Quantcast
High School Wrestling

Colt Yinger’s Post-WNO National Weight Class Rankings (As of September 24)

 No. 4 seed Rocco Welsch (Pennsylvania) defeats No. 1 seed Manny Rojas (Michigan), 6-4 in the opening match of the 170-pound bracket at FloWrestling’s Who’s Number One preseason tournament on Saturday, September 18, 2021, in Dallas, Texas. Photo by Sam Janicki/ @SJanickiPhoto.

After this weekend’s 2021 Who’s Number One preseason tournament in Dallas, Texas, which featured a handful of national No.1 vs. No. 2 matchups, The Open Mat’s high school ranking expert, Colt Yinger, put together a fresh set of Top-12 national rankings at each weight. Plus, he added a Top-15 pound-for-pound ranking as well. 

Given that WNO  was a preseason event, there will still be many weight gains and cuts as we progress  throughout the regular season and into postseason tournaments.

Similarly, it can be tough to predict the precise weights for incoming freshmen as starting lineups are currently being configured. With that, We will make any adjustments as they become apparent. 

If you see anything we missed,  send a DM on Twitter to @theopenmat or to @cyinger132.

Here is Colt’s latest P4P (Top-15) and weight-by-weight (Top-12) national rankings released  for our TOM Prime subscribers!

Pound-by-Pound Rankings (Top-15 Overall)

RankYearNameSchoolStateWeightCollege         
1SRNick FeldmanMalvern PrepPA285Ohio State
2SRJesse MendezCrown PointIN138
3JRCody ChittumClevelandTN145Minnesota
4SRNic BouzakisWyoming SeminaryPA132Ohio State
5SRCaleb HensonWoodlandGA152Virginia Tech
6JRNate JesurogaSoutheast PolkIA120
7JRChristian CarrollNew PrairieIN220Illinois
8JRJim MullenSt. Joe's RegionalNJ285
9SRLevi HainesBiglervillePA160Penn State
10SRJames RowleyCrescent ValleyOR170
11SRRyan CrookhamSaucon ValleyPA132Lehigh
12SRDylan FishbackAuroraOH195NC State
13JRGabe ArnoldWyoming SeminaryPA170
14SRManny RojasDetroit Catholic CentralMI170Iowa State
15SRChase HorneWest LaurensGA285NC State

Weight-by-Weight Rankings (Top-12 Per Weight)

RankyearNameSchoolStateCollege     
106
1Fr.Anthony KnoxBergen Catholic NJ
2So.Beric JordanGrahamOH
3So.Luke LilledahlChristian Bros.MO
4Fr.Isaiah QuinteroPlacentiaCA
5So.Dan JonesDelbartonNJ
6Fr.Marcus BlazePerrysburgOh
7So. Hunter TaylorLibertyMO
8Fr.Ethan RiveraLake HighlandFL
9Fr.Jameson GarciaGlenbardIL
10Fr.Jackson BlumOtsegoMI
11Sr.Christian ForbesBroken ArrowOKOklahoma
12Fr.Nathan DesmondBECAPA
113
1Jr.Braden DavisDundeeMI
2Fr.Leo DeLucaBlairNJ
3Jr.Vinny KilkearyLatrobePA
4So.Brock MantanonaPalm DesertCA
5Jr.Benjamin ArandaDeKalb IL
6Jr.Alan KoehlerPrior LakeMN
7So.Dominic MendezRighettiCA
8SrCodie CuerboAuroraOH
9SrBen DavinoSt. CharlesIL
10Sr.Cole HuntDaltonGAN. Carolina
11Jr.Jacob JoycePonagansetRI
12So.Draegen OrineSeckmanMO
120
1Jr.Nathan JesurogaSE PolkIA
2Sr.Joey CruzClovis N.CA
3Jr.Marc-Anthony McGowan BlairNJ
4Jr.Kannon WebsterWashingtonILIllinois
5Sr.Cory LandMoodyAL
6Sr.Evan TallmadgeBrick Mem.NJNavy
7Sr.Kyle MontapertoCenteral Ac.NCVirginia
8So.Adrian MezaLaveenAZ
9So.Aden ValenciaSobratoCA
10So.Matty LopesBlairNJ
11So.Dillon CampbellLegacy Chr.OH
12Sr.Evan FrostDowling Cath. (IA)IA (LA)
126
1Jr.Sergio LemleyMt. CarmelIN
2So.Mason GibsonBishop McCortPA
3So.Kyler LarkinValiant PrepAZ
4Sr.Jore VolkLakeville N.MN
5Sr.Gabe WhisenhuntCrescent ValleyOROregon St.
6Jr.Vince RobinsonMarian Cath.IL
7Jr.Anthony SantanielloBrick Mem.NJ
8Sr.Braden BasileTampa JesuitFL
9Fr.Landon RobideauSTMAMN
10Jr.Dario LemusClovisCA
11Sr.Evan MougalianKinnelonNJPenn
12Sr.Nicolar RiveraStoughtonWI
132
1Sr.Nic BouzakisWy SemPAOhio State
2Sr.Ryan CrookhamSaucon ValleyPALehigh
3Sr.Emilio YsaguirreValiant PrepAZ
4Sr.Troy SpratleyPlano W.TXMinnesota
5Jr.Nasir BaileyArlingtonTX
6Sr.Zeke SeltzerCathedralINMissouri
7Jr.Beau MantanonaPalm DesertCA
8Sr.Brock BobzienPowayCA
9Jr.Hunter Mason Greenville TN
10Sr.Danny NiniLake Highland FL
11Sr.Garrett GriceBellevue E.NEVirginia
12Jr.Zach HansonLakeville N.MNNavy
138
1Sr.Jesse MendezCrown PointIN
2Sr. Casey SwiderskiDundeeMIIowa St.
3Sr.Ty WhalenClearviewNJPrinceton
4Jr.Joel AdamsMillard S.NE
5Sr.Michael GioffreBuchananCAVirginia
6Jr.Ty KasakBECAPA
7Sr.Kimo LeiaSelmaCA
8Sr.Jude SwisherBellefontePA
9Sr.Finn SolomonFranklin Reg.PANC State
10Sr.Alex AlmeydaSt. Joe’sNJPenn
11Sr.Tom CrookTampa JesuitFL
12Sr.Chase DeBlaereSimleyMNOregon St.
145
1Jr.Cody ChittumClevelandTN
2Jr.Meyer ShapiroBullisMD
3Sr.Jackson ArringtonForest HillsPANC State
4Jr.Nicco RuizSJ BoscoCA
5Sr.Hunter GarvinIowa City WestIA
6Sr.Kyle DuttonLibertyMO
7Sr.Richie Fedalen McDonoghMDColumbia
8Fr.Will HenckelBlairNJ
9Jr.Jadon SkellengerBoiseID
10Sr.Gavin BrownLegacy Chr.OHOhio St.
11Jr.Simon RuizDelbartonNJ
12Sr.Garrison DendyBaylorTNWyoming
152
1Sr.Caleb HensonWoodlandGA Virginia Tech
2Sr.Jordan WilliamsOwasso OK
3Sr.Angelo Ferrari Stillwater OK
4Sr.Daniel CardenasPomonaCOCornell
5Sr.Danny WaskBlairNJNavy
6Sr.Erik GibsonBishop McCortPACornell
7Jr.Grant MackayLaurelPA
8Sr.Michael KilicWoodward Ac.GA
9So.Zack RyderMinisinkNY
10Sr.Logan OursBeaverOH
11So.Joe SealeyHigh PointNC
12Sr.Nick VafiadisNew KentVANavy
160
1Sr.Levi HainesBiglervillePAPenn St.
2Jr.Josh BarrDavisonMI
3Sr.Aiden RigginsShell RockIA
4Sr.John WileyMustangOKOklahoma
5Jr.Braeden ScolesKewaskumWI
6Sr.Antrell TaylorMillard S.NENebraska
7Sr.Holden GarciaNotre Dame (PA)NJ
8So.Lou CerchioDelbartonNJ
9Sr.Caesar GarzaOakdaleCA
10Sr.Jared KeslarConnellsvillePAPitt
11Sr.Landon JohnsonOwatonnaMN
12Sr.Kodiak CannedyGreenevilleTN
170
1Jr.Gabe Arnold Wy Sem (PA)GA
2Jr.Rocco WelschWaynesburg PA
3Sr.James RowleyCrescent ValleyOR
4Sr.Manny RojasDetroit CCMIIowa St.
5Jr.Brayden ThompsonMontini (IL)WI
6So.Cody MerrillOntarioCA
7Sr.Luke GeogSt. EdwardOH
8Sr.Hunter LydenStillwaterMNMinnesota
9Jr.Tyler LillardWy Sem (PA)GA Indiana
10Sr.Ryder RogotzkeStillwaterMN
11Sr.Dom BakerNew KentVACampbell
12So.Rune LawrenceFrazierPA
182
1Sr.TJ StewartBlair (NJ)MD
2Sr.Jack WehmeyerMalvern Prep PAColumbia
3Sr.Matt SingletonWoodward Ac.GANC State
4Sr.Brian Soldano High PointNJ Rutgers
5Jr.Hayden WaltersCrescent ValleyOR
6Sr.Bennett BergeKass-ManMNSDSU
7Sr.Clayton WhitingOconto FallsWIMissouri
8Sr.Brody ConleyTiffinOHWest Virginia
9Sr.Quentin SaundersWichita W.KSN. Colorado
10Jr.Camden McDanelTeays ValleyOH
11So.Connor MirasolaWest BendWI
12Sr.Brook ByersSpragueOR
195
1Sr.Dylan FishbackAuroraOHNC State
2Sr.Rylan RogersCoeur d’AleneID (WA)Michigan
3Sr.Seth Shumate Dublin CoffmanOHOhio St.
4Sr.Gavin Nelson SimleyMNMinnasota
5Sr.Kolby FranklinWy SemPA
6Jr.Max McEnellyWaconiaMN
7Sr.Wyatt VoelkerW. DelawareIA
8Sr.Isaiah Anderson ChiawanaWAOregon St.
9Jr.Sonny SassoNazarethPA
10Sr.David Harper Baylor TN (GA)Wyoming
11Sr.Aiden HanningN. Mt. HermonNH
12Jr.McCrae HagartyShell RockIA
220
1Sr.Christian CarrollNew PrairieINIllinois
2Jr.PJ CasaleDelbartonNJ
3Jr.Ben KueterIowa CityIAIowa
4Sr.Noah PettigrewValdostaGAN. Carolina
5Sr.Martin CosgroveCamden Cath.NJPenn
6Sr.Jack DarrahChristian Bros.MOCornell
7Sr.Dayton PitzerMt. PleasantPA
8So.Koy HopkeAmeryWI
9Sr.Kevin ZimmerCarl SandburgILWyoming
10Sr.Logan ShephardMassillonOH
11So.Parker FerrellChristiansburgVA
12Jr.Jacob WalkerWaverly-Shell RockIA
285
1Sr.Nick FeldmanMalvern PrepPAOhio St.
2Jr.Jim MullenSt. Joe’sNJ
3Sr.Chase HorneW. LaurensGANC State
4Sr.Ryan BoersmaMt. CarmelILMissouri
5So. Navarro SchunkeBrandon ValleySD
6Sr.Harley Andews Tuttle OKNebraska
7Sr.Chet BussN. ButlerIAN. Iowa
8Sr.James HowardMcCallieTN
9Jr.Riley RobellB. McDevittPA
10Jr.Leighton JonesBrownsburgIN
11Sr.Keith MileyWhitifieldMOLittle Rock
12So.Sean KinneyNazarethPA

TOM’s Who’s Number One Coverage

Results – Day One 
TOM Takeaways Story – Day One 
Results – Day Two
TOM Takeaway Story – Day Two 
WNO Preview Story 

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

To Top