Quantcast
College Wrestling News

Weekend Dual Results (1/3)

Alirez_Andrew

photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com

These only include dual meets, not some of the round-robin type events that occurred also.

Saturday’s Dual Results

Buffalo 20 Ohio 12

125 – Tristan Daugherty (Buf) dec Gio DiSabato (OU)  2-0

133 – Mario Guillen (OU) dec Caleb Svingala (Buf)  7-3

141 – Derek Spann (Buf) dec Conor McCrone (OU)  7-2

149 – Ty Raines (Buf) dec Alex Mosconi (OU)  8-6SV

157 – Michael Petite (Buf) tech Andrew Knick (OU)  24-9

165 – Colt Yinger (OU) dec Noah Grover (Buf)  5-4

174 – Logan Stanley (OU) dec Marcus Petite (Buf)  4-1

184 – Peter Acciardi (Buf) dec Carson Brewer (OU)  6-2

197 – Jake Walker (OU) dec Sam Mitchell (Buf)  7-2

285 – Toby Cahill (Buf) dec Jordan Earnest (OU)  8-2

Extra 125: Oscar Sanchez (OU) dec Jordan Reyes (Buf)  6-2

Extra 133: Thomas Maddox (Buf) dec Brayden Littel (OU)  12-9

Extra 184: Mason Kroening (OU) dec Adam Daghestani (Buf)  10-8

Arizona State 39 Little Rock 3

125 – Brandon Courtney (ASU) dec Jayden Carson (LR)  15-11

133 – Michael McGee (ASU) maj Paul Bianchi (LR)  10-2

141 – Pete LiPari (ASU) dec Conner Ward (LR)  6-0

149 – Cory Crooks (ASU) dec Kyle Prewitt (LR)  9-3

157 – Jacori Teemer (ASU) fall James Aziere (LR)  :38

165 – Anthony Valencia (ASU) tech Alex Hernandez (LR)  20-3

174 – Triston Wills (LR) dec Zane Coleman (ASU)  7-1

184 – Cade Belshay (ASU) fall Zane Davis (LR)  :37

197 – Kordell Norfleet (ASU) fall James Johnson (LR)  1:41

285 – Cohlton Schultz (ASU) dec Gabriel Beyer (LR)  2-0

Extra 125: Brandon Courtney (ASU) tech Hassan Krigger (LR)  24-8

Extra 133: Michael McGee (ASU) tech Jaylen Carson (LR)  19-5

Extra 149: Cory Crooks (ASU) dec Joseph Bianchi (LR)  3-1

Extra 149: Kyle Prewitt (LR) maj Julian Chlebove (ASU)  21-8

Extra 149: Jesse Vasquez (ASU) dec Joseph Bianchi (LR)  12-6

Extra 165: Anthony Valencia (ASU) fall Zeke Beach (LR)  :37

Extra 174: Tanner Mendoza (LR) dec Ryan Moltz (ASU)  9-3

Extra 174: Tanner Mendoza (LR) dec Alejandro Torres (ASU)  6-5

Extra 174: Triston Wills (LR) tech Ryan Moltz (ASU)  17-1

Extra 197: Kordell Norfleet (ASU) dec Brooks Sacharczyk (LR)  20-4

Extra 197: James Johnson (LR) dec David Palosika (ASU)  14-1

Extra 197: Brooks Sacharczyk (LR) maj David Palosika (ASU)  16-3

Extra 285: Josiah Hill (LR) dec Chad Porter (ASU)  10-2

Extra 285: Gabriel Beyer (LR) dec Chad Porter (ASU)  4-1

Extra 285: Cohlton Schultz (ASU) fall Josiah Hill (LR)  1:11

Chattanooga 48 Emmanuel 0

125 – Fabian Gutierrez (UTC) tech Anthony Cruz (EC)  16-0

133 – Colton Landers (UTC) maj Allen Stone (EC)  13-3

141 – Franco Valdes (UTC) dec Nicholas Volies (EC)  6-1

149 – Tanner Smith (UTC) maj Dalton Flint (EC)  14-2

157 – Weston Wichman (UTC) FFT

165 – Drew Nicholson (UTC) tech Jonathan Oldknow (EC)  18-3

174 – Hunter Fortner (UTC) FFT

184 – Matthew Waddell (UTC) fall Markis Hill (EC)  1:01

197 – Logan Andrew (UTC) dec Seth Bell (EC)  14-7

285 – Grayson Walthall (UTC) FFT

Extra 125: Fabian Gutierrez (UTC) tech Eli Holton (EC)  16-1

Extra 141: Aidan Murphy (UTC) fall Martrez Huff (EC)  2:53

Extra 165: Weston Wichman (UTC) fall Jonathan Oldknow (EC)  2:53

Extra 184: Hunter Fortner (UTC) tech Hayden Snowden (EC)  16-0

Virginia Tech 28 Campbell 6

125 – Sam Latona (VT) dec Zurich Storm (CU)  5-3

133 – Korbin Myers (VT) dec Gabe Hixenbaugh (CU)  4-1

141 – Sam Hillegas (VT) fall Shannon Hanna (CU)  4:17

149 – Bryce Andonian (VT) dec Josh Heil (CU)  12-9

157 – Ben Barton (CU) dec Connor Brady (VT)  7-4

165 – Mekhi Lewis (VT) maj Austin Kraisser (CU)  13-4

174 – Austin Murphy (CU) dec Kolton Clark (VT)  6-4

184 – Hunter Bolen (VT) dec Caleb Hopkins (CU)  4-3

197 – Andy Smith (VT) dec Levi Hopkins (CU)  12-7

285 – John Borst (VT) dec Taye Ghadiali (CU)  6-3

Extra 125: Joey Prata (VT) dec Zurich Storm (CU)  7-1

Extra 133: Gabe Hixenbaugh (CU) dec Brandon Wittenberg (VT)  3-0

Extra 141: Sam Hillegas (VT) dec Spencer Leonhardt (CU)  5-2

Extra 149: Caden Darber (VT) disq Jason Kraisser (CU)

Extra 157: Ben Barton (CU) dec Clay Ulrey (VT)  2-0

Extra157: Troy Nation (CU) dec Connor Brady (VT)  11-6

Extra 165: Austin Kraisser (CU) dec Jordan Florence (VT)  8-6

Extra 165: Mekhi Lewis (VT) tech Jack Ervien (CU)  17-2

Extra 174: Austin Murphy (CU) dec Sam Fisher (VT)  3-1SV

Extra 174: Kolton Clark (VT) fall Josh Kenny (CU)  2:20

Extra 184: Caleb Hopkins (CU) dec Nathan Warden (VT)  5-4

Extra 197: Stanley Smeltzer (VT) dec Levi Hopkins (CU)  12-5

Extra 197: Andy Smith (VT) dec Taye Ghadiali (CU)  5-2

Sunday’s Dual Results

Missouri 33 South Dakota State 9

125 – Connor Brown (Mizz) maj Danny Vega (SDSU)  14-5

133 – Zach Price (SDSU) dec Matt Schmitt (Mizz)  7-5

141 – Allan Hart (Mizz) maj Clay Carlson (SDSU)  14-4

149 – Brock Mauller (Mizz) dec Hunter Marko (SDSU)  8-2

157 – Keegan O’Toole (Mizz) fall Cade DeVos (SDSU)  Fall 2:10

165 – Peyton Mocco (Mizz) maj Kenny O’Neill (SDSU)  11-1

174 – Sean Harman (Mizz) dec Cade King (SDSU)  10-4

184 – Jeremiah Kent (Mizz) fall Nick Casperson (SDSU)  Fall 1:47

197 – Tanner Sloan (SDSU) fall Canten Marriott (Mizz)  2:37

285 – Zach Elam (Mizz) dec Blake Wolters (SDSU)  6-0

125 extra – Tanner Jordan (SDSU) dec Noah Surtin (Mizz)  7-6

133 extra – Trey Crawford (Mizz) dec Trayton Anderson (SDSU)  4-2

141 extra – Josh Edmond (Mizz) dec Daniel Kimball (SDSU)  9-4

141 extra – Josh Edmond (Mizz) dec Rylee Molitor (SDSU)  15-8

157 extra – Keegan O’Toole (Mizz) tech Jack Thomsen (SDSU)  18-3

184 extra – Colton Hawks (Mizz) dec Jacob Schoon (SDSU)  1-0

141 extra – Rylee Molitor (SDSU) maj Sam Stuhl (NDSU)  8-0

165 extra – Austin Brenner (NDSU) dec Colt Carlson (SDSU)  9-4

North Dakota State 19 Oregon State 15

125 – Brandon Kaylor (OSU) dec Ryan Henningson (NDSU)  9-6

133 – Kellyn March (NDSU) maj Devan Turner (OSU)  14-5

141 – Grant Willits (OSU) dec Dylan Droegemueller (NDSU)  5-2

149 – Jaden Van Maanen (NDSU) dec Lane Stigall (OSU)  7-5

157 – Jared Franek (NDSU) dec Hunter Willits (OSU)  2-1TB

165 – Luke Weber (NDSU) fall Dillon Ulrey (OSU)  2:36

174 – Colton Beisley (OSU) dec Noah Cressel (NDSU)  6-2

184 – Ryan Reyes (OSU) dec TJ Pottinger (NDSU) 4-1

197 – JJ Dixon (OSU) dec Michael Nelson (NDSU)  7-4

285 – Brandon Metz (NDSU) dec Brian Barnes (OSU)  9-7SV

133 extra – Jason Shaner (OSU) maj Ryan Ripplinger (NDSU)  20-8

149 extra – Riley Gurr (OSU) dec Michael Weber (NDSU)  7-5SV

184 extra – Jackson McKinney (OSU) dec Gary Wokojance (NDSU)  9-5

Missouri 38 North Dakota State 3

125 – Noah Surtin (Mizz) fall Ryan Henningston (NDSU)  3:47

133 – Kellyn March (NDSU) dec Trey Crawford (Mizz)  7-4

141 – Josh Edmond (Mizz) maj Dylan Droegemueller (NDSU)  14-5

149 – Brock Mauller (Mizz) maj Jaden Van Maanen (NDSU)  12-3

157 – Jarrett Jacques (Mizz) dec Jared Franek (NDSU)  5-2

165 – Peyton Mocco (Mizz) dec Luke Weber (NDSU)  11-5

174 – Sean Harman (Mizz) dec Austin Brenner (NDSU)  9-3

184 – Jeremiah Kent (Mizz) tech Gary Wokojance (NDSU)  16-0

197 – Wyatt Koelling (Mizz) maj Michael Nelson (NDSU)  9-1

285 – Zach Elam (Mizz) fall Brandon Metz (NDSU)  4:30

174 extra – Martell Boone (Mizz) dec Jesse Shearer (NDSU)  8-6

184 extra – Duwayne Villalpando (Mizz) maj Noah Cressel (NDSU)  13-0

197 extra – Colton Hawks (Mizz) dec Colt Witzig (NDSU)  6-3

South Dakota State 20 Oregon State 12

125 – Brandon Kaylor (OSU) dec Danny Vega (SDSU)  9-5

133 – Zach Price (SDSU) dec Devan Turner (OSU)  6-3

141 – Grant Willits (OSU) dec Clay Carlson (SDSU)  3-0

149 – Hunter Marko (SDSU) dec Lane Stigall (SDSU)  3-1

157 – Hunter Willits (OSU) dec Cade DeVos (SDSU)  4-3TB

165 – Kenny O’Neill (SDSU) dec Dillon Ulrey (OSU)  9-5

174 – Cade King (SDSU) dec Colton Beisley (OSU)  8-6SV

184 – Ryan Reyes (OSU) dec Nick Casperson (SDSU)  8-4

197 – Tanner Sloan (SDSU) tech JJ Dixon (OSU)  17-0

285 – Blake Wolters (SDSU) dec Brian Barnes (OSU)  4-1

Missouri 43 Oregon State 0

125 – Connor Brown (Mizz) dec Brandon Kaylor (OSU)  8-6

133 – Matt Schmitt (Mizz) maj Devan Turner (OSU)  12-0

141 – Allan Hart (Mizz) fall Grant Willits (OSU)  :36

149 – Brock Mauller (Mizz) dec Lane Stigall (OSU)  9-5

157 – Jarrett Jacques (Mizz) dec Hunter Willits (OSU)  3-2

165 – Peyton Mocco (Mizz) InjDef Dillon Ulrey (OSU)

174 – Sean Harman (Mizz) dec Colton Beisley (OSU)  7-2

184 – Jeremiah Kent (Mizz) dec Ryan Reyes (OSU)  4-3

197 – Wyatt Koelling (Mizz) fall JJ Dixon (OSU)  3:36

285 – Zach Elam (Mizz) FFT

NC State 42 Gardner-Webb 0

125 – Jakob Camacho (NCS) maj Austin Wadlow (GWU)  21-8

133 – Ryan Jack (NCS) maj Todd Carter (GWU)  12-2

141 – Tariq Wilson (NCS) tech Conrad Schiess (GWU)  17-2

149 – Ed Scott (NCS) fall Jacson Muldrew (GWU)  3:25

157 – Hayden Hidlay (NCS) fall Chase McKinney (GWU)  Fall :53

165 – Donald Cates (NCS) dec Rodrick Mosley (GWU)  5-3TB

174 – Daniel Bullard (NCS) maj Sam Mora (GWU)  13-3

184 – Jacob Ferreira (NCS) dec Evan Schenk (GWU)  12-6

197 – Nick Reenan (NCS) maj Jack Trautman (GWU)  19-7

285 – Deonte Wilson (NCS) dec Anthony Perrine (GWU)  8-2

Extra 125 – Anthony Noto (NCS) maj Austin Wadlow (GWU)  12-2

Extra 125 – Anthony Noto (NCS) maj Aedyn Concepcion (GWU)  15-5

Extra 133 – Ryan Jack (NCS) maj Joseph Mecham (GWU)  12-2

Extra 133 – Alex Urquiza (NCS) maj Todd Carter (GWU)  16-4

Extra 141 – Kai Orine (NCS) maj Conrad Schiess (GWU)  12-2

Extra 141 – Kai Orine (NCS) fall Corbin Dion (GWU)  3:00

Extra 149 – Matthew Grippi (NCS) fall Jacson Muldrew (GWU)  6:11

Extra 149 – Hunter Lewis (NCS) fall Corbin Dion (GWU)  3:57

Extra 157 – AJ Kovacs (NCS) dec Chase McKinney (GWU)  9-3

Extra 165 – Rodrick Mosley (GWU) dec Kai Bele (NCS)  6-2

Extra 165 – Donald Cates (NCS) maj Austin Reames (GWU)  18-7

Extra 165 – Kai Bele (NCS) dec Austin Reames (GWU)  10-3

Extra 174 – Alex Faison (NCS) tech Sam Mora (GWU)  23-8

Extra 184 – Evan Schenk (GWU) dec Dylan Reinert (NCS)  7-5SV

Extra 197 – Tyrie Houghton (NCS) dec Jack Trautman (GWU)  8-4

Extra 285 – Colin Lawler (NCS) fall Gabriel Pickett (GWU)  

Iowa State 25 Wartburg 6

125 – Alex Mackall (ISU) fall Owen McClave (WC)  2:55

133 – Zach Redding (ISU) tech Joe Pins (WC) 16-1

141 – Ian Parker (ISU) maj  Kris Rumph (WC) 9-1

149 – Cam Robinson (ISU) maj Brady Fritz (WC) 15-3

157 – David Carr (ISU) tech David Hollingsworth (WC) 17-0

165 – Zane Mulder (WC) dec Isaac Judge (ISU)  8-6

174 – Kyle Briggs (WC) dec Julien Broderson (ISU) 8-1

184 – Tate Battani (ISU) maj Jordan Bushey (WC) 15-7

197 – Yonger Bastida (ISU) dec Kobe Woods (WC) 15-8

285 – Gannon Gremmel (ISU) maj  Jordan Brandon 17-4

Iowa State/Wartburg “B” Dual

125 – Kysen Terukina (ISU) maj Brenden Baker (WC)  11-2

133 – Ramazan Attasauov (ISU) fall Noah Padilla (WC)  1:45

141 – Todd Small (ISU) maj Brock Rathbun (WC)  12-4

149 – Ben Monroe (ISU) dec Zayren Terukina (WC) 7-5

157 – Carter Schmidt (ISU) dec Dallin Ewart (WC)  4-1

165 – Grant Stotts (ISU) fall Matthew Doyle (WC)  1:25

174 – Mac Southard (ISU) maj Jacob Hermann (WC) 10-2

184 – David Papach (WC) InjDef DeMichael Franklin (ISU)

197 – Cody Fisher (ISU) FFT

285 – Ethan Andersen (ISU) maj Eli Pannell (WC) 13-4

extra 141 – Charlie Klepps (ISU) maj Nick Meling (WC) 13-5

extra 149 – Jacob Perez-Eli (ISU) dec Jacob McBride (WC)  7-5

extra 157 – Carter Schmidt (ISU) dec Blake Bauer (WC)  4-2

extra 157 – Andrew Huddleston (ISU) dec Carter Proffitt (WC)  7-4

extra 165 – Brandon Tessau (ISU) dec Braxton Doebel (WC)  8-4

Pittsburgh 22 Navy 14

125 – Logan Treaster (USNA) dec Colt Camacho (Pitt)  5-1

133 – Micky Phillipi (Pitt) dec Jacob Allen (USNA)  8-3

141 – Cody Trybus (USNA) dec Cole Matthews (Pitt)  6-4SV

149 – Casey Cobb (USNA) dec Luke Kemerer (Pitt)  5-3

157 – Andrew Cerniglia (USNA) tech Tyler Badgett (Pitt)  16-1

165 – Jake Wentzel (Pitt) dec Tanner Skidgel (USNA)  5-2

174 – Jared McGill (Pitt) dec Dean Caravela (USNA)  3-2

184 – Gregg Harvey (Pitt) dec Shane Finney (USNA)  12-7

197 – Nino Bonaccorsi (Pitt) tech Malcolm Wiley (USNA)  24-9

285 – Jake Slinger (Pitt) tech Riley Smith (USNA)  15-0

Central Michigan 44 Olivet 0

125 – Drew Hildebrandt (CMU) tech Cameron Mahlich (OC)  18-2

133 – Drew Marten (CMU) maj Reese Wallis (OC)  8-0

141 – Hunter Watts (CMU) dec Dylan Phelps (OC)  10-5

149 – Corbyn Munson (CMU) dec Hunter Murphy (OC)  10-8

157 – Mason Breece (CMU) fall Gabriel Guerrero (OC)  1:19

165 – Alex Cramer (CMU) tech Gerald Hall (OC)  15-0

174 – Jake Lowell (CMU) dec Owen Guilford (OC)  12-10

184 – Sage Castillo (CMU) dec Adam Hall (OC)  5-0

197 – Landon Pelham (CMU) fall Devlen Kuschel (OC)  :56

285 – Matt Stencel (CMU) fall Donovan King (OC)  2:29

Extra 133 – Brock Bergelin (CMU) fall Spencer Murphy (OC)  1:15

Extra 149 – Mason Breece (CMU) tech Brian Paquette (OC)  19-3

Extra 165 – Bret Fedewa (CMU) tech Zach Potter (OC)  17-0

Extra 174 – Ryan Ringler (CMU) dec Zachary Wells (OC)  6-5

Extra 197 – Aaron Bolo (CMU) dec Austin Engle (OC)  7-0

Extra 285 – Cade Dallwitz (CMU) dec Dominick Wilson (OC)  4-0

Northern Colorado 24 Wyoming 19

125 – Jace Koelzer (UNC) fall Brendon Garcia (Wyo)  5:58

133 – Mosha Schwartz (UNC) dec Job Greenwood (Wyo)  6-5

141 – Chris Sandoval (UNC) dec Chase Zollman (Wyo)  3-1

149 – Andrew Alirez (UNC) fall Jaron Jensen (Wyo)  4:40

157 – Nick Knutson (UNC) fall Logan Jensen (Wyo)  2:59

165 – Cole Moody (Wyo) fall Billy Higgins (UNC)  6:15

174 – Hayden Hastings (Wyo) dec Damen Pape (UNC)  5-0

184 – Tate Samuelson (Wyo) dec Alan Clothier (UNC)  3-1SV

197 – Stephen Buchanan (Wyo) dec Jacob Seely (UNC)  7-2

285 – Brian Andrews (Wyo) maj Dalton Robertson (UNC)  10-2

GET STARTED MORE Join our Student Panel on the Innovators show  every Sunday on KRON-TV Tulane Center for Sport receives $5.5 million gift from Hertz Family Foundation Fordham University, Bronx, New York. Apply for Fordham Universitys $20,000 Deans Scholarship
Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

To Top