Quantcast
High School Wrestling

Greco Semi’s Set at UWW Cadet and U15 Nationals

2021 UWW U15 & Cadet Nationals in Wisconsin Delles, Wisconsin. (Photo credit Sam Janicki – (SJanickiPhoto.com).

Official release from Mike Willis of  USA Wrestling 

Wisconsin Dells, Wis. – The Greco-Roman semifinals are set at the UWW Cadet and U15 Nationals. The Cadets are wrestling for a spot on the Cadet World Team, which competes in Budapest, Hungary this July. The U15 wrestlers are aiming to earn the right to represent the U.S. at the U15 Pan Am Championships in Mexico City, Mexico in October. While there will be separate Cadet Greco-Roman and men’s freestyle teams, only one team will be sent to the U15 Pan Am Championships to compete in both styles. The U15 representative will be the wrestlers with the highest finishes across both styles this weekend.

One of the biggest matches in the round of 16 featured Pennsylvania’s Kamdyn Williams picking up an, 8-0, technical fall over 2019 U15 Word champion Paul Kelly at 55 kg. Williams, who compiled a 20-0 record as a high school freshman in Pennsylvania this season, launched Kelly with a big throw and rattled off two turns with a gut wrench to end the match in 20 seconds. In the semifinals he’ll see 2019 Cadet Greco-Roman World Team member Cory Land.

On the other side of the 55 kg bracket, Iowa’s Gable Porter is putting together an impressive tournament. In the round-of-16, Porter teched U15 freestyle World bronze medalist Kael Lauridsen, 11-2. He followed it up with a 6-1 victory over two-time Illinois state medalist Sean Conway.

Another marquee match went down at 60 kg, with California’s Brock Bobzien logging a 9-0 technical fall over Indiana’s Sergio Lemley, a 2021 Folkstyle Junior Nationals champion, in the round of 16. Bobzien is a 2018 15U Pan Am Greco-Roman champion and a 2019 Fargo 16U Greco-Roman champion.

Four 15U Greco-Roman World Team members will collide in the 65 kg semifinals. In the top half of the bracket, Jayden Colon, who finished fifth at 57 kg, will face off with Joel Adams, the 48 kg bronze medalist.

The bottom half of the bracket features a showdown between U15 World champions Jadon Skellenger and Tyler Antoniak. In 2019, Skellenger claimed gold at 62 kg, while Antoniak won at 68 kg. Both wrestlers earned technical falls in their first two matches without surrendering a point.

In another big match, Minnesota’s AntonyTuttle, a 2019 U15 Nationals finalist in freestyle and Greco-Roman fourth-place finisher, downed Georgia’s Gabe Arnold, a Prep Nationals champion, 5-2 in the 80 kg quarterfinals.

The semifinals begin at 4:00 p.m. CST and will be followed by the best-of-three finals. Fans can stream the action live on FloWrestling

Cadet semifinals matchups

45 kg
Edwin Sierra AZ (Extreme Heat Wrestling Club) vs. Mack Mauger ID (Team Idaho)
Cadyn Coyle NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) vs. Bo Bassett PA (Young Guns)

48 kg
Aden Valencia CA (Greco-Roman Development) vs. Sam Herring PA (Pennsylvania)
Luke Lilledahl MO (Xtreme Training) vs. Otto Black CO (Black Fox Wrestling Academy)

51 kg
Alan Koehler MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) vs. Treygen Morin ID (Suples Wrestling Club)
Kaedyn Williams PA (Lancaster Alliance Wrestling Club (LAW) vs. Elyle Francisco AK (Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy)

55 kg
Gable Porter IA (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) vs. Rhett Peak OK (Broken Arrow Wrestling Club)
Cory Land AL (Ironclad Wrestling Club) vs. Kamdyn Williams PA (Lancaster Alliance Wrestling Club (LAW)

60 kg
Brock Bobzien CA (Poway High School Wrestling) vs. Cole Rhemrev IL (Illinois)
Ayson Rice SD (Legends of Gold) vs. Colton Parduhn AK (Interior Grappling Academy)

65 kg
Jayden Colon IL (Izzy Style Wrestling) vs. Joel Adams NE (MWC Wrestling Academy)
Jadon Skellenger ID (Suples Wrestling Club) vs. Tyler Antoniak NE (MWC Wrestling Academy)

71 kg
Braden Stauffenberg IL (Izzy Style Wrestling) vs. Jake Jones PA (Pennsylvania)
Dylan Elmore KS (Kansas Wrestling Center) vs. Malachi Rider KY (Kentucky)

80 kg
Ryder Rogotzke MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) vs. Cody Merrill CA (California)
Cole Han-Lindemyer MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) vs. Antony Tuttle MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club)

92 kg
Nathan Wemstrom IL (Izzy Style Wrestling) vs. Pj Casale NJ (New Jersey)
Robert Plympton OR (Oregon) vs. Connor Barket IN (Red Cobra Wrestling Academy)

110 kg
Jim Mullen NJ (New Jersey) vs. Peyton Hahn MO (Missouri)
Aden Attao ID (Suples Wrestling Club) vs. Koy Hopke WI (Wisconsin)

Cadet Quarterfinals results

45 kg
Edwin Sierra AZ (Extreme Heat Wrestling Club) DEC Andrew Fox UT (Champions Wrestling Club), 7-4
Mack Mauger ID (Team Idaho) DEC Davis Motyka PA (X-Calibur), 7-3
Cadyn Coyle NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) DEC Brayten Casey WI (Menomonie Wrestling Club), 7-5
Bo Bassett PA (Young Guns) TF Javaan Yarbrough OH (Arsenal Wrestling Club), 12-4 1:18

48 kg
Aden Valencia CA (Greco-Roman Development) TF Benjamin Dunne IL (Izzy Style Wrestling), 8-0 1:42
Sam Herring PA (Pennsylvania) DEC Ian Werner AK (Interior Grappling Academy), 10-3
Luke Lilledahl MO (Xtreme Training) TF Tyler Washburn FL (Garage Boyz Wrestling), 9-0 1:23
Otto Black CO (Black Fox Wrestling Academy) TF Noah Nininger VA (Smith Mountain Lake Wrestling Club), 10-1 1:28

51 kg
Alan Koehler MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) TF Miles Anderson NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 8-0 3:20
Treygen Morin ID (Suples Wrestling Club) TF Amryn Nutter WI (Wisconsin), 13-5 3:18
Kaedyn Williams PA (Lancaster Alliance Wrestling Club (LAW)) DEC Logan Swensen MN (Wayzata Youth Wrestling), 5-3
Elyle Francisco AK (Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy) TF Dillon Cooper KS (Mill Valley Kids Wrestling Club), 11-0 1:15

55 kg
Gable Porter IA (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) DEC Sean Conway IL (Izzy Style Wrestling), 6-1
Rhett Peak OK (Broken Arrow Wrestling Club) DEC Dj Gillett OR (Mat Sense Wrestling), 8-6
Cory Land AL (Ironclad Wrestling Club) TF Tanner Frothinger ID (Team Idaho), 8-0 0:33
Kamdyn Williams PA (Lancaster Alliance Wrestling Club (LAW)) DEC Mitchell Neiner WA (Nwwc), 6-3

60 kg
Brock Bobzien CA (Poway High School Wrestling) DEC Elijah Paulson MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club), 9-3
Cole Rhemrev IL (Illinois) TF Levi Wagner MT (Three Forks High School Wrestling), 13-4 1:25
Ayson Rice SD (Legends of Gold) TF Jake Hall WI (World Gold Wrestling Club), 10-1 1:04
Colton Parduhn AK (Interior Grappling Academy) DEC Keith Smith NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 4-4

65 kg
Jayden Colon IL (Izzy Style Wrestling) TF Logan Swaw IL (Illinois), 10-1 1:55
Joel Adams NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) DEC Pierson Manville PA (Pennsylvania), 3-1
Jadon Skellenger ID (Suples Wrestling Club) TF Brett Back WI (Rapids Wrestling Club), 9-0 1:40
Tyler Antoniak NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) TF Mateo Escobar WA (Ascend Wrestling Academy), 8-0 2:37

71 kg
Braden Stauffenberg IL (Izzy Style Wrestling) DEC Nicholas Hall DE (Delaware Wrestling), 4-4
Jake Jones PA (Pennsylvania) FALL Jed Wester MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club), 9-4 2:52
Dylan Elmore KS (Kansas Wrestling Center) TF Aydin Rix mcelhinney ME (Betterman Elite Wrestling), 8-0 1:58
Malachi Rider KY (Kentucky) TF Blake Hinrichsen IL (Super Soldiers WC), 9-0 0:44

80 kg
Ryder Rogotzke MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) TF Soren Herzog CO (Colorado), 8-0 0:47
Cody Merrill CA (California) ST Drew Wendzicki TF (Kaukauna High School Wrestling), 8-0 1:21
Cole Han-Lindemyer MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) FALL Eli Sallis IA (Immortal Athletics WC), 10-4 3:16
Antony Tuttle MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) DEC Gabriel Arnold GA (Georgia), 5-2

92 kg
Nathan Wemstrom IL (Izzy Style Wrestling) DEC Jackson Dewald IA (MWC Wrestling Academy), 4-2
Pj Casale NJ (New Jersey) TF Max Ramberg WI (Baldwin Woodville Wrestling Club), 12-4 3:36
Robert Plympton OR (Oregon) FALL Ryder Depies WI (Northern Exposure Wrestling Club), 8-5 3:09a
Connor Barket IN (Red Cobra Wrestling Academy) TF Leo Meyer IL (Illinois), 9-0 1:12

110 kg
Jim Mullen NJ (New Jersey) TF Jaren Rohde WI (World Gold Wrestling Club), 10-2 1:41
Peyton Hahn MO (Missouri) TF Austin Foye FL (Garage Boyz Wrestling), 8-0 0:19
Aden Attao ID (Suples Wrestling Club) TF Sampson Stillwell MO (Kobra Kai Training), 4-0 1:01
Koy Hopke WI (Wisconsin) TF Eathan Westfall MI (Simmons Academy Of Wrestling), 8-0 1:35

U15 semifinals matchups

38 kg
Domenic Munaretto (Illinois) vs. Ignacio Villasenor (Pomona Elite (PWCC))
Slater Hicks (Team Tribe Wrestling Club) vs. Lincoln Sledzianowski (Garage Boyz Wrestling)

41 kg
Haakon Peterson WI (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) vs. Cooper Stivers KS (Flint Hills Wrestling Academy)
Gus Cardinal AZ (Thorobred Wrestling Club) vs. Ezekiel Witt KS (Junction City High School Wrestling)

44 kg
Cooper Hilton TN (Tennessee) vs. Jaxton Packer ID (Team Idaho)
Isaiah Cortez CA (California) vs. Aiden Smith IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy)

48 kg
Matthew Martino ID (Team Idaho) vs. Brodie Christmas AL (Ironclad Wrestling Club)
Thomas Verrette PA (Pennsylvania) vs. Christian Castillo AZ (Thorobred Wrestling Club)

52 kg
Jackson Heslin CA (Poway Elite) vs. Lane Foard VA (Team Cobra Wrestling)
Brock Weiss PA (M2 Training Center) vs. Angel Serrano CO (Black Fox Wrestling Academy)

57 kg
Landon Robideau MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) vs. Vince Bouzakis PA (Pennsylvania)
Grady Mittasch OK (Cowboy Wrestling Club)  vs. Phoenix Contos OH (Ohio)

62 kg
Coby Merrill CA (California) vs. Ladarion Lockett OK (Cowboy Wrestling Club)
Brodie Dominique OH (Ohio) vs. Jackson Marr MN (Forest Lake Wrestling Club)

68 kg
Emil Necula GA (Level Up Wrestling Center) vs. Bas Diaz FL (Florida)
Angelo Posada CA (Poway Elite) vs. Hudson Rogers ID (Team Idaho)

75 kg
Aeoden Sinclair WI (Wisconsin) vs. Terrell McFarland (Pennsylvania)
Brent Slade IA (Moen Wrestling Academy) vs. Luke Hancock KS (Kansas Wrestling Center

U15 Quarterfinals results

38kg
Domenic Munaretto IL (Illinois) TF Cole Welte NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 13-4 3:10
Ignacio Villasenor CO (Pomona Elite (PWCC)) TF Nathan Rioux IN (Contenders Wrestling Academy), 8-0 0:54
Slater Hicks CA (Team Tribe Wrestling Club) TF Bailey Casey WI (Menomonie Wrestling Club), 8-0 1:53
Lincoln Sledzianowski FL (Garage Boyz Wrestling) TF Allen Woo IL (Izzy Style Wrestling), 8-0 0:58

41 kg
Haakon Peterson WI (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF Czar Quintanilla WA (Inland Northwest Wrestling Training Center), 9-0 1:06
Cooper Stivers KS (Flint Hills Wrestling Academy) TF Lawson Eller MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club), 10-0 1:03
Gus Cardinal AZ (Thorobred Wrestling Club) TF Teghan Moore WI (LaCrosse Area Wrestlers), 13-2 2:57
Ezekiel Witt KS (Junction City High School Wrestling) TF Alexander Williams OH (Team Miron), 8-0 0:40

44 kg
Cooper Hilton TN (Tennessee) TF Derek Barrows CO (Bear Cave), 10-0 1:56
Jaxton Packer ID (Team Idaho) TF Liam Neitzel WI (Pinnacle Wrestling Club), 13-2 2:39
Isaiah Cortez CA (California) TF Nathaniel Boger TN (Tennessee), 8-0 0:58
Aiden Smith IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) DEC Trevon Oehme SD (Legends of Gold), 11-8

48 kg
Matthew Martino ID (Team Idaho) TF Colton Weiler WI (Auburndale Youth Wrestling), 14-5 2:37
Brodie Christmas AL (Ironclad Wrestling Club) TF Gabriel Ramirez AZ (Aces Wrestling Academy), 8-0 1:11
Thomas Verrette PA (Pennsylvania) TF Marcus Blaze OH (Perrysburg Wrestling Club), 9-0 3:44
Christian Castillo AZ (Thorobred Wrestling Club) ST Declan Koch WI (Aviators Wrestling), 8-0 1:14

52 kg
Jackson Heslin CA (Poway Elite) TF Silas Foster SD (Legends of Gold), 10-2 3:50
Lane Foard VA (Team Cobra Wrestling) TF Noah Koyama WA (Ascend Wrestling Academy), 10-0 2:42
Brock Weiss PA (M2 Training Center) DEC Aaron Stewart IL (Toss Em Up Wrestling Academy), 6-6
Angel Serrano CO (Black Fox Wrestling Academy) DEC Joshua Requena CA (Vcwa), 3-0

57 kg
Landon Robideau MN (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) TF Kasson Miles CO (Betterman Elite Wrestling), 8-0 2:12
Vince Bouzakis PA (Pennsylvania) TF Gunner Andrick WV (West Virginia), 11-1 3:05
Grady Mittasch OK (Cowboy Wrestling Club) TF Mason Gutenberger MT (Montana), 13-3 3:29
Phoenix Contos OH (Ohio) TF Giosue Hickman AZ (Grindhouse Wrestling Club), 14-3 3:03

62 kg
Coby Merrill CA (California) TF Nevin Smith CO (Betterman Elite Wrestling), 14-5 3:54
Ladarion Lockett OK (Cowboy Wrestling Club) TF Claudio Torres IL (Izzy Style Wrestling), 14-4 3:39
Brodie Dominique OH (Ohio) TF Liam Crook WI (Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country), 8-0 2:34
Jackson Marr MN (Forest Lake Wrestling Club) FALL Manuel Valdez ID (Suples Wrestling Club), 4-0 1:06

68 kg
Emil Necula GA (Level Up Wrestling Center) TF Noah Holman WA (Inland Northwest Wrestling Training Center), 9-0 0:54
Bas Diaz FL (Florida) TF Justin Avila IA (Iowa), 10-2 3:05
Angelo Posada CA (Poway Elite) FALL Cael Miller IL (Super Soldiers WC), 6-5 3:38
Hudson Rogers ID (Team Idaho) TF Luis Mendoza WA (Washington), 10-1 1:25

75 kg
Brent Slade IA (Moen Wrestling Academy) TF Tyson Martin WI (LaCrosse Area Wrestlers), 9-0 0:50
Aeoden Sinclair WI (Wisconsin) TF Peyton Westpfahl MO (Missouri), 12-1 2:33
Luke Hancock KS (Kansas Wrestling Center) FALL Sir Friday AZ (Arizona), 6-0 0:36

85 kg (Round Robin)
Kayden Cartee CA (California) TF Joshua Francis WI (Ringers Wrestling Club), 8-0 0:13
De’Alcapon Veazy IN (Warrior Elite Wrestling) TF Espyn Sweers WI (Wisconsin), 10-0 0:58
Garett Kawczynski WI (Ringers Wrestling Club) TF Joshua Francis WI (Ringers Wrestling Club), 8-0 0:57
Kayden Cartee CA (California) DEC Espyn Sweers WI (Wisconsin), 10-5

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

To Top