Quantcast
College Wrestling News

Thursday and Friday’s Dual Results (2/8)

Piotrowski_Travis

photo courtesy of Cam Kramer

Thursday’s Dual Results

Lock Haven 25 Edinboro 13

125 – Luke Werner (LHU) tech Lucas Rodriguez (Ed)  18-0

133 – DJ Fehlman (LHU) dec Tye Varndall (Ed)  7-2

141 – Kyle Shoop (LHU) tech Richie Gomez (Ed)  16-0

149 – Tyler Vath (Ed) dec Brock Port (LHU)  6-1

157 – Alex Klucker (LHU) dec Peter Pappas (Ed)  6-4

165 – Austin Bell (LHU) dec Derek Ciavarro (Ed)  6-0

174 – Jared Siegrist (LHU) fall Anthony Chambers (Ed)  :33

184 – Cody Mulligan (LHU) tech Ray Bernot (Ed)  18-1

197 – Dylan Reynolds (Ed) dec Parker McClellan (LHU)  8-4

285 – Jon Spaulding (Ed) dec Trey Hartsock (LHU)  9-3

Navy 23 George Mason 14

125 – Logan Teaster (Navy) dec Talha Farooq (GMU)  9-5

133 – Josh Jones (GMU) dec Casey Cobb (Navy)  9-8

141 – Cody Trybus (Navy) dec Alex Madrigal (GMU)  4-1

149 – Colston DiBlasi (GMU) dec Val Park (Navy)  5-2

157 – Kolby Ho (GMU) dec Jack Stanton-Taddeo (Navy)  11-5

165 – Brian Case (Navy) dec Ryan Yorkdale (GMU)  3-1

174 – Spencer Carey (Navy) fall Anthony Lombardo (GMU)  6:49

184 – Paul Pierce (GMU) tech Andrew Buckley (Navy)  20-5

197 – Jake Koser (Navy) tech Ramses Montalvo (GMU)  17-1

285 – John Birchmeier (Navy) dec Jake Slinger (GMU)  6-4

Fresno State 22 Wyoming 19

125 – Jake Svihel (Wyo) FFT

133 – Montorie Bridges (Wyo) dec Gary Joint (FSU)  4-0

141 – DJ Lloren (FSU) fall Trevor Jeffries (Wyo)  4:30

149 – Greg Gaixola (FSU) dec Jaron Jensen (Wyo)  4-1

157 – Jacob Wright (FSU) dec Dewey Krueger (Wyo)  7-4

165 – Adam Kemp (FSU) dec Cole Moody (Wyo)  3-2

174 – Brandon Martino (FSU) maj Hayden Hastings (Wyo)  8-0

184 – Tate Samuelson (Wyo) maj Dominic Kincaid (FSU)  9-0

197 – Stephen Buchanan (Wyo) FFT

285 – Josh Hokit (FSU) dec Brian Andrews (Wyo)  3-2

Friday’s Dual Results

Bloomsburg 37 VMI 11

125 – Christian Gannone (Bloom) fall John McGarry (VMI)  2:11

133 – Josh Mason (Bloom) fall Cliff Conway (VMI)  1:04

141 – Marlon Argueta-Diaz (Bloom) maj Noah Roulo (VMI)  18-5

149 – Aaron Coleman (Bloom) fall Seth Fillers (VMI)  1:47

157 – Alex Carida (Bloom) dec Will Lawrence (VMI)  8-3

165 – Nate Newberry (Bloom) dec Jon Hoover (VMI)  4-0

174 – Neal Richards (VMI) tech Anthony Vetrano (Bloom)  19-2

184 – Trevor Allard (Bloom) FFT

197 – Kyle Murphy (Bloom) dec Max Gallahan (VMI)  4-2

285 – Chris Beck (VMI) fall Jarrett Walters (Bloom)  6:57

Central Michigan 24 Buffalo 15

125 – Drew Hildebrandt (CMU) fall Jordan Reyes (Buf)  2:24

133 – Derek Spann (Buf) dec Brock Bergelin (CMU)  4-0

141 – Dresden Simon (CMU) dec Marcus Robinson (Buf)  8-7

149 – John Arceri (Buf) dec Mason Breece (CMU)  5-3

157 – Logan Parks (CMU) dec Michael Petite (Buf)  4-2

165 – Troy Keller (Buf) fall Blake Montrie (CMU)  6:56

174 – Jake Lowell (CMU) dec Bryson Alsteen (Buf)  6-4

184 – Peter Acciardi (Buf) dec Ben Cushman (CMU)  7-5

197 – Landon Pelham (CMU) dec Sam Schuyler (Buf)  4-2

285 – Matt Stencel (CMU) fall Logan Rill (Buf)  :46

Northern Illinois 24 Cleveland State 6

125 – Bryce West (NIU) dec Logan Heil (CSU)  10-6

133 – Justin Patrick (CSU) dec Caleb Brooks (NIU)  4-3

141 – Evan Cheek (CSU) dec Anthony Gibson (NIU)  4-2

149 – McCoy Kent (NIU) dec Gus Sutton (CSU)  6-2

157 – Mason Kauffman (NIU) dec Brady Barnett (CSU)  3-1SV

165 – Izzak Olejnik (NIU) dec Riley Smucker (CSU)  6-2

174 – Kenny Moore (NIU) dec Chase Archangelo (CSU)  7-3

184 – Brit Wilson (NIU) dec DeAndre Nassar (CSU)  10-4

197 – Gage Braun (NIU) dec Ben Smith (CSU)  8-6

285 – Max Ihry (NIU) dec John Kelby (CSU)  4-3TB

Columbia 19 Drexel 16

125 – Joe Manchio (Col) dec Antonio Mininno (Dre)  3-2

133 – Angelo Rini (Col) tech Chase Shields (Dre)  18-1

141 – Chris Scorese (Col) maj Julian Flores (Dre)  9-0

149 – Nick Widmann (Dre) dec Andrew Garr (Col)  6-1

157 – Kyle Mosher (Col) maj Parker Kropman (Dre)  11-3

165 – Ebed Jarrell (Dre) dec Riley Jacops (Col)  7-2

174 – Michael O’Malley (Dre) maj Lennox Wolak (Col)  13-5

184 – Joe Franzese (Col)  dec Owen Brooks (Dre) 6-2

197 – Bryan McLaughlin (Dre) dec Sam Wustefeld (Col)  6-3

285 – Sean O’Malley (Dre) dec Dan Conley (Col)  6-2

Rider 20 Lock Haven 17

125 – Luke Werner (LHU) maj Jonathan Tropea (Rid)  15-4

133 – DJ Fehlman (LHU) fall Richie Koehler (Rid)  4:49

141 – Kyle Shoop (LHU) maj Peter Lipari (Rid)  12-4

149 – Gino Fluri (Rid) dec Brock Port (LHU)  4-3

157 – Jesse Dellavecchia (Rid) maj Alex Klucker (LHU)  8-0

165 – Austin Bell (LHU) dec Joe Casey (Rid)  6-2

174 – Dean Sherry (Rid) dec Jared Siegrist (LHU)  5-2

184 – George Walton (Rid) dec Ray Bernot (LHU)  8-5

197 – Ethan Laird (Rid) dec Parker McClellan (LHU)  9-2

285 – Ryan Cloud (Rid) maj Trey Hartsock (LHU)  10-1

NC State 19 North Carolina 14

125 – Jakob Camacho (NCS) dec Joey Melendez (UNC)  9-4

133 – Jaime Hernandez (UNC) dec Jarrett Trombley (NCS)  2-0

141 – Tariq Wilson (NCS) dec Zach Sherman (UNC)  6-0

149 – Austin O’Connor (UNC) dec Matt Grippi (NCS)  6-5

157 – Hayden Hidlay (NCS) dec Austin Headlee (UNC)  9-2

165 – Kennedy Monday (UNC) tech Tyler Barnes (NCS)  20-5

174 – Daniel Bullard (NCS) dec Clay Lautt (UNC)  8-4

184 – Trent Hidlay (NCS) maj Joey Mazzara (UNC)  13-5

197 – Brandon Whitman (UNC) dec Nick Reenan (NCS)  7-0

285 – Deonte Wilson (NCS) dec Andrew Gunning (UNC)  5-2

Pittsburgh 23 Virginia 10

125 – Jack Mueller (UVA) tech Louis Newell (Pitt)  16-0

133 – Micky Phillipi (Pitt) dec Louie Hayes (UVA)  8-4

141 – Cole Matthews (Pitt) dec Brian Courtney (UVA)  4-3

149 – Denton Spencer (UVA) dec Dallas Bulsak (Pitt)  1-0

157 – Taleb Rahmani (Pitt) dec Justin McCoy (UVA)  7-5

165 – Jake Wentzel (Pitt) dec Cam Coy (UVA)  8-2

174 – Gregg Harvey (Pitt) dec Vic Marcelli (UVA)  8-3

184 – Nino Bonaccorsi (Pitt) maj Michael Battista (UVA)  19-7

197 – Jay Aiello (UVA) dec Kellan Stout (Pitt)  3-1

285 – Demetrius Thomas (Pitt) maj Quinn Miller (UVA)  13-4

Nebraska 31 Purdue 9

125 – Devin Schroder (Pur) dec Alex Thomsen (Neb)  8-2

133 – Ridge Lovett (Neb) fall Travis Ford-Melton (Pur)  3:57

141 – Parker Filius (Pur) dec Zak Hensley (Neb)  6-1

149 – Collin Purinton (Neb) dec Griffin Parriott (Pur)  13-6

157 – Peyton Robb (Neb) InjDef Kendall Coleman (Pur)

165 – Isaiah White (Neb) fall Tanner Webster (Pur)  1:22

174 – Dylan Lydy (Pur) dec Mike Labriola (Neb)  5-2

184 – Taylor Venz (Neb) dec Max Lyon (Pur)  4-1

197 – Eric Schultz (Neb) maj Jared Florell (Pur)  15-6

285 – David Jensen (Neb) dec Thomas Penola (Pur)  12-8

Illinois 29 Rutgers 6

125 – Justin Cardani (Ill) dec Nic Aguilar (Rut)  3-2

133 – Travis Piotrowski (Ill) fall Sammy Alvarez (Rut)  2:43

141 – Dylan Duncan (Ill) maj JoJo Aragona (Rut)  8-0

149 – Nick Santos (Rut) dec Mousa Jodeh (Ill)  8-2

157 – Eric Barone (Ill) dec Mike Van Brill (Rut)  2-1

165 – Danny Braunagel (Ill) dec Brett Donner (Rut)  4-3

174 – Joey Gunther (Ill) dec Willie Scott (Rut)  1-0

184 – Zac Braunagel (Ill) dec Billy Janzer (Rut)  4-1TB

197 – Jordan Pagano (Rut) dec Matt Wroblewski (Ill)  5-0

285 – Luke Luffman (Ill) maj Alex Esposito (Rut)  11-3

South Dakota State 29 West Virginia 15

125 – Danny Vega (SDSU) dec Joey Thomas (WVU)  15-10

133 – Zach Price (SDSU) dec Lucas Seibert (WVU)  6-4

141 – Caleb Rea (WVU) dec Clay Carlson (SDSU)  2-1TB

149 – Henry Pohlmeyer (SDSU) fall Seth Hogue (WVU)  2:08

157 – Peyton Smith (SDSU) fall Alex Hornfeck (WVU)  6:59

165 – Tanner Cook (SDSU) fall Nick Kiussis (WVU)  4:25

174 – Scott Joll (WVU) dec Cade King (SDSU)  8-1

184 – Zach Carlson (SDSU) tech Hunter Delong (WVU)  18-3

197 – Noah Adams (WVU) FFT

285 – Sean Mullican (WVU) dec Blake Wolters (SDSU)  5-2

Arizona State 38 Little Rock 9

125 – Brandon Courtney (ASU) tech Jayden Carson (LR)  20-4

133 – Paul Bianchi (LR) dec Josh Kramer (ASU)  8-6

141 – Conner Ward (LR) dec Cory Crooks (ASU)  8-7

149 – Tyler Brennan (LR) dec Josh Maruca (ASU)  4-2

157 – Jacori Teemer (ASU) tech Tommy Lisher (LR)  18-2

165 – Josh Shields (ASU) maj Will Edgar (LR)  16-5

174 – Anthony Valencia (ASU) fall Tristan Tadeo (LR)  1:36

184 – Zahid Valencia (ASU) fall Matthew Muller (LR)  5:24

197 – Kordell Norfleet (ASU) fall Dylan Johnson (LR)  1:14

285 – Tanner Hall (ASU) FFT

Northwestern 24 Michigan State 15

125 – Michael DeAugustino (NW) dec Logan Griffin (MSU)  6-3

133 – Garrett Pepple (MSU) dec Dylan Utterback (NW)  8-4

141 – Alec McKenna (NW) maj Matt Santos (MSU)  10-2

149 – Yahya Thomas (NW) dec Alex Hrisopoulos (MSU)  5-2

157 – Ryan Deakin (NW) maj Jake Tucker (MSU)  12-4

165 – Shayne Oster (NW) disq Drew Hughes (MSU)

174 – Layne Malczewski (MSU) injdef Tyler Morland (NW)

184 – Cameron Caffey (MSU) dec Jack Jessen (NW)  5-0

197 – Lucas Davison (NW) maj Nick May (MSU)  12-2

285 – Christian Rebottaro (MSU) dec Jack Heyob (NW)  6-4

Northern Colorado 25 Cal Poly 18

125 – Jace Koelzer (UNC) tech Benny Martinez (CP)  21-6

133 – Mosha Schwartz (UNC) maj Cole Reyes (CP)  14-2

141 – Wyatt Cornelilson (CP) fall Chris Sandoval (UNC)  3:40

149 – Andrew Alirez (UNC) dec Joshy Cortez (CP)  8-1

157 – Brawley Lamer (CP) dec Jimmy Fate (UNC)  4-3

165 – Bernie Truax (CP) dec Austin Matthews (UNC)  6-2

174 – Billy Higgins (UNC) fall Nathan Tausch (CP)  4:26

184 – Alan Clothier (UNC) maj Trent Tracy (CP)  11-0

197 – Tom Lane (CP) InjDef Jacob Seely (UNC)

285 – Dalton Robertson (UNC) dec Sam Aguilar (CP)  4-0

Penn State 29 Wisconsin 10

125 – Eric Barnett (Wisc) dec Brandon Meredith (PSU)  4-0

133 – Seth Gross (Wisc) dec Roman Bravo-Young (PSU)  6-5

141 – Nick Lee (PSU) maj Tristan Moran (Wisc)  14-1

149 – Jarod Verkleeren (PSU) dec Cole Martin (Wisc)  3-2

157 – Garrett Model (Wisc) maj Bo Pipher (PSU)  13-4

165 – Vincenzo Joseph (PSU) maj Evan Wick (Wisc)  8-0

174 – Mark Hall (PSU) fall Jared Krattiger (Wisc)  4:16

184 – Aaron Brooks (PSU) dec Johnny Sebastian (Wisc)  3-2

197 – Shakur Rasheed (PSU) dec Taylor Watkins (Wisc)  6-0

285 – Seth Nevills (PSU) FFT

CSU Bakersfield 26 Oregon State 16

125 – Brandon Kaylor (OSU) dec Alex Hernandez-Figueroa (CSUB)  5-2

133 – Devan Turner (OSU) dec Chance Rich (CSUB)  5-3

141 – Grant Willits (OSU) maj Angelo Martinoni (CSUB)  12-2

149 – Russell Rohlfing (CSUB) maj Lane Stigall (OSU)  13-5

157 – Wyatt Gerl (CSUB) fall Logan Meek (OSU)  5:27

165 – Jacob Thalin (CSUB) dec Aaron Olmos (OSU)  7-5

174 – Albert Urias (CSUB) fall Jackson McKinney (OSU)  6:14

184 – Josh Loomer (CSUB) maj Cole Doyle (OSU)  12-4

197 – JJ Dixon (OSU) injdef Dom Ducharme (CSUB)

285 – Jarrod Snyder (CSUB) dec Jamarcus Grant (OSU)  9-6

To Top