Quantcast
College Wrestling News

Thursday and Friday’s Dual Results (2/22)

Blockhus_Michael

photo courtesy of Nic Ryder; IAWrestle.com

Thursday’s Dual Results

American 18 George Mason 14

125 – Gage Curry (AU) dec Talha Farooq (GMU)  3-1

133 – Josh Jones (GMU) dec Josh Vega (AU)  9-3

141 – Sal Profaci (AU) maj Alex Madrigal (GMU)  10-0

149 – Colston DiBlasi (GMU) dec Kizhan Clarke (AU)  4-1

157 – Kolby Ho (GMU) dec Ethan Karsten (AU)  11-5

165 – Neil Schuster (GMU) dec Tim Fitzpatrick (AU)  7-4

174 – Tony Lombardo (GMU) maj Anthony Wokasch (AU)  15-1

184 – Tanner Harvey (AU) tech Paul Pierce (GMU)  20-5

197 – Will Jarrell (AU) dec Ali Salem (GMU)  5-2

285 – Niko Camacho (AU) dec Jake Slinger (GMU)  4-2

Lehigh 35 Penn 9

125 – Brandon Paetzell (Leh) FFT

133 – Nick Farro (Leh) FFT

141 – Doug Zapf (Penn) dec Dan Moran (Leh)  3-1

149 – Jimmy Hoffman (Penn) dec Lucas Revano (Penn)  2-1

157 – Josh Humphreys (Leh) maj Jon Errico (Penn)  9-1

165 – Brian Meyer (Leh) maj Jack Conway (Penn)  10-2

174 – Jordan Kutler (Leh) dec Neil Antrassian (Penn)  10-4

184 – Chris Weiler (Leh) tech John Stout (Penn)  16-0

197 – Cole Urbas (Penn) InjDef Jake Jakobsen (Leh) 

285 – Jordan Wood (Leh) maj Nate Hoaglund (Penn)  14-3

Northern Iowa 20 Wisconsin 18

125 – Jay Schwarm (UNI) fall Eric Barnett (Wisc)  2:19

133 – Seth Gross (Wisc) tech Jack Skudlarczyk (UNI)  16-0

141 – Michael Blockhus (UNI) dec Tristan Moran (Wisc)  8-4

149 – Cole Martin (Wisc) dec Tristan Lara (UNI)  10-8

157 – Drew Scharenbrock (Wisc) dec Derek Holschlag (UNI)  7-2

165 – Evan Wick (Wisc) maj Austin Yant (UNI)  16-4

174 – Bryce Steiert (UNI) maj Jared Krattiger (Wisc)  9-1

184 – Taylor Lujan (UNI) maj Tyler Dow (Wisc)  12-2

197 – Isaiah Patton (UNI) dec Taylor Watkins (Wisc)  3-2TB

285 – Trent Hillger (Wisc) dec Carter Isley (UNI)  3-0

Friday’s Dual Results

Illinois 23 Fresno State 9

125 – Justin Cardani (Ill) maj Jeremy Trinh (FSU) 11-0

133 – Travis Piotrowski (Ill) dec Lawrence Saenz (FSU)  6-4

141 – DJ Lloren (FSU) dec Dylan Duncan (Ill)  3-2

149 – Greg Gaxiola (FSU) dec Mousa Jodeh (Ill)  3-2

157 – Eric Barone (Ill) dec Jacob Wright (FSU)  6-2

165 – Danny Braunagel (Ill) dec Adam Kemp (FSU)  8-3

174 – Joey Gunther (Ill) dec Jackson Hemauer (FSU)  5-3

184 – Zac Braunagel (Ill) maj Hunter Cruz (FSU)  18-5

197 – Matt Wroblewski (Ill) dec Dominic Kincaid (FSU)  10-6

285 – Josh Hokit (FSU) dec Luke Luffman (Ill)  8-2

Buffalo 20 Binghamton 15

125 – Tomassa Frezza (Bing) dec Jordan Reyes (Buf)  9-8

133 – Derek Spann (Buf) dec Zack Trampe (Bing)  9-8

141 – Anthony Sparacio (Bing) dec Marcus Robinson (Buf)  3-2

149 – John Arceri (Buf) dec Michael Zarif (Bing)  6-2

157 – Michael Petite (Buf) FFT

165 – Troy Keller (Buf) tech Dylan Wood (Bing)  16-0

174 – Aidan Monteverdi (Bing) dec Bryston Alsteen (Buf)  5-2

184 – Louie DePrez (Bing) dec Peter Acciardi (Buf)  12-6

197 – Sam Schuyler (Buf) dec Sam DePrez (Bing)  3-1SV

285 – Joe Doyle (Bing) dec Nolan Terrance (Buf)  4-0

Central Michigan 21 Michigan State 15

125 – Drew Hildebrandt (CMU) fall Logan Griffin (MSU)  5:30

133 – Drew Marten (CMU) dec Garrett Pepple (MSU)  7-2

141 – Dresden Simon (CMU) dec Matt Santos (MSU)  8-2

149 – Alex Hrisopoulos (MSU) dec Corbyn Munson (CMU)  6-5

157 – Logan Parks (CMU) dec Jake Tucker (MSU)  4-2

165 – Drew Hughes (MSU) dec Tracy Hubbard (CMU)  4-2SV

174 – Layne Malczewski (MSU) dec Jake Lowell (CMU)  9-4

184 – Cameron Caffey (MSU) fall Ben Cushman (CMU)  2:01

197 – Landon Pelham (CMU) dec Nick May (MSU)  3-1SV

285 – Matt Stencel (CMU) dec Christian Rebottaro (MSU)  4-1

Chattanooga 26 Indiana 10

125 – Liam Cronin (IU) dec Fabian Gutierrez (UTC)  9-7

133 – Cayden Rooks (IU) maj Wade Cummings (UTC)  12-2

141 – Mason Wallace (UTC) dec Eddie Bolivar (IU)  8-2

149 – Tanner Smith (UTC) dec Graham Rooks (IU)  12-8

157 – Tyler Shilson (UTC) dec Fernie Silva (IU)  11-5

165 – Drew Nicholson (UTC) maj Dillon Hoey (IU)  11-3

174 – Hunter Fortner (UTC) fall Diego Lemley (IU)  4:16

184 – Jake Hinz (IU) dec Matthew Waddell (UTC)  12-7

197 – Rod Jones (UTC) maj Nick Willham (IU)  14-4

285 – Grayson Walthall (UTC) dec Rudy Streck (IU)  6-3

NC State 34 Duke 9

125 – Jakob Camacho (NCS) FFT

133 – Jarrett Trombley (NCS) maj Harrison Campbell (DU)  17-4

141 – Tariq Wilson (NCS) FFT

149 – AJ Leitten (NCS) maj Wade Unger (DU)  14-0

157 – Hayden Hidlay (NCS) fall Eric Carter (DU)  1:32

165 – Ben Anderson (DU) dec Matt Fields (NCS)  6-1

174 – Mason Eaglin (DU) dec Tyler Barnes (NCS)  6-2

184 – Trent Hidlay (NCS) tech Kai Blake (DU)  17-2

197 – Vincent Baker (DU) dec Tyrie Houghton (NCS)  7-6

285 – Deonte Wilson (NCS) dec Jonah Niesenbaum (DU)  8-1

Michigan 33 Edinboro 5

125 – Jack Medley (UM) tech Lucas Rodriguez (Ed)  18-5

133 – Austin Assad (UM) FFT

141 – Cole Mattin (UM) dec Nate Hagan (Ed)  6-0

149 – Kanen Storr (UM) dec Tyler Vath (Ed)  6-2

157 – Will Lewan (UM) dec Peter Pappas (Ed)  8-1

165 – Tyler Meisinger (UM) fall Derek Ciavarro (Ed)  1:44

174 – Jacob Oliver (Ed) dec Max Maylor (UM)  4-2SV

184 – Cody Mulligan (Ed) dec JT Correll (UM)  8-7

197 – Jackson Striggow (UM) dec Dylan Reynolds (Ed)  9-7

285 – Mason Parris (UM) maj Jon Spaulding (Ed)  10-1

Lehigh 19 Arizona State 14

125 – Brandon Paetzell (Leh) dec Brandon Courtney (ASU)  6-1

133 – Jaret Lane (Leh) dec Josh Kramer (ASU)  4-1

141 – Ryan Pomrinca (Leh) dec Cory Crooks (ASU)  3-1

149 – Jimmy Hoffman (Leh) dec Josh Maruca (ASU)  5-4

157 – Jacori Teemer (ASU) dec Josh Humprheys (Leh)  8-7

165 – Josh Shields (ASU) tech Brian Meyer (Leh)  19-4

174 – Jordan Kutler (Leh) dec Anthony Valencia (ASU)  9-4

184 – Chris Weiler (Leh) maj Cade Belshay (ASU)  11-0

197 – Kordell Norfleet (ASU) dec Chase Gallik (Leh) 12-6

285 – Tanner Hall (ASU) dec Jordan Wood (Leh)  5-2

George Mason 18 Maryland 16

125 – Brandon Cray (UMD) fall Talha Farooq (GMU)  :56

133 – Josh Jones (GMU) dec King Sandoval (UMD)  2-0

141 – Alex Madrigal (GMU) maj Hunter Baxter (UMD)  9-0

149 – Colston DiBlasi (GMU) dec Ryan Garlitz (UMD)  5-0

157 – Kolby Ho (GMU) dec Lucas Cordio (UMD) 11-7

165 – Neil Schuster (GMU) dec Kyle Cochran (UMD)  2-1

174 – Josh Ugalde (UMD) dec Tony Lombardo (GMU)  8-3

184 – Phil Spadafora (UMD) dec Paul Pierce (GMU)  4-2

197 – Jaron Smith (UMD) tech Ramses Montalvo (GMU)  23-7

285 – Jake Slinger (GMU) dec Parker Robinson (UMD)  6-1

Ohio 18 Utah Valley 17

125 – Will Edelblute (UVU) dec Trevor Giallombardo (OU)  6-0

133 – Taylor LaMont (UVU) maj Gio DiSabato (OU)  10-1

141 – Shakur Laney (OU) tech Kainalu Estrella (UVU)  16-1

149 – Alec Hagan (OU) dec Cameron Hunsaker (UVU)  8-2

157 – Zac Carson (OU) maj Jed Loveless (UVU)  13-5

165 – Joe Terry (OU) dec Koy Wilkinson (UVU)  7-4

174 – Kimball Bastian (UVU) dec Logan Stanley (OU)  8-2

184 – Hunter Yeargan (OU) dec Ashton Seely (UVU)  6-3

197 – Tanner Orndorff (UVU) dec Jake Walker (OU)  5-4

285 – Tate Orndorff (UVU) maj Jordan Earnest (OU)  11-1

North Carolina 19 Virginia 18

125 – Jack Mueller (UVA) tech Joey Melendez (UNC)  19-1

133 – Jaime Hernandez (UNC) dec Louie Hayes (UVA)  8-5

141 – Zach Sherman (UNC) maj Brian Courtney (UVA)  11-3

149 – Austin O’Connor (UNC) fall Denton Spencer (UVA)  3:20

157 – Justin McCoy (UVA) dec AC Headlee (UNC)  3-2

165 – Cam Coy (UVA) dec Sawyer Davidson (UNC)  6-3

174 – Clay Lautt (UNC) dec Vic Marcelli (UVA)  3-1

184 – Michael Battista (UVA) maj Joey Mazzara (UNC)  12-4

197 – Jay Aiello (UVA) dec Brandon Whitman (UNC)  9-3

285 – Andrew Gunning (UNC) dec Robert Scherer (UVA)  6-2

Northern Illinois 35 Drexel 3

125 – Bryce West (NIU) dec Antonio Mininno (Dre)  7-4

133 – Chase Shields (Dre) dec Drew West (NIU)  6-5

141 – Anthony Gibson (NIU) fall Tyler Williams (Dre)  2:39

149 – McCoy Kent (NIU) maj Vincent Foggia (Dre)  11-3

157 – Mason Kauffman (NIU) dec Parker Kropman (Dre)  5-3

165 – Izzak Olejnik (NIU) maj Michael Manley (Dre)  12-2

174 – Kenny Moore (NIU) dec Michael O’Malley (Dre)  3-2

184 – Brit Wilson (NIU) fall Owen Brooks (Dre)  2:54

197 – Gage Braun (NIU) dec Bryan McLaughlin (Dre)  6-4

285 – Max Ihry (NIU) dec Sean O’Malley (Dre)  3-1SV

North Dakota State 19 South Dakota State 18

125 – McGwire Midkiff (NDSU) dec Danny Vega (SDSU)  8-7

133 – Cam Sykora (NDSU) tech Zach Price (SDSU)  19-4

141 – Clay Carlson (SDSU) dec Dylan Droegemueller (NDSU)  7-4

149 – Henry Pohlmeyer (SDSU) dec Jaden Van Maanen (NDSU)  3-0

157 – Jared Franek (NDSU) tech Garrett Jordan (SDSU)  18-3

165 – Andrew Fogarty (NDSU) dec Kenny O’Neill (SDSU)  9-3

174 – Tanner Cook (SDSU) maj Luke Weber (NDSU)  17-8

184 – Zach Carlson (SDSU) tech Noah Cressel (NDSU)  17-1

197 – Tanner Sloan (SDSU) dec Cordell Eaton (NDSU)  3-2

285 – Brandon Metz (NDSU) dec Blake Wolters (SDSU)  4-2

Nebraska 29 Minnesota 12

125 – Alex Thomsen (Neb) maj Jake Gliva (Minn)  9-1

133 – Ridge Lovett (Neb) FFT

141 – Chad Red (Neb) fall Mitch McKee (Minn)  3:53

149 – Brayton Lee (Minn) tech Christian Miller (Neb)  23-8

157 – Caleb Licking (Neb) dec Ryan Thomas (Minn)  7-0

165 – Isaiah White (Neb) dec Bailee O’Reilly (Minn)  3-2

174 – Devin Skatzka (Minn) dec Mike Labriola (Neb)  7-2

184 – Taylor Venz (Neb) dec Owen Webster (Minn)  5-2

197 – Eric Schultz (Neb) maj Garrett Joles (Minn)  17-5

285 – Gable Steveson (Minn) maj Christian Lance (Neb)  19-7

CSU Bakersfield 31 Cal Baptist 9

125 – Alejandro Hernandez-Figueroa (CSUB) FFT

133 – Chance Rich (CSUB) fall Christian Nunez (CB) 4:00

141 – Noah Blakely-Beanes (CSUB) dec Adam Velasquez (CB)  7-4

149 – Russell Rohlfing (CSUB) dec AJ Raya (CB)  4-0

157 – Wyatt Gerl (CSUB) dec Zachary Rowe (CB)  8-2

165 – Jacob Thalin (CSUB) FFT

174 – Albert Urias (CSUB) maj Jacob Cooper (CB)  12-2

184 – Garrett Strang (CB) dec Josh Loomer (CSUB)  6-5

197 – Arick Lopez (CB) dec Josh Annis (CSUB)  5-1

285 – Zach Schrader (CB) dec Jarrod Snyder (CSUB)  8-3

To Top