Quantcast
College Wrestling News

Wednesday and Thursday’s Dual Results (12/20)

Shoop, Kyle

photo courtesy of Tony Rotundo; WrestlersAreWarriors.com

Wednesday’s Dual Results

Gardner-Webb 22 Franklin & Marshall 18

125 – Will Edmiston (GWU) dec Jose Diaz (F&M)  6-5

133 – Mike Simonetti (F&M) FFT

141 – Wil Gil (F&M) dec Brandon Bright (GWU)  9-2

149 – Cristiaan Dailey (F&M) dec Anthony Schiess (GWU)  4-1

157 – Taylor Parks (GWU) fall Noah Chan (F&M)  3:00

165 – Rodrick Mosley (GWU) maj Emmett LiCastri (F&M)  11-3

174 – Sam Mora (GWU) dec John Crawford (F&M)  12-7

184 – Christian Salter (GWU) dec Jimmy Stillerman (F&M)  3-2

197 – Roderick Davis (GWU) dec Ethan Seeley (F&M)  10-4

285 – Steven Mercadante (F&M) fall Gabriel Picket (GWU)  2:23

Franklin & Marshall 38 Presbyeterian 9

125 – Jose Diaz (F&M) maj Jacob Brasseur (Pre)  12-3

133 – Parker Corwin (Pre) dec Mike Simonetti (F&M)  4-1

141 – Wil Gil (F&M) fall Reid Stewart (Pre)  2:54

149 – Cristiaan Dailey (F&M) maj Bryton Goering (Pre)  13-1

157 – Noah Chan (F&M) FFT

165 – Emmett LiCastri (F&M) fall Noah Hall (Pre)  2:06

174 – John Crawford (F&M) FFT

184 – Austin Stith (Pre) dec Jimmy Stillerman (F&M)  12-6

197 – Ethan Seeley (F&M) FFT

285 – Imani Heslop (Pre) dec Mike Waszen (F&M)  7-4

Old Dominion 33 SIU Edwardsville 9

125 – Killian Cardinale (ODU) tech Gage Datlovsky (SIUE)  24-9

133 – Steven Simpson (ODU) maj Jake Blaha (SIUE)  11-0

141 – Sa’Derian Perry (ODU) dec Saul Ervin (SIUE)  8-3

149 – Kenan Carter (ODU) fall Max Kristoff (SIUE)  3:27

157 – Justin Ruffin (SIUE) dec Larry Early (ODU)  3-1TB

165 – Shane Jones (ODU) tech Chase Diehl (SIUE)  16-1

174 – Kellen Ekern (ODU) dec Kevin Gschwendtner (SIUE)  8-5

184 – Antonio Agee (ODU) dec Ryan Yarnell (SIUE)  8-6

197 – Timothy Young (ODU) maj Aric Bohn (SIUE)  12-3

285 – Colton McKiernan (SIUE) fall Will Hilliard (ODU)  2:48

Appalachian State 36 Little Rock 6

125 – Sean Carter (ASU) dec Jayden Carson (LR)  10-7

133 – Codi Russell (ASU) dec Paul Bianchi (LR)  12-8

141 – Bradley Irwin (ASU) maj Conner Ward (LR)  8-0

149 – Tyler Brennan (LR) fall Jonathan Millner (ASU)  1:47

157 – Matt Zovistoski (ASU) dec Jose Champagne (LR)  4-3

165 – Will Formato (ASU) maj Will Edgar (LR)  12-2

174 – Thomas Flitz (ASU) maj Cash Jones (LR)  15-5

184 – Julian Gorring (ASU) fall Matthew Muller (LR)  1:55

197 – Paul Carson (ASU) dec Dylan Johnson (LR)  8-4

285 – Cary Miller (ASU) FFT

Northern Illinois 23 Kent State 13

125 – Bryce West (NIU) fall Tomas Gutierrez (KSU)  2:48

133 – Tim Rooney (KSU) dec Caleb Brooks (NIU)  3-1SV

141 – Anthony Gibson (NIU) maj Cory Simpson (KSU)  8-0

149 – Kody Komara (KSU) dec McCoy Kent (NIU)  3-1SV

157 – Mason Kauffman (NIU) dec Brady Chrisman (KSU)  7-3

165 – Kade Byland (KSU) dec Izzak Olejnik (NIU)  10-6

174 – Andrew McNally (KSU) maj Caden McWhirter (NIU)  13-2

184 – Brit Wilson (NIU) maj Shane Mast (KSU)  10-2

197 – Gage Braun (NIU) dec Colin McCracken (KSU)  5-4

285 – Max Ihry (NIU) dec Spencer Berthhold (KSU)  2-0

Thursday’s Dual Results

Lock Haven 26 Bloomsburg 12

125 – Christian Gannone (BU) dec Matt Maloney (LHU)  7-4

133 – DJ Fehlman (LHU) maj Josh Mason (BU)  13-3

141 – Kyle Shoop (LHU) Marlon Argueta-Diaz (BU)  16-0

149 – Brock Port (LHU) fall Gavin Hale (BU)  2:25

157 – Alex Klucker (LHU) dec Alex Carida (BU)  5-2

165 – Nate Newberry (BU) dec Austin Bell (LHU)  4-1

174 – Jared Siegrist (LHU) tech Anthony Vetrano (BU)  20-4

184 – Trevor Allard (BU) dec Corey Hazel (LHU)  10-8SV

197 – Parker McClellan (LHU) dec Kyle Murphy (BU)  2-0

285 – Jarrett Walters (BU) dec Trey Hartsock (LHU)  8-1

Princeton 32 Rider 9

125 – Patrick Glory (Pri) fall Jonathan Tropea (Rid)  1:35

133 – Anthony Cefolo (Rid) dec Ty Agaisse (Pri)  3-2

141 – Marshall Keller (Pri) tech Chris Wright (Rid)  16-0

149 – Mike D’Angelo (Pri) dec Gino Fluri (Rid)  8-1

157 – Quincy Monday (Pri) dec Jesse Dellavecchia (Rid)  13-7

165 – Grant Cuomo (Pri) fall Joe Casey (Rid)  3:51

174 – Kevin Parker (Pri) dec Dean Sherry (Rid)  9-8

184 – George Walton (Rid) fall Travis Stefanik (Pri)  5:45

197 – Patrick Brucki (Pri) dec Ethan Laird (Rid)  11-6

285 – Aidan Conner (Pri) dec Ryan Cloud (Rid)  6-3

Purdue 35 SIU Edwardsville 9

125 – Devin Schroder (Pur) fall Gage Datlovsky (SIUE)  1:45

133 – Travis Ford-Melton (Pur) fall Jake Blaha (SIUE)  :12

141 – Parker Filius (Pur) dec Saul Ervin (SIUE)  7-1

149 – Griffin Parriott (Pur) dec Tyshawn Williams (SIUE)  12-10TB

157 – Kendall Coleman (Pur) maj Justin Ruffin (SIUE)  14-2

165 – Chase Diehl (SIUE) dec Elijah Davis (Pur)  2-1

174 – Dylan Lydy (Pur) maj Kevin Gschwendtner (SIUE)  12-4

184 – Ryan Yarnell (SIUE) injdef Max Lyon (Pur)

197 – Christian Brunner (Pur) fall Jake McKiernan (SIUE)  1:57

285 – Thomas Penola (Pur) dec Colton McKiernan (SIUE)  7-3

Stanford 26 Drexel 11

125 – Jackson DiSario (St) dec Antonio Mininno (Dr)  8-2

133 – Chandler Olson (Dr) dec Brandon Kier (St)  4-1

141 – Real Woods (St) fall Julian Flores (Dr)  2:42

149 – Requir van der Merwe (St) maj Jared Donahue (Dr)  16-5

157 – Tyler Eischens (St) dec Felix Belga (Dr)  9-2

165 – Shane Griffith (St) dec Ebed Jarrell (Dr)  8-2

174 – Michael O’Malley (Dr) tech Jared Hill (St)  

184 – Nick Addison (St) dec Anthony Walters (Dr)  9-5

197 – Nathan Traxler (St) maj Bryan McLaughlin (Dr)  12-4

285 – Sean O’Malley (Dr) dec Trevor Rasmussen (St)  2-0

Drexel 25 Cal Poly 21

125 – Antonio Mininno (Dr) dec Benny Martinez (CP)  6-5

133 – Chandler Olson (Dr) maj Trae Vasquez (CP)  10-2

141 – Tyler Williams (Dr) Injdef Jake Ryan (CP)

149 – Joshy Cortez (CP) tech Jared Donahue (Dr)  18-2

157 – Brawley Lamer (CP) maj Felix Belga (Dr)  13-2

165 – Ebed Jarrell (Dr) fall Bernie Truax (CP)  4:57

174 – Michael O’Malley (Dr) fall Nathan Tausch (CP)  2:53

184 – Trent Tracy (CP) dec Anthony Walters (Dr)  9-5

197 – Thomas Lane (CP) dec Bryan McLaughlin (Dr)  5-0

285 – Sam Aguilar (CP) injdef Sean O’Malley (Dr)

Wisconsin 42 Kent State 6

125 – Eric Barnett (Wisc) fall Tomas Guiterrez (KSU)  1:40

133 – Seth Gross (Wisc) tech Tim Rooney (KSU)  20-2

141 – Tristan Moran (Wisc) tech Cory Simpson (KSU)  17-1

149 – Cole Martin (Wisc) dec Kody Komara (KSU)  9-6

157 – Drew Scharenbock (Wisc) fall Conan Becker (KSU)  4:51

165 – Evan Wick (Wisc) tech Kade Byland (KSU)  15-0

174 – Andrew McNally (KSU) dec Jared Krattiger (Wisc)  6-3

184 – Johnny Sebastian (Wisc) fall Tyler Bates (KSU)  2:09

197 – Colin McCracken (KSU) dec Peter Christensen (Wisc)  6-1

285 – Trent Hillger (Wisc) fall Spencer Berthhold (KSU)  1:46

To Top