Quantcast
College Wrestling News

Thursday and Friday’s Dual Results (11/16)

Hangey_John

photo courtesy of Mark Beshey; TheGuillotine.com

Thursday’s Dual Result

Illinois 19 Missouri 14

125 – Justin Cardani (Ill) dec Dack Punke (Mizz)  4-0

133 – Travis Piotrowski (Ill) dec Alan Hart (Mizz)  4-3

141 – Grant Leeth (Mizz) maj We Rachal (Ill)  10-2

149 – Brock Mauller (Mizz) maj Mousa Jodeh (Ill)  12-3

157 – Jarrett Jacques (Mizz) dec Eric Barone (Ill)  7-2

165 – Danny Braunagel (Ill) dec Peyton Mocco (Mizz)  11-5

174 – Joey Gunther (Ill) dec Connor Flynn (Mizz)  4-2

184 – Zac Braunagel (Ill) maj Canten Marriott (Mizz)  15-6

197 – Wyatt Koelling (Mizz) dec Matt Wroblewski (Ill)  6-2

285 – Luke Luffman (Ill) dec Rodrigo Diaz (Mizz)  9-7

Friday’s Dual Results

Ohio State 23 Pittsburgh 12

125 – Malik Heinselman (OSU) dec Louis Newell (Pitt)  12-7

133 – Micky Phillipi (Pitt) dec Quinn Kinner (OSU)  4-2

141 – Luke Pletcher (OSU) maj Cole Matthews (Pitt)  22-9

149 – Sammy Sasso (OSU) fall Luke Kemerer (Pitt)  5:25

157 – Taleb Rahmani (Pitt) dec Elijah Cleary (OSU)  6-1

165 – Jake Wentzel (Pitt) dec Ethan Smith (OSU)  3-2

174 – Kaleb Romero (OSU) dec Gregg Harvey (Pitt)  7-2

184 – Nino Bonaccorsi (Pitt) dec Gavin Hoffman (OSU)  10-5

197 – Kollin Moore (OSU) maj Kellan Stout (Pitt)  12-3

285 – Chase Singletary (OSU) dec Demetrius Thomas (Pitt)  8-3

Binghamton 25 South Dakota State 16

125 – Audey Ashkar (BU) dec Kahlen Morris (SDSU)  8-2

133 – Zack Trampe (BU) dec Zach Price (SDSU)  12-9

141 – Clay Carlson (SDSU) dec Anthony Sparacio (BU)  7-5TB

149 – Henry Pohlmeyer (SDSU) maj Matt Swanson (BU)  8-0

157 – Chris Barker (BU) injdef Laken Cook (SDSU)

165 – Kenny O’Neil (SDSU) dec Dylan Wood (BU)  7-3

174 – Alex Melikian (BU) dec Cade King (SDSU)  10-3

184 – Louie DePrez (BU) maj Zach Carlson (SDSU)  12-3

197 – Tanner Sloan (SDSU) fall Nunzio Crowley (BU)  4:45

285 – Joe Doyle (BU) fall Blake Wolters (SDSU)  1:15

Oklahoma State 30 Drexel 6

125 – Nick Piccininni (OSU) dec Dante Mininno (Dr)  16-1

133 – Chandler Olsen (Dr) dec Reece Witcraft (OSU)  5-1

141 – Dusty Hone (OSU) dec Tyler Williams (Dr)  6-0

149 – Boo Lewallen (OSU) maj Vincent Foggia (Dr)  10-2

157 – Wyatt Sheets (OSU) maj Parker Kropman (Dr)  13-3

165 – Travis Wittlake (OSU) dec Ebed Jarrell (Dr)  5-1

174 – Andrew Shomers (OSU) dec Michael O’Malley (Dr)  4-2SV

184 – Anthony Montalvo (OSU) maj Owen Brooks (Dr)  14-3

197 – Dakota Geer (OSU) maj Bryan McLaughlin (Dr)  16-7

285 – Sean O’Malley (Dr) dec Austin Harris (OSU)  2-1

NC State 22 Old Dominion 11

125 – Killian Cardinale (ODU) dec Jakob Camacho (NCSU)  6-5

133 – Kellen Devlin (NCSU) dec Shannon Hanna (ODU)  9-5

141 – Tariq Wilson (NCSU) dec Sa’Derian Perry (ODU)  3-2

149 – Kenan Carter (ODU) dec AJ Leitten (NCSU)  7-2

157 – Hayden Hidlay (NCSU) dec Larry Early (ODU)  6-4

165 – Shane Jones (ODU) dec Thomas Bullard (NCSU)  3-2

174 – Alex Cramer (ODU) dec Jacob Ferreira (NCSU)  10-4

184 – Trent Hidlay (NCSU) maj Antonio Agee (ODU)  12-4

197 – Tyrie Houghton (NCSU) fall Tim Young (ODU)  4:31

285 – Deonte Wilson (NCSU) dec Will Hilliard (ODU)  3-1

Rider 21 Minnesota 17

125 – Jonathan Tropea (RU) dec Patrick McKee (Minn)  9-3

133 – Chris Wright (RU) dec Brent Jones (Minn)  6-5

141 – Mitch McKee (Minn) fall Herb Edwards (RU)  :39

149 – Brayton Lee (Minn) dec Gino Fluri (RU)  11-7

157 – Jesse Dellavecchia (RU) dec Carson Brolsma (Minn)  3-2

165 – Bailee O’Reilly (Minn) maj Georgio Poullas (RU)  17-9

174 – Dean Sherry (RU) fall Devin Skatzka (Minn)  2:54

184 – Owen Webster (Minn) maj George Walton (RU)  11-3

197 – Ethan Laird (RU) dec Dylan Anderson (Minn)  11-4

285 – Ryan Cloud (RU) dec Bobby Steveson (Minn)  1-0

Northern Illinois 24 Bucknell 10

125 – Bryce West (NIU) dec Brandon Seidman (BU)  6-1

133 – Drew West (NIU) dec Darren Miller (BU)  7-5

141 – Noah Levett (BU) dec Caleb Brooks (NIU)  12-10

149 – McCoy Kent (NIU) dec Matthew Kolonia (BU)  9-7

157 – Mason Kauffman (NIU) dec Jaden Fisher (BU)  8-6

165 – Zach Hartman (BU) maj Caden McWhirter (NIU)  15-7

174 – Kenny Moore (NIU) dec Frankie Guida (BU)  4-2SV

184 – Brit Wilson (NIU) fall Brandon Stokes (BU)  5:57

197 – Drew Phipps (BU) dec Gage Braun (NIU)  4-1

285 – Max Ihry (NIU) dec Nate Feyrer (BU)  6-1

Arizona State 35 Augustana 6

125 – Brandon Courtney (ASU) dec Michael Suda (Aug)  9-8

133 – Josh Kramer (ASU) maj Jack Huffman (Aug)  11-2

141 – Navonte Demison (ASU) dec Jebben Keyes (Aug)  6-3

149 – Josh Maruca (ASU) maj Keaton Schorr (Aug)  15-5

157 – Dillon Ulrey (ASU) dec Jacob Tvinnereim (Aug)  9-7

165 – Josh Shields (ASU) maj Dylan Schuck (Aug)  11-2

174 – Anthony Valencia (ASU) maj Ben Kelvington (Aug)  18-6

184 – Zahid Valencia (ASU) fall Tanner Brengle (Aug)  2:10

197 – Daniel Bishop (Aug) fall Roman Rozell (ASU)  :57

285 – Tanner Hall (ASU) maj Steven Hajas (Aug)  10-0

Rutgers 23 Fresno State 13

125 – Nic Aguilar (RU) fall Robert Garcia (FSU)  2:49

133 – Sammy Alvarez (RU) maj Gary Joint (FSU)  9-1

141 – DJ Lloren (FSU) dec JoJo Aragona (RU)  4-2

149 – Greg Gaxiola (FSU) maj Gerard Angelo (RU)  15-4

157 – Michael Van Brill (RU) dec Jacob Wright (FSU)  7-4

165 – Adam Kemp (FSU) dec Brett Donner (RU)  5-4

174 – Jackson Hemauer (FSU) dec Willie Scott (RU)  5-0

184 – Billy Janzer (RU) dec Dominic Kincaid (FSU)  4-0

197 – Jordan Pagano (RU) dec Ryan Reyes (FSU)  1-0

285 – Christian Colucci (RU) maj Randy Gonzalez (FSU)  8-0

Oregon State 40 Simon Fraser 8

125- Brandon Kayler (OSU) tech Flixzl Reyes (SFU)  16-0

133 – Devan Turner (OSU) tech fall  18-0

141 – Grant Willits (OSU) dec Randy McDonald (SFU)  8-1

149 – Lane Stigall (OSU) FFT

157 – Logan Meek (OSU) maj Taber Spray (SFU)  18-4

165 – Aaron Olmos (OSU) tech Zachary Stratton (SFU)  18-1

174 – Logan Nelson (SFU) Colton Beisley (OSU)  16-0

184 – Jackson McKinney (OSU) tech Doug Peyser (SFU)  16-0

197 – JJ Dixon (OSU) tech Nolan Badovinac (SFU)  18-1

285 – Taniela Feliciano-Takafua (SFU) dec Jamarcus Grant (OSU)  7-5SV

To Top