

157 – Ryan Resnick (UTC) over Richard Jackson (KSU)  6-3

165 – Drew Nicholson (UTC) over Isaac Bast (KSU)  6-5

174 – Hunter Fortner (UTC) over Dylan Barreiro (KSU)  7-1

184 – Andrew McNally (KSU) over Dominic Lampe (UTC)  Fall 6:39

197 – Rodney Jones (UTC) over Shane Mast (KSU)  7-1

285 – Spencer Berthold (KSU) over Connor Tolley (UTC)  Fall 1:23

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

To Top