Quantcast
College Wrestling Rankings

TOM’s National High School Rankings 1-26-10

openmatnew1-2Welcome to this weeks updates. It’s that time of year where kids are starting their migration south in weight. We try to stay on top of it and rank the kids at their current weight. So, expect some movement as the rankings get shuffled with kids dropping. If we haven’t moved a wrestler to his new weight, let us know.

We’re sure, like any rankings, there will be some derision and debate. So feel free to discuss it on our forums, or drop us an email. (We are the ‘open’ mat for a reason!)

We’ll update regularly (weekly), so check back often for updates as the season plays out.

* –indicates past weeks results

103
1. So. Nicky Roberts, North Star, PA

2. Jr. Tyler Fraley. Colts Neck, NJ

3. So. Zach Bridson, Timberlane, NH

4. So. George Di Camillo, St. Ignatius, OH

5. Fr. Tyson Dippery, Central Dauphin, PA

6. Fr. Brad Perkins, Lee’s Summit, MO

7. Fr. Anthony Ashnault, South Plainfield

8. Jr. Reuben Navejas, Kentwood, WA

9. Jr. Max Soria, King’s Park, NY

10. Jr. Nashon Garrett, Chico, CA

11. So. Ryan Taylor, Saint Paris, OH
* Win over previous #5 Heil

12. Fr. Dan Heil, St. Edwards, OH
*Loss to Ryan Taylor

13. So. Max Hvolbeck, Blair Academy, NJ
*Pinned by Furgeson (Collins Hill)

14. Fr. Zain Retherford, Line Mountain, PA

15. Fr. Darion Cruz, Bethlehem Catholic, PA

16. Fr. Nathan Tomasello, CVCA, OH

17. Jr. Anthony Cabrera, Liberty HS, PA

18. So. Sam Brancale, Eden Prairie, MN

19. Fr. Micah Perez, Central Union, CA

20. Fr. Connor Schram, Canon-Mac, PA

Watching: Jr. Kevon Powell, Montini, IL, Jr. Jordan Kinglsey, Apple Valley, MN, So. Drew Ferguson, Collins Hill, GA, So. Morgan Engbrecht, Sturgis, SD

112
1. Jr. Evan Silver, Blair Acadamy, NJ
*Undefeated at Final Four

2. So. Jimmy Gulibon, Hempfield, PA

3. So. Alex Cisneros, Selma, CA

4. Jr. Bricker Dixon, Park Hill, MO

5. Sr. T.J. North, Vermilion, SD

6. Jr. Nick Francavilla, High Point, NJ
*Perfect at Final Four

7. Jr. Steven Knoblauch, Clovis West, CA

8. So. Jack Hathaway, Iowa City, IA

9. So. Thomas Gillman, Omaha, NE

10. So. Corey Keener, Blue Mountain, PA

11. Fr. Stephen Myers, Moeller, OH

12. So. Corey Clark, South Polk, IA

13. So. Dom Malone, Wyoming Seminary, PA

14. So. Caleb Richardson, Cox, VA

15. Fr. Joey Dance, Christiansburg, VA

16. So. Tyler Pendergast, St. Mark’s, DE

17. Jr. Earl Hall, South Dade, FL

18. Sr. Alex Spooner, Forest City, IA

19. Jr. Derek Elmore, Machesney Park, IL

20. Jr. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby, MN

*Watching Jr. Chris Donaldson, Salesianum, DE, So. Mitch Bengston, St. Cloud, MN

119
1. Sr. Ryak Finch, Safford, AZ

2. Jr. Nico Megaludis, Franklin, PA

3. Jr. Mason Beckman, Reynolds, PA

4. Jr. Jade Rauser, Townsend, MT

5. Jr. Hunter Steiber, Monroeville, OH

6. Jr. Nick Brascetta, St. Paris Graham, OH

7. Sr. Ty Mitch, Aurora, OH

8. Jr. Chris Mecate, Redlands, CA
*Runner-up at Temecula Valley up at 125

9. Sr. Zach Zimmer, Clovis West, CA

10. So. Arty Walsh, Juniata, PA

11. Sr. Carson Kuhn, Alta, UT

12. Sr. Jerome Robinson, St. Ignatius, OH

13. So. Mark Grey, Blair Academy, NJ
*Undefeated at Final Four including win over previous #11, Rhone.

14. Fr. Ben Whitford, Marmion Academy, IL

15. Sr. Mike Rhone, Benton, PA
*Loss to Grey

16. Fr. Brandon Jeske, St. Christopher, VA

17. So. Rossi Bruno, Brandon FL

18. So. Kagan Squire, Wadsworth, OH

19. So. Eddie Klimara, Providence, IL

20. So. Alec Mooradian, Detroit Central Catholic, MI

*Others considered: So. Brandon Sorenson, Cedar Falls, IA, Jr. Rob Deutsch, Eastern Regional, NJ, So. Dakota Trom, Apple Valley, MN, So. Skylar Wood, Park Hill, MO, Sr.Tanner Moon, AL,

125
1. Sr. Logan Steiber, Monroeville, OH

2. Sr. Mitchell Port, Bellefonte, PA

3. Sr. Devin Carter, Christiansburg, VA

4. Sr. Levi Wolfensberger, Denver-Tripoli, IA

5. Sr. Brandon Wright, Indianapolis, IN

6. Jr. Jesse Thielke, Germantown, WI

7. Jr. Zach Horan, Nazareth, PA

8. Jr. Val Rauser, Townsend, MT

9. Sr. Nick Arajau, Syosset, NY

10. Sr. Joe Duca, Paulsboro, NJ

11. Sr. Alan Waters, Park Hill, MO

12. Jr. Johnni Di Julius, Walsh Jesuit, OH

13. Sr. Pat Prada, DeMatha, MD

14. Sr. Jesse Delgado, Gilroy, CA

15. Sr. Josh Keszler, Sturgis, SD

16. Jr. Terrel Wilbourn, Howell, MO

17. So. John Meeks, Des Moines, IA

18. So. Ben Morgan, Forest Lake, MN

19. Jr. Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley, MN

20. Sr. Sean Boylan, St. Mark’s, DE

*Watching: Sr. Justis Flamio, Mahopac, NY, Jr. Cody Brewer, Oak Park, MO. Sr, Tommy Siciliano, Newburg, OR., Sr. Gus Sako, St. Edwards, OH, Jameson Oster, Lockport, IL, Sr. Pat Myers, Penn Cambria, Fr. Isaiah Martinez, Lemoore, CA, Jr. Vince Rodriguez, Clovis North, Sr.TJ Mitchell Collins Hill GA

130
1. Sr. Frank Cagnina, Queen of Peace, NJ

2. Sr. Nick Shenk, St. Mark’s, DE

3. Sr. Louis Trujillo, Rio Rancho, NM

4. So. Jason Tsirtsis, Crown Point, IN

5. So. Nate Skonieczny, Walsh Jesuit, OH

6. Sr. Frank Goodwin, Arundel, MD

7. Sr. Shane McGough, Desert Mountain, AZ

8. Jr. Nik Pena, Selma, CA

9. Sr. Keith Surber, O’Fallon, IL

10. Sr. Jamie Clark, St. Edwards, OH
*Loss to Bo Jordan

11. Jr. Edwin Cooper, Providence, IL
*Two recent losses

12. Sr. Frank Martellotti, Shady Side Academy, PA

13. So. Jacob Crawford, Robinson, VA

14. Sr. Colton Rasche, Montini, IL

15. Sr. Vinny Fava, Elmwood Park, NJ

16. Jr. Garrett Garness, Kasson-Mantorville, MN

17. Fr. Jake Short, Simley, MN

18. Fr. Bo Jordan, St. Paris, OH
*Defeated Previous #1 Clark in dual

19. Jr. Jordan Rinken, Waverly, IA

20. Sr. Zach Zehner, Tomahawk, WI

*Watching: Seth Lange, Sturgis, SD, , Scott Festejo, Long Branch, NJ, Jr. Bob Dierna, Wayne, NY
*Injury Time: Previous #3 Sam Sherlock is out for season with torn ACL. So. Robbie Preston, Blair Academy (hip injury sustain at Bethlehem Tournament)

135
1. Sr. Josh Dziewa, Council Rock-South, PA

2. Sr. Ryen Nieman, Bullock Creek, MI

3. Sr. Jake Ballweg, Waverly, IA

4. Jr. Cam Tessari, Monroeville, OH

5. Jr. Austin Ormsbee, Blair Academy, NJ
*Returned to action this week at NHSCA Festival

6. So. Steve Spearman, Erie McDowell, PA

7. Sr. Jake Briggs, Bella Vista, CA

8. Sr. Mike Morales, Brick Memorial, NJ

9. Jr. Nick Hodgkins, Wyomissing, PA

10. Jr. Luke Smith, Wheeling, IL

11. Jr. Jake Sueflon, Watertown, WI
*Won OPRF Tourney with win over previous #7 Chris Dardanes

12. Sr. AJ Schopp, Tyrone, PA

13. Sr. Jordan Beverly, Point Pleasant, NJ

14. Sr. Chris Dardanes, Oak Park, IL
*OT loss to Sueflohn

15. Jr. Alex Dierenger, Port Washington, WI

16. Jr. Brandon Kingsley, Apple Valley, MN

17. Sr. Andrew Lenzi, Fordham Prep, NY

18. Sr. Jordan Rich, Central Mountain, PA

19. Sr. Luke Goettl, Mingus, AZ

20. Sr. Simon Kitzis, Wyoming Seminary, PA

*On the bubble: Sr. Cody Ruggirello, Valley Central, NY Jr. Caleb Ervin, Union County, KY, Sr. Kade Moss, Bingham, UT, Cody Bromall, Smyrna, DE, Sr. Joe Locksmith, Osceola, FL, Sr. Wendell Cannon, Sussex, DE

140
1. Sr. Chris Villalonga, Blair Academy, NJ

2. Sr. Josh Kindig, Blue Mountain, PA

3. Sr. Colin Shober, Schuykill Valley, PA

4. Sr. Mark Hartenstine, Easton, PA
*Moved up to 145 to wrestle #14 Joel Smith. Won 8-6.

5. Sr. Nathan Hoffer, East Ankorage, AK

6. So. Felipe Martinez, St. Paris Graham, OH

7. Sr. Nick Dardanes, Oak Park, IL
*Won OPRF Tourney

8. Sr. Steve Dutton, Rocky Point, NY

9. Jr. Jeremy Davenport, Sallisaw, OK

10. Sr. Tucker Armstrong, Kenton Ridge, OH

11. Jr. Ian Miller, Oak Harbor, OH

12. Jr. Evan Henderson, Kiski Prep, PA

13. So. Zach Brunson, Churchill, OR

14. Sr. Joel Smith, Collins Hill, GA
*Two close losses at Final Four, 4-2 to #1 Villalonga, 8-6 to #4 Hartenstine.

15. Jr. Cody Combs, Sussex, DE

16. Sr. Hank Stinson, Eastern Regional, NJ

17. Jr. Pete Baldwin, Osceola, FL

18. So. Jordan Wohlfert, St. John’s MI

19. Sr. Nick Terdick, John Glenn, NY

20. Sr. Tony Vaske, River Valley, MN

Watching: Sr. Ryan Dunphy, Passaic, NJ, Jr. Henry Carlson, Vestavia Hills, AL, Jr. Ryne Cokeley, Lenexa, KS

145
1. Sr. Andrew Alton, Central Mountain, PA

2. Sr. Dylan Ness, Bloomington, MN

3. Sr. Taylor Walsh, Camden Catholic, NJ

4. Sr. Ben Dorsay, Cox, VA

5. Sr. Brad Squire, Wadsworth, OH

6. Sr. Anthony Baldosaro, Eastern Regional, NJ

7. Sr. Greg Amos, Wentzville, MO

8. Sr. Kaleb Friedley, Park Hill, MO

9. Sr. RaVaughn Perkins, Omaha, NE

10. Sr. Alex Elder, West Salem, OR

11. Jr. Seth Thomas, Roseburg, OR

12. Sr. Anthony Salupo, St. Edward, OH
*Loss to Stephens in SPG dual

13. Sr. Jake Snider, Ponderosa, CO

14. Sr. Cody Rodebaugh, San Lorenzo, CA
*Five Counties Champ

15. So. Max Schneider, Lane Tech, IL

16. Jr. Blake Roulo, Matoaca, VA

17. Jr. Colby Kloetzer, Caldwell, ID

18. Sr. Andy Rodriguez, Central Islip, NY

19. Jr. Devin Aguirre, Ponca City, OK

20. Jr. Matt Stephens, St. Paris, OH
*Win over previous #10 Salupo in dual.

*Watching, Sr. Nick Wooden, Spring Creek, NV. Jr. James Green, Willingboro, NJ, Sr. Gabe Bird, Osceola, FL, Sr. Chase Gordon, Oviedo, FL

152
1. Sr. Dylan Alton, Central Mountain, PA

2. Jr. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley, MN

3. Sr. Jackson Morse, Lowell, MI

3. So. Taylor Massa, St. John’s, MI

4. Sr. Joey Cozart, Brandon, FL

5. So. Jason Luster, Kiski Prep, PA

6. Sr. Jesse Shanaman, Blair Academy, NJ
*Perfect at the NHSCA Final Four

7. Sr. Stephen Hernandez, Bishop Gorman, NV

8. Sr. Brandon Wilbourn, Howell, MO

9. Sr. Justin DeAngelis, Jenks, OK

10. Sr. Jordan Moss, Sharon, PA

11. Sr. Harrison Hightower, University School, OH

12. Jr. Matt White, Woodward, OK

13. Sr. Sean McMurray, Portage, IN

14. Jr. Ryan Krecker, Nazareth, PA

15. Sr. Brandon Rolnick, St. Benedict’s Prep, NJ

16. So. Jordan Rodgers, Mead, WA

17. Sr. Tyler Hain, Warrior Run, PA

18. Sr. Mike Kelly, Cedar Falls, IA

19. Sr. Anthony Volpe, Rocky Point, NY

20. Jr. Chris Castillo, Zillah, WA

*Watching: Sr. Pierce Harger, Moeller, OH, Fr. Cody Wiercioch, Charleroi, PA
*Not Competing: Sr. Nazar Kultchytskyy, Prairie du Chien, WI

160
1. Sr. Marshall Peppelman, Central Dauphin, PA

2. Sr. Nick Moore, Iowa City, IA

3. Sr. Robert Kokesh, Wagner, SD

4. Sr. Nick Sulzer, St. Edward, OH
*Majored HM Kyle Ryan

5. Sr. Eric Hess, Benton, PA
*Dominated #10 Visacaro, 10-2

6. Sr. Josh Demas, Westerville, OH

7. Sr. Dirk Cowburn, Coudersport, PA

8. Sr. Ronnie Balfour, Tulsa Union, OK

9. Jr. Bryce Hammond, Bakersfield, CA
*Temecula Valley Champ

10. Sr. Nick Visicaro, Long Branch, NJ
*Loss to #5 Hess

11. Sr. Corey Dauphin, El Reno, OK

12. Sr. Drake Houdashelt, Fort Zumwalt, MO
*Won OPRF Tourney

13. Jr. Steve Keough, Apple Valley, MN

14. Jr. Logan Storley, Webster, SD

15. Jr. John Guzzo, High Point, NJ

16. Sr. Nick Proctor, Neuqua, IL

17. Jr. Mark Havers, Bradford, PA

18. Sr. Preston Keiffer, Eastern Regional, NJ

19. Jr. Justin Lozano, Selma, CA

20. Sr. Kurtis Julson, Simley, MN

*On the bubble: Jr. Kyle Ryan, St. Paris, OH, Jr. Zach Skates, Broken Arrow, OK, , Jr. Jordan Thomas, Greenville, MI

171
1. Sr. Derek Garcia, Sedro-Wooly, WA

2. Jr. Chris Phillips, Monroeville, OH

3. Sr. Tyler Beckwith, Greene, NY

4. Jr. Kenny Courts, Central Dauphin, PA

5. Sr. Mike Moreno, Urbandale, IA

6. Sr. Walt Gillmor, North Scott, IA

7. Sr. Noah Budi, Kakauna, WI

8. Sr. Brock Weatherman, Ballard, IA

9. Jr. Jahwon Akui, St. Rita’s, IL

10. Sr. Ryan Callahan, Wallkill Valley, NJ

11. Sr. Parker Madl, Blue Valley, KS

12. Sr. Michael Duckworth, Union County, IN

13. Jr. Jake Waste, Apple Valley, MN

14. Sr. Jake Dorulla, Rockford, MI

15. Sr. Mike England, Centerville, IA

16. Sr. James Cook, Madera, CA

17. So. Brandon Griffin, Sprague, OR

18. Jr. Nate Brown, Lewisburg, PA

19. Jr. Alex Utley, CVCA, OH

20. Sr. Martin Fabbian, Buchanan, CA
*Temecula Valley Tourney Champ

*Just outside the Top 20: So. Huston Evans, St Paris Graham, OH, Sr. Matt Cunningham, Shady Side Academy, PA, Jamie Westwood, Queen of Peace, NJ, Sr. Levi Clemons, Osceola, FL, Sr. Joe Latham, Bismark, ND, Sr. Tristan Warner, Cumberland Valley, PA.

189
1. Sr. Mike Evans, Blair Academy, NJ
*Wins over two ranked kids: McPeek, George.

2. Jr. Andrew Campolattano, Bound Brook, NJ

3. Sr. Lee Munster, Fox Lake, IL

4. Jr. Morgan McIntosh, Calvary Chapel, CA
*OW at Temecula Valley with 4 Falls and an 11pt win.

5. Sr. Max Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham, OH

6. Sr. Tyler Lehman, Fargo, ND

7. Sr. Evan Knight, Urbandale, IA

8. Sr. Kyven Gadsen, Waterloo, IA

9. Sr. Jaime Callendar, Council Rock-North, PA

10. Sr. Antonio Giorgio, Warwick, PA

11. Sr. Taylor Meeks, Orting, WA

12. Sr. Jayd Docken, Winner, SD

13. Sr. Sterling Hecox, Machesney Park, IL

14. Sr. Tanner Hall, Meridian, ID

15. Sr. Andre Petroski, Springfield, PA

16. Sr. Billy George, Long Branch, NJ
*Loss to #1 Evans

17. Sr. Stephen McPeek, Bishop Lynch, TX

18. Sr. Tommy Burriel, Clovis, CA
*3rd at Temecula Valley

19. Jr. Michael Kennedy, Blackman, TN

20. Sr. Joel Bauman, Sunburg, MN

215
1. Sr. Trevor Rupp, Pocatello, ID

2. Sr. Spencer Myers, Selinsgrove, PA

3. Sr. Kyle Cowan, Cascia Prep, OK

4. Sr. Alex Polizzi, Beloit, WI

5. Sr. Scott Schiller, Fargo, ND

6. Jr. Conner Medbery, Loveland, CO

7. Jr. Tank Knowles, Calvary Chapel, CA

8. Sr. Kyle Colling, Pioneer, NY

9. Sr. Kevin Innis, St. Peter’s Prep, NJ

10. Sr. Nate Gaffney, Connellsville, PA

11. Sr. Cameron Croy, Brentwood, TN

12. Jr. Cody Krumwiede, Waverly, IA

13. Sr. Zach Greenwald, Paulsboro, NJ

14. Jr. Harrison Honeycutt, Lake Norman, NC

15. Sr. Shane Woods, Tuttle, OK

16. Sr. Nick McDiarmid, Fowlerville, MI

17. Sr. J.T. Felix, Centennial, CA

18. Sr. Kyle Caylor, Wichita, KS

19. Sr. Jacob Trotter, Mead, WA

20. Sr. Mat Tourdot, Sparta, WI

*Watching: Sr. Beau Wenger, Fairless Hills, OH, Jr. Mike Sojka, Winnebago, IL. So. Nick Tavenello, Wadsworth, OH

HWT
1. Sr. Mike McMullen, Wyoming Seminary, PA

2. Sr. Bobby Telford, St. Mark’s, DE

3. Sr. Jimmy Lawson, Manchester, NJ

4. Sr. Evan Craig, Abington, PA

5. Sr. Henry Chrino, Brandon, FL

6. Sr. Ty Demott, Benton, PA

7. Sr. Drew Meulman, St. Francis, CA

8. Sr. Ronnie Coleman, Omaha, NE

9. Sr. Niko Bogojevic, Superior, WI

10. Jr. Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake, MN

11. Sr. Cody Dauphin, El Reno, OK

12. Sr. Karl Green, Mt. St. Joeseph’s, MD

13. Sr. Ben Buzzelli, Wadsworth, OH

14. Sr. Donovan Green, Timber Creek, FL

15. Fr. Brooks Black, Blair Academy, NJ

16. Sr. Kyle Papendorf, Buchanan, CA

17. Sr. Lance Moore, Johnson City, NY

18. Sr. Adam Praska, Cresco, IA

19 Jr. Austin Blythe, Williamsburg, IA

20. Sr. Derek Papagianopoulis, Buckingham, MA

Watching: Jr. Curt Fuller, Lincoln Rapids, WI

To Top