Quantcast
High School Wrestling

2019 High School Freestyle/Greco-Roman Season Overview

Burks_Jakason

photo courtesy of Jim Thrall; MatFocus.com

With the high school season and folkstyle now squarely in the rearview mirror, we can begin to look ahead.

That means it’s time for freestyle (and Greco) season and we start the season by laying out the schedule for the spring and summer’s biggest events at the high school level and recapping what happened just a year ago at some of those events.

This year gets off to a slightly different start than past year as FloWrestling’s annual FloNationals event switches from folkstyle to freestyle and Greco for the first time.

Not only are they switching styles, but the event now serves as a qualifier for this summer’s 16U Pan-Am Games.

To qualify of Pan-Ams, wrestlers will have to compete in both styles at FloNationals, held April 18-20 at the Kovalchick Center in Indiana, Pennsylvania.

Wrestlers with the highest combined placement point total will make the team.

Place Finish/Ranking Points

1 -10 points

2 – 8 points

3 – 6 points

4 – 5 points

5 – 4 points

6 – 3 points

7 – 2 points

8 – 1 points

Additionally, wrestlers who place in the top eight will receive seeding criteria points for Cadet World Team Trials, which will be held in Akron, Ohio from May 31-June 2.

The week after FloNationals, UWW Junior Greco-Roman World Team Trials will be held at the US Open in Las Vegas. Last year’s team was as follows:

55 kg – Cevion Severado

60 kg – Malik Johnson

63 kg – Alston Nutter

67 kg – Peyton Omania

72 kg – Tyler Dow

77 kg – Anthony Mantanona

82 kg – Andrew Berreyesa

87 kg – Barrett Hughes

97 kg – Austin Harris

130 kg – Cohlton Schultz

Later that week in Vegas, the Junior freestyle portion of the US Open will take place. Winners of this event will sit to the finals of Junior World Team Trials.

Last year’s US Open Junior Freestyle winners were:

57 kg – Brandon Courtney

61 kg – Austin Gomez

65 kg – Dom Demas

70 kg – Austin O’Connor

74 kg – Jeremiah Moody

79 kg – Aaron Brooks

86 kg – Lou DePrez

92 kg – Jacob Warner

97 kg – Dan Kerkvliet

125 kg – Gannon Gremmel

The girls will take center stage in Irving, Texas from May 10-12 for Body Bar Women’s Nationals. The event will set both the 16U and Junior level world teams.

Last year’s winners were:

Junior

50 kg – Alleida Martinez

53 kg – Alisha Howk

55 kg – Ronna Heaton

57 kg – Alex Hedrick

59 kg – Brenda Reyna

62 kg – Alexandra Liles

65 kg – Jayden Laurent

68 kg – Macey Kilty

72 kg – Alyvia Fiske

76 kg – Dymond Guilford

Cadet (16U)

40 kg – Sterling Dias

43 kg – Emily Shilson

46 kg – Olivia Shore

49 kg – Tiare Ikei

53 kg – Leilah Castro

57 kg – Cheyenne Bowman

61 kg – Morgan Norris

65 kg – Kiana Pugh

69 kg – Macey Kilty

73 kg – Tristan Kelly

78 kg – Elisa Robinson

84 kg – Jaycee Foeller

A week later we’ll head to Raleigh for World Team Trials. The event will be a challenge tournament for men and women at the senior level, but will set the 2019 Junior World Team.

Last year’s Junior World Team Trials winners were:

57 kg – Brandon Courtney (Daton Fix won special wrestle-off at later date)

61 kg – Austin Gomez (replaced by Josh Saunders after injury)

65 kg – Dom Demas

70 kg – Brady Berge

74 kg – Mekhi Lewis

79 kg – Aaron Brooks

86 kg – Lou DePrez

92 kg – Jacob Warner

97 kg – Daniel Kerkvliet

125 kg – Gable Steveson

We then get a couple weeks off before we head to Akron, which is the site of U23 and 16U World Team Trials for both freestyle and greco.

For many, Akron and the 16U level (formerly Cadet level) represent the first opportunity to make a world team.

Last year’s 16U teams in Greco and freestyle were composed of

Greco-Roman

45 kg – Cale Anderson

48 kg – Brenden Chaowanapibool

51 kg – Jakason Burks

55 kg – Hunter Lewis

60 kg – Phillip Moomey

65 kg – Dominic Damon

71 kg – James Burks

80 kg – Abe Assad

92 kg – Jacob Kaminski

110 kg – Luke Luffman

Freestyle

45 kg – Chance Lamer

48 kg – Richie Figueroa

51 kg – Matthew Ramos

55 kg – Robbie Howard

60 kg – Josh Saunders

65 kg – Carson Manville

71 kg – Alex Facundo

80 kg – Abe Assad

92 kg – AJ Ferrari

110 kg – Daniel Kerkvliet

We get some time off from individual events as we hit the heat of the summer. During that time you can check out 16U National Duals in Spokane, Washington from June 11-15. If you’ve not had enough team dual action, you can head to Tulsa, Oklahoma from June 18-22 for Junior National Duals.

Lastly, the showpiece of the summer and the final big event of freestyle/Greco-Roman season comes from July 12-19 as we head to Fargo for the US Marine Corps/USAW National Championships.

Your winners from Fargo a year ago were:

Greco

16U

88 lbs – Kaden Ramos

94 lbs – Mason Gehloff

100 lbs – Kenndyl Mobley  

106 lbs – Sheldon Seymour

113 lbs – Parker Decker

120 lbs – Haiden Drury

126 lbs – Davin Rhoads

132 lbs – Damien Lopez

138 lbs – Brayden Roberts

145 lbs – Robert Perez III

152 lbs – Carson Manville

160 lbs – Adrien Cramer

170 lbs – Greyden Penner

182 lbs – Tyler Hannah

195 lbs – Kolby Franklin

220 lbs – Braxton Mikesell

285 lbs – Alex Coleman

Junior

100 lbs – Eli Griffin

106 lbs – Brenden Chaowanapibool

113 lbs – Paxton Creese

120 lbs – Chayse La Joie

126 lbs – Austin Almaguer

132 lbs – Ridge Lovett

138 lbs – Kyle Parco

145 lbs – Cael Carlson

152 lbs – Peyton Omania

160 lbs – Tyler Dow

170 lbs – Alex Cramer

182 lbs – Zachary Braunagel

195 lbs – Lucas Davison

220 lbs – Jace Punke

285 lbs – Anthony Cassioppi

Freestyle

16U

88 lbs – Mason Gehloff

94 lbs – Maxximus Martinez

100 lbs – Jordan Williams

106 lbs – Nico Rivera

113 lbs – Jakason Burks

120 lbs – Jesse Ybarra

126 lbs – Dominick Serrano

132 lbs – Josh Edmond

138 lbs – Travis Mastrogiovanni

145 lbs – Carson Maville

152 lbs – Tate Picklo

160 lbs – Quayin Short

170 lbs – Luke Stout

182 lbs – Rocky Elam

195 lbs – Noah Pettigrew

220 lbs – Nathaniel Deasey

285 lbs – Hayden Copass

Junior

100 lbs – Joey Fischer

106 lbs – Wil Guida

113 lbs – Cullan Schriever

120 lbs – Eric Barnett

126 lbs – Michael Colaiocco

132 lbs – Jordan Decatur

138 lbs – Keegan O’Toole

145 lbs – Bryce Andonian

152 lbs – Brayton Lee

160 lbs – Danny Braunagel

170 lbs – Carson Kharchla

182 lbs – Jack Jessen

195 lbs – Lucas Davison

220 lbs – Luke Luffman

285 lbs – Anthony Cassioppi

Women’s Freestyle

16U

94 lbs – Sterling Dias

100 lbs – Sage Mortimer

106 lbs – Mia Palumbo

112 lbs – Ally Fitzgerald

117 lbs – Adriana Dorado-Marin

122 lbs – Alexys Zepeda

127 lbs – Mia Macaluso

132 lbs – Cheyenne Bowman

138 lbs – Jahnea Miguel

144 lbs – Nevaeh Cassidy

152 lbs – Kennedy Blades

164 lbs – Tristan Kelly

180 lbs – Jaycee Foeller

200 lbs – Olivia Brown

Junior

100 lbs – Emily Shilson

106 lbs – Mia Palumbo

112 lbs – Felicity Taylor

117 lbs – Vayle Rae Baker

122 lbs – Alexys Zepeda

127 lbs – Xochitl Mota-Pettis

132 lbs – Abnelis Yambo

138 lbs – Emma Bruntil

144 lbs – Jayden Laurent

152 lbs – Macey Kilty

164 lbs – Tristan Kelly

180 lbs – Jesse Kirby

200 lbs – Alexandra Castillo

225 lbs – Gabrielle Holloway

To Top