Quantcast
College Wrestling News

Thursday and Friday’s Dual Results (1/4)

Bolen_Hunter

photo courtesy of Cam Kramer

Thursday’s Dual Results

Fresno State 24 Cal Poly 16

125 – Benny Martinez (CP) FFT

133 – Gary Joint (FSU) maj Trae Vasquez (CP)  11-2

141 – DJ Lloren (FSU) maj Jake Ryan (CP)  16-2

149 – Joshy Cortez (CP) dec Greg Gaxiola (FSU)  4-0

157 – Jacob Wright (FSU) dec Brawley Lamer (CP)  7-6

165 – Bernie Truax (CP) dec Adam Kemp (FSU)  7-2

174 – Brandon Martino (FSU) fall Nathan Tausch (CP)  3:48

184 – Hunter Cruz (FSU) dec Trent Tracy (CP)  9-5

197 – Tom Lane (CP) maj Isaiah Perez (FSU)  11-0

285 – Josh Hokit (FSU) maj Sam Aguilar (CP)  11-2

Fresno State 24 Utah Valley 19

125 – Will Edelblute (UVU) FFT

133 – Taylor LaMont (UVU) maj Gary Joint (FSU)  10-1

141 – DJ Lloren (FSU) dec Cameron Hunsaker (UVU)  7-1

149 – Greg Gaxiola (FSU) InjDef Brigg Hoopes (UVU) 

157 – Jacob Wright (FSU) fall Jerry Rubio (UVU)  6:22

165 – Ricky Padilla (FSU) dec Koy Wilkinson (UVU)  3-2

174 – Brandon Martino (FSU) dec Grant LaMont (UVU)  4-1

184 – Dominic Kincaid (FSU) dec Ashton Seely (UVU)  7-3

197 – Tanner Orndorff (UVU) fall Danny Salas (FSU)  4:38

285 – Tate Orndorff (UVU) dec Josh Hokit (FSU)  3-1

Friday’s Dual Results

Bloomsburg 40 Long Island 3

125 – Christian Gannone (Bloom) dec Jimmy Ryan (LIU)  7-5

133 – Josh Mason (Bloom) FFT

141 – Shawn Oren (Bloom) maj Michael Blando (LIU)  18-7

149 – Aaron Coleman (Bloom) tech Adam Barker (LIU)  17-0

157 – Alex Carida (Bloom) maj Kenneth Cooper (LIU)  10-1

165 – Nate Newberry (Bloom) maj Dominick Demarco (LIU)  11-0

174 – James Langan (LIU) dec Anthony Vetrano (Bloom)  5-3SV

184 – Trevor Allard (Bloom) maj Dan McClure (LIU)  12-1

197 – Kyle Murphy (Bloom) maj Mark Malico (LIU)  10-1

285 – Jarrett Walters (Bloom) fall Lawrence Horl (LIU)  :36

Virginia Tech 20 Central Michigan 13

125 – Drew Hildebrandt (CMU) dec Joey Prata (VT)  3-1

133 – Collin Gerardi (VT) dec Drew Marten (CMU)  7-6

141 – Dresden Simon (CMU) maj Josh Baier (VT)  18-4

149 – Bryce Andonian (VT) dec Corbyn Munson (CMU)  13-8

157 – BC LaPrade (VT) dec Logan Parks (CMU)  3-2

165 – David McFadden (VT) maj Tracy Hubbard (CMU)  22-9

174 – Cody Hughes (VT) dec Jake Lowell (CMU)  7-4

184 – Hunter Bolen (VT) maj Ben Cushman (CMU)  18-4

197 – Landon Pelham (CMU) fall Stanley Smeltzer (VT)  3:21

285 – Matt Stencel (CMU) dec John Borst (VT)  3-1

To Top