Quantcast
High School Wrestling

Cadet Freestyle World Team Trials Semifinals Are Set

2021 UWW U15 & Cadet Nationals in Wisconsin Delles, Wisconsin. (Photo credit: Sam Janicki – SJanickiPhoto.com).

Wisconsin Dells, Wis. – The Cadet Men’s  Freestyle semifinals are set at the UWW Cadet and U15 Nationals. The Cadets are wrestling for a spot on the Cadet World Team, which competes in Budapest, Hungary this July. The U15 wrestlers are aiming to earn the right to represent the U.S. at the U15 Pan Am Championships in Mexico City, Mexico in October. While there will be separate Cadet Greco-Roman and men’s freestyle teams, only one team will be sent to the U15 Pan Am Championships to compete in both styles. The U15 representative will be the wrestlers with the highest finishes across both styles this weekend.

As day number two has gotten underway, here are the some matchups and results from the day of action thus far. 

Semifinal Matchups

 

45 Mack Mauger ID (Team Idaho) vs Brandon Morvari MN (Minnesota)

45 Edwin Sierra AZ (Extreme Heat Wrestling Club) vs Bo Bassett PA (Young Guns)

48 Nathan Desmond PA (Pennsylvania) vs Noah Nininger VA (Smith Mountain Lake Wrestling Club)

48 Daniel Guanajuato AZ (Arizona) vs Luke Lilledahl MO (BullTrained Wrestling)

51 Aden Valencia CA (Greco-Roman Development) vs Logan Swensen MN (Wayzata Youth Wrestling)

51 Nathanael Jesuroga IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) vs Marc-Anthony Mcgowan NJ (Blairstown Wrestling Club)

55 Spencer Moore KY (Kentucky Extreme Wrestling Club) vs Cael Hughes OK (Cowboy Wrestling Club)

55 Clayton Giddens OK (Bixby Freestyle/Greco) vs Kael Lauridsen NE (Nebraska Boyz)

60 Christopher Coates MO (Victory Wrestling) vs Beau Mantanona CA (California)

60 Brock Bobzien CA (Poway High School Wrestling) vs Emilio jr Ysaguirre AZ (Arizona)

65 Noah Tolentino CA (Poway High School Wrestling) vs Jadon Skellenger ID (Suples Wrestling Club)

65 Meyer Shapiro MD (Maryland) vs Jude Swisher PA (M2 Training Center)

71 Joseph Sealey NC (Darkhorse Wrestling) vs Levi Haines PA (M2 Training Center)

71 Braeden Scoles WI (Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country) vs Aiden Riggins IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy)

80 James Rowley OR (Mat Sense Wrestling) vs Tate Naaktgeboren IA (Big Game Wrestling Club)

80 Connor Mirasola WI (Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country) vs Drake Buchanan IN (Center Grove Wrestling Club)

92 Gavin Nelson MN (Simley Wrestling Club) vs Mccrae Hagarty IA (Iowa)

92 PJ Casale NJ (New Jersey) vs Ben Kueter IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy)

110 Bradley Hill IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) vs Aden Attao ID (Suples Wrestling Club)

110 Koy Hopke WI (Wisconsin) vs Jim Mullen NJ (New Jersey)

 

Quarterfinal Matchups and Results

 

45 Bo Bassett PA (Young Guns) SP Everest Sutton OR (Mat Sense Wrestling), 12-2 1:38

45 Brandon Morvari MN (Minnesota) ST Andrew Fox UT (Champions Wrestling Club), 10-0 2:36

45 Mack Mauger ID (Team Idaho) PP Dru Ayala IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy), 10-4

45 Edwin Sierra AZ (Extreme Heat Wrestling Club) ST Cadyn Coyle NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 10-0 0:27

48 Nathan Desmond PA (Pennsylvania) ST Ernest Perry LA (Northwest Louisiana Warriors), 10-0 1:25

48 Noah Nininger VA (Smith Mountain Lake Wrestling Club) SP Benjamin Dunne IL (Izzy Style Wrestling), 12-2 3:54

48 Daniel Guanajuato AZ (Arizona) ST Joseph Lathwood HI (Combat W.C. School of Wrestling), 10-0 1:43

48 Luke Lilledahl MO (BullTrained Wrestling) ST Sam Herring PA (Pennsylvania), 8-0 4:00

51 Nathanael Jesuroga IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) PP Dalton Perry PA (Pennsylvania), 4-1

51 Marc-anthony Mcgowan NJ (Blairstown Wrestling Club) ST Marcello Milani MI (S.A.W. Club), 10-0 3:46

51 Aden Valencia CA (Greco-Roman Development) ST Garret Rinken IA (Immortal Athletics WC), 10-0 2:20

51 Logan Swensen MN (Wayzata Youth Wrestling) SP Elyle Francisco AK (Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy), 14-4 3:28

55 Cael Hughes OK (Cowboy Wrestling Club) SP Mason Gibson PA (Pennsylvania), 11-1 3:58

55 Kael Lauridsen NE (Nebraska Boyz) ST Grigor Cholakyan CA (Sunkist Kids/Monster Garage), 8-0 4:00

55 Clayton Giddens OK (Bixby Freestyle/Greco) PP Joseph Fernau IL (Izzy Style Wrestling), 8-6

55 Spencer Moore KY (Kentucky Extreme Wrestling Club) SP Paul Kelly CA (Poway High School Wrestling), 12-2 3:25

60 Brock Bobzien CA (Poway High School Wrestling) PP Dylan Gilcher MI (Michigan), 5-2

60 Beau Mantanona CA (California) VT Koy Buesgens MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club), 8-4 1:35

60 Christopher Coates MO (Victory Wrestling) ST Gable Porter IA (Powerhouse Wrestling Club), 10-0 2:21

60 Emilio jr Ysaguirre AZ (Arizona) ST William Baysingar IL (Arlington Cardinals Wrestling Club), 11-0 2:44

65 Jadon Skellenger ID (Suples Wrestling Club) PP Pierson Manville PA (Pennsylvania), 6-3

65 Jude Swisher PA (M2 Training Center) SP Christopher Moore IL (Illinois), 14-4 3:19

65 Noah Tolentino CA (Poway High School Wrestling) PP Angelo Ferrari OK (Cowboy Wrestling Club), 3-2

65 Meyer Shapiro MD (Maryland) SP Nathan Burnett OH (Burnett trained), 10-2 1:24

71 Levi Haines PA (M2 Training Center) PP Enzo Morlacci PA (Pennsylvania RTC), 8-3

71 Joseph Sealey NC (Darkhorse Wrestling) VT Antrell Taylor NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 6-2 2:00

71 Aiden Riggins IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) PP Joshua Barr MI (Team Donahoe), 3-2

71 Braeden Scoles WI (Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country) ST Cole Glazier MN (MN Elite), 11-0 1:01

80 James Rowley OR (Mat Sense Wrestling) ST Noah Mulvaney WI (Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country), 11-0 1:51

80 Connor Mirasola WI (Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country) PP Antony Tuttle MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club), 7-1

80 Tate Naaktgeboren IA (Big Game Wrestling Club) PP Ryder Rogotzke MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club), 5-3

80 Drake Buchanan IN (Center Grove Wrestling Club) ST Brady Lehnherr WI (LaCrosse Area Wrestlers), 10-0 0:34

92 Mccrae Hagarty IA (Iowa) ST Nicholas Pavlechko PA (M2 Training Center), 10-0 1:23

92 Ben Kueter IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) ST Robert Plympton OR (Oregon), 10-0 1:11

92 Gavin Nelson MN (Simley Wrestling Club) ST Max Ramberg WI (Baldwin Woodville Wrestling Club), 10-0 0:57

92 PJ Casale NJ (New Jersey) PP Jersey Robb OK (Oklahoma), 13-12

110 Bradley Hill IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) SP Ashton Davis TN (Higher Calling Wrestling Club), 14-4 3:30

110 Aden Attao ID (Suples Wrestling Club) VT Sampson Stillwell MO (Missouri), 8-5 3:25

110 Koy Hopke WI (Wisconsin) SP Nicholas Sahakian CA (California), 12-2 2:32

110 Jim Mullen NJ (New Jersey) VT Jacob Walker IA (Iowa), 4-0 0:34

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

To Top