Quantcast
College Wrestling Rankings

TOM National High School Rankings 1-13-10

openmatnew1-2We offer here, the top high school wrestlers at each weight. Instead of setting an arbitrary cut-off point, we ranked kids who we feel have proven themselves to be included in the conversation and to be recognized.

We’re sure, like any rankings, there will be some derision and debate. So feel free to discuss it on our forums, or drop us an email hsrankings@theopenmat.com. (We are the ‘open’ mat for a reason!) As you can imagine trying to know everything about every kid in the country is not possible. So if you do rankings for your state, please share information with us. If you see a wrestler missing, let us know. Please be respectful and provide us with information on the wrestler so we can consider them for the next ranking. We appreciate your feedback.

We’ll try to update regularly (weekly), so check back often for updates as the season plays out. In the future, career notes will give way to season highlights and reports.

TOM’s Individual High School Rankings

* –indicates past weeks results

103
1. So. Nicky Roberts, North Star, PA

2. Jr. Tyler Fraley. Colts Neck, NJ

3. So. Zach Bridson, Timberlane, NH
*Eastern States Champ

4. So. Freddie Rodriquez, Holt, MI

5. So. George Di Camillo, St. Ignatius, OH

6. Fr. Dan Heil, St. Edwards, OH

7. Fr. Anthony Ashnault, South Plainfield
* 6-0 at VA Duals including 9-2 win over previous #12 Cabrera

8. Fr. Victor Lopez, Poway, CA

9. Fr. Tyson Dippery, Central Dauphin, PA

10. So. Max Hvolbeck, Blair Academy, NJ

11. Fr. Brad Perkins, Lee’s Summit, MO

12. Jr. Reuben Navejas, Kentwood, WA
*Dropped 2-1 match wrestling up at 112.

13. Jr. Max Soria, King’s Park, NY

14. Fr. Connor Schram, Canon-Mac, PA

15. Fr. Nathan Tomasello, CVCA, OH

16. Fr. Zain Retherford, Line Mountain, PA
*Enters the rankings after edging Cruz for ETR title.

17. Jr. Anthony Cabrera, Liberty HS, PA

18. Fr. Micah Perez, Central Union, CA

19. Fr. Darion Cruz, Bethlehem Catholic, PA
*Runner-up to Retherford at ETR in a close one.

20. So. Ryan Taylor, Saint Paris, OH

112
1. Jr. Evan Silver, Blair Acadamy, NJ

2. So. Jimmy Gulibon, Hempfield, PA
*Won county tourney this weekend

3. So. Alex Cisneros, Selma, CA
*Doc Buchanan Champ

4. Jr. Steven Knoblauch, Clovis West, CA
*Doc B RU to Cisneros

5. Jr. Bricker Dixon, Park Hill, MO

6. Sr. T.J. North, Vermilion, SD

7. So. Jack Hathaway, Iowa City, IA

8. So. Thomas Gillman, Omaha, NE

9. So. Corey Keener, Blue Mountain, PA

10. Fr. Stephen Myers, Moeller, OH

11. So. Corey Clark, South Polk, IA

12. So. Dom Malone, Wyoming Seminary, PA
*ETR Champ

13. Caleb Richardson, Cox, VA
*6-0 at VA Duals

14. Fr. Joey Dance, Christiansburg, VA
*4-0 at VA Duals

15. So. Tyler Pendergast, St. Mark’s, DE
*4-1 at VA Duals

16. Jr. Chris Donaldson, Salesianum, DE
*3rd at ETR

17. Jr. Earl Hall, South Dade, FL

18. Sr. Alex Spooner, Forest City, IA

19. Jr. Derek Elmore, Machesney Park, IL

19. Jr. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby, MN

119
1. Sr. Ryak Finch, Safford, AZ

2. Jr. Nico Megaludis, Franklin, PA
*Won county tourney

3. Jr. Mason Beckman, Reynolds, PA

4. Jr. Jade Rauser, Townsend, MT

5. Jr. Hunter Steiber, Monroeville, OH

6. So. Nick Brascetta, St. Paris Graham, OH
*Beat Previous #4 Mitch, 4-3 in state duals.

7. Sr. Ty Mitch, Aurora, OH

8. Sr. Zach Zimmer, Clovis West, CA
* Doc Buchanan Champ

9. So. Arty Walsh, Juniata, PA

10. Sr. Mike Rhone, Benton, PA

11. Sr. Carson Kuhn, Alta, UT

12. Sr. Jerome Robinson, St. Ignatius, OH

13. So. Mark Grey, Blair Academy, NJ

14. Fr. Brandon Jeske, St. Christopher, VA

15. Fr. Ben Whitford, Marmion Academy, IL

16. Sr. Chris Mecate, Redlands, CA

17. Jr. Nick Francavilla, High Point, NJ

18. So. Rossi Bruno, Brandon FL

19. Sr. Sean Dolan, St. Mark’s, DE
*Undefeated at VA Duals

20. So. Kagan Squire, Wadsworth, OH

*Very deep weight nationally. Others considered: So. Eddie Klimara, Providence, IL, So. Brandon Sorenson, Cedar Falls, IA, Jr. Rob Deutsch, Eastern Regional, NJ, So. Dakota Trom, Apple Valley, MN, and So. Skylar Wood, Park Hill, MO, Sr.Tanner Moon, AL.

125
1. Sr. Logan Steiber, Monroeville, OH

2. Sr. Mitchell Port, Bellefonte, PA

3. Sr. Devin Carter, Christiansburg, VA
*3 pins at VA Duals

4. Sr. Levi Wolfensberger, Denver-Tripoli, IA

5. Brandon Wright, Indianapolis, IN

6. Jr. Zach Horan, Nazareth, PA
*4-0 at VA Duals

7. Jr. Val Rauser, Townsend, MT

8. Sr. Nick Arajau, Syosset, NY

9. Sr. Joe Duca, Paulsboro, NJ
*ETR Champ

10. Sr. Alan Waters, Park Hill, MO

11. Jr. Johnni Di Julius, Walsh Jesuit, OH

12. Sr. Jesse Delgado, Gilroy, CA
*Captured his 4th career Doc Buchanan Title

13. Sr. Pat Prada, DeMatha, MD

14. Sr. Josh Keszler, Sturgis, SD
*6-0 at the Clash

15. Jr. Terrel Wilbourn, Howell, MO

16. So. John Meeks, Des Moines, IA

17. Sr. Sean Boylan, St. Mark’s, DE
*3-1 at the VA Duals

18. So. Ben Morgan, Forest Lake, MN

19. Jr. Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley, MN
*5-0 at Clash

20. Sr. Gus Sako, St. Edwards, OH

*Watching: Sr. Justis Flamio, Mahopac, NY, and Jr. Cody Brewer, Oak Park, MO. Sr, Tommy Siciliano, Newburg, OR.

130
1. Sr. Jamie Clark, St. Edwards, OH

2. Sr. Nick Shenk, St. Mark’s, DE
*Undefeated at VA Duals

3. Sr. Frank Cagnina, Queen of Peace, NJ

4. Sr. Louis Trujillo, Rio Rancho, NM

5. Jr. Jesse Thielke, Germantown, WI

6. Jr. Edwin Cooper, Providence, IL

7. So. Jason Tsirtsis, Crown Point, IN

8. So. Nate Skonieczny, Walsh Jesuit, OH

9. Sr. Frank Goodwin, Arundel, MD

10. Sr. AJ Schopp, Tyrone, PA

11. Sr. Shane McGough, Desert Mountain, AZ

12. Sr. Frank Martellotti, Shady Side Academy, PA

13. Sr. Colton Rasche, Montini, IL
*Undefeated at Clash

14. Sr. Keith Surber, O’Fallon, IL

15. So. Jacob Crawford, Robinson, VA

16. Sr. Vinny Fava, Elmwood Park, NJ

17. Scott Festejo, Long Branch, NJ

18. Fr. Jake Short, Simley, MN
*3-1 at Clash. Beat Rinken. Lost 1pt. decision to Rasche.

19. Jr. Jordan Rinken, Waverly, IA
*5-1 at Clash

20. Jr. Bob Dierna, Wayne, NY
*Eastern States Champ

*Injury Time: Previous #3 Sam Sherlock is out for season with torn ACL.

135
1. Sr. Josh Dziewa, Council Rock-South, PA
*Runner up to Andrew Alton at ETR (@145)

2. Jr. Ryen Nieman, Bullock Creek, MI

3. Sr. Jake Ballweg, Waverly, IA
*Undefeated at Clash

4. Jr. Cam Tessari, Monroeville, OH

5. Jr. Austin Ormsbee, Blair Academy, NJ

6. So. Felipe Martinez, St. Paris Graham, OH

7. Sr. Chris Dardanes, Oak Park, IL

8. So. Steve Spearman, Erie McDowell, PA

9. Sr. Tucker Armstrong, Kenton Ridge, OH

10. Jr. Nik Pena, Selma, CA
*Doc Buchanan Champ

11. Jr. Alex Dierenger, Port Washington, WI

12. Jr. Brandon Kingsley, Apple Valley, MN
*5-0 at Clash

13. Sr. Andrew Lenzi, Fordham Prep, NY
*Win in Finals of Eastern States over Ruggirello earned him OW honors.

14. Jr. Nick Hodgkins, Wyomissing, PA

15. Sr. Simon Kitzis, Wyoming Seminary, PA
*ETR Champ

16. Sr. Jordan Rich, Central Mountain, PA
*Out this week with injury

17. Sr. Luke Goettl, Mingus, AZ

18. Sr. Jordan Beverly, Point Pleasant, NJ

19. Sr. Joe Locksmith, Osceola, FL

20. Sr. Cody Ruggirello, Valley Central, NY
*RU to Lenzi at Eastern States

*On the bubble: Sr. Mike Morales, Brick, NJ, Jr. Caleb Ervin, Union County, KY, Wendell Cannon, Sussex, DE, Sr. Kade Moss, Bingham, UT , Jake Sueflon, Watertown, WI, Zach Zehner, Tomahawk, WI

140
1. Sr. Chris Villalonga, Blair Academy, NJ

2. Sr. Josh Kindig, Blue Mountain, PA

3. Sr. Nick Dardanes, Oak Park, IL

4. Sr. Mark Hartenstine, Easton, PA

5. Sr. Nathan Hoffer, East Ankorage, AK

6. Sr. Steve Dutton, Rocky Point, NY
*Eastern States Champ

7. Jr. Jeremy Davenport, Sallisaw, OK

8. Jr. Ian Miller, Oak Harbor, OH

9. Jr. Evan Henderson, Kiski Prep, PA
*WCCA Champ

10. So. Zach Brunson, Churchill, OR

11. So. Jordan Wohlfert, St. John’s MI

12. Sr. Jake Briggs, Bella Vista, CA

13. Jr. Cody Combs, Sussex, DE

14. Sr. Hank Stinson, Eastern Regional, NJ
*Undefeated at VA Duals

15. Jr. Pete Baldwin, Osceola, FL

16. Sr. Joel Smith, Collins Hill, GA

17. Sr. Nick Terdick, John Glenn, NY

18. Sr. Ryan Dunphy, Passaic, NJ

19. Sr. Tony Vaske, River Valley, MN

20. Jr. Henry Carlson, Vestavia Hills, AL

145
1. Sr. Andrew Alton, Central Mountain, PA
*ETR champ over Dziewa and OW.

2. Sr. Colin Shober, Schuykill Valley, PA
*Christmas City Champ 2 weeks ago

3. Sr. Dylan Ness, Bloomington, MN

4. Sr. Ben Dorsay, Cox, VA
*Undefeated at VA Duals at 145 and 152

5. Sr. Anthony Baldosaro, Eastern Regional, NJ
*Undefeated at VA Duals

7. Sr. Brad Squire, Wadsworth, OH

8. Sr. Greg Amos, Wentzville, MO

9. Sr. Kaleb Friedley, Park Hill, MO

10. Sr. RaVaughn Perkins, Omaha, NE

11. Sr. Alex Elder, West Salem, OR

12. Sr. Seth Thomas, Roseburg, OR
*Undefeated at Clash including pin of Jake Snider.

13. Sr. Jake Snider, Ponderosa, CO

14. Sr. Andy Rodriguez, Central Islip, NY

15. Sr. Anthony Salupo, St. Edward, OH

16. Jr. Devin Aguirre, Ponca City, OK

17. Sr. Taylor Walsh, Camden Catholic, NJ

18. Sr. Gabe Bird, Osceola, FL

19. Jr. Blake Roulo, Matoaca, VA

20. Jr. Colby Kloetzer, Caldwell, ID

*Watching, Sr. Nick Wooden, Spring Creek, NV. Jr. James Green, Willingoboro, NJ, Sr. Alex Elder, West Salem, OR, Sr. Cody Rodebaugh, San Lorenzo, CA.

152
1. Sr. Dylan Alton, Central Mountain, PA
*Fall in ETR Finals

2. Jr. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley, MN
*Undefeated at the Clash for team champs.

3. So. Taylor Massa, MI

4. Sr. Joey Cozart, Brandon, FL

5. So. Jason Luster, Kiski Prep, PA
*WCCA Champ

6. Sr. Jesse Shanaman, Blair Academy, NJ

7. Sr. Stephen Hernandez, Bishop Gorman, NV

8. Sr. Brandon Wilbourn, Howell, MO

9. Sr. Justin DeAngelis, Jenks, OK

10. Sr. Jordan Moss, Sharon, PA

11. Sr. Harrison Hightower, University School, OH

12. Sr. Sean McMurray, Portage, IN

13. Jr. Ryan Krecker, Nazareth, PA
*Undefeated at VA Duals

14. Sr. Brandon Rolnick, St. Benedict’s Prep, NJ

15. Jr. Matt White, Woodward, OK

16. So. Jordan Rodgers, Mead, WA

17. Fr. Cody Wiercioch, Charleroi, PA

18. Sr. Anthony Volpe, Rocky Point, NY
*Eastern States Champ

19. Sr. David Habat, St. Ignatius, OH

20. Jr. Chris Castillo, Zillah, WA

*Watching: Sr. Travis Gallegos, Foothill, CA, Sr. Pierce Harger, Moeller, OH

160
1. Sr. Marshall Peppelman, Central Dauphin, PA

2. Sr. Jackson Morse, MI

3. Sr. Nick Moore, Iowa City, IA

4. Sr. Robert Kokesh, Wagner, SD

5. Sr. Nick Sulzer, St. Edward, OH

6. Sr. Eric Hess, Benton, PA

7. Sr. Josh Demas, Westerville, OH

8. Sr. Dirk Cowburn, Coudersport, PA
*Win over State Runner-Up Mark Havers this weekend. Moved up to 171 and lost to Nate Brown.

9. Sr. Ronnie Balfour, Tulsa Union, OK

10. Jr. Bryce Hammond, Bakersfield, CA
*Impressive performance in capturing Doc B title.

11. Jr. John Guzzo, High Point, NJ

12. Sr. Nick Visicaro, Long Branch, NJ

13. Sr. Corey Dauphin, El Reno, OK

14. Sr. Nick Proctor, Neuqua, IL

15. Sr. Drake Houdashelt, Fort Zumwalt, MO

16. Jr. Steve Keough, Apple Valley, MN
*Dropped 1-0 OT match to Julson.

17. Jr. Logan Storley, Webster, SD

18. Jr. Mark Havers, Bradford, PA
*Loss to #8 Cowburn this weekend.

19. Sr. Mike Kelly, Cedar Falls, IA

20. Sr. Preston Keiffer, Eastern Regional, NJ
*Undefeated at VA Duals

*On the bubble: Jr. Kyle Ryan, St. Paris, OH, Jr. Zach Skates, Broken Arrow, OK, Sr. Kurtis Julson, Simley, MN

171
1. Sr. Derek Garcia, Sedro-Wooly, WA

2. Jr. Chris Phillips, Monroeville, OH

3. Sr. Tyler Beckwith, Greene, NY
*Won Eastern States over Billy Coggins

4. Jr. Kenny Courts, Central Dauphin, PA

5. Sr. Mike Moreno, Urbandale, IA

6. Sr.Walt Gillmor, North Scott, IA

7. Sr. Noah Budi, Wakauna, WI
*Undefeated at Clash including 10-3 win over Ironman Champ, Argue.

8. Sr. Ryan Callahan, Wallkill Valley, NJ

9. Jr. Jahwon Akui, St. Rita’s, IL

10. Sr. Parker Madl, Blue Valley, KS

11. Sr. Michael Duckworth, Union County, IN

12. Jr. Jake Waste, Apple Valley, MN
*Undefeated at Clash

13. Sr. Jake Dorulla, Rockford, MI

14. Sr. Brock Weatherman, Ballard, IA

15. Sr. Mike England, Centerville, IA

16. Sr. James Cook, Madera, CA
*Doc B Champ in deep weight class

17. So. Brandon Griffin, Sprague, OR

18. Jr. Nate Brown, Lewisburg, PA
*Win over 160 #8 Cowburn this weekend.

19. Jr. Alex Utley, CVCA, OH

20. Sr. Martin Fabbian, Buchanan, CA
*Doc Buchanan 3rd

*Just outside the Top 20: So. Huston Evans, St Paris Graham, OH, Sr. Matt Cunningham, Shady Side Academy, PA, Jamie Westwood, Queen of Peace, NJ, Sr. Levi Clemons, Osceola, FL, Sr. Joe Latham, Bismark, ND, Sr. Tristan Warner, Cumberland Valley, PA.

189
1. Sr. Mike Evans, Blair Academy, NJ

2. Jr. Andrew Campolattano, Bound Brook, NJ

3. Sr. Lee Munster, Fox Lake, IL

4. Jr. Morgan McIntosh, Calvary Chapel, CA

5. Sr. Max Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham, OH

6. Sr. Tyler Lehman, Fargo, ND

7. Sr. Evan Knight, Urbandale, IA

8. Sr. Kyven Gadsen, Waterloo, IA

9. Sr. Jaime Callendar, Council Rock-North, PA
*Fall in Finals to capture ETR Belt.

10. Sr. Antonio Giorgio, Warwick, PA

11. Sr. Taylor Meeks, Orting, WA

12. Sr. Tommy Burriel, Clovis, CA
*Doc B Champ

13. Sr. Tanner Hall, Meridian, ID

14. Sr. Jayd Docken, Winner, SD

15. Sr. Sterling Hecox, Machesney Park, IL

16. Sr. Andre Petroski, Springfield, PA

17. Sr. Billy George, Long Branch, NJ

18. Sr. Stephen McPeek, Bishop Lynch, TX

19. Jr. Michael Kennedy, Blackman, TN

20. Sr. Joel Bauman, Sunburg, MN

215
1. Sr. Trevor Rupp, Pocatello, ID

2. Sr. Spencer Myers, Selinsgrove, PA

3. Sr. Kyle Cowan, Cascia Prep, OK

4. Sr. Alex Polizzi, Beloit, WI

5. Sr. Scott Schiller, Fargo, ND

6. Jr. Conner Medbery, Loveland, CO

7. Jr. Tank Knowles, Calvary Chapel, CA

8. Sr. Kyle Colling, Pioneer, NY
*Eastern States Champ

9. Sr. Kevin Innis, St. Peter’s Prep, NJ

10. Sr. Nate Gaffney, Connellsville, PA

11. Sr. Cameron Croy, Brentwood, TN

12. Jr. Cody Krumwiede, Waverly, IA
*Undefeated at Clash

13. Sr. Zach Greenwald, Paulsboro, NJ

14. Jr. Harrison Honeycutt, Lake Norman, NC

15. Sr. Shane Woods, Tuttle, OK

16. Sr. Nick McDiarmid, Fowlerville, MI

17. Sr. J.T. Felix, Centennial, CA

18. Sr. Kyle Caylor, Wichita, KS

19. Sr. Jacob Trotter, Mead, WA

20. Sr. Mat Tourdot, Sparta, WI

*Watching: Sr. Beau Wenger, Fairless Hills, OH, Jr. Mike Sojka, Winnebago, IL

HWT
1. Sr. Mike McMullen, Wyoming Seminary, PA
*Sat out ETR

2. Sr. Bobby Telford, St. Mark’s, DE
*Two dual-clinching pins at VA Duals

3. Sr. Jimmy Lawson, Manchester, NJ

4. Sr. Evan Craig, Abington, PA

5. Sr. Henry Chrino, Brandon, FL

6. Sr. Ty Demott, Benton, PA

7. Sr. Karl Green, Mt. St. Joeseph’s, MD

8. Sr. Ronnie Coleman, Omaha, NE

9. Sr. Drew Meulman, St. Francis, CA
*Doc B Champ over #16 Papendorf

10. Sr. Niko Bogojevic, Superior, WI

11. Jr. Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake, MN

12. Sr. Cody Dauphin, El Reno, OK

13. Sr. Ben Buzzelli, Wadsworth, OH

14. Sr. Donovan Green, Timber Creek, FL

15. Fr. Brooks Black, Blair Academy, NJ

16. Sr. Kyle Papendorf, Buchanan, CA
*1pt. loss in Doc B finals to Meulman

17. Sr. Lance Moore, Johnson City, NY
*Dominated way to Eastern States title.

18. Sr. Adam Praska, Cresco, IA

19 Jr. Austin Blythe, Williamsburg, IA

20. Sr. Derek Papagianopoulis, Buckingham, MA


To Top