Quantcast
College Wrestling Rankings

TOM’s National High School Rankings 1-18-10

openmatnew1-2Welcome to this weeks updates. It’s that time of year where kids are starting their migration south in weight. We try to stay on top of it and rank the kids at their current weight. So, expect some movement as the rankings get shuffled with kids dropping. If we haven’t moved a wrestler to his new weight, let us know.

We’re sure, like any rankings, there will be some derision and debate. So feel free to discuss it on our forums, or drop us an email. (We are the ‘open’ mat for a reason!) Send info and resume’s to hsrankings@theopenmat.com

We’ll update regularly (weekly), so check back often for updates as the season plays out.

* –indicates past weeks results

103
1. So. Nicky Roberts, North Star, PA

2. Jr. Tyler Fraley. Colts Neck, NJ

3. So. Zach Bridson, Timberlane, NH

4. So. George Di Camillo, St. Ignatius, OH
*Won Catholic League Tourney

5. Fr. Dan Heil, St. Edwards, OH

6. Fr. Tyson Dippery, Central Dauphin, PA

7. Fr. Brad Perkins, Lee’s Summit, MO

8. So. Max Hvolbeck, Blair Academy, NJ
*NHSCA Festival

9. Fr. Anthony Ashnault, South Plainfield
* Won 6-3 vs. Jackson Memorial

10. Jr. Reuben Navejas, Kentwood, WA
*Dropped 2-1 match wrestling up at 112.

11. Jr. Max Soria, King’s Park, NY

12. Jr. Nashon Garrett, Chico, CA
*Dropped from 112 and dominated Five Counties.

13. So. Ryan Taylor, Saint Paris, OH
*Defeated Tomasello in Top Gun semi’s

14. Fr. Zain Retherford, Line Mountain, PA

15. Fr. Darion Cruz, Bethlehem Catholic, PA
*Beat Cabrera in dual.

16. Fr. Nathan Tomasello, CVCA, OH
*Lost 8-7 to Ryan Taylor

17. Jr. Anthony Cabrera, Liberty HS, PA
* 1pt dual loss to Cruz.

18. So. Sam Brancale, Eden Prairie, MN

19. Fr. Micah Perez, Central Union, CA

20. Fr. Connor Schram, Canon-Mac, PA

Dropped Out: #4 Freddie Rodriquez, MI (wrestling 112) #8 Victor Lopez, CA, DNP @ Five Counties
Watching: Jr. Kevon Powell, Montini, IL, Jr. Jordan Kinglsey, Apple Valley, MN

112
1. Jr. Evan Silver, Blair Acadamy, NJ

2. So. Jimmy Gulibon, Hempfield, PA

3. So. Alex Cisneros, Selma, CA
*Five Counties Champ

4. Jr. Bricker Dixon, Park Hill, MO

5. Sr. T.J. North, Vermilion, SD

6. Jr. Steven Knoblauch, Clovis West, CA
*DNC at Five Counties

7. So. Jack Hathaway, Iowa City, IA

8. So. Thomas Gillman, Omaha, NE

9. So. Corey Keener, Blue Mountain, PA

10. Fr. Stephen Myers, Moeller, OH
*Catholic League Tourney Champ

11. So. Corey Clark, South Polk, IA

12. So. Dom Malone, Wyoming Seminary, PA
*MMM Champ over Pendergast

13. Caleb Richardson, Cox, VA

14. Fr. Joey Dance, Christiansburg, VA

15. So. Tyler Pendergast, St. Mark’s, DE
*Lost 3-1 in MMM Finals to Malone

16. Jr. Chris Donaldson, Salesianum, DE

17. Jr. Earl Hall, South Dade, FL

18. Sr. Alex Spooner, Forest City, IA

19. Jr. Derek Elmore, Machesney Park, IL

20. Jr. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby, MN

119
1. Sr. Ryak Finch, Safford, AZ

2. Jr. Nico Megaludis, Franklin, PA

3. Jr. Mason Beckman, Reynolds, PA

4. Jr. Jade Rauser, Townsend, MT

5. Jr. Hunter Steiber, Monroeville, OH

6. Jr. Nick Brascetta, St. Paris Graham, OH
*Beat Mitch 4-2 for Top Gun title

7. Sr. Ty Mitch, Aurora, OH
Top Gun Runner-Up

8. Sr. Chris Mecate, Redlands, CA
*Five Counties Champ with OT win over Zimmer

9. Sr. Zach Zimmer, Clovis West, CA
* Five Counties Runner-Up to Mecate

10. So. Arty Walsh, Juniata, PA

11. Sr. Mike Rhone, Benton, PA

12. Sr. Carson Kuhn, Alta, UT

13. Sr. Jerome Robinson, St. Ignatius, OH

14. So. Mark Grey, Blair Academy, NJ

15. Fr. Brandon Jeske, St. Christopher, VA

16. Fr. Ben Whitford, Marmion Academy, IL
*pinned returning state champion

17. Jr. Nick Francavilla, High Point, NJ
*Won dec. in dual w/ Long Branch

18. So. Rossi Bruno, Brandon FL

19. So. Kagan Squire, Wadsworth, OH

20. So. Eddie Klimara, Providence, IL

Dropped Out: #19 Sean Dolan, DE (3rd at MMM)
*Others considered: So. Brandon Sorenson, Cedar Falls, IA, Jr. Rob Deutsch, Eastern Regional, NJ, So. Dakota Trom, Apple Valley, MN, So. Skylar Wood, Park Hill, MO, Sr.Tanner Moon, AL.

125
1. Sr. Logan Steiber, Monroeville, OH

2. Sr. Mitchell Port, Bellefonte, PA

3. Sr. Devin Carter, Christiansburg, VA

4. Sr. Levi Wolfensberger, Denver-Tripoli, IA

5. Brandon Wright, Indianapolis, IN

6. Jr. Zach Horan, Nazareth, PA

7. Jr. Val Rauser, Townsend, MT

8. Sr. Nick Arajau, Syosset, NY

9. Sr. Joe Duca, Paulsboro, NJ

10. Sr. Alan Waters, Park Hill, MO

11. Jr. Johnni Di Julius, Walsh Jesuit, OH
*Won Top Gun with RO victory over Pat Myers (PA)

12. Sr. Pat Prada, DeMatha, MD
*Won MMM

13. Sr. Josh Keszler, Sturgis, SD

14. Jr. Terrel Wilbourn, Howell, MO

15. Sr. Jesse Delgado, Gilroy, CA
*Five Counties RU to CA #2 Vince Rodriguez. (Also has a win over Rodriquez this year.)

16. So. John Meeks, Des Moines, IA

17. So. Ben Morgan, Forest Lake, MN

18. Jr. Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley, MN

19. 17. Sr. Sean Boylan, St. Mark’s, DE
*Loss to Adam Krop at MMM

20. Jr. Vince Rodriguez, Clovis North
*OT Victory over Delgado sealed 5 Counties Title

*Watching: Sr. Justis Flamio, Mahopac, NY, Jr. Cody Brewer, Oak Park, MO. Sr, Tommy Siciliano, Newburg, OR., Sr. Gus Sako, St. Edwards, OH, Jameson Oster, Lockport, IL

130
1. Sr. Jamie Clark, St. Edwards, OH

2. Sr. Frank Cagnina, Queen of Peace, NJ
*MMM Champ over Shenk

3. Sr. Nick Shenk, St. Mark’s, DE
*Lost 1pt dec to Cagnina in MMM finals.

4. Sr. Louis Trujillo, Rio Rancho, NM

5. Jr. Jesse Thielke, Germantown, WI

6. Jr. Edwin Cooper, Providence, IL
*dropped OT decision to Sueflon @ 135.

7. So. Jason Tsirtsis, Crown Point, IN

8. So. Nate Skonieczny, Walsh Jesuit, OH
*Top Gun Champ with victory over Bo Jordan (SPG)

9. Sr. Frank Goodwin, Arundel, MD

10. Sr. Shane McGough, Desert Mountain, AZ

11. Jr. Nik Pena, Selma, CA
*Five Counties 3rd in first appearance at 130

12. Sr. Frank Martellotti, Shady Side Academy, PA

13. Sr. Colton Rasche, Montini, IL

14. Sr. Keith Surber, O’Fallon, IL
*Won Geneseo Tourney

15. So. Jacob Crawford, Robinson, VA
*dropped 1pt dec. to #3Shenk in MMM semi’s.

16. Sr. Vinny Fava, Elmwood Park, NJ

17. Scott Festejo, Long Branch, NJ
*Big win vs High Point

18. Fr. Jake Short, Simley, MN
*3-1 at Clash. Beat Rinken. Lost 1pt. decision to Rasche.

19. Jr. Jordan Rinken, Waverly, IA
*5-1 at Clash

20. Jr. Bob Dierna, Wayne, NY

Watching: Seth Lange, Sturgis, SD, Jr,
*Injury Time: Previous #3 Sam Sherlock is out for season with torn ACL.

135
1. Sr. Josh Dziewa, Council Rock-South, PA
*Runner up to Andrew Alton at ETR (@145)

2. Sr. Ryen Nieman, Bullock Creek, MI

3. Sr. Jake Ballweg, Waverly, IA
*Undefeated at Clash

4. Jr. Cam Tessari, Monroeville, OH

5. Jr. Austin Ormsbee, Blair Academy, NJ
*Returned to action this week at NHSCA Festival

7. Sr. Chris Dardanes, Oak Park, IL

8. So. Steve Spearman, Erie McDowell, PA

9. Sr. Jake Briggs, Bella Vista, CA
*Five Counties Champ in his debut at 135

10. Sr. Mike Morales, Brick Memorial, NJ

11. Jr. Nick Hodgkins, Wyomissing, PA
*Dropped decision in moving up to face fellow state champ, Shober.

12. Sr. AJ Schopp, Tyrone, PA

13. Sr. Jordan Beverly, Point Pleasant, NJ

14. Jr. Jake Sueflon, Watertown, WI
*Big win over 130 #6 Cooper

15. Jr. Alex Dierenger, Port Washington, WI

16. Jr. Brandon Kingsley, Apple Valley, MN

17. Sr. Andrew Lenzi, Fordham Prep, NY

18. Sr. Jordan Rich, Central Mountain, PA

19. Sr. Luke Goettl, Mingus, AZ

20. Sr. Simon Kitzis, Wyoming Seminary, PA
*3rd at MMM

*On the bubble: Sr. Cody Ruggirello, Valley Central, NY Jr. Caleb Ervin, Union County, KY, Sr. Kade Moss, Bingham, UT , WI, Zach Zehner, Tomahawk, WI, Jr. Luke Smith, Wheeling, IL Cody Bromall, Smyrna, DE, Sr. Joe Locksmith, Osceola, FL, Sr. Wendell Cannon, Sussex, DE

140
1. Sr. Chris Villalonga, Blair Academy, NJ

2. Sr. Josh Kindig, Blue Mountain, PA

3. Sr. Colin Shober, Schuykill Valley, PA
*Took out 135 #11 Hodgkins, 7-2

4. Sr. Mark Hartenstine, Easton, PA

5. Sr. Nathan Hoffer, East Ankorage, AK

6. So. Felipe Martinez, St. Paris Graham, OH
*7-3 win over Armstrong for Top Gun title

7. Sr. Nick Dardanes, Oak Park, IL
*Was majored by So. Max Schneider, 13-5

8. Sr. Steve Dutton, Rocky Point, NY

9. Jr. Jeremy Davenport, Sallisaw, OK

10. Sr. Tucker Armstrong, Kenton Ridge, OH
*Top Gun RU to Martinez

11. Jr. Ian Miller, Oak Harbor, OH

12. Jr. Evan Henderson, Kiski Prep, PA

13. So. Zach Brunson, Churchill, OR

14. Jr. Cody Combs, Sussex, DE
*MMM Champ

15. Sr. Hank Stinson, Eastern Regional, NJ

16. Jr. Pete Baldwin, Osceola, FL

17. Sr. Joel Smith, Collins Hill, GA

18. So. Jordan Wohlfert, St. John’s MI
*Dropped dec. in dual meet.

19. Sr. Nick Terdick, John Glenn, NY

20. Sr. Tony Vaske, River Valley, MN

Watching: Sr. Ryan Dunphy, Passaic, NJ, Jr. Henry Carlson, Vestavia Hills, AL

145
1. Sr. Andrew Alton, Central Mountain, PA

2. Sr. Dylan Ness, Bloomington, MN

3. Sr. Taylor Walsh, Camden Catholic, NJ
*Win over previous #4 Baldosaro. Also has a win over Dorsay this year.

4. Sr. Ben Dorsay, Cox, VA

5. Sr. Brad Squire, Wadsworth, OH

6. Sr. Anthony Baldosaro, Eastern Regional, NJ
*Dropped dec. to Walsh.

7. Sr. Greg Amos, Wentzville, MO

8. Sr. Kaleb Friedley, Park Hill, MO

9. Sr. RaVaughn Perkins, Omaha, NE

10. Sr. Anthony Salupo, St. Edward, OH

11. Sr. Alex Elder, West Salem, OR

12. Sr. Seth Thomas, Roseburg, OR

13. Sr. Jake Snider, Ponderosa, CO

14. Sr. Cody Rodebaugh, San Lorenzo, CA
*Five Counties Champ

15. So. Max Schneider, Lane Tech, IL

16. Jr. Blake Roulo, Matoaca, VA

17. Jr. Colby Kloetzer, Caldwell, ID

18. Sr. Andy Rodriguez, Central Islip, NY

19. Jr. Devin Aguirre, Ponca City, OK

20. Jr. Matt Stephens, St. Paris, OH
*Won Top Gun Tourney

*Watching, Sr. Nick Wooden, Spring Creek, NV. Jr. James Green, Willingoboro, NJ, , Sr. Matt Stephens, SPG, OH, Sr. Gabe Bird, Osceola, FL

152
1. Sr. Dylan Alton, Central Mountain, PA

2. Jr. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley, MN

3. Sr. Jackson Morse, Lowell, MI
*Drops to 152. Tough call between Morse/McCauley for the 2 spot.

3. So. Taylor Massa, St. John’s, MI

4. Sr. Joey Cozart, Brandon, FL

5. So. Jason Luster, Kiski Prep, PA

6. Sr. Jesse Shanaman, Blair Academy, NJ

7. Sr. Stephen Hernandez, Bishop Gorman, NV

8. Sr. Brandon Wilbourn, Howell, MO

9. Sr. Justin DeAngelis, Jenks, OK

10. Sr. Jordan Moss, Sharon, PA

11. Sr. Harrison Hightower, University School, OH
*Top Gun Champ with 3 first period falls, including one in the finals.

12. Jr. Matt White, Woodward, OK

13. Sr. Sean McMurray, Portage, IN

14. Jr. Ryan Krecker, Nazareth, PA
*Two bonus pt. wins vs Easton, Bethlehem Catholic.

15. Sr. Brandon Rolnick, St. Benedict’s Prep, NJ

16. So. Jordan Rodgers, Mead, WA

17. Sr. Tyler Hain, Warrior Run, PA

18. Sr. Mike Kelly, Cedar Falls, IA

19. Sr. Anthony Volpe, Rocky Point, NY

20. Jr. Chris Castillo, Zillah, WA

Dropped Out: David Habat, St. Ignatius, loss in Catholic league tourney.
*Watching: Sr. Pierce Harger, Moeller, OH, Fr. Cody Wiercioch, Charleroi, PA

160
1. Sr. Marshall Peppelman, Central Dauphin, PA

2. Sr. Nick Moore, Iowa City, IA

3. Sr. Robert Kokesh, Wagner, SD

4. Sr. Nick Sulzer, St. Edward, OH

5. Sr. Eric Hess, Benton, PA

6. Sr. Josh Demas, Westerville, OH

7. Sr. Dirk Cowburn, Coudersport, PA

8. Sr. Ronnie Balfour, Tulsa Union, OK

9. Jr. Bryce Hammond, Bakersfield, CA
*Five Counties Champ

10. Sr. Nick Visicaro, Long Branch, NJ
*Impressive in win over Guzzo.

11. Sr. Corey Dauphin, El Reno, OK

12. Sr. Drake Houdashelt, Fort Zumwalt, MO

13. Jr. Steve Keough, Apple Valley, MN
*Dropped 1-0 OT match to Julson.

14. Jr. Logan Storley, Webster, SD

15. Jr. John Guzzo, High Point, NJ
*10-5 loss to Visicaro in dual.

16. Sr. Nick Proctor, Neuqua, IL

17. Jr. Mark Havers, Bradford, PA

18. Sr. Preston Keiffer, Eastern Regional, NJ

19. Jr. Justin Lozano, Selma, CA
*Dropped to 160 and placed 3rd at Five Counties

20. Sr. Kurtis Julson, Simley, MN

*On the bubble: Jr. Kyle Ryan, St. Paris, OH, Jr. Zach Skates, Broken Arrow, OK, , Jr. Jordan Thomas, Greenville, MI

171
1. Sr. Derek Garcia, Sedro-Wooly, WA

2. Jr. Chris Phillips, Monroeville, OH

3. Sr. Tyler Beckwith, Greene, NY

4. Jr. Kenny Courts, Central Dauphin, PA

5. Sr. Mike Moreno, Urbandale, IA

6. Sr.Walt Gillmor, North Scott, IA

7. Sr. Noah Budi, Wakauna, WI

8. Sr. Brock Weatherman, Ballard, IA

9. Jr. Jahwon Akui, St. Rita’s, IL
*OW at Geneseo Tourney

10. Sr. Ryan Callahan, Wallkill Valley, NJ

11. Sr. Parker Madl, Blue Valley, KS

12. Sr. Michael Duckworth, Union County, IN

13. Jr. Jake Waste, Apple Valley, MN

14. Sr. Jake Dorulla, Rockford, MI

15. Sr. Mike England, Centerville, IA

16. Sr. James Cook, Madera, CA

17. So. Brandon Griffin, Sprague, OR

18. Jr. Nate Brown, Lewisburg, PA

19. Jr. Alex Utley, CVCA, OH
*Top Gun Champ

20. Sr. Martin Fabbian, Buchanan, CA

*Just outside the Top 20: So. Huston Evans, St Paris Graham, OH, Sr. Matt Cunningham, Shady Side Academy, PA, Jamie Westwood, Queen of Peace, NJ, Sr. Levi Clemons, Osceola, FL, Sr. Joe Latham, Bismark, ND, Sr. Tristan Warner, Cumberland Valley, PA.

189
1. Sr. Mike Evans, Blair Academy, NJ

2. Jr. Andrew Campolattano, Bound Brook, NJ

3. Sr. Lee Munster, Fox Lake, IL

4. Jr. Morgan McIntosh, Calvary Chapel, CA
*Dominated at Five Counties

5. Sr. Max Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham, OH
*Destroyed field at Top Gun

6. Sr. Tyler Lehman, Fargo, ND

7. Sr. Evan Knight, Urbandale, IA

8. Sr. Kyven Gadsen, Waterloo, IA

9. Sr. Jaime Callendar, Council Rock-North, PA

10. Sr. Antonio Giorgio, Warwick, PA

11. Sr. Taylor Meeks, Orting, WA

12. Sr. Tommy Burriel, Clovis, CA

13. Sr. Tanner Hall, Meridian, ID

14. Sr. Jayd Docken, Winner, SD

15. Sr. Sterling Hecox, Machesney Park, IL

16. Sr. Andre Petroski, Springfield, PA

17. Sr. Billy George, Long Branch, NJ
*Won important dual bout at 215

18. Sr. Stephen McPeek, Bishop Lynch, TX

19. Jr. Michael Kennedy, Blackman, TN

20. Sr. Joel Bauman, Sunburg, MN

215
1. Sr. Trevor Rupp, Pocatello, ID

2. Sr. Spencer Myers, Selinsgrove, PA

3. Sr. Kyle Cowan, Cascia Prep, OK

4. Sr. Alex Polizzi, Beloit, WI

5. Sr. Scott Schiller, Fargo, ND

6. Jr. Conner Medbery, Loveland, CO

7. Jr. Tank Knowles, Calvary Chapel, CA
*Five Counties Champ

8. Sr. Kyle Colling, Pioneer, NY

9. Sr. Kevin Innis, St. Peter’s Prep, NJ

10. Sr. Nate Gaffney, Connellsville, PA

11. Sr. Cameron Croy, Brentwood, TN

12. Jr. Cody Krumwiede, Waverly, IA

13. Sr. Zach Greenwald, Paulsboro, NJ

14. Jr. Harrison Honeycutt, Lake Norman, NC

15. Sr. Shane Woods, Tuttle, OK

16. Sr. Nick McDiarmid, Fowlerville, MI

17. Sr. J.T. Felix, Centennial, CA
*Five Counties Runner-up to #7 Knowles

18. Sr. Kyle Caylor, Wichita, KS

19. Sr. Jacob Trotter, Mead, WA

20. Sr. Mat Tourdot, Sparta, WI

*Watching: Sr. Beau Wenger, Fairless Hills, OH, Jr. Mike Sojka, Winnebago, IL. So. Nick Tavenello, Wadsworth, OH

HWT
1. Sr. Mike McMullen, Wyoming Seminary, PA
*Sat out MMM

2. Sr. Bobby Telford, St. Mark’s, DE
*MMM Champ

3. Sr. Jimmy Lawson, Manchester, NJ

4. Sr. Evan Craig, Abington, PA

5. Sr. Henry Chrino, Brandon, FL

6. Sr. Ty Demott, Benton, PA

7. Sr. Drew Meulman, St. Francis, CA
*OW at Five Counties with 5 falls, 4 of them in the first period.

8. Sr. Ronnie Coleman, Omaha, NE

9. Sr. Niko Bogojevic, Superior, WI

10. Jr. Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake, MN

11. Sr. Cody Dauphin, El Reno, OK

12. Sr. Karl Green, Mt. St. Joeseph’s, MD
*3rd at MMM

13. Sr. Ben Buzzelli, Wadsworth, OH

14. Sr. Donovan Green, Timber Creek, FL

15. Fr. Brooks Black, Blair Academy, NJ

16. Sr. Kyle Papendorf, Buchanan, CA

17. Sr. Lance Moore, Johnson City, NY

18. Sr. Adam Praska, Cresco, IA

19 Jr. Austin Blythe, Williamsburg, IA

20. Sr. Derek Papagianopoulis, Buckingham, MA


To Top