Quantcast
High School Wrestling

2019 NCAA All-Americans that AA’ed in Fargo

Fix_Daton

photo courtesy of John Sachs; Tech-Fall.com

It’s official! We are less than a week away from the first whistle being blown at the 2019 US Marine Corps/USA Wrestling 16U and Junior National Championships, AKA Fargo. With the influx of national tournaments popping up each week, Fargo has withstood the test of time and still remains as the crown jewel in the high school calendar. The best young men and women from around the nation will travel to the Fargodome with hopes returning to their home state with a big stop sign. It’s often been said that placing in Fargo is an indicator of future success at the collegiate and international level. With that, here are the 2019 NCAA DI All-Americans who were able to get on the podium at one point in their high school careers at Cadet or Junior Nationals, in freestyle or Greco-Roman.

125

Runner-Up – Jack Mueller (Virginia/Texas)

2013 Cadet Freestyle Champion, 2014 Junior Freestyle Champion, 2015 Junior Freestyle Runner-Up

Fourth Place – Vito Arujau (Cornell/New York)

2014 Cadet Freestyle Third Place, 2015 Cadet Freestyle Champion

Sixth Place – Patrick Glory (Princeton/New Jersey)

2017 Junior Freestyle Third Place

Seventh Place- Rayvon Foley (Michigan State/Michigan)

2015 Cadet Freestyle Runner-Up, 2016 Junior Freestyle Runner-Up, 2017 Junior Freestyle Sixth Place

Eighth Place – Ronnie Bresser (Oregon State/Oregon)

2010 Cadet Freestyle National Champ, 2010 Cadet Greco-Roman Third Place, 2011 Cadet Freestyle Runner-Up, 2011 Cadet Greco-Roman National Champ, 2012 Junior Freestyle Third Place, 2012 Junior Greco-roman Sixth Place, 2013 Junior Freestyle Fifth Place, 2013 Junior Greco-Roman National Champ

133

Runner-Up – Daton Fix (Oklahoma State/Oklahoma)

2013 Cadet Freestyle Champion, 2013 Cadet Greco-Roman Champion, 2015 Junior Freestyle Champion

Third Place – Stevan Micic (Michigan/Indiana)

2011 Cadet Freestyle Champion, 2012 Cadet Freestyle Third Place

Seventh Place – Ethan Lizak (Minnesota/Pennsylvania)

2012 Junior Freestyle Third Place

Eighth Place – Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State/Arizona)

2014 Cadet Freestyle Champion, 2014 Cadet Greco-Roman Champion, 2015 Cadet Freestyle Champion, 2015 Cadet Greco-Roman Champion, 

141

Champion – Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell/New York)

2014 Cadet Freestyle Runner-Up

Runner-Up – Joey McKenna (Ohio State/New Jersey)

2010 Cadet Greco-Roman Champion, 2011 Cadet Freestyle Fifth Place, 2011 Cadet Greco-Roman Champion, 2012 Junior Freestyle Runner-Up, 2013 Junior Freestyle Runner-Up, 2013 Junior Greco-Roman Champion

Third Place – Jaydin Eierman (Missouri/Missouri)

2011 Junior Freestyle Sixth Place, 2012 Junior Freestyle Seventh Place

Fourth Place – Dom Demas (Oklahoma/Ohio)

2013 Cadet Greco-Roman Fourth Place, 2014 Cadet Freestyle Sixth Place, 2014 Cadet Greco-Roman Third Place, 

Fifth Place – Nick Lee (Penn State/Indiana)

2013 Cadet Freestyle Third Place, 2014 Cadet Freestyle Champion, 2016 Junior Freestyle Champion

Sixth Place – Mitch McKee (Minnesota/Minnesota)

2012 Cadet Greco-Roman Champion, 2013 Cadet Freestyle Runner-Up, 2013 Cadet Greco-Roman Champion, 2014 Junior Freestyle Champion, 2014 Junior Greco-Roman Fifth Place, 2015 Junior Freestyle Runner-Up, 2015 Junior Greco-Roman Champion, 2016 Junior Freestyle Fourth Place, 2016 Junior Greco-Roman Champion

Eighth Place – Chad Red (Nebraska/Indiana)

2014 Cadet Freestyle Champion

149 

Champion – Anthony Ashnault (Rutgers/New Jersey)

2010 Cadet Freestyle Third Place, 2010 Cadet Greco-Roman Fifth Place, 2011 Cadet Freestyle Third Place, 2011 Cadet Greco-Roman Fourth Place, 2012 Junior Freestyle Fourth Place

Third Place – Austin O’Connor (North Carolina/Illinois)

2014 Cadet Freestyle Fifth Place, 2014 Cadet Greco-Roman Third Place, 2015 Junior Greco-Roman Runner-Up

Fifth Place – Matt Kolodzik (Princeton/Ohio)

2011 Cadet Freestyle Fifth Place, 2012 Cadet Freestyle Champion

Seventh Place – Jarrett Degen (Iowa State/Montana)

2015 Junior Greco-Roman Eighth Place, 2016 Junior Freestyle Seventh Place, 2016 Junior Greco-Roman Runner-Up

Eighth Place – Patricio Lugo (Iowa/Florida)

2013 Cadet Freestyle Fifth Place, 2013 Cadet Greco-Roman Runner-Up, 2015 Junior Freestyle Runner-Up

157

Runner-Up – Tyler Berger (Nebraska/Oregon)

2011 Cadet Freestyle Fourth Place, 2012 Cadet Freestyle Fourth Place

Fourth Place – Hayden Hidlay (NC State/Pennsylvania)

2013 Cadet Freestyle Runner-Up, 2013 Cadet Greco-Roman Runner-Up, 2014 Junior Greco-Roman Fifth Place, 2015 Junior Freestyle Third Place, 2015 Junior Greco-Roman Champion

Sixth Place – Ryan Deakin (Northwestern/Colorado)

2014 Junior Freestyle Seventh Place, 2014 Junior Greco-Roman Fifth Place, 2015 Junior Greco-Roman Sixth Place, 2016 Junior Freestyle Fifth Place, 2016 Junior Greco-Roman Champion

Eighth Place – Larry Early (Old Dominion/Illinois)

2012 Cadet Greco-Roman Eighth Place, 2013 Cadet Freestyle Third Place, 2013 Cadet Greco-Roman Champion, 2014 Junior Greco-Roman Third Place, 2015 Junior Freestyle Champion

165 

Runner-Up – Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State/Pennsylvania)

2012 Cadet Freestyle Fifth Place, 2012 Cadet Greco-Roman Runner-Up, 2013 Junior Freestyle Seventh Place, 2014 Junior Freestyle Runner-Up

Third Place – Chance Marsteller (Lock Haven/Pennsylvania)

2010 Cadet Freestyle Champion, 2010 Cadet Greco-Roman Fourth Place, 2011 Cadet Freestyle Champion, 2011 Cadet Greco-Roman Champion

Fourth Place – Evan Wick (Wisconsin/California)

2015 Junior Freestyle Runner-Up, 2016 Junior Freestyle Sixth Place

Fifth Place – Isaiah White (Nebraska/Illinois)

2013 Cadet Freestyle Champion, 2014 Junior Freestyle Champion

Sixth Place – Josh Shields (Arizona State/Pennsylvania)

2012 Cadet Freestyle Fifth Place, 2014 Junior Freestyle Third Place

Eighth Place- Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa/Iowa)

2014 Junior Freestyle Fourth Place

174

Champion – Zahid Valencia (Arizona State/California)

2012 Cadet Freestyle Champion, 2013 Cadet Freestyle Champion, 2013 Cadet Greco-Roman Champion

Runner-Up – Mark Hall (Penn State/Minnesota)

2012 Cadet Freestyle Champion

Third Place – Myles Amine (Michigan/Michigan)

2014 Junior Freestyle Seventh Place

Fourth Place – Daniel Lewis (Missouri/Missouri)

2013 Junior Freestyle Third Place

Fifth Place – David McFadden (Virginia Tech/New Jersey)

2013 Cadet Freestyle Third Place, 2014 Junior Freestyle Runner-Up

Seventh Place – Jordan Kutler (Lehigh/New Jersey)

2014 Junior Freestyle Seventh Place

184

Third Place – Myles Martin (Ohio State/New Jersey)

2012 Cadet Freestyle Runner-Up, 2014 Junior Freestyle Champion

Fourth Place – Ryan Preisch (Lehigh/Pennsylvania)

2013 Junior Greco-Roman Fourth Place

Sixth Place – Chip Ness (North Carolina/Georgia)

2012 Cadet Freestyle Runner-Up

197

Champion – Bo Nickal (Penn State/Texas)

2011 Cadet Freestyle Seventh Place, 2011 Cadet Greco-Roman Third Place, 2012 Cadet Freestyle Champion, 2012 Cadet Greco-Roman Champion, 2013 Junior Freestyle Champion

Fourth Place – Patrick Brucki (Princeton/Illinois)

2016 Junior Freestyle Third Place

Sixth Place – Willie Miklus (Iowa State/Iowa)

2011 Junior Freestyle Eighth Place, 2012 Junior Freestyle Fifth Place

Seventh Place – Jacob Warner (Iowa/Illinois)

2014 Cadet Freestyle Fifth Place, 2014 Cadet Greco-Roman Fifth Place, 2015 Cadet Freestyle Champion, 2015 Cadet Greco-Roman Champion, 2017 Junior Freestyle Champion, 2017 Junior Greco-Roman Champion

Eighth Place – Ben Honis (Cornell/New York)

2012 Cadet Greco-Roman Seventh Place, 2014 Junior Greco-Roman Fifth Place

285

Runner-Up – Derek White (Oklahoma State/Oklahoma)

2013 Junior Freestyle Third Place

Third Place – Gable Steveson (Minnesota/Minnesota)

2015 Cadet Freestyle Champ

Fourth Place – Jordan Wood (Lehigh/Pennsylvania)

2013 Cadet Freestyle Third Place, 2013 Cadet Greco-Roman Runner-Up, 2015 Junior Freestyle Champion, 2015 Junior Greco-Roman Runner-Up

Sixth Place – Youssif Hemida (Maryland/New York)

2014 Junior Freestyle Fifth Place

Seventh Place – Matt Stencel (Central Michigan/Ohio)

2014 Cadet Freestyle Champion, 2014 Cadet Greco-Roman Champion, 2015 Junior Freestyle Third Place, 2015 Junior Greco-Roman Fourth Place

To Top