Quantcast
High School Wrestling

College Choices for Ironman Placewinners

matrogiovanni, trevor

photo courtesy of Richard Immel

This weekend was the Walsh Ironman, the toughest regular season tournament in the country. Plenty of quality wrestlers did not place in the top eight of their respective weight classes. Here are the wrestlers that placed at the Ironman and have already made their college choices known.

School NameHigh SchoolHome StateHS ClassWeight ClassPlace
Air ForceNoah BlakeDel OroCalifornia20191605th
Arizona StateRichard FigueroaSelmaCalifornia20211131st
Arizona StateCohlton SchultzPonderosaColorado20192851st
BinghamtonCarson SauriolPowayCalifornia20191208th
BrownTrey SizemoreLaSalleOhio20191825th
ColumbiaKyle MosherSouth SideNew York20191603rd
CornellBenny BakerWyoming SeminaryPennsylvania20191526th
CornellJulian RamirezBlair AcademyNew Jersey20191702nd
Fresno StateJace LuchauSelmaCalifornia20191602nd
Fresno StateRyan ReyesGilroyCalifornia20191953rd
Fresno StateChristian RodriguezSelmaCalifornia20191705th
HofstraReece HellerMarian CatholicIllinois20191525th
Iowa StateRyan AndersonBethlehem CatholicPennsylvania20191451st
LehighLouden HagaParkersburg SouthWest Virginia20192854th
MarylandLucas ByrdLaSalleOhio20191202nd
MarylandMichael NorthWadsworthOhio20191455th
Michigan StateChase SaldateGilroyCalifornia20201383rd
MinnesotaMatt RamosLockportIllinois20191205th
NavyJohn BirchmeierBroad RunVirginia20192852nd
NC StateKai OrineSeckmanMissouri20191263rd
NC StateOwen TrephanBlair AcademyNew Jersey20192202nd
No. ColoradoMosha SchwartzPonderosaColorado20191268th
NorthwesternTrevor ChumbleyMarmion AcademyIllinois20191457th
Ohio StateJacob DecaturCuyahoga Valley CAOhio20191136th
Ohio StateJordan DecaturCuyahoga Valley CAOhio20191323rd
Ohio StateDylan D'EmilioGenoaOhio20191324th
Ohio StateCarson KharchlaOlentangy LibertyOhio20191701st
Ohio StateTyler SteinCanfieldOhio20192207th
OklahomaSam DoverSt. EdwardOhio20191521st
OklahomaDarrien RobertsWyoming SeminaryPennsylvania20191821st
Oklahoma StateBrevin BalmecedaSouth DadeFlorida20191522nd
Oklahoma StateTrevor MastrogiovanniBlair AcademyNew Jersey20201201st
Oklahoma StateReece WitcraftBroken ArrowOklahoma20191261st
PennMichael ColaioccoBlair AcademyNew Jersey20191262nd
PennJake StefanowiczWyoming SeminaryPennsylvania20191706th
PrincetonNathan DuganLake NormanNorth Carolina20191954th
PurdueTravis Ford-MeltonMarian CatholicIllinois20191264th
RutgersJackson TurleySt. ChristophersVirginia20191822nd
StanfordJaden AbasRancho BernardoCalifornia20191452nd
Virginia TechBryce AndonianSt. EdwardOhio20191456th
Virginia TechConnor BradyOlentangy LibertyOhio20191601st
Virginia TechSam FisherFauquierVirginia20201826th
West VirginiaPeyton HallOak GlenWest Virginia20201387th
WisconsinPete ChristensenMontini CatholicIllinois20191952nd

To Top