Quantcast
College Wrestling News

ICYMI: Iowa and Penn State are No. 1 and No. 2 in WIN Magazine 2021-22 Preseason Rankings

Release and graphic courtesy of Mike Finn, WIN Magazine.

NEWTON, Iowa — With most All-American wrestlers returning this season after the NCAA offered another year of eligibility because of the pandemic, defending national champion Iowa and runner-up Penn State are ranked first and second, respectively, in WIN Magazine’s 2021-22 NCAA Division I Preseason Tournament Power Index.

The Hawkeyes, shooting for a 25th all-time national championship this March in Detroit, return all ten national qualifiers from last season, including three-time NCAA champion Spencer Lee at 125 pounds, as well as past All-Americans Austin DeSanto (133), Jaydin Eierman (141), Kaleb Young (157), Alex Marinelli (165), Michael Kemerer (174), Jacob Warner (197) and Anthony Cassioppi (Hwt).

The Nittany Lions return all four national champs in Roman Bravo-Young (133), Nick Lee (141), Carter Starocci (174) and Aaron Brooks (184) as well as All-American Greg Kerkvliet (Hwt) and welcomes Cornell All-American Max Dean, who was forced to sit out last season when the Ivy League cancelled the season. Dean was an NCAA finalist in 2019.

Cornell’s two-time national champ Yianni Diakomihalis, whose last national tournament was in 2019, is returning and most likely will be moving up to 149 pounds.

The other 2021 national champs returning are North Carolina’s Austin O’Connor, who is expected to move up to 157 pounds, as well as Iowa State’s David Carr (157), Stanford’s Shane Griffith (165), Oklahoma State A.J. Ferrari (197) and Minnesota’s Gable Steveson (Hwt). The Gopher, who also is coming off an Olympic gold-medal performance this past summer, was co-winner of the 2021 WIN Magazine/Culture House Dan Hodge Trophy with Iowa’s Spencer Lee.

WIN’s TPI predicts approximately how many NCAA points a team will score in Detroit in March at the Division I Championships, excluding bonus points, based on numbers associated with individual placements/rankings based on our preseason rankings: 20 for 1st, 16 for 2nd, 13.5 for 3rd, 12.5 for 4th, 10 for 5th, 9 for 6th, 6.5 for 7th and 5.5 for 8th. Wrestlers ranked 9-12 earn two points each, followed by 1.5 points for wrestlers ranked 13-16 and 1 point for those ranked 17-20.

WIN’s individual rankings, which will be updated in November, are subject to change as wrestlers finalize what weights they will wrestle later this fall. WIN will also announce Dual Rankings in December.

Each wrestler’s year deals with athletic eligibility. The 2021 finish indicates where wrestlers finished in the 2021 Nationals as well as others who did not wrestle in the 2021 NCAAs but may have placed or qualified in past national tournaments.

WIN Magazine’s 2021-22 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

Rk.

School

Total Rank

Top 8

TPI Points

1.

Iowa

10

8

121

2.

Penn State

7

6

101

3.

Oklahoma State

9

5

63.5

4.

Arizona State

7

5

61.5

5.

Missouri

10

3

48.5

6.

NC State

8

3

44

7t.

Minnesota

4

3

43.5

7t.

Ohio State

7

4

43.5

9.

Michigan

7

3

42

10.

Virginia Tech

6

4

41.5

11.

Rutgers

5

4

39.5

12.

Stanford

3

3

39

13t.

Cornell

3

2

38

13t.

Northwestern

5

3

38

15.

Pitt

4

2

32

16.

Iowa State

5

2

29.5

17.

Cal Poly

2

2

22.5

18.

Northern Iowa

5

2

21

19.

Illinois

3

2

17.5

20.

Nebraska

7

1

17

21t.

Lehigh

5

2

15.5

21t.

Princeton

2

1

15.5

23t.

Oklahoma

5

1

15

23t.

Wisconsin

5

1

15

26t.

North Carolina

4

1

14.5

26t.

Wyoming

6

1

14.5

28.

Northern Colorado

4

1

13.5

29.

Utah Valley

2

1

11

30.

Northern Illinois

3

1

7.5

31.

Campbell

2

1

7

32t

Indiana

1

1

6.5

32t.

Purdue

4

0

6.5

33t.

Army-West Point

4

0

5.5

33t.

Bucknell

1

1

5.5

35.

North Dakota State

3

0

5

36t.

Central Michigan

3

0

4.5

36t.

Michigan State

3

0

4.5

36t.

South Dakota State

3

0

4.5

39.

Oregon State

3

0

4

40t.

Air Force

2

0

3.5

40t.

Harvard

2

0

3.5

40t.

West Virginia

2

0

3.5

43t.

CSU Bakersfield

2

0

3

43t.

Penn

2

0

3

45t.

Navy

2

0

2.5

45t

Virginia

2

0

2.5

47.

Binghamton

1

0

2

48t.

Drexel

1

0

1.5

48t.

Duke

1

0

1.5

48t.

Edinboro

1

0

1.5

48t.

SIU-Edwardsville

1

0

1.5

52.

Chattanooga

1

0

1

WIN Magazine’s 2021-22 Preseason Rankings

125 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Year

2021 Finish

1.

Spencer Lee

Iowa

Sr.

won third NCAA title

2.

Vito Arujau

Cornell

So.

DNC/2019 AA (4th)

3.

Pat Glory

Princeton

Jr.

DNC/2019 AA (2nd)

4.

Brandon Courtney

Arizona State

Jr.

AA-2nd

5.

Patrick McKee

Minnesota

Sr.

AA-3rd

6.

Taylor Lamont

Utah Valley

Jr.

AA-5th

7.

Sam Latona

Virginia Tech

RSFr.

AA-6th

8.

Brody Teske

Northern Iowa

So.

NQ-R12

9.

Jakob Camacho

NC State

So.

NQ-R12

10.

Killian Cardinale

West Virginia

Sr.

AA-7th

11.

Eric Barnett

Wisconsin

Jr.

AA-8th

12.

Devin Schroeder

Purdue

Sr.

NQ-R12

13.

Malik Heinselman

Ohio State

Sr.

NQ-R24

14.

Rayvon Foley

Michigan State

Jr.

NQ-R16

15.

Jaret Lane

Lehigh

Sr.

NQ-R16

16.

Michael DeAugustino

Northwestern

Jr.

NQ-R12

17.

Trevor Mastrogiovani

Oklahoma State

So.

NQ-R16

18.

Robert Howard

Penn State

RSFr.

NQ-R16

19.

Liam Cronin

Nebraska

Sr.

NQ-R24

20.

Noah Surtin

Missouri

So.

NQ-R24

133 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

2021 Finish

1.

Roman Bravo-Young

Penn State

Jr.

AA-1st

2.

Daton Fix

Oklahoma State

Jr.

AA-2nd

3.

Austin DeSanto

Iowa

Sr.

AA-3rd

4.

Korbin Myers

Virginia Tech

Gr.

AA-4th

5.

Lucas Byrd

Illinois

RSFr.

AA-5th

6.

Michael McGee

Arizona State

Sr.

AA-6th

7.

Chris Cannon

Northwestern

So.

AA-7th

8.

Sammy Alvarez

Rutgers

So.

DNC /2020 NQ

9.

Micky Phillippi

Pitt

Jr.

NQ-R12

10.

Matt Schmitt

Missouri

Jr.

NQ-R12

11.

Brandon Paetzell

Lehigh

Sr.

DNC /’19-20 NQ

12.

Chance Rich

CSU Bakersfield

So.

NQ-R12

13.

Dylan Ragusin

Michigan

RSFr.

NQ-R24@125

14.

Jaret Van Vleet

Air Force

Sr.

NQ-R16

15.

Michael Colaiocco

Penn

So.

DNC/2020 NQ

16.

Jacob Allen

Navy

Sr.

NQ-R24

17.

Jarrett Trombly

NC State

So.

NQ-R16

18.

Devon Turner

Oregon State

Sr.

NQ-R16

19.

Mosha Schwartz

Northern Colorado

So.

NQ-R32

20.

Zack Redding

Iowa State

RSFr.

NQ-R32

 141 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

2021 Finish

1.

Nick Lee

Penn State

Sr.

AA-1st

2.

Jaydin Eierman

Iowa

Sr.

AA-2nd

3.

Sebastian Rivera

Rutgers

Gr.

AA-4th

4.

Real Woods

Stanford

Jr.

NQ-R12

5.

Andrew Alirez

Northern Colorado

RSFr.

NQ/Inj-149

6.

Chad Red

Nebraska

Sr.

AA-6th

7.

Dylan Duncan

Illinois

Sr.

AA-5th

8.

Ian Parker

Iowa State

Sr.

NQ-R24

9.

Zach Sherman

North Carolina

Jr.

AA-7th

10.

Dom Demas

Oklahoma

Sr.

NQ-R12

11.

Clay Carlson

South Dakota State

So.

AA-8th

12.

Allan Hart

Missouri

Jr.

NQ-R12

13.

Dresden Simon

Central Michigan

Sr.

NQ-R12

14.

Grant Willits

Oregon State

Jr.

NQ-R16

15.

Dylan D’Emilio

Ohio State

Jr.

NQ-R16

16.

Cole Matthews

Pitt

So.

NQ-R24

17.

Parker Filius

Purdue

Sr.

NQ-R16

18.

Malyke Hines

Lehigh

So.

NQ-R16/133

19.

Dusty Hone

Oklahoma State

Sr.

DNC/2020 NQ

20.

Austin Gomez

Wisconsin

Sr.

DNC/transfer/2019 NQ

149 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

2021 Finish

1.

Yianni Diakomihalis

Cornell

Jr.

DNC/2-time champ (’18-’19).

2.

Sammy Sasso

Ohio State

Jr.

AA-2nd

3.

Brock Mauller

Missouri

Jr.

AA-5th

4.

Yahya Thomas

Northwestern

Gr.

AA-3rd

5.

Kyle Parco

Arizona State

So.

AA-6th (Fresno State)

6.

Tariq Wilson

NC State

Sr.

AA-3rd-141

7.

Jaden Abas

Stanford

So.

AA-7th

8.

Bryce Andonian

Virginia Tech

So.

NQ-R12

9.

Max Murin

Iowa

Sr.

NQ-R12

10.

Jarrett Degen

Iowa State

Sr.

NQ-R32/2019 AA

11.

Mitch Moore

Oklahoma

Sr.

NQ-R12

12.

Kanen Storr

Michigan

Sr.

NQ-R16

13.

P.J. Ogunsanya

Army-West Point

Sr.

NQ-R16

14.

Josh Heil

Campbell

Sr.

NQ-R16

15.

Anthony Artalona

Penn

Jr.

DNC /2019 NQ

16.

Josh Finesilver

Duke

Jr.

NQ-R12

17.

Ridge Lovett

Nebraska

So.

NQ-R24

18.

Michael Blockhus

Minnesota

Jr.

NQ-R24

19.

Tristan Lara

Northern Iowa

Jr.

NQ-R24

20.

Mike Carr

Illinois

Gr.

DNC/2018-19 NQ

157 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

2021 Finish

1.

David Carr

Iowa State

So.

AA-1st

2.

Ryan Deakin

Northwestern

Gr.

AA-3rd

3.

Jacori Teemer

Arizona State

Jr.

AA-4th

4.

Brayton Lee

Minnesota

Jr.

AA-6th

5.

Austin O’Connor

North Carolina

Jr.

AA-1st@149

6.

Kaleb Young

Iowa

Sr.

AA-7th

7.

Wyatt Sheets

Oklahoma State

Sr.

AA-8th

8.

Josh Humphreys

Lehigh

Jr.

DNC -injured

9.

Quincy Monday

Princeton

Jr.

DNC -2-time NQ

10.

Kendall Coleman

Purdue

Jr.

NQ-R24

11.

Jarrett Jacques

Missouri

Jr.

NQ-R12

12.

Jared Franek

North Dakota State

Jr.

NQ-R12

13.

Jacob Wright

Wyoming

Sr.

NQ-R12

14.

Will Lewan

Michigan

So.

NQ-R16

15.

Hunter Willits

Oregon State

Jr.

NQ-R16

16.

Justin Ruffin

SIU-Edwardsville

Sr.

NQ-injured

17.

Justin Thomas

Oklahoma

Gr.

NQ-R32

18.

Johnny Lovett

Central Michigan

RSFr.

NQ-R16

19.

Markus Hartman

Army-West Point

Sr.

NQ-R32

20.

Chase Saldiate

Michigan State

Fr.

NQ-R32

165 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

2021 Finish

1.

Shane Griffith

Stanford

Jr.

AA-1st

2.

Alex Marinelli

Iowa

Sr.

NQ/2-time AA (2018-19)

3.

Evan Wick

Cal Poly

Sr.

DNC/transfer/2-time AA

4.

Jake Wentzel

Pitt

Sr.

AA-2nd

5.

Keegan O’Toole

Missouri

RSFr.

AA-3rd

6.

Travis Wittlake

Oklahoma State

Jr.

AA-4th

7.

Carson Kharchla

Ohio State

RSFr.

Redshirted

8.

Zach Hartman

Bucknell

Sr.

AA-6th

9.

Anthony Valencia

Arizona State

Gr.

AA-8th

10.

Cameron Amine

Michigan

RSFr.

AA-7th

11.

Demetrius Romero

Utah Valley

Sr.

AA-6th/174

12.

Phillip Conigliaro

Harvard

Jr.

DNC/2020 NQ

13.

Tanner Cook

South Dakota State

So.

DNC/2020 NQ

14.

Luke Weber

North Dakota State

Sr.

NQ-R12

15.

Thomas Bullard

NC State

Sr.

NQ-R16

16.

Peyton Hall

West Virginia

So.

NQ-R12

17.

Izzak Olejnik

Northern Illinois

So.

NQ-R16

18.

Andrew Nicholson

Chattanooga

Jr.

NQ-R24

19.

Peyton Robb

Nebraska

So.

NQ-R16

20.

Cole Moody

Wyoming

So.

NQ-R24

174 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

2021 Finish

1.

Carter Starocci

Penn State

RSFr.

AA-1st

2.

Michael Kemerer

Iowa

Gr.

AA-2nd

3.

Mehki Lewis

Virginia Tech

So.

NQ-165/2019 champ

4.

Hayden Hidlay

NC State

Sr.

AA-5th@157

5.

Ethan Smith

Ohio State

Sr.

AA-5th@165

6.

Jackson Turley

Rutgers

So.

AA-8th

7.

Donnell Washington

Indiana

Jr.

NQ-R24

8.

Austin Murphy

Campbell

Jr.

NQ-R12

9.

Hayden Hastings

Wyoming

Sr.

NQ-R16

10.

Dustin Plott

Oklahoma State

So.

NQ-R24

11.

Andrew McNally

Wisconsin

Sr.

NQ-R12

12.

Ben Pasiuk

Army

So.

NQ-R16

13.

Michael O’Malley

Drexel

Jr.

NQ-R16

14.

Peyton Mocco

Missouri

So.

NQ-R16

15.

Jackson Hemauer

Northern Colorado

Jr.

NQ-R24

16.

Jacob Oliver

Edinboro

Jr.

NQ-R24

17.

Cade Devos

South Dakota State

So.

NQ-R24

18.

Clay Lautt

North Carolina

Gr.

DNC /2020 NQ

19.

Lance Runyon

Northern Iowa

RSFr.

NQ-R32

20.

Mason Kaufman

Northern Illinois

Sr.

NQ-R24

 184 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

2021 Finish

1.

Aaron Brooks

Penn State

So.

AA-1st

2.

Trent Hidlay

NC State

So.

AA-2nd

3.

Myles Amine

Michigan

Gr.

AA-3rd-197

4.

Parker Keckeisen

Northern Iowa

RSFr.

AA-3rd

5.

John Poznanski

Rutgers

RSFr.

AA-4th

6.

Bernie Truax

Cal Poly

So.

AA-4th-174

7.

Dakota Geer

Oklahoma State

Sr.

AA-5th

8.

Brit Wilson

Northern Illinois

Jr.

AA-6th

9.

Hunter Bolen

Virginia Tech

Jr.

AA-7th

10.

Lou Deprez

Binghamton

Jr.

AA-8th

11.

Taylor Venz

Nebraska

Sr.

NQ-R12

12.

Jeremiah Kent

Missouri

So.

NQ-R16

13.

Devin Kane

North Carolina

Sr.

NQ-R12

14.

Rocky Jordan

Ohio State

Jr.

NQ-R12

15.

Tate Samuelson

Wyoming

Sr.

NQ-R24

16.

Nelson Brands

Iowa

Jr.

NQ-R24

17.

Chris Weiler

Wisconsin

Gr.

RS/Lehigh transfer

18.

David Key

Navy

So.

NQ-R16

19.

Alan Clothier

Northern Colorado

Gr.

NQ-R24

20.

Josh Loomer

CSU Bakersfield

Sr.

DNC /2020-NQ

197 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

2021 Finish

1.

A.J. Ferrari

Oklahoma State

RSFr.

AA-1st

2.

Nino Bonaccorsi

Pitt

Jr.

AA-2nd

3.

Jacob Warner

Iowa

Sr.

AA-4th

4.

Rocky Elam

Missouri

RSFr.

AA-5th

5.

Max Dean

Penn State

Jr.

DNC/2019 AA/transfer from Cornell

6.

Jake Woodley

Oklahoma

Sr.

AA-6th

7.

Stephan Buchanan

Wyoming

Jr.

AA-8th

8.

Patrick Brucki

Michigan

Sr.

DNC/AA transfer from Princeton

9.

Ben Darmstadt

Cornell

Sr.

DNC/2018 AA

10.

Kordell Norfleet

Arizona State

Gr.

NQ-R12

11.

Eric Schultz

Nebraska

Sr.

NQ-R16

12.

Cameron Caffey

Michigan State

Jr.

NQ-R12

13.

Thomas Penola

Purdue

Jr.

NQ-R12

14.

Greg Bulsak

Rutgers

Sr.

NQ-R24 (Clarion transfer)

15.

Jay Aiello

Virginia

Sr.

NQ-R24

16.

Owen Pentz

North Dakota State

So.

NQ-R16

17.

Marcus Coleman

Iowa State

Jr.

NQ-R16

18.

Isaac Trumble

NC State

RSFr.

Redshirted

19.

J.T. Brown

Army-West Point

Sr.

NQ-R24

20.

Jacob Holschlag

Northern Iowa

Sr.

Injured/2018 AA

Heavyweight

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

2021 Finish

1.

Gable Steveson

Minnesota

Jr.

AA-1st

2.

Mason Parris

Michigan

Jr.

AA-2nd

3.

Tony Cassioppi

Iowa

Jr.

AA-3rd

4.

Cohlton Schultz

Arizona State

RSFr.

AA-4th

5.

Greg Kerkvliet

Penn State

RSFr.

AA-7th

6.

Trent Hillger

Wisconsin

Sr.

AA-6th

7.

Tate Orndorff

Ohio State

Sr.

AA-8th

8.

Jordan Wood

Lehigh

Sr.

NQ-R16

9.

Matt Stencel

Central Michigan

Sr.

NQ-R24

10.

Wyatt Hendrickson

Air Force

So.

NQ-R12

11.

Zach Elam

Missouri

So.

NQ-R16

12.

Brian Andrews

Wyoming

Sr.

NQ-R16

13.

Lucas Davison

Northwestern

So.

NQ-R16@197

14.

Austin Harris

Oklahoma State

Sr.

NQ-R12

15.

Nathan Traxler

Virginia Tech

Sr.

NQ-R12

16.

Yaraslau Slavikouski

Harvard

Jr.

DNC /2020 NQ

17.

Christian Lance

Nebraska

Sr.

NQ-R24

18.

Deonte Wilson

NC State

Jr.

NQ-R24

19.

Josh Heindselman

Oklahoma

So.

NQ-R24

20.

Quinn Miller

Virginia

Jr.

NQ-R32

To Top